Friday, August 01, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - April 21

(high school track)

(G) Orab Relays in Sheldon

Class B team standings: 1. Central Lyon ..  2. West Lyon  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic  ..  4. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn  ..  5. Sheldon  ..  6. George-Little Rock  ..  7. West Sioux

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:11.10) Taylor Peters, Bailey Wiltgen, Jill Kessenich, & Morgan Whitehead  ..  100-METER HURDLES:  Morgan Whitehead (:16.04)  ..  SHOT PUT: Abigail Chogolla (29'4")

Gehlen Catholic second place finishes:  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: (1:03.92) Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen & Brooke Harpenau  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY: (5:16.84) Catalina Uribe, Grace Auschstetter, Mariah McCarty, & Leah Ellensohn  ..  4X200 RELAY: (1:58.28) Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen, & Morgan Whitehead  ..  4X100 RELAY: (:56.26) Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen, & Morgan Whitehead  ..  400-METER DASH: Brooke Harpenau (1:07.70)  ..  SHOT PUT:  Maddie Wankum (28'6")  ..  HIGH JUMP: Mariah McCarty (4'6")

Class AA team standings: 1. Spencer  ..  2. M-O-C/Floyd Valley  ..  3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley  ..  4. Sheldon  ..  5. Le Mars  ..  6. Storm Lake  

Le Mars first place finishes:  SHOT PUT: Andrea Urban (38'3")  ..   200-METER DASH: Allison Wilken (:26.54).

Le Mars second place finishes:  DISCUS: Andrea Urban (108'7")  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:11.54) Cassandra Martin, Holly Schneider, Cassidy Utesch, & Amanda Schwartz  ..  4X200 RELAY: (1:52.93) Bailey Rol, Ellie Meade, Katrina Engebtreson, & Allison Wilken.



(B) Knight Relays in Orange City

Class B team standings: 1. West Lyon  ..  2. Hinton  ..  3. South O'Brien  ..  4. Sibley-Ocheyedan  ..  5. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn  ..  6. Gehlen Catholic  ..  7. George-Little Rock  ..  8. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  DISCUS: Patrick Livermore (139'6")

Gehlen Catholic second place finishes:  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:05.86) Ryley Price, Payton Bouma, Brayton Thoms-Wilson, & Solomon Freking.

Hinton first place finishes:  HIGH JUMP:  Blake Vande Hoef (6'4").



Class A team standings: 1. Le Mars (176)  ..  2. Sioux Center (116)  ..  3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley  ..  4. M-O-C/Floyd Valley  ..  5. Western Christian  ..  6. Unity Christian  ..  7. Sheldon  ..  8. Cherokee

Le Mars first place finishes:  SHOT PUT: Karter Ewing (46'2")  ..  100-METER DASH: Chris Hatting (:12.16)  ..  200-METER DASH: Levi TeBrink (:23.62)  ..  400-METER DASH: Levi TeBrink (:51.98)  ..  4X100 RELAY: (:44.80) Eli Engebretson, Chris Hatting, Tyler Paulson, & Levi TeBrink  ..  4X400 RELAY: (3:32.94) Quenton Boddie, Tyler Pauley, Mason Wichers, & Levi TeBrink.

Le Mars second place finishes:  DISCUS: Trevor Westhoff (139'0")  ..  HIGH JUMP: Mason Wichers (5'10")  ..  200-METER DASH:  Chris Hatting (:23.81)  ..  3200-METER RUN:  Jesse Nitzschke (10:53.32)  ..  110-METER HURDLES:  Tyler Paulson (:16.19)  ..  400-METER HURDLES:  Logan Schneider (1:00.30)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:02.07) Quenton Boddie, Beau Ohm, Logan Schneider, & Tyler Paulson  .. DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY:  (3:51.71) Tyler Pauley, Mason Wichers, Colin Nemmers, & A.J. Schroeder.

(high school golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic 200, Remsen St. Mary's (incomplete squad)

Gehlen Catholic scores: Hannah Sitzmann 45 (medalist), Miranda Bunkers 49, Tiffany Gengler 51, Allison Hansen 55, & Carly Bunkers 61.

Remsen St. Mary's scores: Jenny Ahlers 57.

 

(B) Gehlen Catholic 180, Remsen St. Mary's 210

Gehlen Catholic scores: Dustan Kneip 42 (medalist)  ..  T.J. Kruse 43  ..  Blake Wiltgen 46  ..  Roman Freking 47  ..  Ty Kurth 53  ..  & Jason Zenk 63.  (Remsen St. Mary's scores are unavailable).



(B) Spencer Invitational

team standings: 1. Humboldt (326)  ..  2. Webster City (329)  ..  3. Clear Lake (332)  ..  4. Emmetsburg (333)  ..  5. Bishop Garrigan (334)  ..  6. Spencer (335)  ..  7. Harlan (338)  ..  8. Carroll (353)  ..  9. Le Mars (356)  ..  10. Estherville/Lincoln Central (356)  ..  11. Denison-Schleswig (357)  ..  12. Algona (373)  ..  13. Spencer JV (397)  ..  14. Cherokee (411).  MEDALIST:  Christian Birdsall of Humboldt (74).

Le Mars scores: Caleb Cline (84)  ..  Dylan Taylor (88)  ..  Tyler Carlson (89)  ..  Cameron Rol (95)  ..  Taylor Pick (97)  ..  Brody Karr (98).

 

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Angels 4, Washington 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 7, Boston 6
Cleveland 4, Kansas City 3
Chicago White Sox 3, Detroit 1
Texas 4, Oakland 3
Houston 7, Seattle 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 6, Cincinnati 5
Atlanta 4, Miami 2, 10 innings
N.Y. Mets 2, St. Louis 0
Chicago Cubs 5, Arizona 1
Milwaukee 4, San Diego 3
Colorado 8, San Francisco 2
Philadelphia 7, L.A. Dodgers 0

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Memphis 111, Oklahoma City 105, OT, series tied 1-1
L.A. Clippers 138, Golden State 98, series tied 1-1

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1
Minnesota 1, Colorado 0, OT, Colorado leads series 2-1
Chicago 2, St. Louis 0, St. Louis leads series 2-1
Dallas 3, Anaheim 0, Anaheim leads series 2-1

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 22

(high school golf)

(G) Hinton 191, Gehlen Catholic 215 (Gehlen scores: Miranda Bunkers 50  ..  Hannah Sitzmann 54  ..  Tiffany Gengler 55  ..  Allison Hansen 56  ..  Carly Bunkers 57  ..  Josie Galles 63).  (Hinton's Rachel Grenko was medalist with a 46).  Gehlen JV scores: Michaela Bretey 59 and Hedda Dolsvaag 63.

 

(B) Hinton 160, Gehlen Catholic 166 (Gehlen scores: Dustan Kneip 39  ..  Ty Kurth 42  ..  Blake Wiltgen 42  ..  T.J. Kruse 43  ..  Roman Freking 49  ..  Carter Davis 55).  (Hinton's Jay Small was medalist with a 37).



(G) Western Christian 189, Le Mars 268 (MEDALIST: Western Christian's Maycin Gonnerman with a 45).  Le Mars scores: Emma Bixenman 64  ..  Erin Koonce 65  ..  Shania DeBoer 66  ..  Mattea Kettelson 73.


(B) Western Christian 162, Le Mars 178 (MEDALIST: Western Christian's Cade Brock beat his teammate Zach Elgersman in a one-hole playoff after both shot a 40).  Le Mars scores: Tyler Carlson 41  ..  Caleb Cline 45  ..  Brody Karr 45  ..  Cameron Rol 47  ..  Payton Pick 48  ..  Dylan Taylor 49.  JV results: Le Mars 174, Western Christian 201.  Medalist: Le Mars' Jonah Pottebaum 41.

 

(G) Unity Christian 189, Remsen St. Mary's (incomplete team) (MEDALIST: Unity Christian's Alyssa Fedders with a 44).  Remsen St. Mary's scores: Jenny Ahlers 60.

(B) Unity Christian 174, Remsen St. Mary's 192 (MEDALIST: Remsen St. Mary's Elliott Conover with a 40).  Other St. Mary's results: Mitchell Ruba 54  ..  Jared Wurth 56  ..  Daniel Russell 58  ..  Keaton Bohnenkamp 60.

 

(high school tennis)

(G) Spirit Lake 9, Le Mars 0 (SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers lost 3-10  ..  Britney Thompson lost 5-10  ..  Ellen Meis lost 5-10  ..  Lexa Skov lost 3-10  ..  Mackenzie Popken lost 0-10  ..  Amy Isebrand lost 2-10.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers / Britney Thompson lost 6-10  ..  Ellen Meis / Lexa Skov lost 4-10  ..  Amy Isebrand / Danielle Martin lost 1-10).  JV MATCH: Spirit Lake won 7-2.

(B) Le Mars 9, Spirit Lake 0 (SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won 10-4  ..  Dylan Harms won 10-2  ..  Josh Sluiter won 10-8  ..  Chris Moir won 10-8  ..  Thomas Havey won 10-7  ..  Turner Manley won 10-6.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson / Josh Sluiter won 10-2  ..  Dylan Harms / Thomas Havey won 10-6  ..  Chris Moir / Turner Manley won 10-2).  JV MATCH: Le Mars won 9-0.

 

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE

L.A. Angels 7, Washington 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Kansas City 8, Cleveland 2

Toronto 9, Baltimore 3

Detroit 8, Chicago White Sox 6

Tampa Bay 7, Minnesota 3

N.Y. Yankees 9, Boston 3

Texas 5, Oakland 4

Houston 5, Seattle 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Cincinnati 4, Pittsburgh 1

Miami 1, Atlanta 0

St. Louis 3, N.Y. Mets 0

Chicago Cubs 9, Arizona 2

San Diego 2, Milwaukee 1, 12 innings

Colorado 2, San Francisco 1

Philadelphia 3, L.A. Dodgers 2, 10 innings

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Indiana 101, Atlanta 85  (series tied at 1-1)
Toronto 100, Brooklyn 95  (series tied at 1-1)
Washington 101, Chicago 99, OT  (Washington leads series, 2-0)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3  (Montreal wins series, 4-0)
Boston 3, Detroit 0  (Boston leads series, 2-1)
N-Y Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1  (New York leads series, 2-1)
San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3, OT  (San Jose leads series 3-0)

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - April 23

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Washington 5, L.A. Angels 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Texas 3, Oakland 0
Seattle 5, Houston 3
Cleveland 5, Kansas City 3
Baltimore 10, Toronto 8
Chicago White Sox 6, Detroit 4
Minnesota 6, Tampa Bay 4, 12 innings
Boston 5, N.Y. Yankees 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 3, Miami 1
Arizona 7, Chicago Cubs 5
San Francisco 12, Colorado 10, 11 innings
Cincinnati 5, Pittsburgh 2
N.Y. Mets 3, St. Louis 2
Milwaukee 5, San Diego 2
L.A. Dodgers 5 Philadelphia 2

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Miami 101, Charlotte 97   (Miami leads series 2-0)
Dallas 113, San Antonio 92  (series tied 1-1)
Portland 112, Houston 105  (Portland leads series 2-0)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Columbus 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT  (series tied 2-2)
Dallas 4, Anaheim 2  (series tied 2-2)
Chicago 4, St. Louis 3, OT  (series tied 2-2)

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - April 24

(high school track)

(G/B) DRAKE RELAYS in Des Moines

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SHOT PUT: 19. Andrea Urban of Le Mars (36'1")

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HIGH JUMP:  1. Alexis Conaway of M-O-C/Floyd Valley (5'5")  ..  2. Kasey Reuter of Hinton (5'5")

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS DISCUS: 1. Ethan Fenchel of Western Christian (181'8")  ..  5. Colton Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (162'7")

 

(G) Warrior Relays in Sergeant Bluff

Class A team standings: 1. Sioux Center (160)  ..  2. Le Mars (156)  ..  3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (106)  ..  4. Hinton (76)  ..  5. Westwood (66)  ..  6. Akron-Westfield (12).

Le Mars first place finishes:  100-METER DASH: Bailey Rol (:13.32)  ..  200-METER DASH: Allison Wilken (:27.09)  .. 3000-METER RUN: Darsie Eslinger (13:38.27)  .. 100-METER HURDLES: Cassandra Martin (:16.91)  .. 4X100 RELAY: (:52.63) Chaise Benjamin, Bailey Rol, Ellie Meade, & Allison Wilken  ..  4X800 RELAY: (10:48.85) Sydney Rand, Katrina Engebretson, Kacey Hovden, & Rose Pelelo-Ray  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: (1:58.58)  Chaise Benjamin, Jessi Hatting, Allison Wilken, & Bailey Rol  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:11.39) Amanda Schwartz, Holly Schneider, Cassidy Utesch, & Cassandra Martin.

Le Mars second place finishes:  100-METER HURDLES: Amanda Schwartz (:17.43)  ..  4X400 RELAY: (4:23.00) Cassidy Utesch, Katrina Engebretson, Rose Pelelo-Ray, & Allison Wilken.

Hinton first place finishes:  400-METER DASH: Lauren Hedlund (1:02.15)  ..  HIGH JUMP: Lauren Hedlund (5'0").

Class B team standings: 1. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (144)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (112)  ..  3. River Valley (96)  ..  4. Charter Oak-Ute (86)  ..  5. Remsen St. Mary's (80)  ..  6. Whiting (43).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  800-METER RUN: Catalina Uribe (2:44.22)  ..  100-METER HURDLES: Morgan Whitehead (:16.72)  ..  4x100 RELAY: (:54.56) Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen, & Morgan Whitehead  ..  4X200 RELAY: (1:54.23) Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen, & Morgan Whitehead  ..  4X400 RELAY: (4:31.85) Paris Schroeder, Krayton Schnepf, Catalina Uribe, & Brooke Harpenau  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: (2:01.89) Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen, Brooke Harpenau  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:10.09) Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen, & Morgan Whitehead

Gehlen Catholic second place finishes:  LONG JUMP: Catalina Uribe (13' 3/4")

Remsen St. Mary's first place finishes:  100-METER DASH: Mindy Gerrietts (:13.91)  ..  400-METER DASH: Mindy Gerrietts (1:04.73)  ..  HIGH JUMP: Haley Delperdang (4'6")



(B) Sheldon Relays

team standings: 1. Le Mars (140)  ..  2. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (89)  ..  3. Okoboji (71)  ..  4. Sheldon (63 1/2)  ..  5. Sioux Center 57 1/2)  ..  6. Western Christian (54)  ..  7. Unity Christian (38)  ..  8. South O'Brien (38).

Le Mars first place finishes:  SHOT PUT: Karter Ewing (46'2 1/2")  ..  DISCUS: Trevor Westhoff (146'9 3/4")  ..  400-METER DASH: Levi TeBrink (:51.43)  ..  3200 METER RUN: Jesse Nitzschke (10:33.94)  ..  110 HURDLES: Tyler Paulson (:15.26)  ..  4X100 RELAY: (:45.66) Eli Engebretson, Chris Hatting, Tyler Pauley, & Levi TeBrink  ..  4X400 RELAY: 3:33.78) A.J. Schroeder, Tyler Pauley, Mason Wichers, & Levi TeBrink  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:00.45) Chris Hatting, Quenton Boddie, Logan Schneider, & Tyler Paulson.

Le Mars second place finishes:  HIGH JUMP: Tyler Paulson (5'10")  ..  LONG JUMP: Eli Engebretson (19'3")  ..  4X200 RELAY: (1:34.65)  ..

Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central first place finishes:  400 HURDLES: Joe Hayden (:58.39)  ..  4X800 RELAY: (8:32.27) Alec Still, Jayden Wurth, Mandl Jameson, & Nic Scheelhaase.

 

(B) Blackhawk Relays in Hinton

Class B team standings: 1. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (121)  ..   2. Gehlen Catholic (110)  ..  3. Remsen-Union (68)  ..  4. Whiting (68)  ..  5. Newell-Fonda (63)  ..  6. River Valley (49)  ..  7. Trinity Christian (32)  ..  8. Hinton JV (24)  ..  9. Remsen St. Mary's (11).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  400-METER DASH: Matt Holzman (:53.93)  ..  3200-METER RUN: Nathan Klein (11:57.77).

Gehlen Catholic second place finishes:  4X100 RELAY: (:47.72) Ryley Price, Payton Bouma, Drew Dickman, & Brayton Thoms-Wilson  ..  4X200 RELAY: (1:39.47) Payton Bouma, Drew Dickman, Brayton Thoms-Wilson, & Solomon Freking  .. 4X400 RELAY: (3:48.66) Solomon Freking, Rex Roberts, Ben Fuentes, & Matt Holzman  ..  4X800 RELAY: (9:44.79) Andrew Wankum, Rex Roberts, Thomas Holzman, & Lennert Kenter  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:04.99) Ryley Price, Payton Bouma, Lucas HUnt, & Solomon Freking  ..  HIGH JUMP: Solomon Freking (5'8").

Remsen-Union first place finishes:  HIGH JUMP: Tanner Hilbrands (5'10")  ..  LONG JUMP: Tanner Hilbrands (19'4 1/2")  ..  DISCUS: Nick Schroeder (124'8")  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: (4:03.79) Nick Braun, Logan Sparr, Tanner Hilbrands, & Nick Schroeder.

Class A team standings: 1. Bishop Heelan JV (153)  ..  2. Hinton (148)  ..  3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (126)  ..  4. Akron-Westfield (53)  ..  5. Cherokee (47)  ..  6. Westwood (24).

Hinton first place finishes:  DISCUS: Logan Jurgensmeier (121'11")  ..  100-METER DASH: Blake Mossberg (:11.10)  ..  200-METER DASH: Blake Mossberg (:22.52)  ..  110 HURDLES: Terrill Henrich (:16.53)  ..  4X200 RELAY: (1:35.15) Eric Brown, Colten Schau, Tyler Mossberg, & Blake Mossberg  ..   4X400 RELAY: (3:38.26) Josh Conley, Eric Brown, Terrill Henrich, & Blake Mossberg  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:07.33) Terrill Henrich, Tyler Mossberg, Blake Walton, & Alex Schwaderer.

Akron-Westfield first place finishes:  HIGH JUMP: Alex Wilken (5'8").

 

(high school tennis)

(G) Spencer 5, Le Mars 4 (SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 10-3  ..  Britney Thompson won 10-5  ..  Ellen Meis lost 4-10  ..  Lexa Skov won 10-4  ..  Mackenzie Popken lost 4-10  ..  and Amy Isebrand lost 9-11.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers / Britney Thompson won 10-2  ..  Ellen Meis / Lexa Skov lost 9-11  ..  Amy Isebrand / Danielle Martin lost 9-11.  JV won 9-0.

(B) Spencer 7, Le Mars 2 (SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson lost 4-10  ..  Dylan Harms lost 4-10  ..  Josh Sluiter lost 6-10  ..  Chris Moir lost 2-10  ..  Thomas Havey lost 9-11  ..  and Turner Manley lost 6-10.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson / Josh Sluiter won 11-10 (9-7 tie-breaker)  ..  Dylan Harms / Thomas Havey lost 4-10  ..  Chris Moir / Turner Manley won 10-9,  JV won 8-1.

 

(high school golf)

(B) Remsen-Union 164, Remsen St. Mary's 186 (MEDALIST: Remsen St. Mary's Elliott Conver beat R-U's Austen Stock & Chris Miksch in a two-hole playoff after all three finished with 39's).  Other Remsen-Union scores:  Kyle Howard 43, Jordan Utesch 43, Austin Schmidt 44 & Austin Felts 56.  Other Remsen St. Mary's scores:  Daren Gengle 42, Keaton Bohnenkamp 52, Mitchell Ruba 53, Daniel Russell 62, & Jared Wurth 65.

(B) Akron-Westfield 178, Remsen St. Mary's 186 (MEDALIST: Remsen St. Mary's Elliott Conover with a 39).  Akron-Westfield top two  scores:  Tavian Banks 43 & Kevin Carlson 43Other Remsen St. Mary's scores:  Daren Gengler 42, Keaton Bohnenkamp 52, Mitchell Ruba 53, Daniel Russell 62, & Jared Wurth 65.

(G) Akron-Westfield 214, Remsen St. Mary's (incomplete team score) (MEDALIST: Akron-Westfield's Dana Hedlund with a 47).  Other Akron-Westfield scores:  Kayla Black 52, Rylie Schnell 53, Kortney Hedlund 62, Katie Black 64 & Bailey Davis 66.  Remsen St. Mary's lone score:  Jenny Ahlers 57.

 

 

 

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 5, Kansas City 1
Detroit 7, Chicago White Sox 4
Minnesota 9, Tampa Bay 7
Baltimore 11, Toronto 4
N.Y. Yankees 14, Boston 5
Oakland 10, Houston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 2, Pittsburgh 1
N.Y. Mets 4, St. Louis 1
Arizona 5, Chicago Cubs 2
San Diego 4, Washington 3, 12 innings
Philadelphia 7, L.A. Dodgers 3

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Atlanta 98, Indiana 85  (Atlanta leads series 2-1)
Memphis 98, Oklahoma City 95, OT  (Memphis leads series 2-1)
L.A. Clippers 98, Golden State 96  (L.A. Clippers leads series 2-1)

 

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Boston 3, Detroit 2, OT (Boston leads series 3-1)
Minnesota 2, Colorado 1  (series tied 2-2)
Los Angeles 6, San Jose 3  (San Jose leads series 3-1)

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - April 25

(high school golf)

(B) Spencer 156, Le Mars 168, Estherville/Lincoln Central 169, Cherokee 186 (MEDALIST: Spencer's Adam Labernik & Blake Bender tied with 37's)  Le Mars scores: Tyler Carlson 40  ..  Brody Karr (41)  ..  Caleb Cline (43)  ..  Payton Pick (44)  ..  Jonah Pottebaum (46)  ..  Mitchell Sitzmann 48.  JV results: Spencer 171, Le Mars 183, Cherokee 208, Estherville/Lincoln Central 218.  Le Mars JV scores: Mitch Taylor 44  ..  Riley Magnussen 46  ..  Parker Magnussen 46  ..  Cameron Rol 47  ..  Caleb Baartman 48.

(track)

Drake Relays

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL DISCUS: Kiana Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (1st - 151'10")

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SHOT PUT: Colton Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (9th - 50'9")

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 4X200 RELAY: M-O-C/Floyd Valley (5th - 1:44.08)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL 800-METER RUN: Carter Lilly of Sioux City East (1st - 1:52.9)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 5, Cleveland 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City 5, Baltimore 0
L.A. Angels 13, N.Y. Yankees 1
Boston 8, Toronto 1
Detroit 10, Minnesota 6
Oakland 12, Houston 5
Chicago White Sox 9, Tampa Bay 6
Seattle 6, Texas 5
San Francisco 5, Cleveland 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 11, San Diego 1
N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 3
Atlanta 5, Cincinnati 4
Milwaukee 5, Chicago Cubs 2
St. Louis 1, Pittsburgh 0
Arizona 5, Philadelphia 4
Colorado 5, L.A. Dodgers 4, 11 innings

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Brooklyn 102, Toronto 98  (Brooklyn leads series, 2-1)
Chicago 100, Washington 97  (Washington leads series, 2-1)
Houston 121, Portland 116, OT  (Portland leads series, 2-1)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Philadelphia 2, N-Y Rangers 1  (series tid 2-2)
Chicago 3, St. Louis 2, OT  (Chicago leads series, 3-2)
Anaheim 6, Dallas 2  (Anaheim leads series 3-2)

U-S-H-L playoffs: Waterloo 3, Sioux City 2  (Waterloo leads series, 1-0)

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - April 26

(track)

Drake Relays

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 4X400 RELAY: M-O-C/Floyd Valley (3rd - 3:57.87)

(high school golf)

(G) Lady Bulldogs Invitational at the Willow Creek course in Le Mars

team standings: 1. Sioux City West (414)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (424)  ..  3. Bishop Heelan (491)  ..  4. Le Mars (560)  ..  5. Sioux City East (incomplete team)  ..  6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (incomplete team).  MEDALIST: Hannah Sitzmann of Gehlen Catholic with a 91.  Hannah Rens of Sioux City East was runner-up with a 94.  Other Gehlen Catholic scores: Ali Hansen 107  ..  Tiffany Gengler 112  ..  Miranda Bunkers 114  ..  Carly Bunkers 122  ..  Trisha Langel 132.  Le Mars scores: Janna Vander Sluis 129  ..  Erin Koonce 140  ..  Emma Bixenman 143  ..  Shania DeBoer 148  ..  Mattea Kettelson 149.

(B) Sibley-Ocheyedan Invitational

team standings: 1. Sibley-Ocheyedan (345)  ..  2. Le Mars (353)  ..  3. Western Christian (364)  ..  4. Sheldon (405)  ..  5. Sibley-Ocheyan JV (436)  ..  6. Western Christian JV (440)  ..  7. George-Little Rock (495).  MEDALIST: Ty Hanna of Sibley-Ocheyedan with an 81.  Le Mars' Tyler Carlson was runner-up with an 84.  Other Le Mars scores: Payton Pick 89  ..  Brody Karr 90  .. Mitch Taylor 93  ..  Jonah Pottebaum 99  ..  Caleb Cline 101.

 

(indoor football)

Sioux City 56, Salina 42

(U-S-H-L playoff hockey)

Waterloo 3, Sioux City 1  (Waterloo leads best-of-five series, 2-0)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Boston 4, Detroit 2  (Boston wins series, 4-1)
Pittsburgh 3, Columbus 1  (Pittsburgh leads series, 3-2)
Colorado 4, Minnesota 3, OT  (Colorado leads series, 3-2)
Los Angeles 3, San Jose 0  (San Jose leads series, 3-2)

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Indiana 91, Atlanta 88  (series tied 2-2)
Dallas 109, San Antonio 108  (Dallas leads series, 2-1)
Miami 98, Charlotte 85  (Miami leads series, 3-0)
Oklahoma City 92, Memphis 89, OT  (series tied 2-2)

(major league baseball)


AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 4, L.A. Angels 3
Boston 7, Toronto 6
Minnesota 5, Detroit 3
Baltimore 3, Kansas City 2, 10 innings
Houston 7, Oakland 6
Tampa Bay 4, Chicago White Sox 0
Texas 6, Seattle 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 4, San Diego 0
Pittsburgh 6, St. Louis 1
Milwaukee 5, Chicago Cubs 3
Atlanta 4, Cincinnati 1
Miami 7, N.Y. Mets 6, 10 innings
Philadelphia 6, Arizona 5
L.A. Dodgers 6, Colorado 3

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 5, Cleveland 3

   

Page 16 of 215

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,563.30
-317.06 (-1.88%)    
2 S&P 1,930.67
-39.40 (-2.00%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,369.77
-93.13 (-2.09%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive