Thursday, July 31, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 19)

 

MONDAY RESULTS – July 19

(high school softball)

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge

#1-Akron-Westfield (35-1) 11 #8-Lynnville-Sully (25-4) 4

#5-Martensdale-St. Mary's (28-5) 1 #4-Woodward-Granger (33-5) 0

#3-North Butler (24-2) 3 #6-Preston (33-7) 1

#2-Newell-Fonda (33-5) 4 #7-North Sentral Kossuth (31-6) 0

 

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge

#1-BCLUW (39-3) 3 Hinton (22-17)  0

#6-Mount Vernon (31-12) 2 Jesup (27-16) 0

#11-Fort Dodge St. Edmond (31-5) 5 Mid-Prairie (21-17) 2

#8-Wayne (26-3) 10 IKM-Manning (24-14) 0, 5 innings

 

(FORT DODGE) -- Number-one rated Akron-Westfield opened their bid for the Class 1A State title Monday afternoon with an 11-4 pounding of eighth-rated Lynnville-Sully at the Harlan and Hazel Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.  The Westerners opened the game with a six-run, eleven-batter first inning and led 9-0 by the time two innings had passed.  Sarah Parkinson led a 16-hit attack with four hits and a pair of RBI's.  Tasha Johnson drove in three runs.  A-W advances to Thursday's semifinals with a 35-and-1 record.  They'll play number-five Martensdale-St. Mary's.

(FORT DODGE) -- The defending Class 2A State champion, B-C-L-U-W, opened defense of that title with a 3-0 shutout of Hinton Monday night in Fort Dodge.  The Blackhawks were limited to two hits by all-state pitcher Jamie Fisher.  She struckout eleven batters.  Jesse Poss had a single in the third for Hinton and Shawnee Miller had a seventh inning double.  Fisher's twin sister, Nicole, clubbed a two-run homer in the first inning to give her sis all the run support she'd need.  Hinton drops to Wednesday's consolation bracket with a 22-and-17 record.

 

(high school baseball)

CLASS 2A DISTRICT FINALS

Sheldon 10 Spirit Lake 9, 10 innings

CLASS 3A DISTRICT FINALS

(district 1 / substate 1)

#3-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley vs. #2-Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Le Mars, ppd. to Tuesday

 

(district 2 / substate 1)

Storm Lake 11 Spencer 7

 

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS

Sioux City East vs. #10-Fort Dodge at Carroll, ppd. to Tuesday and moved to Storm Lake

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – July 20

(high school softball)

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge

#1-Des Moines East (28-11) 3 #15-Sioux City East (25-12) 0

#13-Ottumwa (31-8) 6 #10-Cedar Rapids Xavier (34-9) 5

#8-West Des Moines Valley (29-10) 3 #3-Muscatine (35-5) 2

North Scott (26-13) 3 Dowling Catholic (23-13) 2

 

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge

#1-Carlisle (36-2) 5 #9-Maquoketa (32-7) 0

#4-Chariton (26-3) 4 #5-Waverly-Shell Rock (38-3) 1

#6-Keokuk (33-9) 1 #3-Bishop Heelan (33-4) 0

#2-Clear Creek-Amana (39-5) 7 #15-Harlan (28-11) 2

(high school baseball)

CLASS 1A SUB-STATE FINALS

(sub-state 1)

Remsen St. Mary’s (24-8) 13 Granville Spalding (13-22) 3, 5 innings

 

(GRANVILLE) -- Remsen St. Mary's smacked three home runs and punched their State Tournament ticket to Des Moines with a 13-3, five-inning drubbing of Granville Spalding Tuesday night in the sub-state finals at Vosburg Field.  Billy Steichen and Beau Pick broke up a 1-1 game with two-run homers in the second for a 5-1 Hawks lead.  St. Mary's continued to pepper the scoreboard for the next two innings to build a 12-2 lead heading into the top of the fifth.  The Spartans stayed alive with a two-out, RBI-double by Ross Budden to cut the deficit to nine runs and force the Hawks to play the bottom of the fifth inning.  The game lasted just one more pitch as Tanner Kockler deposited that first offering over the center field fence for a walk-off home run.  The Hawks earn their seventh State tournament appearance and their second in four years.  They'll take a 24-and-8 record to Des Moines Friday night to meet Southeast Warren, Liberty Center at 6 pm.

 

CLASS 2A SUB-STATE FINALS

(sub-state 1)

Cherokee 10 Sheldon 0

(sub-state 2)

Carroll Kuemper 6 Lawton-Bronson 5

CLASS 3A DISTRICT FINALS

#2-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 #3-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 0

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS

#10-Fort Dodge 7 Sioux City East 4

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – July 21

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT CONSOLATION GAMES at Fort Dodge

Normal 0

(1A) #4-Woodward-Granger (34-5) 12 #8-Lynnville-Sully (25-5) 2

(1A) #7-North Sentral Kossuth (32-6) 1 #6-Preston (33-8) 0

(1A-5th place) #4-Woodward-Granger 4 #7-North Sentral Kossuth (32-7) 3, 8 innings

(1A-7th place) #6-Preston 8 #8-Lynnville-Sully (25-6) 2

(2A) Hinton (23-17) 11 Jesup (27-17) 1

(2A) Mid-Prairie (22-17) 7 IKM-Manning (24-15) 6

(2A-5th place) Mid-Prairie (23-17) 4 Hinton (23-18) 0

(2A-7th place) IKM-Manning (25-15) 4 Jesup (27-18) 3

(3A) #9-Maquoketa (33-7) 5 #5-Waverly-Shell Rock (38-4) 1

(3A) #3-Bishop Heelan (34-4) 5 #15-Harlan (28-12) 4

(3A-5th place) #9-Maquoketa (34-7) 4 #3-Bishop Heelan (34-5) 3

(3A-7th place) #5-Waverly-Shell Rock (39-4) 6 #15-Harlan (28-13) 3

(4A) #15-Sioux City East (26-12) 5 #10-Cedar Rapids Xavier (34-10) 2

(4A) #3-Muscatine (36-5) 6 Dowling Catholic (23-14) 4, 10 innings

(4A-5th place) #3-Muscatine (37-5) 4 #15-Sioux City East (26-13) 2

(4A-7th place) Dowling Catholic (24-14) 7 #10-Cedar Rapids Xavier (34-11) 6

 

(FORT DODGE) -- The Hinton girls got the best and the worst out of their offense against a pair of freshman pitchers Wednesday as the Blackhawks wrapped up play with a split of their two consolation games at the girls State softball tournament in Fort Dodge.  Kesley Anfinson popped her second post-season grandslam to highlight a six-run second inning, helping Hinton take an 11-1 victory over Jesup and their freshman pitcher Kelsey Lough in the consolation semifinals.  Anfinson finished with three hits and five RBI's as Hinton collected fifteen hits total.  Shawnee Miller threw a three-hitter with eleven strikeouts for the Blackhawks.
In the fifth place game, Olivia Lugar of Mid-Prairie limited Hinton to one hit in a 4-0 victory over the Blackhawks.  Jesse Poss' third inning single was the only hit for Hinton and one of only three base runners the Blackhawks had in the game.  Hinton finishes sixth in the 2A tournament with a record of 23-and-18.

 

(high school baseball)

CLASS 3A SUB-STATE FINALS

(sub-state 1)

Storm Lake 9 #2-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6

 

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE FINALS

#7-Sioux City North 5 #10-Fort Dodge 1

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – July 22

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS

#1-Des Moines East (29-11) 4 #13-Ottumwa (31-9) 1

#8-West Des Moines Valley (30-10) 9 North Scott (26-14) 2

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS

#1-Carlisle (37-2) 3 #4-Chariton (26-4) 2

#6-Keokuk (34-9) 4 #2-Clear Creek-Amana (39-6) 2

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS

#1-BCLUW (40-3) 7 #6-Mount Vernon (31-13) 0

#8-Wayne (27-3) 6 #11-Fort Dodge St. Edmond (31-6) 3

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS

#1-Akron-Westfield (36-1) 5 #5-Martensdale-St. Mary's (28-6) 2

#2-Newell-Fonda (34-5) 5 #3-North Butler (24-3) 0

 

(FORT DODGE) -- Sarah Parkinson snapped a 2-all tie with a bases-loaded, two-run single in the second inning and a third run scored when her hit was mis-played in the outfield and top-rated Akron-Westfield parlayed a four-run frame into a 5-2 victory over number-five Martensdale-St. Mary's in the 1A semifinals at Fort Dodge Thursday night.  The win moves the Westerners into Friday's championship game against number-two Newell-Fonda.  All of the scoring was done in the first two innings with senior pitcher Jordan Harris and sophomore Brandi Davis combining on a three-hitter with eleven strikeouts.  The Westerners will be looking to add a third championship trophy to their trophy case Friday having won the 2005 and 2006 titles. The 2006 title was a 3-1 win over Newell-Fonda.  A-W beat the Mustangs 3-1 earlier this year in a regular season meeting.

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – July 23

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge

CLASS 4A

(3rd place) North Scott (27-14) 8 #13-Ottumwa (31-10) 4

(1st place) #8-West Des Moines Valley (31-10) 5 #1-Des Moines East (29-12) 1

CLASS 3A

(3rd place) #4-Chariton (27-4) 4 #2-Clear Creek-Amana (39-7) 1

(1st place) #1-Carlisle (38-2) 10 #6-Keokuk (34-10) 1

CLASS 2A

(3rd place) #11-Fort Dodge St. Edmond (32-6) 4 #6-Mount Vernon (31-14) 0

(1st place) #1-B-C-L-U-W (41-3) 9 #8-Wayne (27-4) 0

CLASS 1A

(3rd place) #3-North Butler (25-3) 10 #5-Martensdale-St. Mary's (28-7) 3

(1st place) #1-Akron-Westfield(37-1) 5 #2-Newell-Fonda (34-6) 1

 

(FORT DODGE) -- Akron-Westfield's lone senior went out with bang Friday night, collecting three of the teams ten hits and pitching a two-hitter with six strikeouts to lead the top-rated Westerners to a 5-1 victory over number-two Newell-Fonda in the 1A State championship game at Fort Dodge.  All of the runs in the game were unearned as the two teams combined for seven errors.  The Mustangs commited six errors, three of which led to three runs in the third inning.  A-W added single runs in the sixth and seventh innings on three more errors.  The lone Westerner error led to the Stangs lone run in the fourth inning.  Harris finished with four walks and six strikeouts.  Akron-Westfield wins their third state title in eight trips to the Rogers Sports Complex and finish the year with 16 straight wins and a 37-and-1 record.

 

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS

Remsen St. Mary's (24-8) vs. Southeast Warren (16-10), play suspended to Saturday due to weather with Remsen St. Mary's leading 7-4 in the bottom of the fourth inning

#2-Mason City Newman (34-2) vs. Nishnabotna (19-5), postponed to Saturday

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – July 24

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS

Remsen St. Mary's (25-8) 7 Southeast Warren, Liberty Center (16-11) 5

#2-Mason City Newman (35-2) 9 Nishnabota (19-6) 1

Preston (24-10) 3 #3-Don Bosco (33-2) 2

#1-Martensdale-St. Mary's (41-0) 16 Ar-We-Va (13-14) 0, 5 innings

 

(DES MOINES) -- Remsen St. Mary's opened 1A State baseball tournament action with a 7-5 victory over Southeast Warren, Liberty Center Saturday at Principal Park in Des Moines.  The two teams completed play Saturday after stormy weather suspended play Friday night in the bottom of the fourth inning.  A RBI triple by Zane Phillips followed by a run-scoring single by Cody Colling to keyed a three-run third inning that put the Hawks in front 5-1.  The Warhawks cut the deficit to 5-4 with three runs in the fourth on three hits and a St. Mary's error.  A RBI double by Tanner Kockler followed by a RBI triple by Beau Pick in the bottom of the fourth gave the Hawks a 7-4 lead just before play was suspended by lightning and eventually a torrential downpour.  Play resumed Saturday at noon with Southeast Warren scoring the lone additional run in the top of the seventh before Andrew Portz closed out the victory.  Tanner Kockler worked Friday's four innings before turning the ball over to Portz on Saturday.  Kockler improved to 10-and-3 with the win while Portz pitched the final three innings Saturday to earn his first save.  The two combined on a five-hitter with nine strikeouts.  Remsen St. Mary's meets number two-rated and the defending 1A State champs, Mason City Newman next Thursday in the semifinals at noon.

 

SHRINE ALL-STAR FOOTBALL GAME AT JACK TRICE STADIUM IN AMES

North 24 South 0

(Cole Heissel of Gehlen, Ethan Kroll of Hinton and Chris Carlson of Akron-Westfield all played for the North and Akron-Westfield coach Graham Lundt was an assistant coach for the North)

   

Page 201 of 215

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,880.36
-31.75 (-0.19%)    
2 S&P 1,970.07
+0.12 (0.01%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,462.90
+20.20 (0.45%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive