Saturday, April 19, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - April 7

(high school tennis)

(B) Le Mars 7, Sioux City East 2 (SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson lost 1-10, Dylan Harms won 10-2, Josh Sluiter won 10-2, Michael Scheitler won 10-1, Chris Moir won 10-7 and Thomas Havey won 10-2.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Josh Sluiter lost 5-10, Dylan Harms/Thomas Havey won 10-1 and Michael Scheitler/Chris Moir won 10-5).

(high school golf)

dual at Le Mars   (girls results) Akron-Westfield 209, Gehlen Catholic 220 (Gehlen scores: Hannah Sitzmann 41 (medalist), Tiffany Gengler 53, Miranda Bunkers 58, Allison Hansen 68 & Trisha Langel 71.)  (Akron-Westfield scores: Dana Hedlund 49, Kourtney Hedlund 52, Jacynda Banks 53, Kayla Tindall 55, Kaitie Black 57 & Ryleigh Schnell 60.)     (boys results) Gehlen Catholic 182, Akron-Westfield 188 (Gehlen scores: Dustan Kneip 42, Ty Kurth 45, Blake Wiltgen 48, Roman Freking 53 & Jason Zenk 59.)  (Akron-Westfield scores are unavailable)

dual at Primghar  (girls results) South O'Brien 209, Remsen St. Mary's (incomplete team) (Remsen St. Mary's scores: Jenny Ahlers 62.)    (boys results) South O'Brien 184, Remsen St. Mary's 228 (Remsen St. Mary's scores: Daren Gengler 51, Trevor Schroeder 54, Jared Wurth 61, Keaton Bohnenkamp 62, Michael Koenck 73 & Daniel Russell 77.)

 

(college basketball)

N-C-A-A MEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME at Arlington, Texas
(18) U-Conn 60, Kentucky 54

ARLINGTON, Texas - Connecticut has become the first seventh seed to capture the NCAA men's basketball tournament. Shabazz Napier had 22 points, six rebounds, three assists and three steals to lead the Huskies past Kentucky 60-54 last night in the championship game.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Colorado   8  Chi White Sox   1
San Diego  at  Cleveland, postponed, rain

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees   4  Baltimore    2
L.A. Angels   9  Houston      1
Oakland       8  Minnesota    3
Boston        5  Texas        1
Kansas City   4  Tampa Bay    2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis     5  Cincinnati   3
Milwaukee  at  Philadelphia, postponed, rain

(N-B-A basketball)

no games scheduled

(N-H-L hockey)

Calgary 1, New Jersey 0
Minnesota 1, Winnipeg 0
Anaheim 3, Vancouver 0

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 8

(high school track)

(G) Lady Bulldog Invitational --  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars 130  ..  2. Bishop Heelan 127  ..  3. OA-BCIG 93  ..  4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 88  ..  5. Hinton 71  ..  6. Cherokee 57.    (Individual results: Le Mars had five first place finishes and six second place finishes.  The Lady Bulldogs won four relays -- the 4X800 team of Kacey Hovden, Darsie Eslinger, Sydney Rand and Katrina Engebretson ran a time of 10:57 ..  the Shuttle Hurdle team of Cassandra Martin, Holly Schneider, Cassidy Utesch and Amanda Schwartz ran a time of 1:11  ..  the 4X200 team of Bailey Rol, Rose Pelelo-Ray, Ellie Meade and Allison Wilken ran a time of 1:51  .. and the Sprint Medley team of Chaise Benjamin, Bailey Rol, Amanda Schwartz and Ellie Meade ran a time of 2:05.  Andrea Urban won the shot put with a toss of 38'8".  Urban was also second in the discus with a toss of 108'11".  Bailey Rol got second in the 100-meter dash in a time of :13.4  ..  Cassandra Martin was second in the 100-meter hurdles in :17.2 seconds  ..  Allison Wilken was second in the 200-meter dash in a time of :27.18 seconds and Sydney Rand finished second in the 800 in a time of 2:40.  The 4X100 relay team of Cassandra Martin, Bailey Rol, Ellie Meade and Allison Wilken took second in a time of :53.6 seconds.


(G/B) Dutch Relays in Orange City

(girls results) Gehlen had no first place finishes but had three second place finishes and two thirds.  Morgan Whitehead took second in the 100-meter hurdles.  No time was avaialble.  The 4X200 Relay team of Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen and Morgan Whitehead ran a 1:55.55 to finish second.  That same foursome ran on the Shuttle Hurdle Relay that took second in a time of 1:12.74.  The 4X100 Relay team of Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Paris Schroeder and Morgan Whitehead finished third in a time of :56.37 and Mariah McCarty finished third in the high jump at 4'6".  The Gehlen girls finished 6th in Class B.

(boys results)  CLASS A TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars 173  ..  2. Spirit Lake 153    (Individual results: Le Mars had nine first place finishes and two seconds.  The Bulldogs won four relay events, the Shuttle Hurdle team of Beau Ohm, Chris Hatting, Logan Schneider & Tyler Paulson ran a 1:01.78  ..  the 4X200 team of Eli Engebretson, Tyler Pauley, A.J. Schroeder & Logan Schneider ran a 1:36.21 time  ..  the 4X100 team of Eli Engebretson, Tyler Paulson, Chris Hatting & Levi TeBrink ran a time of :45.21 ..  and the 4X400 relay team of A.J. Schroeder, Tyler Pauley, Mason Wichers & Levi TeBrink finished with a time of 3:34.72.  Levi TeBrink won the 400-meter dash in :51.21  ..  Tyler Paulson took first in the 110 high hurdles in :16.52  ..  Karter Ewing won the shot put with a toss of 45'3 3/4"  ..  Trevor Westhoff won the discus at 155'5" and Eli Engebretson won the long jump at 20'7 1/2".  Taking second for Le Mars, Levi TeBrink in the 200-meter dash at :23.65 and Chris Hatting in the high hurdles at :16.71.

CLASS B: (team standings are not available)  (Individual resulst: The Gehlen Catholic boys had one first place finish and one second place.  Matt Holzman won the 400-meter hurdles in a time of :54.63 and the Shuttle Hurdle Relay team of Payton Bouma, Solomon Freking, Lucas Hunt & Ryley Price finished second in a time of 1:06.39.

 

(high school golf) ..

(G) Hinton 206, Remsen St. Mary's (didn't have enough golfers for a team score)     HINTON SCORES: Rachel Grenko 50 (medalist), Lese Culver 51, Holly Penny 52, Tori Bishop 53, Madison Johnson 60 & Brianna Schoenrock 64.  REMSEN ST. MARY'S SCORES: Jenny Ahlers 61.

(B) Hinton 175, Remsen St. Mary's 190 HINTON SCORES: Jay Small 42 (medalist), Cole Johnston 43, Nate Youtzy 44, Ross Wenzel 46, Taylor Jones 47 & Riley Wingert 51.  REMSEN ST. MARY'S SCORES: Darren Gengler 42 (lost in a playoff for the medalist honors), Elliott Conover 46, Keaton Bohnenkamp 48, Trevor Schroeder 54, Jared Wurth 59 & Mitchell Ruba 63.

 

(college basketball)

N-C-A-A WOMEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME at Nashville, Tenn.

(1) U-Conn 79, (2) Notre Dame 58

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cleveland 8, San Diego 6
Chi White Sox 15, Colorado 3
L.A. Dodgers 3, Detroit 2, 10 Innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 14, N-Y Yankees 5
Texas 10, Boston 7
Toronto 5, Houston 2
Tampa Bay 1, Kansas City 0
Seattle 5, L.A. Angels 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee 10, Philadelphia 4
San Francisco 7, Arizona 3
Washington 5, Miami 0
N-Y Mets 4, Atlanta 0
Pittsburgh 7, Chi Cubs 6
St. Louis 7, Cincinnati 5

(N-B-A basketball)

Detroit 102, Atlanta 95
Minnesota 110, San Antonio 91
Brooklyn 88, Miami 87
Dallas 95, Utah 83
Oklahoma City 107, Sacramento 92
Houston 145, L.A. Lakers 130

(N-H-L hockey)

Minnesota 4, Boston 3, SO
Dallas 3, Nashville 2, SO
Detroit 4, Buffalo 2
Ottawa 4, N.Y. Islanders 1
N.Y. Rangers 4, Carolina 1
Columbus 4, Phoenix 3, OT
Tampa Bay 3, Toronto 0
Philadelphia 5, Florida 2
Washington 4, St. Louis 1
Colorado 4, Edmonton 1

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - April 9

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cleveland 2, San Diego 0  (first game)
San Diego 2, Cleveland 1  (second game)
Colorado 10, Chi White Sox 4
Detroit 7, L.A. Dodgers 6, 10 Innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Oakland 7, Minnesota 4, 11 Innings
Kansas City 7, Tampa Bay 3
Boston 4, Texas 2
Baltimore 5, N-Y Yankees 4
Toronto 7, Houston 3
L.A. Angels 2, Seattle 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 4, St. Louis 0
Washington 10, Miami 7
Milwaukee 9, Philadelphia 4
Atlanta 4, N-Y Mets 3
Chi Cubs 7, Pittsburgh 5
Arizona 7, San Francisco 3

(N-B-A basketball)

Orlando 115, Brooklyn 111
Charlotte 94, Washington 88, OT
Cleveland 122, Detroit 100
Toronto 125, Philadelphia 114
Atlanta 105, Boston 97
Chicago 102, Minnesota 87
Indiana 104, Milwaukee 102
Memphis 107, Miami 102
Phoenix 94, New Orleans 88
Denver 123, Houston 116
Portland 100, Sacramento 99
Oklahoma City 107, L.A. Clippers 101

(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 4, Detroit 3, SO
Calgary 4, Los Angeles 3, SO
Chicago 3, Montreal 2, OT
Columbus 3, Dallas 1
Anaheim 5, San Jose 2

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - April 10

(high school track)

(B) Tomahawk Relays in Cherokee --  Le Mars won the meet with 117 points with Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finishing second with 96 and Spirit Lake was third.

Le Mars had four first place finishes --  Chris Hatting won the 110 High Hurdles in a time of :15.91 seconds  ..  Levi TeBrink won the 200-meter dash in :23.36 seconds  ..  the 4X100 relay team of Eli Engebretson, Chris Hatting, Tyler Paulson & Levi TeBrink ran a time of :45.07 seconds  ..  and the 4X400 relay team of Colin Nemmers, Tyler Pauley, Quenton Boddie & Mason Wichers ran a time of 3:38.45.

Le Mars had seven second place finishes  --  Tyler Paulson finished second in the 110 High Hurdles in :16.12 seconds  ..  Jesse Nitschke was second in the 3200-meter run in 10:49.52  ..  Levi TeBrink finished second in the 100-meter dash in :11.56 seconds  ..  the Shuttle Hurdle relay team of Beau Ohm, Chris Hatting, Logan Schneider & Tyler Paulson was second in a time of 1:01.60  ..  Trevor Westhoff took second in the Discus at 144'8"  ..  Mason Wichers was second in the High Jump at 5'10"  ..  and Eli Engebretson was second in the Long Jump at 18'11 3/4".

(high school tennis)

(B) Le Mars 5, Storm Lake 4

(SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson lost 5-10, Dylan Harms  won 10-2, Josh Sluiter won 10-5, Michael Scheitler lost 2-10, Chris Moir won 10-8, and Thomas Havey lost 5-10.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson & Josh Sluiter won 10-7, Dylan Harms & Thomas Havey won 10-2, and Michael Scheitler & Chris Moir lost 6-10.)   Le Mars improves to 2-and-0.

(G) Le Mars 9, Storm Lake 0

(SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 10-6, Britney Thompson 10-0, Ellen Meis 10-0, Lexa Skov won 10-0, Mackenzie Popken won 10-5 and Amy Isebrand won 10-3.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers & Britney Thompson won 10-2, Ellen Meis & Lexa Skov won 10-2, and Amy Isebrand & Danielle Martin won 10-1.)    Le Mars has a 1-0 record.

 

(high school golf)

(girls results) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 209, Remsen St. Mary's (incomplete team) REMSEN ST. MARY'S SCORES: Jenny Ahlers 59.

(boys results) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 182, Remsen St. Mary's 213 REMSEN ST. MARY'S SCORES: Elliott Conover 46, Daren Gengler 53, Keaton Bohnenkamp 54, Trevor Schroeder 60, Jared Wurth 61, & Mitchell Ruba 67.

 

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Oakland 6, Minnesota 1
N.Y. Yankees 4, Boston 1
Houston 6, Toronto 4
Chicago White Sox 7, Cleveland 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 5, Chicago Cubs 4
Washington 7, Miami 1
Milwaukee 6, Philadelphia 2
N.Y. Mets 6, Atlanta 4
Arizona 6, San Francisco 5, 10 innings

(N-B-A basketball)

San Antonio 109, Dallas 100
Denver 100, Golden State 99

(N-H-L hockey)

Ottawa 2, New Jersey 1, SO
Winnipeg 2, Boston 1, SO
N.Y. Rangers 2, Buffalo 1
Washington 5, Carolina 2
N.Y. Islanders 2, Montreal 0
Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 2
Florida 4, Toronto 2
Nashville 2, Phoenix 0
Minnesota 4, St. Louis 2
Los Angeles 3, Edmonton 0
Colorado 4, Vancouver 2

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - April 11

(high school track)

(G) Blackhawk Relays in Hinton --  TEAM STANDINGS (Class A): 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (106)  ..  2. Lawton-Bronson (89)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (85)  ..  4. Hinton (81)  ..  5. Westwood (76)  ..  6. West Sioux (28)  ..  7. Akron-Westfield (13)  ..  8. West Monona (7).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  100-METER HURDLES: Morgan Whitehead (:16.80)  ..  4X200 RELAY: Jill Kessenich, Taylor Peters, Bailey Wiltgen, & Morgan Whitehead (1:55.05)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen, Taylor Peters, & Morgan Whitehead (1:11.24)

Gehlen Catholic second place finishes:  1500-METER RUN: Leah Ellensohn (6:03.85)  ..  400-METER DASH: Krayton Schnepf (1:10.83)  ..  4X800 RELAY: Leah Ellensohn, Krayton Schnepf, Catalina Uribe, & Brooke Harpenau (12:04.54)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: Jill Kessenich, Taylor Peters, Bailey Wiltgen & Paris Schroeder (2:08.90)

Gehlen Catholic third place finishes:  3000-METER RUN: Rachel Tentinger (14:34.00)  ..  4X100 RELAY: Jill Kessenich, Taylor Peters, Bailey Wiltgen, & Morgan Whitehead (:54.93)  ..  4X400 RELAY: Brooke Harpenau, Krayton Schnepf, Catalina Uribe, & Paris Schroeder (4:56.51

 

(G) Tomahawk Relays in Cherokee --  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spencer (164)  ..  2. Spirit Lake (117)  ..  3. Pocahontas Area (84)  ..  4. Le Mars (72)  ..  5. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (62)  ..  6. Estherville/Lincoln Central (56)  ..  7. Cherokee (22)  ..  8. OA-BCIG (6).

Le Mars first place finishes:  DISCUS: Andrea Urban (112'7")  ..  4X100 RELAY: Bailey Rol, Ellie Meade, Rose Pelelo-Ray, & Allison Wilken (1:50.35)

Le Mars second place finishes:  SHOT: Andrea Urban (40'1 1/2")  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: Cassandra Martin, Cassidy Utesch, Holly Schnedier, & Amanda Schwartz (1:12.18)

Le Mars third place finishes:  200-METER DASH: Rose Pelelo-Ray (:29.31)  ..  100-METER HURDLES: Cassandra Martin (:17.23)

 

(indoor football)

Sioux City Bandits 61, Omaha 55

 

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 4, N.Y. Yankees 2
Toronto 2, Baltimore 0
Texas 1, Houston 0, 12 innings
Chicago White Sox 9, Cleveland 6
Minnesota 10, Kansas City 1
Seattle 6, Oakland 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 6, Miami 3
Atlanta 7, Washington 6, 10 innings
Milwaukee 4, Pittsburgh 2
Chicago Cubs 6, St. Louis 3, 11 innings
L.A. Dodgers 6, Arizona 0
San Francisco 6, Colorado 5

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay 2, Cincinnati 1
San Diego 6, Detroit 0
L.A. Angels 5, N.Y. Mets 4 11 innings

(N-B-A basketball)

Washington 96, Orlando 86
New York 108, Toronto 100
Atlanta 93, Brooklyn 88
Boston 106, Charlotte 103
Miami 98, Indiana 86
Chicago 106, Detroit 98
Minnesota 112, Houston 110
Oklahoma City 116, New Orleans 94
Memphis 117, Philadelphia 95
Milwaukee 119, Cleveland 116
San Antonio 112, Phoenix 104
Portland 111, Utah 99
Golden State 112, L.A. Lakers 95

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Islanders 3, New Jersey 2, SO
Washington 4, Chicago 0
Carolina 2, Detroit 1
Tampa Bay 3, Columbus 2
Dallas 3, St. Louis 0
Winnipeg 5, Calgary 3
San Jose 5, Colorado 1

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - April 12

(high school track)

(G/B) Sioux City Relays

Le Mars girls results:  OPEN SHOT PUT: 1st (40'9") Andrea Urban  ..  CLASS B SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: 3rd (1:11.60) Cassandra Martin, Cassidy Utesch, Holly Schneider, & Amanda Schwartz.

Le Mars boys results:  CLASS B 4X100 RELAY: 1st (:44.87) Eli Engebretson, Chris Hatting, Tyler Pauley, & Levi TeBrink  ..  CLASS B 4X200 RELAY: 1st (1:32.03) Levi TeBrink, Chris Hatting, Tyler Pauley, & Mason Wichers  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: 2nd (1:02.13) Beau Ohm, Logan Schneider, Chris Hatting, & Quenton Boddie  ..  ELITE 110 HIGH HURDLES: 3rd (:15.76) Chris Hatting

Gehlen Catholic girls results:  CLASS C 100-METER HURDLES: 1st (:16.67.2) Morgan Whitehead  ..  4X100 RELAY: 3rd (:54.55) runners not available  ..  4X200 RELAY: 3rd (1:56.44) runners not available

Gehlen Catholic boys results --  CLASS C MEDLEY RELAY: 2nd (4:03.85) Lucas Hunt, Brady Hansen, Matt Holzman, & Andrew Wankum

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 7, Boston 4
Cleveland 12, Chicago White Sox 6
Minnesota 7, Kansas City 1
Baltimore 2, Toronto 1, 12 innings
Houston 6, Texas 5, 10 innings
Oakland 3, Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 10, Chicago Cubs 4
Colorado 1, San Francisco 0
Philadelphia 5, Miami 4, 10 innings
Milwaukee 3, Pittsburgh 2
Atlanta 6, Washington 3
L.A. Dodgers 8, Arizona 5

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay 1, Cincinnati 0
Detroit 6, San Diego 2
N.Y. Mets 7, L.A. Angels 6, 13 innings

(N-B-A basketball)

L.A. Clippers 117, Sacramento 101
Washington 104, Milwaukee 91
Charlotte 111, Philadelphia 105
Boston 111, Cleveland 99
Atlanta 98, Miami 85
Houston 111, New Orleans 104
Dallas 101, Phoenix 98
Denver 101, Utah 94

(N-H-L hockey)

Boston 4, Buffalo 1
Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT
Montreal 1, N.Y. Rangers 0, OT
Ottawa 1, Toronto 0
Columbus 3, Florida 2
Nashville 7, Chicago 5
San Jose 3, Phoenix 2
Edmonton 5, Vancouver 1
Anaheim 4, Los Angeles 3, SO

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - April 13

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cincinnati     12  Tampa Bay     4
L.A. Angels    14  N-Y Mets      2
San Diego       5  Detroit       1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto        11  Baltimore     3
Chi White Sox   4  Cleveland     3
Minnesota       4  Kansas City   3
Texas           1  Houston       0
Oakland         3  Seattle       0
N-Y Yankees     3  Boston        2

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Philadelphia    4  Miami         3
Atlanta        10  Washington    2
Milwaukee       4  Pittsburgh    1
St. Louis       6  Chi Cubs      4
San Francisco   5  Colorado      4, 10 Innings
L.A. Dodgers    8  Arizona       6

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 102, Oklahoma City 97
Toronto 116, Detroit 107
Brooklyn 97, Orlando 88
New York 100, Chicago 89
Portland 119, Golden State 117, OT
Sacramento 106, Minnesota 103
Memphis 102, L.A. Lakers 90

(N-H-L hockey)

Carolina 6, Philadelphia 5, SO
Tampa Bay 1, Washington 0, SO
N.Y. Islanders 4, Buffalo 3, SO
Ottawa 3, Pittsburgh 2, SO
Detroit 3, St. Louis 0
New Jersey 3, Boston 2
Nashville 7, Minnesota 3
Anaheim 3, Colorado 2, OT
Vancouver 5, Calgary 1
Phoenix 2, Dallas 1
END REGULAR SEASON

   

Page 2 of 199

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,408.54
-16.31 (-0.10%)    
2 S&P 1,864.85
+2.54 (0.14%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,095.52
0.00 (0.00%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive