Monday, September 01, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports


MONDAY RESULTS – October 17

(high school football)

Spencer 7 Le Mars 6, OVERTIME (freshman game)

Le Mars 14 Spencer 7 (sophomore game)

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - October 18

(volleyball)

(region 1)
Lawton-Bronson beat Woodbury Central 3-0
Hinton beat Cherokee 3-0
West Lyon beat Sibley-Ocheyedan 3-0
#1-Western Christian beat Rock Valley 3-0
Missouri Valley beat Westwood 3-0
Logan-Magnolia beat West Monona 3-0
Ridge View beat Alta/Aurelia 3-0
#13-Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto beat OA-BCIG 3-0

(region 2)
Unity Christian beat Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 3-0
South O'Brien beat Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 3-0
Manson-NW Webster beat Fort Dodge St. Edmond 3-0
Sioux Center beat Sioux Central 3-0
Clarion-Goldfield beat Eagle Grove 3-0
West Hancock beat Emmetsburg 3-1
North Sentral Kossuth/Armstrong-Ringsted beat Okoboji 3-1
#7-Sheldon beat Estherville/Lincoln Central 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


WEDNESDAY RESULTS – October 19

(volleyball)

(LE MARS) -- Number-two ranked Gehlen Catholic ran their record to 29-and-1 with a three game sweep of Siouxland Christian Wednesday night in the opening round of the Class 1A Regional volleyball tournament.  The scores were 25-10, 25-6, 25-12.  Kenzie Kellen led the way to another Lady Jays victory with ten kills and two blocks.  She was 15-of-16 serving with one ace.  Amber Timmins had six kills, 29 assists and one block and was 15-of-16 serving with three aces.  Steph Rohe had seven kills and was a perfect 15-of-15 serving with one ace.  Katelin Langel had five kills and eight digs and was 13-of-13 serving with one ace.  Becca Vonnahme had 13 digs for Gehlen.  The Lady Jays host Akron-Westfield in the quarterfinals next Tuesday at 7 pm.

CLASS 1A REGIONALS
(region 1)
West Bend-Mallard beat Ruthven-Ayrshire 3-0
Laurens-Marathon beat Clay Central-Everly 3-1
North Iowa beat Graettinger-Terril 3-0
#13-Bishop Garrigan beat C-W-L 3-0
Central Lyon beat Harris-Lake Park 3-0
George-Little Rock beat Trinity Christian 3-0
Remsen-Union beat West Sioux 3-1
#4-Boyden-Hull beat Spalding Catholic 3-0

(region 2)
Akron-Westfield beat Remsen St. Mary’s 3-0
#2-Gehlen Catholic (29-1) beat Siouxland Christian 3-0
Kingsley-Pierson beat Storm Lake St. Mary’s 3-0
Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn beat Newell-Fonda 3-1
#14-Ar-We-Va beat Boyer Valley 3-0
Woodbine beat A-H-S-T 3-0
#12-River Valley beat Charter Oak-Ute 3-0
Whiting beat West Harrison 3-2

 


THURSDAY RESULTS – October 20

(cross country)

(HOLSTEIN) -- The Gehlen Catholic girls are headed to the 1A State cross country meet in Fort Dodge for a second straight year.  The Lady Jays finished third at the 1A Regional meet in Holstein Thursday.  Sioux Central claimed the team title and Sibley-Ocheyedan's Leah Seivert claimed the top individual spot in a time of 14:41.81.  Gehlen's Molly Wankum finished 8th in a time of 17:05, Leah Ellensohn was 12th in 17:22, and Alli Sitzmann was 13th in 17:29.  Other finishers for the Lady Jays included Alexis Madsen 21st, Kaitlin Roberts 38th and Nicole Ryan 65th.  The Gehlen boys finished 11th as a team and had no one finish among the top ten to qualify for State.  Matt Mayer, a State qualifier last fall, finished 14th in a time of 17:35, Jacob Begnoche was 43rd, Derek Bretey 61st, Greg Langel 79th, Jose Titoneli 112th, Austin Woerdehoff 113th and Andrew Lipp 117th.  West Lyon won the boys team title at Holstein with Alex Van Ginkel of Tinity Christian taking the top individual spot in a time of 16:48.73.

(SPENCER) -- Le Mars' freshman Kenzie Theisen finished 8th in the Class 3A Regionals at Spencer Thursday and qualified for the 3A State cross country meet in Fort Dodge on October 29th with a time of 15:56.3.  The Le Mars team finished fifth and didn't make the State meet field.  Bishop Heelan won the meet with Bethany Dykstra of M-O-C/Floyd Valley winning the individual honors in a time of 15:25.4.  For Le Mars, Meredith Rand was 21st in a time of 16:32.3, Catie Meis was 26th in 16:37, Marissa Marek finished 35th, Yashila Permeswaren 40th, Becca Clay 56th and Mickie Theisen finished 64th.  The Le Mars boys finished 8th and did not qualify for the State meet.  The Bulldogs' top finisher was Rodrigo Cobian in 29th place in a time of 17:57, Zach Nemmers was 35th, Eli Engebretson 52nd, Austin Sudtelgte 61st, Joe Herzberg 63rd, Drew Weiner 66th and Cody Kliever 68th.  Bishop Heelan was the 3A boys champion at Spencer.

 

(high school football)

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE – CLASS 4A
Sioux City East 42 Council Bluffs T-J 6

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – October 21

(high school football)

(DENISON) -- Brady Thies ran for two touchdowns and Derek Hall threw for a pair of scores to lead Denison-Schleswig to a 35-7 victory over Le Mars in the season finale for these two 3A district 2 rivals.  The Monarchs built a 28-0 halftime lead when Tanner Peterson crossed the goal line from a yard away with fifteen seconds to play in the first half.  Le Mars was plaqued by twelve penalties for 95 yards in the first half.  The Monarchs scored their final touchdown midway through the third quarter to send the clock into continous mode.  Le Mars avoided the shutout for a second straight week with an eleven yard run by quarterback Levi TeBrink with six seconds left in the game.  TeBrink finished with 50 yards rushing and 115 yards passing on 9-of-24 with one interception.  Thies ran for 197 yards on 22 carries for Denison-Schleswig.  Neither team made the playoffs as Le Mars finished with a 1-and-8 record and 1-and-6 in district play.  While the Monarchs finished at 5-and-4 and 3-and-4 in district play, their four-game losing streak leading up to Friday nights final game eliminated any post season hopes for the Monarchs.

(LE MARS) -- Akron-Westfield stunned top-rated Gehlen Catholic Friday night at Jim Lorenzen Field, winning 9-7 on a Taylor James 24-yard field goal with 7:29 to play.  The win threw the district one race in Class A into a three-way tie for the top spot between Gehlen, Akron-Westfield and Woodbury Central.  The Jays still managed to claim the top-seed on points.  The Westerners scored first on a seven-yard run by Taylor James in the first quarter.  Trevor Bouma, who was held to a season-low 131 yards by the Westerner defense, scored Gehlen's only touchdown late in the first half on a three-yard run with 4:16 to play before intermission.  Fabio Rivera's extra point kick gave the Jays a 7-6 lead at the break.  That lead stood until James winning kick.  Gehlen suffered turnoveristis, losing two fumbles and an interception in the game.  Gehlen finished the regular season at 8-and-1 and 4-and-1 in the district.  Akron-Westfield finished at 7-and-2 with a 4-and-1 district mark.  Both are headed to Wednesday's playoffs in Class A.  Gehlen will host Northwood-Kensett at 7 pm Wednesday in a rematch of last year's playoff second round in which the Jays won 26-14 in Le Mars.  Akron-Westfield will travel to Algona to meet Bishop Garrigan Wednesday night.  Both games start at 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A – district 2
Denison-Schleswig 35 Le Mars 7
(#2)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 41 M-O-C/Floyd Valley 6
(#5)Bishop Heelan 58 Storm Lake 22
Spencer 35 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 14
CLASS A – district 1
Akron-Westfield 9 (#1)Gehlen Catholic 7
Woodbury Central 30 Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 22
West Sioux 51 Clay Central-Everly 8
CLASS 1A – district 1
Hinton 50 West Monona 26
(#6)Lawton-Bronson 27 Manson-NW Webster 8
IKM-Manning 20 Prairie Valley 6
Ridge View 67 Westwood 20
CLASS 1A – district 2
(#2)Emmetsburg 49 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0
(#9)West Lyon 42 Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 14
Sioux Central 12 South O’Brien 7
Sibley-Ocheyedan 35 Alta/Aurelia 0
CLASS 2A – district 1
(#3)Spirit Lake/Okoboji 55 Sioux Center 0
Unity Christian 19 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 14
Western Christian 47 Estherville/Lincoln Central 7
(Sheldon was idle)
CLASS 2A – district 2
(#6)Carroll Kuemper 67 Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 0
(#10)South Central Calhoun 25 East Sac County 13
OA-BCIG 27 JSPC, Jefferson 0
Cherokee 40 Missouri Valley 32
MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE – CLASS 4A
Sioux City North 60 Sioux City West 34
(#6)Ankeny 49 Council Bluffs A-L 7
EIGHT MAN – district 1
Kingsley-Pierson 20 (#6)Newell-Fonda 16
(#10)Remsen-Union 65 Spalding Catholic 14
Remsen St. Mary’s 48 River Valley 42
Laurens-Marathon 61 Whiting 12

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – October 22

(college football)

Iowa 45 Indiana 24
Nebraska 41 Minnesota 14
Texas A&M 33 Iowa State 17
U-N-I 17 Southern Illinois 10
U-S-D 27 U-C Davis 24
Minnesota State 45 Wayne State 23
Dubuque 47 Buena Vista 17
Morningside 34 Hastings 14
Northwestern 46 Briar Cliff 27
Dordt 40 Dakota State 20

   

Page 136 of 220

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,098.45
+18.88 (0.11%)    
2 S&P 2,003.37
+6.63 (0.33%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,580.27
+22.58 (0.50%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive