Wednesday, July 30, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS – September 26

(cross country)

Sioux City West Doug Henderschot Invitational

GIRLS RESULTS: The Gehlen girls finished to Crofton (Neb.) in the team title chase. Crofton  claimed the top seven places.  Gehlen held down the last three spots in the top ten finishers ... Molly Wankum was 8th in a time of 18:33, Leah Ellensohn 9th in a time of 18:50 and Alexis Madsen 10th in 19:18.

BOYS RESULTS: The Gehlen boys also finished second behind Crofton.  The Jays' Matt Mayer won the individual title in a time of 19:23.41.  Jacob Begnoche finished 7th in 20:08, Derek Bretey was 11th in 21:49 and Greg Langel took 12th in 22:13.


(high school football)

Gehlen Catholic JV 16 Woodbury Central JV 8


Sergeant Bluff-Luton 35 Le Mars 6 (freshman game)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 27 Le Mars 20 (sophomore game)

 

 

 

 


TUESDAY RESULTS – September 27

(volleyball)

Le Mars (13-7/3-1) beat Spirit Lake 3-2  (19-25, 19-25, 25-19, 25-11, 15-6)

KILLS: Erin Kommes 17

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 22 & Emily Ellefson 13

BLOCKS: Britney Thompson & Carolyn Ahlers had 3 each

DIGS: Erin Kommes 12 & Emily Ellefson 10

ACE SERVES: Emily Pick 4 & Carolyn Ahlers 3


(cross country)

Hull-Western Christian Invitational

GIRLS RESULTS: Le Mars finished 4th in the team standings.  Kenzie Theisen finished 6th in a time of 16:08, Meredith Rand was 14th in 16:40, Marissa Marek finished 16th in 16:51 and Catie Meis was 27th.  JV GIRLS: (no team results available)  Ellen Meis was 11th in 18:32, Mickie Theisen 12th in 18:38 and Nicole Van Otterloo 15th in 18:50.  MS RESULTS: Rilee Theisen was 1st, Kylie Sherlock, 2nd, Mary Meis 3rd and Griselda Cobian 4th.

 

BOYS RESULTS: Le Mars finished 7th.  Zach Nemmers was 17th in a time of 18:09 and Rodrigo Cobian finished 22nd in a time of 18:23.  JV BOYS: Le Mars finished 3rd with Cody Kliever taking 12th and Riley Magnussen finishing 13th.

 

 

 

 

 


THURSDAY RESULTS – September 29

(volleyball)

(#2-1A) Gehlen Catholic (24-1/6-0) beat South O'Brien 3-0  (25-8, 25-12. 25-8)

KILLS: Alison Schnepf 8, Kenzie Kellen & Amber Timmins 6 each, Steph Rohe 5 & Katelin Langel 4

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins 22

BLOCKS: Mollie Nemmers 3 & Alison Schnepf 2

DIGS: Becca Vonnahme 14, Steph Rohe 11 & Kenzie Kellen 8

SERVING: Steph Rohe 28-28 (2 aces) & Kenzie Kellen 19-19 (4 aces)

 


 

 

 

 


FRIDAY RESULTS – September 30

(high school football)

(ORANGE CITY) -- M-O-C/Floyd Valley scored five times off a short field and capitalized on five Le Mars turnovers to beat the Bulldogs 35-13 Friday night in a Class 3A district 2 match-up at Korver Field in Orange City.  Josh Wilson returned the opening kickoff 52 yards to the Bulldog 34 to set up a three yard run by Wilson for the first Dutch score.  Le Mars took the ensuing kickoff and drove inside the ten yard line before fumbling into the end zone to thwart a scoring opportunity in the first quarter.  The Bulldogs proceeded to fumble on two of their next three offensive plays, setting up two more short touchdown drives for M-O-C/Floyd Valley.  Casey Guthmiller scored the first of his two TDs on a nine yard run to cap a 22-yard drive and Drew Rupp connected on a 12-yard TD pass to Zach Landuis to end a 31-yard drive.  Le Mars scored with 48 seconds to play in the first half on an eleven yard scoring pass from Levi TeBrink to Kolin Brooks following a Dutch fumble at the M-O-C/Floyd Valley 24, cutting the Dutch lead to 20-6 at halftime.  Le Mars pulled to within 20-13 on TeBrink's ten yard run capping a 78-yard drive to begin the second half.  But M-O-C/Floyd Valley scored twice in the fourth quarter on a one yard run by Caleb DeHaan and a three yard run by Guthmiller to ice the victory.  The final score came after the Bulldogs' fifth lost fumble of the night at the Le Mars 40 yard line.  The Bulldogs fall to 1-and-5 for the season and 1-and-3 in the district while M-O-C/Floyd Valley goes to 3-and-3 with a 2-and-2 district mark.  Le Mars hosts Sergeant Bluff-Luton next Friday in their final home game of the year.

(LE MARS) -- Top-rated Gehlen Catholic scored on every possession of the first half while rolling to a 57-0 halftime lead and the Jays completed a 57-2 blitz of winless Clay Central-Everly on homecoming Friday night at Jim Lorenzen Field.  Homecoming king Trevor Bouma scored five touchdowns and ran for 221 yards on 18 carries for the Jays.  Bouma scored on touchdown runs of six, nine, seven, 20 and 28 yards as Gehlen ran for 355 yards against the Mavericks.  Zach Wurth added another 129 yards passing, hitting Mick Sitzmann and Alec Mousel with scoring passes.  The Mavericks avoided the shutout when a center snap went over the punter's head and out of the end zone on Gehlen's final offensive play of the game.  The Jays improve to 6-and-0 for the season and 2-and-0 in the district.  Gehlen plays their last road game of the regular season next Friday at Moville against Woodbury Central.

There was a bit of a scare for Gehlen fans Friday night when head coach Tony Gunter felt discomfort in his chest before the game and was taken to Floyd Valley Hospital by ambulance.  Fortunately, coach Gunter was suffering from stress and some indigestion and did not suffer a heart attack.  He was released from the hospital late Friday night.

CLASS 3A – district 2

M-O-C/Floyd Valley 35 Le Mars 13

(#3) Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 45 Storm Lake 7

(#8) Bishop Heelan 35 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 7

Spencer 21 Denison-Schleswig 13

CLASS A – district 1

(#1) Gehlen Catholic 57 Clay Central-Everly 2

West Sioux 23 Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 22

CLASS 1A – district 1

Ridge View 38 Hinton 14

(#7) Lawton-Bronson 29 Prairie Valley 0

Manson-NW Webster 69 Westwood 6

IKM-Manning 49 West Monona 21

CLASS 1A – district 2

(#2) Emmetsburg 20 West Lyon 13

Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 33 Alta/Aurelia 12

Sioux Central 38 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 14

South O’Brien 25 Sibley-Ocheyedan 13

CLASS 2A – district 1

Sheldon 22 Western Christian 21

Unity Christian 41 Estherville/Lincoln Central 28

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 42 Sioux Center 12

((#3) Spirit Lake/Okoboji was idle)

CLASS 2A – district 2

(#9) Carroll Kuemper 43 Cherokee 0

OA-BCIG 34 Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 12

JSPC, Jefferson 31 East Sac County 0

South Central Calhoun 46 Missouri Valley 0

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE – CLASS 4A

Council Bluffs T-J 29 Sioux City North 27

Sioux City East 37 Council Bluffs A-L 14

Johnston 49 Sioux City West 7

EIGHT MAN – district 1

Laurens-Marathon 28 (#8) Kingsley-Pierson 22

Remsen-Union 60 River Valley 20

(#7) Newell-Fonda 57 Remsen St. Mary's 26

Spalding Catholic 54 Whiting 32

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – October 1

(high school football)

CLASS A – district 1

Woodbury Central 14 (#10) Akron-Westfield 0


(college football)

Texas 37 Iowa State 14

Wisconsin 48 Nebraska 17

U-N-I 42 Missouri State 7

U-S-D 30 Lindenwood 0

Wayne State 52 Southwest Minnesota State 29

Briar Cliff 16 Dordt 10, overtime

Northwestern 27 Nebraska Wesleyan 6

(Iowa, Morningside & Buena Vista were idle)

   

Page 134 of 215

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,880.36
-31.75 (-0.19%)    
2 S&P 1,970.07
+0.12 (0.01%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,462.90
+20.20 (0.45%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive