Monday, October 20, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - April 18

(track)

(G) Le Mars & Gehlen Catholic at the Sheldon Invitational - POSTPONED TO APRIL 28th

(B) Knight Relays in Orange City

GEHLEN RESULTS IN CLASS B:  Gehlen finished 6th with West Lyon winning the team title ...Jordan Langel won the 110 High Hurdles in a time of :16.89 for the Jays only first place finish

LE MARS RESULTS IN CLASS A:  Le Mars finished fourth with M-O-C/Floyd Valley finishing first ... Kyle Borchers won the 800-meter run in a time of 2:04 ... and Le Mars won the 4X800 Relay in a time of 8:31 (Brennan Buss-Joe Herzberg-Rodrigo Cobian-Kyle Borchers) ... and the 4X100 Relay in :46.04 (Zach Reed-Hunter Rode-Bryce Dahm-Brady Lancaster) ... NOTE:  Le Mars didn't have Paxton Strub available due to a pulled hamstring.

(tennis)

(B) Storm Lake at Le Mars - POSTPONED

(G) Le Mars at Storm Lake - SUSPENDED TO MAY 5th WITH LE MARS LEADING 4-3

(golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic 211 Remsen St. Mary's (didn't field a full squad)  MEDALIST:  Gehlen's Lauren Sitzmann with a 47 and RUNNER-UP went to Gehlen's Molly Nemmers with a 48.  Melissa Groepper led St. Mary's with a 69.

(B) Gehlen Catholic 178 Remsen St. Mary's 206    MEDALIST:  Gehlen's Dylan Kneip with a 40 and RUNNER-UP to Gehlen's Derek Bretey with a 42.  Derek Gengler led St. Mary's with a 45.

(G) Le Mars finished fourth at Sioux City North Invitational.  Bishop Heelan won the meet title with a 214 with four shot seperating the next four teams.  North shot a 226, East a 228, Le Mars a 229 and Council Bluffs A-L a 230.  Karley Oakley of Sioux City North shot a 40 to earn the medal.  Emily Pick led Le Mars with a 53 with Steph Betsworth shooting a 54.

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 19

(golf)

(B) Le Mars & Spencer at Spirit Lake - POSTPONED

(G/B) Hinton at Gehlen Catholic - POSTPONED

(track)

(G) Le Mars at West Sioux JV meet at Hawarden - CANCELLED

 

 

THURSDAY SCHEDULE - April 21

(golf)

(G) Le Mars & Gehlen Catholic in the Le Mars Invitational (makeup) - POSTPONED

 

 

SATURDAY SCHEDULE - April 23

(golf)

(B) Le Mars finished fifth in the Spirit Lake Invitational.  Spencer won the team title with a 315 with Spirit Lake finishing second with a 328.  Emmetsburg and Estherville/Lincoln Central finished ahead of Le Mars in the team standings with Okoboji taking sixth.  Spencer's Jay Monahan won the medal with a 75, one shot better thatn E-L-C's Max Brashear.  For Le Mars, Michael Brandenberg shot an 83, Coleton Brown an 84, Eric Cline an 89, Michael Sauer and Parker Rolfes had 95's and Justin Tilley a 97.

   

Page 169 of 227

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,399.67
+19.26 (0.12%)    
2 S&P 1,904.01
+17.25 (0.91%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,316.07
+57.64 (1.35%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive