Wednesday, June 01, 2016
   
Text Size

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 2)

MONDAY RESULTS - May 2

(college baseball)

(Sioux City, IA) - Morningside College’s Jacob Lamoreux, a junior
outfielder from Le Mars, collected three hits in Monday’s Great
Plains Athletic Conference baseball doubleheader against Briar
Cliff  University to become Morningside’s all-time hit leader with 218
career hits.  Lamoreux broke the former Morningside record of 217 career hits
set by Bret Hoch from 2007-10.

(track)

War Eagle Conference meet in Orange City

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Unity Christian (135)  ..  2. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (123)  ..  3. MMC/RU (86)  ..  4. Hinton (62)  ..  5. West Sioux (43)  ..  6. Gehlen Catholic (37)  ..  7. Trinity Christian (28)  ..  8. South O'Brien (20)  ..  9. (tie) Remsen St. Mary's & Akron-Westfield (18)  ..  11. Clay Central-Everly (16).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1:11.30) (Jill Kessenich-Katelyn Langel-Kate Peters-Anna Britt).  Second place finishes:  100-meter Hurdles- Jill Kessenich (:17.16)  ..  Distance Medley Relay- (1:50.38) (Paris Schroeder-Ellie Herbst-Kate Peters-Anna Britt).

MMC/RU first place finishes:  Sprint Medley Relay- (1:56.92)  ..  4X200 Relay- (1:51.59)  ..  4X100 Relay- (:53.11)  ..  4X400 Relay- (4:17.78).

Hinton first place finishes:  Shot Put- Hannah Treweiler (34'10")  ..  Discus- Hannah Treweiler (105'4").

 

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Unity Christian (128)  ..  2. Hinton (111)  ..  3. South O'Brien (89)  ..  4. Akron-Westfield (57)  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic (47)  ..  6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (38)  ..  7. MMC/RU (25)  ..  8. Trinity Christian (19)  ..  9. Clay Central-Everly (15)  ..  10. West Sioux (14)  ..  11. Harris-Lake Park (10)  ..  12. Remsen St. Mary's (4).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes: none.  Second place finishes:  400-meter Hurdles- Xavier Roberts (:59.05)  ..  Distance Medley Relay- (3:48.37) (Izaac Herbst-Chandler Willett-Cooper Davis-Alec Langel).

Hinton first place finishes:  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1:03.34)  ..  4X400 Relay- (3:36.18)  ..  High Jump- Blake Vande Hoef (6'8" - new meet record).

Akron-Westfield first place finishes:  Long Jump- Austin Allard (20' 1/2").


Tornado Relays in Storm Lake

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (142)  ..  2. Spencer (137)  ..  3. Sioux Center (105)  ..  4. Cherokee (77)  ..  5. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (52)  ..  6. Carroll (40)  ..  6. Storm Lake (30).

Le Mars first place finishes:  Distance Medley Relay- (4:26) (Katie McAllister-Allison Wilken-Haylee Cooper-Sydney Rand)  ..  4X200 Relay- (1:48.6) (Katie McAllister-Chaise Benjamin-Haley Schwartz-Allison Wilken)  ..  4X400 Relay- (4:12.23) (Sydney Rand-Katrina Engebretson-Annie Ellis-Katie McAllister)  ..  100-meter Hurdles- Amanda Schwartz (:16.08)  ..  200-meter dash- Katie McAllister (:27.01).  Second place finishes:  400-meter dash- Katrina Engebretson (1:03.99)  ..  High Jump- Katrina Engebretson (5'0")  ..  3000-meter run- Maddie Hurt (11:55)  ..  800-meter run- Sydney Rand (2:34.7)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1:10.88) (Cassidy Utesch-Annie Ellis-Brooke Alesch-Amanda Schwartz)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay- (1:56.8) (Chaise Benjamin-Haylee Cooper-Allison Wilken-Annie Ellis)  ..  4X100 Relay- (:52.44) (Chaise Benjamin-Allison Wilken-Haley Schwartz-Stephanie Williams).

 

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spirit Lake (137)  ..  2. Le Mars (136)  ..  3. Estherville/Lincoln Central (65)  ..  4. Cherokee (54)  ..  5. Spencer (43)  ..  6. Sioux Center (40)  ..  7. Storm Lake (39)  ..  8. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (37).

Le Mars first place finishes:  100-meter dash- Collin Nemmers (:11.29)  ..  200-meter dash- Mason Wichers (:23.14)  ..  800-meter run-Devin Louison (2:03.83)  ..  110-meter Hurdles- Quenton Boddie (:15.89)  ..  High Jump- Mason Wichers (6'0")  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1:01.11) (Cameron Buhman-Kyle Kliever-Colton Beitelspacher-Quenton Boddie)  ..  4X400 Relay- (3:29.30) (Collin Nemmers-Carter Lampe-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  Wheel Chair 100- Kaden Woodard  ..  Wheel Chair 200- Kaden Woodard  ..  Wheel Chair Shot Put- Kaden Woodard. Second place finishes:  400-meter dash- Mason Wichers (:51.86)  ..  110-meter Hurdles- Cameron Buhman (:16.25)  ..  4X100 Relay- (:44.77)  ..  4X100 Weight Relay- (:48.07)  ..  4X200 Relay- (1:33.21)  ..   4X800 Relay- (8:30.48).


(tennis)

(G) Spirit Lake defeated Le Mars (6-2) 8-1

Singles results: Elizabeth Ihrke lost 7-10  ..  Danielle Martin won 10-3  ..  Amy Isebrand lost 2-10  ..  Mary Meis lost 3-10  ..  Sarah Adams lost 8-10  ..  Jessica Eisma lost 2-10.  Doubles results: Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin lost 7-10  ..  Amy Isebrand/Sarah Adams lost 5-10  ..  Jessica Eisma/Emily Van Otterloo lost 5-10.



(B) Le Mars (9-0) defeated Spirit Lake 9-0

Singles results: Dylan Harms won 6-1, 6-0  ..  Kyle Marek won 6-1, 6-4  ..  Jake Thompson won 6-4, 6-1  ..  Thomas Havey won 6-0, 6-3  ..  Austin Rieken won 6-0, 3-6, 10-5 in tie-breaker  ..  Alex Mahan won 6-1, 6-4.  Doubles results: Dylan Harms/Jake Thompson won 6-2, 6-0  ..  Kyle Marek/Thomas Havey won 6-3, 6-1  ..  Austin Rieken/Alex Mahan won 6-3, 6-3.

(golf)

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan Invitational

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Unity Christian (189)  ..  2. Spirit Lake (207)  ..  3. Le Mars (214)  ..  4. Central Lyon (218)  ..  5. Cherokee (221)  ..  6. Estherville/Lincoln Central (236)  ..  7. Western Christian (227)  ..  8. Sheldon (240)  ..  9. Sibley-Ocheyedan (241).

Medalist: Alyssa Fedders of Unity Christian with a 44.

Le Mars scores: Sophie Fedders (51 - 9th place)  ..  Katelyn Raymond (52)  ..  Grace Lamoreux (55)  ..  Sidney Baumgartner (56)  ..  Emily Koonce (62)  ..  Erin Koonce (64).

 

(B) Cherokee 168, Le Mars 171

Le Mars scores: Matthew Hystad (37 - medalist)  ..  Parker Magnussen (41)  ..  Cameron Rol (41)  ..  Dillan Baartman (52)  ..  Donny Allaway (52)  ..  Alex Betsworth (53).

 

(G) W-E-C meet at Remsen --  Remsen St. Mary's 243, MMC/RU 246

Remsen St. Mary's scores: Haley Delperdang (57 - runner-up medalist)  ..  Catherine Russell (57)  ..  Brooklyn Frederes (61)  ..  Kelsey Behrens (68)  ..  Mallory Behrens (69)  ..  Megan Wurth (73).

MMC/RU scores: Grace Galles (55 - medalist)  ..  Cassie Thompson (57)  ..  Lexi Cameron (65)  ..  Ciara Foster (69)  ..  Mahaley Dirks (75)  ..  Rylee Gannon (78).

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Cleveland 104, Atlanta 93, Cleveland leads series 1-0
Oklahoma City 98, San Antonio 97, series tied 1-1

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Milwaukee    8  L.A. Angels   5
Washington   2  Kansas City   0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Texas 2, Toronto 1
Minnesota 6, Houston 2
Seattle 4, Oakland 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 7, Pittsburgh 2
N.Y. Mets 4, Atlanta 1
San Francisco 9, Cincinnati 6
St. Louis 10, Philadelphia 3
San Diego 2, Colorado 1

 


TUESDAY RESULTS - May 3

nothing scheduled locally

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Miami 102, Toronto 96, OT, Miami leads series 1-0
Golden State 110, Portland 99, Golden State leads series \2-0

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Tampa Bay 5, NY Islanders 4, OT, Tampa Bay leads series 2-1
Nashville 4, San Jose 1, San Jose leads series 2-1
St. Louis 6, Dallas 1, St. Louis leads series 2-1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 10, Tampa Bay 5
Milwaukee 5, L.A. Angels 4
Kansas City 7, Washington 6

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 7, Detroit 3
Baltimore 4, N.Y. Yankees 1
Toronto 3, Texas 1, 10 innings
Chicago White Sox 4, Boston 1
Houston 6, Minnesota 4
Seattle 8, Oakland 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 7, Pittsburgh 1
Atlanta 3, N.Y. Mets 0
Miami 7, Arizona 4
San Francisco 3, Cincinnati 1
Philadelphia 1, St. Louis 0
San Diego 6, Colorado 3

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - May 4

(tennis)

(G) Lakes Conference Tournament at Le Mars (make-up)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (126)  ..  2. Spirit Lake (122)  ..  3. Cherokee (89)  ..  4. Storm Lake (87)  ..  5. Estherville/Lincoln Central (85)  ..  6. Spencer (31).

Le Mars results:  SINGLES: Elizabeth Ihrke - 1st at #1 Singles and Danielle Martin - 1st at #2 Singles.  DOUBLES: Jessica Eisma & Emily Van Otterloo - 1st at #2 Doubles while Amy Isebrand & Sarah Adams finished 4th at #1 Doubles.

(B) Lakes Conference Tournament in Spencer (make-up)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (19)  ..  2. Storm Lake (13)  ..  3. Spencer (11)  ..  4. Spirit Lake (11)  ..  5. Estherville/Lincoln Central (6)  ..  6. Cherokee (0).

Le Mars results:  SINGLES: Dylan Harms - 1st at #1 Singles and Jake Thompson - 2nd at #2 Singles.  DOUBLES: Thomas Havey & Kyle Marek - 1st at #1 Doubles and Austin Rieken & Alex Mahan earned honorable mention All-Lakes Conference.

(golf)

(G) C-Y-O Tournament at Fort Dodge (make-up)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kuemper Catholic (375)  ..  2. Bishop Garrigan (435)  ..  3. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (464)  ..  4. Bishop Heelan (470)  ..  5. Remsen St. Mary's (475).  (Gehlen Catholic and Storm Lake St. Mary's did not participate)

Medalist: McKenna Ludwig of Kuemper Catholic with an 88.

Remsen St. Mary's scores: Catherine Russell (103 - 7th place)  ..  Haley Delperdang (121)  ..  Brooklyn Frederes (125)  ..  Mallory Behrens (126)  ..  Megan Wurth (127)  ..  Kelsey Behrens (134).

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Cleveland 123, Atlanta 98, Cleveland leads series 2-0

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2, OT, Pittsburgh leads series 3-1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Angels 7, Milwaukee 3
Washington 13, Kansas City 2
Tampa Bay 8, L.A. Dodgers 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Seattle 9, Oakland 8
Cleveland 4, Detroit 0
N.Y. Yankees 7, Baltimore 0
Toronto 4, Texas 3
Boston 5, Chicago White Sox 2
Houston 16, Minnesota 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 6, Pittsburgh 2
Cincinnati 7, San Francisco 4
N.Y. Mets 8, Atlanta 0
Colorado 2, San Diego 0
Miami 4, Arizona 3
St. Louis 5, Philadelphia 4

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - May 5

(track)

(G/B) Lakes Conference meet at Le Mars

LE MARS  -- Le Mars won the final event of the night, the 4X400 relay, to hold off Spirit Lake Park for the boys team title, 144-136, at the Lakes Conference Track & Field meet at Jim Lorenzen Stadium Thursday night.  The Le Mars girls finished second behind Spencer, 137-126, in the Lakes Conference girls meet.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spencer (137)  ..  2. Le Mars (126)  ..  3. Western Christian (101)  ..  4. Spirit Lake (73)  ..  5. Cherokee (61)  ..  6(tie). Emmetsburg & Storm Lake (29)  ..  8. Estherville/Lincoln Central (20).

Le Mars first place finishes:  100-meter Hurdles- Amanda Schwartz (:16.13)  ..  4X100 Relay- (:51.67) (Chaise Benjamin-Allison Wilken-Halie Schwartz-Stephanie Williams)  ..  Distance Medley Relay- (4:25.21) (Katie McAllister-Allison Wilken-Haylee Cooper-Sydney Rand)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1:09.59) (Cassidy Utesch-Annie Ellis-Brooke Alesch-Amanda Schwartz).  Second place finishes:  100-meter dash- Stephanie Williams (:13.24)  ..  200-meter dash- Katie McAllister (:26.84)  ..  4X200 Relay- (1:48.45) (Katie McAllister-Chaise Bernjamin-Halie Schwartz-Allison Wilken)  ..  4X400 Relay- (4:10.80) (Sydney Rand-Katrina Engebretson-Annie Ellis-Katie McAllister)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay- (1:55.93) (Chaise Benjamin-Katie McAllister-Allison Wilken-Sydney Rand)  ..  High Jump- Krista Zenk (5'1")  ..  Long Jump- Stephanie Williams (15'9").

 

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (144)  ..  2. Spirit Lake Park (136)  ..  3(tie). Estherville/Lincoln Central & Western Christian (66)  ..  5.Cherokee (52)  ..  6. Spencer (49)  ..  7. Storm Lake (29)  ..  8. Emmetsburg (14).

Le Mars first place finishes:  100-meter dash- Collin Nemmers (:11.26)  ..  200-meter dash- Collin Nemmers (:23.12)  ..  110-meter Hurdles- Quenton Boddie (:15.82)  ..  4X400 Relay- (3:26.98) (Collin Nemmers-Carter Lampe-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1:01.16) (Cameron Buhman-Colton Beitelspacher-Kyle Kliever-Quenton Boddie)  ..  Long Jump- Laine Frerichs (20'3").  Second place finishes:  200-meter dash- Mason Wichers (:23.27)  ..  400-meter dash- Mason Wichers (:51.79)  ..  400-meter Hurdles- Quenton Boddie (:58.31)  ..  4X800 Relay- (8:32.77) (Devin Louison-Alec Rieken-Landon Parmalee-Andrew Waskow)  ..  High Jump- Mason Wichers (5'8").

Wheelchair events- Kadin Woodard won the 100 in :23.40, the 200 in :43.52, the 400 in 1:34.06 and the shot put at 12'5". 

 

(G/B) Panther Relays at Kingsley

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (130)  ..  2. Lawton-Bronson (128)  ..  3. Ridge View (109)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (69)  ..  5. Siouxland Christian (39)  ..  6. West Monona (30).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes: 100-meter Hurdles- Jill Kessenich (:16.80)  ..  4X400 Relay- (4:21.74) (Katelyn Langel-Abbie Dickman-Paris Schroeder-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1:10.74) (Jill Kessenich-Kayla Mayer-Katelyn Langel-Brooke Harpenau) .  Second place finishes:  4X200 Relay- (1:52.25) (Abbie Dickman-Ellie Herbst-Katelyn Langel-Brooke Harpenau)  ..   Sprint Medley Relay- (1:58.21) (Ellie Herbst-Paris Schroeder-Kayla Mayer-Abbie Dickman)  ..  4X100 Relay- (:53.10) (Jill Kessenich-Kayla Mayer-Ellie Herbst-Brooke Harpenau).

KP/WC first place finishes: High Jump- Katelyn Gebel (4'8")  ..  Shot Put- Kiana Phelps (47' 2 3/4")  ..  Discus- Kiana Phelps (172'0")  ..  800-meter run- Suzanne Putze (2:28.21)  ..  1500-meter run- Suzanne Putze (5:13.95)  ..  4X100 Relay- (:52.70)  ..  4X200 Relay- (1:50.45)  ..  4X800 Relay- (10:27.34)  ..  Distance Medley Relay- (4:29.69).

 

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (208)  ..  2. Ridge View (106)  ..  3. Lawton-Bronson (97)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (56)  ..  5. Siouxland Christian (21)  ..  6. West Monona (19)  ..  7. KP/WC J.V. (6).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  800-meter run- Alec Langel (2:04.58).  Second place finishes:  4X400 Relay- (3:40.05) (Izaac Herbst-Chandler Willett-Eli Ellensohn-Cooper Davis)

KP/WC first place finishes:  High Jump- Joe Hayden (6'3")  ..  Long Jump- Corey Ross (18' 7 1/2")  ..  Shot Put- Nick Phelps (56' 2 3/4")  ..  Discus- Nick Phelps (178'3")  ..  200-meter dash- Brady Butters (:22.64)  ..  1600-meter run- Alec Still (4:38.40)  ..  3200-meter run- Austin Korynta (10:55.41)  ..  110-meter Hurdles- Zach Roth (:16.23)  ..  400-meter Hurdles- Ben Burbach (:55.88)  ..  4X100 Relay- (:44.69) (Blake Erdmann-Jacob Harvey-Jordan Laddusaw-Brady Butters)  ..  4X200 Relay- (1:30.87) (Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Ben Burbach-Joe Hayden)  ..  4X800 Relay- (8:18.15) (Anthony Baird-Eric Hoffman-Ethan Schultzen-Alec Still)  ..  Distance Medley Relay- (3:46.90) (Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Joe Hayden-Eric Hoffman)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1:01.19) (Ben Burbach-Jordan Laddusaw-Joe Hayden-Zach Roth).

 

(golf)

(B) Emmetsburg 164  ..  Cherokee 166  ..  Le Mars 167

Medalist: Mason Pitts of Cherokee with a 36.

Le Mars scores: Cameron Rol (39 - runner-up medalist)  ..  Matt Hystad (41)  ..  Parker Magnussen (41)  ..  Tyson Weiler (46)  ..  Walker Raymond (47)  ..  Dillan Baartman (49).  J.V. results: Emmetsburg 203, Le Mars 204.  Zach Gazafy had the low round for Le Mars with a 48.



(G) Gehlen Catholic 256  ..  Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 259  ..  South O'Brien had only 3 golfers

Medalist: Maddy Borden of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn with a 56.

Gehlen Catholic scores: Carly Bunkers (57 - runner-up medalist)  ..  Josie Galles (60)  ..  Katelyn Willett (67)  .. Maddie Bronstad (67)  ..  Krista Lipp (72)  .. Claire Zubrod (73)

 

(B) South O'Brien 180  ..  Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 184  ..  Gehlen Catholic 188

Gehlen Catholic scores: T.J. Kruse (45- runner-up medalist)  ..  Jason Zenk (47)  ..  Jared Stoll (47)  ..  Carson Kneip (49)  ..  Dustin Schmit (50)  ..  Daniel Kessenich (56).

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (7-2) defeated Spencer 9-0

Singles results: Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-1  ..  Danielle Martin won 10-2  ..  Amy Isebrand won 10-0  ..  Mary Meis won 10-3  ..  Sarah Adams won 10-1  ..  Jessica Eisma won 10-4.  Doubles results: Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin won 10-3  ..  Amy Isebrand/Sarah Adams won 10-0  ..  Jessica Eisma/Emily Van Otterloo won 10-2.



(B) Le Mars (10-0) defeated  Spencer 8-1

Singles results: Dylan Harms won 6-2, 6-3  ..  Kyle Marek won 7-6(7-3 tie-breaker), 6-7 (5-7 tie-breaker), 10-4..  Thomas Havey won 6-3, 6-3  ..  Jake Thompson won 6-4, 6-2  ..   Austin Rieken won 5-7, 6-3, 10-5  ..  Alex Mahan lost 4-6, 3-6.  Doubles results: Dylan Harms/Jake Thompson won 6-2, 6-2  ..  Thomas Havey/Kyle Marek won 6-3, 7-5  ..  Austin Rieken/Alex Mahan won 6-0, 5-7, 10-2.   Le Mars J.V. won 5-4 to improve to 8-and-1.

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Toronto 96, Miami 92, OT, series tied 1-1

 

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Nashville 4, San Jose 3, 3 OTs, series tied 2-2
Dallas 3, St. Louis 2, series tied 2-2

 

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 9, Detroit 4
Baltimore 1, N.Y. Yankees 0, 10 innings
Toronto 12, Texas 2
Boston 7, Chicago White Sox 3
Seattle 6, Houston 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 4, Philadelphia 0
Miami 4, Arizona 0
Cincinnati 9, Milwaukee 5
Chicago Cubs 5, Washington 2
San Diego 5, N.Y. Mets 3
Colorado 17, San Francisco 7

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 6

(golf)

(G) Le Mars 205  ..  Western Christian 206  ..  Gehlen Catholic 236

Le Mars results: Madison Baumgartner (47 - medalist)  ..  Katelyn Raymond 50  ..  Sophie Fedders (54)  ..  Erin Koonce (54)  ..  Emily Koonce (58)  ..  Janae Casson (71).

Gehlen Catholic results: Josie Galles (54)  ..  Carly Bunkers (56)  ..  Claire Zubrod (61)  ..  Krista Lipp (65)  ..  Katelyn Willett (66).

Le Mars J.V. had only three golfers competing: Sierra DeBoer had the low round with a 62.

(N-B-A playoffs basketball)

ATLANTA - Channing Frye scored 27 points including 7 of 9 shooting from 3-point range to lead Cleveland to a 121-108 win over Atlanta and a 3-0 lead in their NBA playoff series.  LeBron James added 24 points and 13 rebounds for the Cavaliers who outscored Atlanta 36-17 in the fourth quarter.

OKLAHOMA CITY - Kawhi Leonard scored 31 points and had 11 rebounds to lead San Antonio to a 100-96 win over Oklahoma City and a 2-1 lead in their NBA playoff series. Russell Westbrook scored 31 points for the Thunder, but he made just 10 of 31 shots.

Cleveland 121, Atlanta 108, Cleveland leads series 3-0
San Antonio 100, Oklahoma City 96, San Antonio leads series 2-1

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

NEW YORK - Jason Garrison's overtime goal gave Tampa Bay a 2-1 win over the Islanders.  The Lightning's second straight overtime win on New York's home ice, put them in a commanding 3-1 lead in the NHL Eastern Conference semifinals.

Tampa Bay 2, NY Islanders 1, OT, Tampa Bay leads series 3-1

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 3, Boston 2
Cleveland 7, Kansas City 1
Texas 5, Detroit 1
Houston 6, Seattle 3
Chicago White Sox 10, Minnesota 4
Tampa Bay 5, L.A. Angels 2
Oakland at Baltimore, ppd.

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 8, Washington 6
Cincinnati 5, Milwaukee 1
Miami 6, Philadelphia 4
Arizona 7, Atlanta 2
Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis 2
San Francisco 6, Colorado 4
San Diego 2, N.Y. Mets 0

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 5, L.A. Dodgers 2

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - May 7

(golf)

(B) Le Mars Invitational

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Western Christian (321)  ..  2. Boyden-Hull (330)  ..  3. Le Mars (336)  ..  4. Woodbury Central (337)  ..  5. Cherokee (344)  ..  6. Gehlen Catholic (372)  ..  7. South Sioux City (378)  ..  8. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (380)  ..  9. Newell-Fonda (385)  ..  10. Kingsley-Pierson (387)  ..  11. Lawton-Bronson (417).

Medalist- Charlie Wych of Cherokee with a 74  ..  (runner-up) Conor Collins of Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto with a 76.

Le Mars scores: Cameron Rol (77 - 3rd)  ..  Matt Hystad (80)  ..  Parker Magnussen (82)  ..  Dillan Baartman (97)  ..  Tyson Weiler (101)  ..  Alex Betsworth (104).

Gehlen Catholic scores: T.J. Kruse (87)  ..  Carson Kneip (89)  ..  Jason Zenk (98)  ..  Dustin Schmit (98)  ..  Jarod Stoll (111)  ..  Daniel Kessenich (115).

Kingsley-Pierson scores: Logan Wenzel (93)  ..  Cale Schweitzberger (95)  ..  Nathan Keck (96)  ..  Kyler Krieg (103)  ..  Alex Martensen (105)  ..  Kaden Schroeder (111).

(little league at the John Britton Complex)

JUNIOR BOYS
Reds 6, Mariners 5
D'Backs 9, Rays 8
Royals 7, Giants 0

MAJOR BOYS
Rockies 11, Mets 8
Cubs 8, Pirates 4
Yankees 8, Phils 1
Angels 12, Dodgers 1
A's 4, White Sox 0

MAJOR GIRLS
Spartans 10, Panthers 4
Chargers 13, Lions 12
Broncos 11, Eagles 9
Rockets 9, Warriors 3

 

(horse racing)

LOUISVILLE, Ky. — Nyquist is the eighth unbeaten horse to win the Kentucky Derby, finishing 1 ¼ lengths ahead of Exaggerator with a time of 2:01.31. Nyquist stormed into the lead on the turn for home and beat Exaggerator for the fourth time. Nyquist delivered a second Derby win for jockey Mario Gutierrez, trainer Doug O’Neill and owner J. Paul Reddam.

(Indoor Football League)

Sioux City Bandits 61, Bloomington Edge 33

(N-B-A playoffs basketball)

Toronto 95, Miami 91, Toronto leads series 2-1
Portland 120, Golden State 108, Golden State leads series 2-1

PORTLAND, Ore. — Damian Lillard scored 14 of his game-high 40 points while the Portland Trail Blazers were outscoring Golden State 36-18 in the second period of a 120-108 win over the Warriors. Lillard shot 8-for-13 from 3-point range and finished with 10 assists and five rebounds to help Portland get within two games to one in the NBA’s Western Conference semifinals. The Trail Blazers were 17-for-30 from beyond the arc, with Al-Farouq Aminu going 4-for-5 while scoring 23 points and grabbing 10 boards.

MIAMI — The Toronto Raptors blew a 13-point lead before Kyle Lowry scored five straight to break a late tie and send Toronto past the Heat 95-91 in Miami. Lowry finished with 33 points on 11 of 19 shooting as the Raptors took a two-games-to-one lead in the NBA’s Eastern Conference finals. Jonas Valanciunas delivered 16 points and 12 rebounds in just 22 minutes for the Raptors before leaving the game with a sprained ankle in the third quarter.

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

St. Louis 4, Dallas 1, St. Louis leads series 3-2
Washington 3, Pittsburgh 1, Pittsburgh leads series 3-2
San Jose 5, Nashville 1, San Jose leads series 3-2

WASHINGTON — The Washington Capitals are still alive in the Stanley Cup playoffs after T.J. Oshie and Alex Ovechkin each had a goal and an assist in a 3-1 victory over the Pittsburgh Penguins. Oshie snapped a 1-1 tie with a power-play goal and Justin Williams added an insurance tally later in the second period. Braden Holtby stopped 30 shots for the Caps, who will take on the Pens in Game 6 Tuesday in Pittsburgh.

UNDATED — The St. Louis Blues and San Jose Sharks have three-games-to-two leads in the second round of the NHL’s Western Conference playoffs. Robby Fabbri and Paul Stastny each had a goal and an assist as the Blues downed the Stars 4-1 in Dallas. Joe Pavelski scored twice, including the game-winner in the first period of the Sharks’ 5-1 rout of Nashville.

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 8, Boston 2
(1st game) Oakland 8, Baltimore 2
(2nd game) Baltimore 5, Oakland 2
Kansas City 7, Cleveland 0
Texas 10, Detroit 5
Chicago White Sox 7, Minnesota 2
Seattle 3, Houston 2, 10 innings
Tampa Bay 4, L.A. Angels 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 6, Pittsburgh 4
San Francisco 2, Colorado 1, 13 innings
Chicago Cubs 8, Washington 5
Arizona 4, Atlanta 2
Milwaukee 13, Cincinnati 7, 10 innings
Philadelphia 4, Miami 3
N.Y. Mets 6, San Diego 3

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 6, Toronto 2

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - May 8

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

OKLAHOMA CITY - The Oklahoma City Thunder have evened their Western Conference semifinal series at two games apiece by outscoring San Antonio 66-44 in the second half of a 111-97 triumph over the Spurs. Kevin Durant scored 29 of his 41 points in the second half to help the Thunder overcome an eight-point deficit. Steven Adams finished with 16 points and 11 boards for Oklahoma City.

ATLANTA - Kevin Love had team highs of 27 points and 13 rebounds as the Cleveland Cavaliers completed their second consecutive series sweep, downing the Hawks 100-99 in Atlanta. LeBron James chipped in 21 points, grabbed 10 boards and hit consecutive jumpers to put Cleveland ahead by three in the final minute. Kyrie Irving also had 21 points for the Cavs.

Cleveland 100, Atlanta 99, Cleveland wins series 4-0
Oklahoma City 111, San Antonio 97, series tied 2-2

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

TAMPA, Fla. - Ben Bishop turned back 28 shots and the Tampa Bay Lightning closed out their NHL second-round series by blanking the New York Islanders, 4-0 in Game 5. Victor Hedman scored twice and Nikita Kucherov netted his playoff league-high ninth goal to cap the scoring in the Lightning's fourth consecutive victory. Tampa Bay next faces Washington or Pittsburgh in the Eastern Conference finals.

Tampa Bay 4, NY Islanders 0, Tampa Bay wins series 4-1

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 5, Kansas City 4
Texas 8, Detroit 3
Baltimore 11, Oakland 3
Chicago White Sox 3, Minnesota 1
Houston 5, Seattle 1
Tampa Bay 3, L.A. Angels 1
Boston 8, N.Y. Yankees 7

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee 5, Cincinnati 4
Philadelphia 6, Miami 5
Arizona 5, Atlanta 3, 11 innings
Pittsburgh 10, St. Louis 5
Chicago Cubs 4, Washington 3, 13 innings
Colorado 2, San Francisco 0
N.Y. Mets 4, San Diego 3

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 4, Toronto 2

   

Page 5 of 312

Search KLEM

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,787.20
-86.02 (-0.48%)    
2 S&P 2,096.96
-2.10 (-0.10%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,948.06
+14.55 (0.29%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive