Tuesday, July 07, 2015
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - July 6

(softball)

Cherokee 5, Le Mars (13-17/7-7) 2 (make-up from July 1)

(LE MARS) -- Lindsay Williams checked Le Mars to four hits and struck out six to pitch the Cherokee girls to a 5-2 Lakes Conference softball victory over the Lady Bulldogs Monday night at the Bulldogs Sports Complex.  The game was a make-up from a July 1st rain out and closed out the regular season for Le Mars at 13-and-17.  Josie Kindwall's two-run single capped a three-run first inning and the Braves were never headed after that.  They added two more in the seventh on an error and a RBI double by Payton Slaughter.  Le Mars ended Williams' shutout bid with a run in the sixth on a passed ball and another in the seventh on Christina Konz's RBI single.  Janessa Milbrodt took the loss despite giving up just six hits.  She walked four and struck out nine.  Le Mars hosts Bishop Heelan Thursday night at the Bulldog Complex in the 4A Regional quarterfinals.  The game will be carried on KLEM starting at 6:50.

CLASS 1A REGIONALS
(region 1)

(LE MARS) -- Gehlen Catholic opened 1A Regional tournament play with a 14-6 win over West Sioux Monday night at the River View Complex.  The Lady Jays unleashed a 14-hit attack with everyone in the Gehlen line-up getting at least one hit.  Taylor Peters led the way with three hits, including a RBI triple to highlight a five-run sixth inning for Gehlen.  Jill Kessenich, Jaci Alesch and Melissa Schmit had two RBI's each.  The Falcons rallied from a 4-0 deficit with four runs in the third to tie the score.  Gehlen scored three runs in the bottom of the third to take the lead for good at 7-4.  A two-run homer by the War Eagle Conference's top home run hitter, Rylee Negaard, drew West Sioux to within 7-6 in the fifth.  But again the Lady Jays answered with two more runs in the bottom of the fifth and then added the five runs in the sixth to put the game out of reach.  Meghen Heying finished with a six-hitter but walked five.  Gehlen takes an 18-and-12 record to Akron Wednesday night for a 1A Regional quarterfinal game against top-rated and two-time defending State champion Akron-Westfield (26-4) at 7 p.m.   The game will be carried on KLEM starting at 6:50.


Gehlen Catholic (18-12) 14, West Sioux 6

Trinity Christian 3, Kingsley-Pierson 2, nine innings

Harris-Lake Park 10, Storm Lake St. Mary's 9

West Bend-Mallard 6, Clay Central-Everly 5

Bishop Garrigan 8, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 1

(region 8)

Whiting at Woodbine - postponed to Tuesday, July 7

West Harrison at Boyer Valley - postponed to Tuesday, July 7

Riverside Oakland 4, Ar-We-Va 0  

Newell-Fonda 17, Coon Rapids-Bayard 0

Adair-Casey at Guthrie Center - postponed to Tuesday at 5:30 and moved to Panorama



CLASS 2A REGIONALS
(region 1)
Western Christian 16, Sibley-Ocheyedan 6

Sioux Central 11, Unity Christian 1

(region 2)
OA-BCIG 6, West Monona 4

Ridge View 14, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union 2

(baseball)

Le Mars (15-12/9-5) 8, Western Christian 6

(LE MARS) -- Le Mars jumped on starter Travis Kooima for seven runs in the first two innings and went on to post an 8-6 Lakes Conference baseball win over Western Christian Monday night at the Bulldogs Sports Complex.  The Wolfpack scored five runs in the third to close the 7-0 deficit to two and closed the gap to 7-6 with a run in the top of the sixth.  Le Mars scored a run in the bottom of the sixth and Preston Vore closed out the victory with a shutout seventh inning to earn a save.  Gabe Eckstaine picked up the win, going 5 2/3 innings, giving up eight hits with three walks and one strike out.  Eckstaine also led the way offensively with three hits and two RBI's for Le Mars.  Keaton Candor added two RBI's for the Dogs.  Le Mars improves to 15-and-12 for the season and finishes 9-and-5 in the Lakes Conference.  Le Mars travels to Glenwood Tuesday for a j-v/varsity doubleheader, starting at 4 p.m.

(little league tournaments)

10-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT KIRK HANSEN PARK IN SIOUX CITY
Le Mars All-Stars 17, Morningside National 5

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 4, Gary-South Shore Railcats 1

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston 9, Cleveland 4
Minnesota 4, Baltimore 2, 10 innings
Chicago White Sox 4, Toronto 2
Tampa Bay at Kansas City, ppd., rain
Detroit 12, Seattle 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 3, Washington 2
Pittsburgh 2, San Diego 1
St. Louis 6, Chicago Cubs 0
Atlanta 5, Milwaukee 3
L.A. Dodgers 10, Philadelphia 7
N.Y. Mets 3, San Francisco 0

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY SCHEDULE - July 7

(baseball)

Le Mars (15-12) at Glenwood (jv @ 4 pm/varsity @ 6 pm)

(softball)

CLASS 1A REGIONALS
(region 8)
7 pm-Whiting at Woodbine  (make-up from Monday) (winner at #5-Woodbury Central on Wed. July 8)

7 pm-West Harrison at Boyer Valley (make-up from Monday) (winner at #11-Westwood on Wed. July 8)

5:30-Adair-Casey vs. Guthrie Center at Panorama  (make-up from Monday) (winner plays Coon Rapids-Bayard/Newell-Fonda winner Wed., July 8)

(little league tournaments)

10-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT KIRK HANSEN PARK IN SIOUX CITY
6:30-Le Mars All-Stars vs. Hinton

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Gary-South Shore Railcats (7:10)






WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE - July 8

(softball)

CLASS 1A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
7 pm-Gehlen Catholic (18-12)r at #1-Akron-Westfield (26-4)   (on KLEM at 6:50)

7 pm-Trinity Christian (11-13) at Remsen St. Mary's (17-13)

7 pm-Harris-Lake Park at #9-River Valley

7 pm-West Bend-Mallard at Bishop Garrigan

at Algona

(region 8)
7 pm-Woodbine/Whiting winner at #3-Woodbury Central

7 pm-Boyer Valley/West Harrison winner at Westwood

7 pm-Riverside Oakland at #14-Charter Oak-Ute

7 pm-Guthrie Center/Adair-Casey winner at Newell-Fonda


CLASS 2A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
7 pm-Okoboji at #5-North Union

7 pm-Western Christian at West Lyon

7 pm-South O'Brien at Emmetsburg

7 pm-Sioux Central at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

(region 2)
7 pm-South Central Calhoun at #1-Fort Dodge St. Edmond

7 pm-OA-BCIG at Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto

7 pm-Hinton (8-17) at Lawton-Bronson (25-11)

7 pm-Ridge View at Alta-Aurelia


CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
7 pm-George-Little Rock at #5-Spirit Lake

7 pm-Sheldon at Cherokee

7 pm-M-O-C/Floyd Valley at #7-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

7 pm-Sergeant Bluff-Luton at #12-Sioux Center

(region 2)
7 pm-Forest City at Estherville/Lincoln Central

(baseball)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Le Mars (jv/varsity)

South O'Brien at Gehlen Catholic (21-5) (jv/varsity)

(little league tournaments)

10-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT KIRK HANSEN PARK IN SIOUX CITY
8:30-Le Mars All-Stars vs. Northwest

11-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS
6:30-Le Mars All-Stars vs. Headid

12-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT PULASKI PARK IN SIOUX CITY
6:30-Le Mars All-Stars vs. Morningside National

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Gary-South Shore Railcats (7:10)








THURSDAY SCHEDULE - July 9

(softball)

CLASS 4A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
7 pm-Bishop Heelan at Le Mars (13-17)   (on KLEM at 6:50) (winner plays at Denison-Schleswig on Sat. July 11)

7 pm-Storm Lake at Spencer   (winner plays at #6-Fort Dodge on Sat. July 11)


CLASS 5A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
7 pm-Sioux City West at Sioux City North   (winner plays at Sioux City East on Sat. July 11)

(little league tournaments)

11-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS
6:30-Le Mars All-Stars vs. Northwest

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Gary-South Shore Railcats (7:10)







FRIDAY SCHEDULE - July 10

(baseball)

Le Mars at (#10-3A)Harlan (jv/varsity)

(softball)

CLASS 1A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
7 pm- at Akron

7 pm- at Manson

(region 8)
7 pm- at Moville

7 pm- at Charter Oak

CLASS 2A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
7 pm- at Swea City

7 pm- at Emmetsburg

(region 2)
7 pm- at Fort Dodge

7 pm- at Galva

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
7 pm- at Spirit Lake

7 pm- at Boyden

(region 2)
7 pm- at Crestwood

7 pm- at Estherville

(little league tournaments)

10-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT KIRK HANSEN PARK IN SIOUX CITY
6:30-Le Mars All-Stars vs. Westside

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Joplin Blasters (6:35)







SATURDAY SCHEDULE - July 11

(softball)

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
7 pm-Le Mars/Bishop Heelan winner at Denison-Schleswig

7 pm-Spencer/Storm Lake winner at #6-Fort Dodge


CLASS 5A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

(region 1)
7 pm-Sioux City North/Sioux City West winner at Sioux City East

7 pm-Des Moines Lincoln at #1-West Des Moines Valley

(baseball)

CLASS 1A DISTRICTS
(district 2 - sub-state 1)
7 pm-George-Little Rock vs. Clay Central-Everly at Rock Rapids

CLASS 2A DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
(district 1 - sub-state 1)
(at Hinton)
5 pm-Ridge View vs. Unity Christian    (winner plays at Hinton on July 14 at 7 pm)
7 pm-Cherokee vs. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union   (winner plays Sioux Center July 14 at Hinton at 5 pm)

(district 2 - sub-state 1)
(at Hull)
5 pm-Sheldon vs. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn   (winner plays Okoboji July 14 at Hull at 5 pm)
7 pm-West Lyon vs. Sibley-Ocheyedan   (winner at Western Christian on July 14 at 7 pm)

(district 3 - sub-state 2)
(at Pocahontas)
5 pm-Emmetsburg vs. South Central Calhoun
7 pm-Estherville/Lincoln Central vs. Pocahontas Area

(district 16 - sub-state 8)
(at Mapleton)
5 pm-Missouri Valley vs. Underwood
7 pm-Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto vs. OA-BCIG

(little league tournaments)

10-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT KIRK HANSEN PARK IN SIOUX CITY
12:00-Le Mars All-Stars vs. Morningside American

11-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS
3:00-Le Mars All-Stars vs. Westside

12-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT PULASKI PARK IN SIOUX CITY

10:00-Le Mars All-Stars vs. Northwest

LE MARS JUNIOR BOYS TOURNAMENT
9 am-Gehlen #1 vs. Le Mars All-Stars   &   Gehlen #2-Worthington
11:15-Le Mars All-Stars vs. Gehlen #2   &   Gehlen #1 vs. Worthington
2 pm-Le Mars All-Stars vs. Worthington   &   Gehlen #1 vs. Gehlen #2

SPIRIT LAKE MAJOR GIRLS TOURNAMENT (Le Mars All-Stars)

SPIRIT LAKE JUNIOR GIRLS TOURNAMENT
(Le Mars All-Stars)

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Joplin Blasters (6:35)







SUNDAY SCHEDULE - July 12

(little league tournaments)

10-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT KIRK HANSEN PARK IN SIOUX CITY
4:00-Le Mars All-Stars vs. Headid

11-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS

4:00-Le Mars All-Stars vs. Morningside American

12-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT PULASKI PARK IN SIOUX CITY

7:00-Le Mars All-Stars vs. Westside

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Joplin Blasters (2:05)

   

Page 1 of 266

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,776.91
+93.33 (0.53%)    
2 S&P 2,081.34
+12.58 (0.61%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,997.46
+5.52 (0.11%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive