Saturday, September 20, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

FRIDAY RESULTS - September 19

(high school football)

SIOUX CENTER -- Sioux Center scored on their opening drives of each half and then turned the game over to their vaunted defense to beat Le Mars 14-6 Friday in a non-district game in Sioux Center.  Derek Hooyer capped an eight-play, 64-yard drive on the Warriors first possession of the game with a four yard run with 7:27 to play in the first quarter.  Christian Rozeboom ran 13 yards for a third quarter score to end a seven-play, 59-yard drive to begin the second half.  Le Mars scored their lone touchdown early in the fourth quarter on a nine yard pass from Koster Buss to Tyler Paulson with 9:59 to play.  Le Mars had only one more possession after that as Sioux Center used their running game to eat up eight of the final ten minutes.  The Sioux Center defense checked the Bulldogs' offense to 133 total yards and just 27 on the ground.  The Warriors had 322 yards of offense but were called for 15 penalties for 130 yards.  The Bulldogs take a 2-and-2 record to Denison-Schleswig next Friday as the Dogs return to district play.  The game will be carried on KLEM.  Sioux Center, rated number-four in Class 2A, improves to 4-and-0 heading into a district game next Friday at home against Sheldon.

LE MARS -- It took until well after midnight to finish but Akron-Westfield held on for a 38-33 win over Gehlen Catholic Friday night in a Class A, district 2 match-up at Jim Lorenzen Field.  Play was suspended for nearly three hours due to the severe weather that hit Siouxland between nine and ten o'clock.  The two teams returned to the field at 12:30 a.m. to play the final 48 seconds.  After a wild, high scoring first half the two teams scored a touchdown each in the third quarter and then battled through a scoreless final quarter.  Cal Eskra's eight yard touchdown pass to Dylan Irazarry with 6:39 to play in the third quarter and two-point conversion run by Kevin Carlson erased a 33-30 Gehlen lead and would turn out to be the final scoring of the night.  Solomon Freking scored four touchdowns for Gehlen Catholic.  He scooped up a fumble and raced 58 yards for the game's first score.  His 64-yard touchdown sprint late in the first quarter tied the game at 14-14.  Freking then hauled in a pair of TD passes from Alex Kellen of 34 and 74 yards.  His 34 yard reception came with 34 seconds to play before halftime and drew the Jays to within 30-26 at the break.  His 74 yard touchdown grab early in the third quarter put Gehlen in front 33-30.  Eskra accounted for three of the Westerners' touchdowns, running for 90 and 12 yard scores and throwing for another.  Kevin Carlson ran for one touchdown and added a pair of two-point conversion runs and Dylan Irizarry ran for one score and hauled in a TD pass for the Westerners.  Roman Freking dented the end zone for the Jays.   The two teams combined for 739 yards of offense.  Akron-Westfield, which had struggled offensively for the first three weeks, had 434 yards of total offense and 330 yards rushing.  The Westerners improve to 1-and-3 for the season and 1-and-1 in district play while Gehlen falls to 0-and-4 and 0-and-2 in the district.  The Jays host Woodbury Central next Friday while Akron-Westfield hosts number-eight West Sioux.

CLASS 3A
District 1

(#4-2A)Sioux Center 14, Le Mars (2-2) 6 (ND)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 26, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7
Denison-Schleswig 42, Storm Lake 14
#6-Bishop Heelan 35, Spencer 13

CLASS A
District 2

Akron-Westfield (1-3/1-1) 38, Gehlen Catholic (0-4/0-2) 33
Woodbury Central 27, Alta-Aurelia 7
Sioux Central 34, Lawton-Bronson 20
South O'Brien at #8-West Sioux - game suspended to Saturday at 1 p.m. with W.Sx. leading 7-6 at halftime

District 1
Griswold 34, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 8
Westwood 44, Tri-Center 9

CLASS 1A
District 2

#8-Hinton (4-0/2-0) 34, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 7
Sibley-Ocheyedan at Western Christian - game suspended to Saturday
Unity Christian 7, Ridge View 6
#9-West Lyon 35, Emmetsburg 7 (ND)

CLASS 2A
District 1

Central Lyon/George Little Rock 43, MOC-Floyd Valley 0
Cherokee at Sheldon - game suspended to Monday
#2-Spirit Lake 75, Okoboji 0

CLASS 4A
Sioux City North 49, Sioux City West 14 (ND)
#9-Sioux City East 31, Council Bluffs A-L 14 (ND)

8-MAN GAMES
District 1

Newell-Fonda 56, Kingsley-Pierson (3-1/1-1) 0
#2-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 73, Ar-We-Va 44
Boyer Valley 34, West Harrison 12
River Valley 76, Woodbine 32

District 2
Remsen St. Mary's (3-1/2-0) 38, Remsen-Union (0-4/0-2) 30
Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 55, Laurens-Marathon 6
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 32, #10-West Bend-Mallard 26, two overtimes
Harris-Lake Park 69, Clay Central-Everly 0

 

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Oakland 3, Philadelphia 1

 

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 5, Baltimore 3, 10 innings
N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 3
Chicago White Sox 4, Tampa Bay 3
Minnesota 5, Cleveland 4, 10 innings
Detroit 10, Kansas City 1
Seattle 10, Houston 5
Texas 12, L.A. Angels 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 14, Chicago Cubs 5
Pittsburgh 4, Milwaukee 2
Washington 3, Miami 2
N.Y. Mets 5, Atlanta 0
Colorado 15, Arizona 3
St. Louis 2, Cincinnati 1
San Diego 5, San Francisco 0

 

 

 

SATURDAY SCHEDULE - September 20

(college football)

Iowa at Pittsburgh
Miami (Fla.) at Nebraska (8 pm)
Northern Colorado at U-N-I (homecoming)
Northern Arizona at U-S-D (1 pm)
Moorehead State at Wayne State (1 pm)
Dordt at Morningside (7 pm)
Nebraska Wesleyan vs. Briar Cliff at the Dakotadome (7:30)
Northwestern at Dakota Wesleyan (1 pm)

(Iowa State & Buena Vista are idle)

TOP 25
(22) Clemson at (1) Florida State
(2) Oregon at Washington State
Florida (3) Alabama
(4) Oklahoma at West Virginia
(6) Texas A&M at S-M-U
Mississippi State at (8) L-S-U
Eastern Michigan at (11) Michigan State
Troy at (13) Georgia
(14) South Carolina at Vanderbilt
Indiana at (18) Missouri
Bowling Green at (19) Wisconsin
Virginia at (21) B-Y-U








SUNDAY SCHEDULE - September 21

(volleyball)

Gehlen hosts the C-Y-O Tournament

(N-F-L football)

San Diego at Buffalo
Tennessee at Cincinnati
Baltimore at Cleveland
Green Bay at Detroit
Indianapolis at Jacksonville
Oakland at New England
Minnesota at New Orleans
Houston at N.Y. Ginats
Washington at Philadelphia
Dallas at St. Louis
San Francisco at Arizona
Kansas City at Miami
Denver at Seattle
Pittsburgh at Carolina

MONDAY:  Chicago at N.Y. Jets

 

 

 

MONDAY RESULTS - September 15

(N-F-L football)

Philadelphia 30, Indianapolis 27

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 5, Toronto 2
Tampa Bay 1, N.Y. Yankees 0
Kansas City 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Houston 3, Cleveland 1
Detroit 8, Minnesota 6
L.A. Angels 8, Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 6, N.Y. Mets 5
Washington 4, Atlanta 2
Chicago Cubs 1, Cincinnati 0
L.A. Dodgers 11, Colorado 3
Arizona 6, San Francisco 2
San Diego 1, Philadelphia 0

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - September 16

(volleyball)

(#4-1A)Gehlen Catholic (11-4/4-0) def. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 3-0 (27-25, 25-11, 25-9)

Gehlen Catholic's statistical leaders:  KILLS: Morgan Whitehead 21  ..  Allison Hansen 7  ..  Becca Konz 6  ..  Krayton Schnepf 4.  ASSISTS: Taylor Peters 27  ..  BLOCKS: Allison Hansen 2  ..  Becca Konz & Morgan Whitehead 1 each.  DIGS: Jill Kessenich 9  ..  Morgan Whitehead 5  ..  Allison Hansen & Catalina Uribe 4 each.  SERVING: Carly Bunkers 29-30 / 5 aces  ..  Jill Kessenich 10-11 / 2 aces  ..  Taylor Peters 8-10 / 2 aces.

(#3-2A)Unity Christian def. (#4-1A)Gehlen Catholic (11-5/4-1) 3-0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-19)

Gehlen Catholic's statistical leaders:  KILLS: Morgan Whitehead 8  ..  Becca Konz 7.  ASSISTS: Taylor Peters 15.  BLOCKS: Becca Konz 4  ..  Jill Kessenich & Allison Hansen 3 each.  DIGS: Carly Bunkers 9  ..  Taylor Peters 5  ..  Jill Kessenich 4.  SERVING: Jill Kessenich 10-11  ..  Becca Konz 9-9 / 1 ace  ..  Carly Bunkers 7-8.



(#4-4A)Le Mars (12-0/2-0) def. Storm Lake 3-0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-17)

Le Mars' statistical leaders:  KILLS: Holly Schneider 15  ..  Krista Zenk 11.  ASSISTS: Britney Thompson 29.  BLOCKS: Holly Schneider 3.  DIGS: Krista Zenk 4.  SERVING: Janessa Milbrodt 15-15 / 5 aces  ..  Bailey Rol 11-11 / 2 aces.

 

(cross country)

Storm Lake Invitational (coed)

(girls results)

VARSITY: (team scores) 1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (29)  ..  6. Le Mars (188) (12 teams).  (individual champion)  Kassidy DeJong of Unity Christian (15:27.04).  Le Mars' top five finishers: 29. Kenzie Theisen (17:14)  ..  34. Ellen Meis (17:23)  ..  38. Katie McAllister (17:28)  ..  40. Katrina Engebretson (17:35)  ..  47. Mary Meis (17:51).

JV: (team scores)  1. Spencer (38)  ..  5. Le Mars (119).  (individual champion)  Alli Helmink of Spencer (17:30.81).  Top Le Mars finishers: 16. Rose Pelelo-Ray (18:52)  ..  18. Maddie Mahan (18:59).

(boys results)

VARSITY: (team scores)  1. Fort Dodge (30)  ..  9. Le Mars (256) (13 teams).  (individual champion)  Alex Jackson of Fort Dodge (16:05.88).  Le Mars' top five finishers: 31. Brett Marek (18:33.26)  ..  53. Jacob Burrell (19:23.04)  ..  55. Parker Magnussen (19:25.64)  ..  59. Andrew Tonner (19:33.33)  ..  60. Jeremy Ranschau (19:36.24).

JV: (team scores)  1. Fort Dodge (60)  ..  9. Le Mars (238).  Le Mars' top finishers: 33. Glen Clark (20:56.07)  ..  51. Lincoln Collins (21:51.04).

 

Woodbury Central Invitational at Moville (coed)

(girls results)

VARSITY: (team scores)  1.Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (35)  ..  6. Hinton (168)  ..  8. Gehlen Catholic (184) (9 teams).  (individual champion) Suzanne Putze of WC/KP (15:59.31).  WC/KP's top five finishers: 1. Suzanne Putze (15:59.31)  ..  3. KayLynne Bechen (16:39.53)  ..  4. Halle Still (17:14.05)  ..  5. Rylee Wright (17:20.69)  ..  27. Brooke Nettleton (19:22.55).  Hinton's top five finishers: 20. Emily Walton (18:51.40)  ..  39. Soveigh Skarhus (20:41.98)  ..  43. Kara Ommen (21:26.96)  ..  53. Tessa DeRocher (23:02.07)  ..  54. Grace Larson (23.17.18).  Gehlen Catholic's top five finishers: 30. Maggie DeRocher (19:28.75)  ..  37. Christina Schmit (20:10.66)  ..  41. Rachel Tentinger (20:49.04)  ..  60. Rachel Kellen (24:24.38)  ..  61. Hemi Han (30:10.60).

JV: (team scores)  1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (16)  ..  2. Hinton (54).  (individual champion)  Leila Santiago of Hinton (14:44.60).

(boys results)

VARSITY: (team scores) 1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (42)  ..  2. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson  (81)  ..  6. Hinton (169)  ..  8. Gehlen Catholic (179) (9 teams).  (individual champion)  Hunter Paulsen of Elk Point-Jefferson (17:07.46).  WC/KP's top five finishers: 2. Ryan Fouts (17:56.84)  ..  8. Jose Hamman (19:16.40)  ..  17. Kobey Gray (19:54.07)  ..  23. Joe Hayden (20:20.34)  ..  34. Blake Erdmann (21:03.50).  Hinton's top five finishers: 21, Jake Pride (20:08.91)  ..  32. Alex Stack (20:56.04)  ..  35. Bradley Shanahan (21:03.78)  ..  42. Alec Woodtke (21:29.97)  ..  46. Logan Johnson (21:42.06).  Gehlen Catholic's top five finishers: 22. Jason Zenk (20:18.87)  ..  30. Nathan Klein (20:38.84)  ..  33. David Puhl (21:03.23)  ..  51. Andrew Wankum (22:15.63)  ..  52. Carter Sitzmann (22:22.10).

JV: (team scores)  1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (24)  ..  2. Hinton (36).  (individual champion)  Joe Lincoln of Sergeant Bluff-Luton (21:50.13).  Hinton's top finishers: 3. Austin Jarvis (22:23.91)  ..  8. Nathan Briggs (23:36.98).  Gehlen Catholic's top finishers: 28. Jozef Lamfers (27:45.54)  ..  29. T.J. Kruse (27:50.10).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Pittsburgh 4, Boston 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 8, Toronto 2
Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Yankees 1
Chicago White Sox 7, Kansas City 5
Cleveland 4, Houston 2
Minnesota 4, Detroit 3
Seattle 13, L.A. Angels 2
Texas 6, Oakland 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 9, Miami 1
Washington 3, Atlanta 0
Chicago Cubs 7, Cincinnati 0
Milwaukee 3, St. Louis 2, 12 innings
Colorado 10, L.A. Dodgers 4
San Francisco 2, Arizona 1
San Diego 5, Philadelphia 4

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - September 17

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Pittsburgh 9, Boston 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 6, Toronto 1
N.Y. Yankees 3, Tampa Bay 2
Kansas City 6, Chicago White Sox 2
Cleveland 2, Houston 0
Minnesota 8, Detroit 4
L.A. Angels 5, Seattle 0
Texas 6, Oakland 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Colorado 16, L.A. Dodgers 2
San Francisco 4, Arizona 2
Miami 4, N.Y. Mets 3
Atlanta 3, Washington 1
Chicago Cubs 3, Cincinnati 1
St. Louis 2, Milwaukee 0
Philadelphia 5, San Diego 2

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - September 18

(college football)

(5) Auburn 20, (20) Kansas State 14

(N-F-L football)

Atlanta 56, Tampa Bay 14

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Pittsburgh 3, Boston 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Texas 7, Oakland 2
N.Y. Yankees 3, Toronto 2
Cleveland 2, Houston 1, 13 innings
Seattle 3, L.A. Angels 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 6, Miami 2
L.A. Dodgers 8, Chicago Cubs 4
St. Louis 3, Milwaukee 2, 13 innings
Colorado 7, Arizona 6
San Diego 7, Philadelphia 3

   

Page 1 of 222

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,279.74
+13.75 (0.08%)    
2 S&P 2,010.40
-0.96 (-0.05%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,579.79
-13.64 (-0.30%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive