Thursday, April 17, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 15

(high school track)

(G/B) Don Shilling Invitational (make-up)

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (123)  ..  2. Bishop Heelan (104)  ..  3. Sibley-Ocheyedan (84)  ..  4. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (80)  ..  5. Sioux City East (70)  ..  6. Sioux City West (46)  ..  7. Sioux City North (24).

Le Mars first place finishes:  SHOT PUT: Andrea Urban (38'7")  ..  DISCUS: Andrea Urban (113'8 1/2")  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:11.90) Cassandra Martin, Holly Schneider, Cassidy Utesch, & Amanda Schwartz  ..  4X800 RELAY: (11:18.18) Kacey Hovden, Darsie Eslinger, Sydney Rand, & Fernanda Grajeda  ..  100-METER HURDLES: Cassandra Martin (:17.08)

Le Mars second place finishes:  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY: (4:51.60) Bailey Rol, Allison Wilken, Angel Lamoreux, Katrina Engebretson  ..  4X200 RELAY: (1:52.72)  Bailey Rol, Ellie Meade, Katrina Engebretson, & Allison Wilken  ..  100-METER HURDLES: Amanda Schwartz (:17.21)

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (137)  ..  2. Bishop Heelan (99)  ..  3. Spencer (76)  ..  4. Sioux City East (57)  ..  5. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (44)  ..  6. Sibley-Ocheyedan (38)  ..  7. Sioux City North (32)  ..  8. Gehlen Catholic (22)  ..  9. Sioux City West (19).

Le Mars first place finishes:  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (:59.92 - school record) Beau Ohm, Chris Hatting, Quenton Boddie, & Tyler Paulson  ..  4X100 RELAY: (:44.99)  Eli Engebretson, Chris Hatting, Tyler Paulson, & Levi TeBrink  ..  4X400 RELAY: (3:33.78)  A.J. Schroeder, Tyler Pauley, Mason Wichers, & Levi TeBrink  ..  3200-METER RUN: Jesse Nitzschke (10:42.99)  ..  HIGH JUMP: Mason Wichers (5'10")  ..  110-METER HURDLES: Tyler Paulson (:15.55)  ..  400-METER HURDLES: Quenton Boddie (:59.36)

Le Mars second place finishes:  110-METER HURDLES: Chris Hatting (:15.56)  ..  DISCUS: Trevor Westhoff (157'6")  ..  400-METER DASH: Levi TeBrink (:51.67)  ..  4X200 RELAY: (1:35.79)  Eli Engebretson, Tyler Pauley, A.J. Schroeder, & Colin Nemmers

Gehlen's top finishes:  HIGH JUMP: (3rd - 5'6") Solomon Freking  ..  DISCUS: (3rd - 131'9") Patrick Livermore  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (4th - 1:08.13).

(G) Spartan Invitational at Onawa

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. OA-BCIG   2. Woodbine  3. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central  10. Gehlen Catholic

Gehlen Catholic second place finishes:  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:14.58)  Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen, & Morgan Whitehead

KP/WC top finishes:  DISCUS: (1st - 132') Kiana Phelps  ..  HIGH JUMP: 1st - 4'8") Kalynn Gebel  ..  4X800 RELAY, DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY, 4X200 RELAY & 4X100 RELAY: (all four relays finished second)

(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars (2-0/2-0) 8, Cherokee 1 (SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 10-2, Britney Thompson won 10-1,  Ellen Meis won 10-4, Lexa Skov won 10-6, Mackenzie Popken won 10-2, & Amy Isebrand won 10-5.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers/Britney Thompson won 11-10(2), Ellen Meis/Lexa Skov lost 10-11(4), & Amy Isebrand/Danielle Martin won 10-5.  JV: Le Mars won 9-0.

(B) Cherokee 5, Le Mars (2-1/1-1) 4 (SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson lost 4-10, Dylan Harms won 10-8, Josh Sluiter lost 7-10, Michael Scheitler lost 5-10, Chris Moir won 10-8, & Thomas Havey won 10-8.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Josh Sluiter lost 8-10, Dylan Harms/Thomas Havey won 10-0, & Michael Scheitler/Chris Moir lost 10-11(6-8 tie-breaker).   JV: Le Mars won 7-2.

(high school golf)

(G/B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Gehlen Catholic - POSTPONED

(G) Estherville/Lincoln Central (225), Le Mars (262), & Storm Lake (269) medalist: Grace Dierenfield (ELC).  Le Mars scores: Emma Bixenman (58), Mattea Kettelson (65), Erin Koonce (68), Janna Vandersluis (71), Ashley Perera (75), & Shania DeBoer (84).

(B) Storm Lake & Estherville/Lincoln Central at Le Mars - POSTPONED

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE

Chicago Cubs at New York, ppd., rain

 

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, ppd., rain
Cleveland at Detroit, ppd., inclement weather
Texas 5, Seattle 0
Chicago White Sox 2, Boston 1
Kansas City 4, Houston 2
Toronto 9, Minnesota 3
Oakland 10, L.A. Angels 9, 11 innings

 

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Pittsburgh 8, Cincinnati 7, comp. of susp. game
Atlanta at Philadelphia, ppd., rain
Cincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 5
Miami 11, Washington 2
St. Louis 6, Milwaukee 1
N.Y. Mets 9, Arizona 0
Colorado 3, San Diego 2
San Francisco Giants 3, L.A. Dodgers 2, 12 innings

 

(N-B-A basketball)

New York 109, Brooklyn 98
L.A. Clippers 117, Denver 105



 

 

 

WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE - April 16

nothing scheduled locally





THURSDAY SCHEDULE - April 17

nothing scheduled locally





FRIDAY SCHEDULE - April 18

nothing scheduled locally






SATURDAY SCHEDULE - April 19

nothing scheduled locally

(indoor football)

Sioux City at Bloomington (7:05)

 

 

 

 

MONDAY RESULTS - April 14

(high school track)

(G/B) Don Shilling Invitational  (Le Mars, Bishop Heelan, Sioux City East, Sioux City North & Sioux City West) - POSTPONED TO APRIL 15th

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic in the Kingsley-Pierson Invitational - CANCELLED

(high school tennis)

(G) Estherville/Lincoln Central at Le Mars- POSTPONED

(B) Le Mars at Estherville/Lincoln Central - POSTPONED

(high school golf)

(G/B) South O'Brien at Gehlen Catholic - POSTPONED

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 7, Tampa Bay 1
Seattle 7, Texas 1
Oakland 3, L.A. Angels 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 9, Philadelphia 6
Washington 9, Miami 2
Cincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 7, tie, 6 innings, susp., rain
St. Louis 4, Milwaukee 0
N.Y. Mets 7, Arizona 3
San Diego 5, Colorado 4

(N-B-A basketball)

Washington 114, Miami 93
Philadelphia 113, Boston 108
Toronto 110, Milwaukee 100
Charlotte 95, Atlanta 93
Chicago 108, Orlando 95
Houston 104, San Antonio 98
New Orleans 101, Oklahoma City 89
L.A. Lakers 119, Utah 104
Memphis 97, Phoenix 91
Golden State 130, Minnesota 120

   

Page 1 of 199

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,424.85
+162.29 (1.00%)    
2 S&P 1,862.31
+19.33 (1.05%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,086.23
+52.06 (1.29%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive