Tuesday, September 30, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

SUNDAY RESULTS - September 28

(N-F-L football)

Green Bay 38, Chicago 17
Houston 23, Buffalo 17
Indianapolis 41, Tennessee 17
Baltimore 38, Carolina 10
Detroit 24, N.Y. Jets 17
Tampa Bay 27, Pittsburgh 24
Miami 38, Oakland 14
San Diego 33, Jacksonville 14
San Francisco 26, Philadelphia 21
Minnesota 41, Atlanta 28
Dallas 38, New Orleans 17

Open: Arizona, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Denver, Seattle, St. Louis

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N-Y Mets 8, Houston 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 7, Tampa Bay 2
Baltimore 1, Toronto 0
Detroit 3, Minnesota 0
N.Y. Yankees 9, Boston 5
Kansas City 6, Chicago White Sox 4
Oakland 4, Texas 0
Seattle 4, L.A. Angels 1
End of Regular Season

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 4, Pittsburgh 1
Atlanta 2, Philadelphia 1
Washington 1, Miami 0
Chicago Cubs 5, Milwaukee 2
San Francisco 9, San Diego 3
L.A. Dodgers 10, Colorado 5
St. Louis 1, Arizona 0
End of Regular Season

 

 

 

 

MONDAY SCHEDULE - September 29

(high school football)

(freshman) Le Mars at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (5:00)
(sophomore) Le Mars at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (6:30)

Woodbury Central JV at Gehlen Catholic JV (6:30)

(N-F-L football)

New England at Kansas City







TUESDAY SCHEDULE - September 30

(volleyball)

Emmetsburg at (#4-4A)Le Mars (16-4/3-1)

West Sioux at (#9-1A)Gehlen Catholic (15-14/5-1)

(cross country)

Le Mars & Gehlen Catholic at the Western Christian Invitational







WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE - October 1


nothing scheduled







THURSDAY SCHEDULE - October 2

(high school football)

CLASS 4A
District 1

#8-Ames at Sioux City North

(N-F-L football)

Minnesota at Green Bay









FRIDAY SCHEDULE - October 3

(high school football)

CLASS 3A
District 1

Spencer (2-3/1-2) at LeMars (2-3/1-1) (7 pm)  (Tackle Cancer Night)
#5-Bishop Heelan at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Storm Lake
Glenwood at Denison-Schleswig (ND)

CLASS A
District 2

Gehlen Catholic (0-5/0-3) at West Sioux (4-1/2-1) (7 pm)  (on KLEM at 6:45)
Akron-Westfield at Sioux Central
Lawton-Bronson at Woodbury Central  (on Y Country, 101.3)
South O'Brien at Alta/Aurelia

CLASS 1A
District 2

#8-Hinton (5-0/3-0) at #9-West Lyon
Ridge View at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
Unity Christian at Sibley-Ocheyedan

CLASS 2A
District 1

#3-Sioux Center at #2-Spirit Lake
Cherokee at MOC-Floyd Valley
Okoboji at Central Lyon/George Little Rock
Western Christian, Hull at Sheldon (ND)

CLASS 4A
#6-Sioux City East at #3-Dowling Catholic (District 2)
Des Moines Lincoln at Sioux City West  (District 3)

8-MAN GAMES
District 1

Kingsley-Pierson at West Harrison
Ar-We-Va at Newell-Fonda
#1-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton at Woodbine
River Valley at Boyer Valley

District 2
Harris-Lake Park at Remsen St. Mary's
Remsen-Union at Graettinger-Terril
Clay Central-Everly at #10-Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
West Bend-Mallard at Laurens-Marathon








SATURDAY SCHEDULE - October 4

(volleyball)

(#4-4A)Le Mars at the Council Bluffs T-J Tournament

(college football)

(Iowa is idle)
Iowa State at Oklahoma State
(21) Nebraska at (9) Michigan State (8 pm)
U-N-I at Indiana State
U-S-D at Southern Illinois (7 pm)
Winona State at Wayne State (1 pm) (homecoming)
Midland Lutheran at Morningside (1:30) (homecoming)
Hastings vs. Briar Cliff at the Dakotadome (1 pm) (homecoming)
Dordt at Concordia (Neb.) (1 pm)
Simpson at Buena Vista (1 pm) (homecoming)

(Northwestern is idle)








SUNDAY SCHEDULE - October 5

(N-F-L football)

Chicago at Carolina
Houston at Dallas
Buffalo at Detroit
Baltimore at Indianapolis
Pittsburgh at Jacksonville
Tampa Bay at New Orleans
Atlanta at N.Y. Giants
St. Louis at Philadelphia
Cleveland at Tennessee
Atlanta at Denver
N.Y. Jets at San Diego
Kansas City at San Francisco
Cincinnati at New England

(Miami & Oakland have byes)

MONDAY: Seattle at Washington

   

Page 1 of 224

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,071.22
-41.93 (-0.25%)    
2 S&P 1,977.80
-5.05 (-0.25%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,505.85
-6.34 (-0.14%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive