Thursday, August 28, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

TUESDAY RESULTS - August 26

(cross country)

Spencer Invitational

(girls results) (team results) 1. Spencer (64)  ..  2. Emmetsburg (76)  ..  3. Okoboji (96)  ..  4. Western Christian (116)  ..  5. Spirit Lake (124)  ..  6. Le Mars (142)  ..  7. Algona ..  8. Estherville/Lincoln Central  ..  9. Bishop Garrigan  ..  10. Storm Lake  ..  11. Cherokee  ..  12. North Union  ..  13. OA-BCIG.  (individual results were unavailable)   LE MARS RESULTS: 16. Ellen Meis (17:40)  ..  19. Mary Meis (17:43)  ..  20. Katrina Engebretson (17:44)  ..  42. Kenzie Theisen (19:03)  ..  45. Griselda Cobian (19:09)  ..  49. Katie McAllister (19:10)  ..  54> Jayden Weiler (19:38).  (JV results) 19. Kacey Hovden (20:30)  ..  24. Michaela Thrun (20:49)  ..  26. Cassandra Martin (20:51)  ..  27. Thordis Ahrendt (20:58).  Emmetsburg won the JV team title.  Le Mars finished 5th.

(boys results) (team standings were unavailable) 1. Bo Hjelle of Algona (16:41).  LE MARS RESULTS: 23. Brett Marek (18:29)  ..  31. Tyler Carlson (19:04)  ..  40. Jeremy Ranschau (19:33)  ..  43. Trevor Kliever (19:39)  ..  64. Glen Clark (21:28).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Angels 8, Miami 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 4, Tampa Bay 2
Boston 11, Toronto 7, 11 innings
Detroit 5, N.Y. Yankees 2
Cleveland 8, Chicago White Sox 6, 10 innings
Kansas City 2, Minnesota 1
Houston 4, Oakland 2
Seattle 5, Texas 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 5, St. Louis 2
Philadelphia 4, Washington 3
N.Y. Mets 3, Atlanta 2
Chicago Cubs 3, Cincinnati 0
L.A. Dodgers 9, Arizona 5
San Diego 4, Milwaukee 1
San Francisco 3, Colorado 0

 

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 8, Gary-Southshore Railcats 6








WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE - August 27

(American Association baseball)

Gary-Southshore Railcats at Sioux City Explorers (7:05)







THURSDAY SCHEDULE - August 28

(high school football)

Bishop Heelan at Sioux City East (7 pm)

(college football)

(21) Texas A&M at (9) South Carolina
Boise State vs. (18) Mississippi at Atlanta

(N-F-L exhibition football)

Atlanta at Jacksonville
Kansas City at Green Bay
Detrpoit at Buffalo
Indianapolis at Cincinnati
N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia
St. Louis at Miami
New England at N.Y. Giants
Carolina at Pittsburgh
Washington at Tampa Bay
San Francisco at Houston
Baltimore at New Orleans
Denver at Dallas
Minnesota at Tennessee
Chicago at Cleveland
Arizona at San Diego
Seattle at Oakland

(American Association baseball)

Gary-Southshore Railcats at Sioux City Explorers (7:05)








FRIDAY SCHEDULE - August 29

(high school football)

CLASS 3A
District 1
MOC-Floyd Valley at Le Mars (ND) (7 pm)
Harlan at Denison-Schleswig (ND)
Lewis Central at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (ND)
Spencer at Humboldt (ND)
Storm Lake at Emmetsburg (ND)
Western Christian at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (ND)

CLASS A
District 2
Gehlen Catholic at Sibley-Ocheyedan (ND) (on KLEM at 6:45)
Alta/Aurelia at Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (ND)
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at West Sioux (ND)
Lawton-Bronson at Treynor (ND)
Sheldon at South O'Brien (ND)
Sioux Central at Pocahontas Area (ND)
Woodbury Central at Ridge View (ND) (on Y Country 101.3)

Central Lyon/George Little Rock at West Lyon (ND)
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at West Sioux (ND)
Sioux Center at Unity Christian (ND)
Cherokee at OA-BCIG (ND)
Estherville Lincoln Central at Spirit Lake (ND)
Okoboji at North Union (ND)
Sioux Center at Unity Christian (ND)
Fort Dodge at Sioux City West (ND)
Sioux City North at Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (ND)

8-MAN GAMES
Ar-We-Va at Remsen St. Mary's (ND)
Remsen-Union at Glidden-Ralston (ND)
Kingsley-Pierson at Clay Central-Everly (ND)
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn at River Valley (ND)
East Mills at Boyer Valley (ND)
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton at Nishnabotna (ND)
Fremont-Mills, Tabor at Woodbine (ND)
Sidney at West Harrison (ND)
West Bend-Mallard at Newell-Fonda (ND)

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Lincoln Saltdogs (day/night doubleheader) (11:05 & 7:05)







SATURDAY SCHEDULE - August 30


COACHES CORNER live from Habitue' Coffeehouse and Creperie (8:10)

(high school football)

West Monona vs. Westwood at Morningside College (ND)
Akron-Westfield vs. Hinton at Morningside College (ND) (on Y Country 101.3)

(college football)

U-N-I at Iowa (11 am)
North Dakota State at Iowa State (11 am)
F-A-U at (22) Nebraska
U-S-D at (3) Oregon (9:30 pm)
Benedictine College at Briar Cliff (1 pm)
Bacone at Northwestern (1 pm)

(5) Ohio State vs. Navy at Baltimore
(7) U-C-L-A at Virginia
Rice at (17) Notre Dame
(2) Alabama vs. West Virginia at Atlanta
Arkansas at (6) Auburn
(16) Clemson at (12) Georgia
Louisiana Tech at (4) Oklahoma
Fresno State at (15) U-S-C
(25) Washington at Hawaii
(13) L-S-U vs. (14) Wisconsin at Houston







SUNDAY SCHEDULE - August 31

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Lincoln Saltdogs (2:05)

(college football)

S-M-U at (10) Baylor

 

 

 

 

MONDAY RESULTS - August 25

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Miami 7, L.A. Angels 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 9, Tampa Bay 1
Boston 4, Toronto 3, 10 innings
N.Y. Yankees 8, Kansas City 1
Oakland 8, Houston 2
Texas 2, Seattle 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 3, Pittsburgh 2
Philadelphia 3, Washington 2
Milwaukee 10, San Diego 1
Colorado 3, San Francisco 2

   

Page 1 of 219

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,122.01
+15.31 (0.09%)    
2 S&P 2,000.12
+0.10 (0.00%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,569.62
-1.02 (-0.02%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive