Thursday, October 02, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - October 10

(cross country)

War Eagle Conference meet at Marcus

GIRLS RESULTS: Unity Christian won the meet with Gehlen finishing second.  Unity's Kayla Byl won the meet in a time of 14:10.1.  Gehlen's Molly Wankum was 7th in a time of 15:13, Leah Ellensohn was 12th in 15:43, Alli Sitzmann 13th in 15:47 and Alexis Madsen finished 14th in 15:57.  All four Gehlen runners earned all-conference honors.

BOYS RESULTS: Unity Christian won the team title with Gehlen finishing fourth.  Unity Christian's Caleb Baker won the individual title in a time of 16:43 with Hinton's Drew Schiltz finishing second in a time of 17:08.  Gehlen's Matt Mayer finished 5th in a time of 17:47 and Jacob Begnoche was 8th in 18:00.  Both made the all-conference team.

(high school football)

Gehlen Catholic JV 15 Unity Christian JV 14

Le Mars 22 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 14 (freshman game)

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 24 Le Mars 6 (sophomore game)

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - October 11

(cross country)

Lakes Conference meet at Spirit Lake

GIRLS RESULTS: Le Mars won the Lakes Conference team title for the first time since 1998, scoring 52 points ahead of Western Christian's 57.  The Lady Bulldogs had four all-conference runners, Kenzie Theisen finished 3rd in a time of 15:31, Marissa Marek was 7th in 15:56, Meredith Rand finished 12th in 15:59 and Yashila Permeswaren was 14th in 16:12.  Le Mars also won the JV meet with Kacey Hovden finishing 2nd in 17:19, Ellen Meis 3rd in 17:38, Kelsey Clay 4th in 18:10, Nelcy Anguiano 5th in 18:15, Hannah Steen 6th in 18:25 and Jenna Prieksat 7th in 18:29.

BOYS RESULTS: Storm Lake won the team title with Spirit Lake finishing second, Spencer third and Le Mars fourth.  Joe Herzberg earned all-conference with a 13th place finish in a time of 17:09.  Zach Nemmers was 17th in 17:15 and Rodrigo Cobian 25th.  Le Mars also finished 4th in the JV race with Brett Marek taking 15th in a time of 19:30 and Cody Sherlock finished 16th.

(volleyball)

Le Mars (19-10/6-1) beat Storm Lake 3-0  (25-14, 25-21, 25-17)

KILLS: Carolyn Ahlers 11, Erin Kommes 6 and Morgan Ohm 5

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 32

BLOCKS: Mary Kate Eckstaine, Britney Thompson & Madison Heidebrink had 1 each

DIGS: Morgan Ohm 10, Erin Kommes 8 and Jecelle Neill 7

SERVING: Erin Kommes 21-21 (3 aces), Emily Pick 11-12 (2 aces) and Emily Ellefson 11-11 (2 aces)


(#2-1A)Gehlen Catholic (27-1/ 9-0) beat Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 3-0  (25-10, 25-10, 25-6)

KILLS: Kenzie Kellen 10, Steph Rohe 7, Katelin Langel 5 & Alison Schnepf 4

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins 29

BLOCKS: 5 girls had one each

DIGS: Becca Vohnamme 15 and Amber Timmins 8

SERVING: Amber Timmins 19-21 ( 4 aces), Steph Rohe 18-19 (2 aces) and Katelin Langel 10-10 (4 aces)

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - October 12

(volleyball)

(#2-1A)Gehlen Catholic (28-1/10-0) beat Hinton (22-10/8-2) 3-0  (25-16. 25-17, 29-27)

KILLS:  (G) Alison Schnepf 10 & Katelin Langel 8  (H) Lauren Hedlund 9, Sadie Shuck 9 & Kasey Reuter 8

ASSISTS:  (G) Amber Timmins 24  (H) Ashley Eaton 24

BLOCKS:  (G) Mollie Nemmers 6 & Katelin Langel 3

DIGS:  (G) Steph Rohe 16, Becca Vonnahme 11, Amber Timmins 11 & Katelin Langel 10  (H) Morgan Mehrer 16, Tori Bishop 12 & Kasey Reuter 11

SERVING:  (G) Steph Rohe 23-23 (1 ace), Amber Timmins 14-16 (3 aces), Kenzie Kellen 15-15 & Katelin Langel 11-11. 

(high school football)

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE - CLASS 4A

Council Bluffs A-L 21 Sioux City North 17

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - October 13

(cross country)

UNITY CHRISTIAN INVITATIONAL

GIRLS RESULTS:  Unity Christian and M-O-C/Floyd Valley tied for the team title with Unity claiming first by the tie-breaking system.  Le Mars finished fourth and the Gehlen Catholic girls were seventh in a nine-team field.  Bethany Dykstra of M-O-C.Floyd Valley took first in a time of 15:18.76.  Le Mars' Kenzie Theisen finished 12th in a time of 16:03.48.  She was the only medal winner from either Le Mars or Gehlen.  Marissa Marek finished 19th for Le Mars, Meredith rand was 20th and Catie Meis 24th.  Molly Wankum was Gehlen's top finisher with a 22nd place finish.

BOYS RESULTS:  M-O-C/Floyd Valley won the team title with Le Mars finishing seventh and Gehlen Catholic ninth in a nine-team field.  Caleb Bakker of Unity Christian took first in a time of 16:41.08.  Le Mars' Rodrigo Cobian finished 14th in a time of 17:49.00.  He was the lone medal winner from Le Mars or Gehlen.  Matt Mayer was Gehlen's top finisher with a 23rd place finish.

(high school football)

  (SIOUX CITY) -- Number-five Bishop Heelan celebrated homecoming and the 50-year reunion of their first state title team from 1961 with a 38-0 win over Le Mars Friday night at Memorial Field.  Sophomore Phillip Jacobson scored three touchdowns for the Crusaders on a five-yard pass from older brther Paul Jacobson, on a two-yard run and a 15-yard interception return.  Paul Jacobson ran for a one-yard score in addition to his TD pass to his kid brother.  Dane Hickman ran for a short touchdown for Heelan and Tyler Stolen added a 46-yard field goal.  Le Mars drove inside the 20-yard line twice and once got as close as the two-yard line before losing the ball both times on downs.  The Bulldogs had 277 yards of offense but three turnovers and some costly penalties seemed to negate some of their bigger plays for the night.  Levi TeBrink had a career-best 165 yards passing on 11-of-24 but was intercepted twice and victomized by several dropped balls by receivers.  Kendall Candor rushed for 89 yards and caught three passes for 70 yards.  Le Mars falls to 1-and-7 for the season and 1-and-5 in the district.  The Bulldogs wrap up the season next Friday night at Denison-Schleswig.

  (LE MARS) -- Top-rated Gehlen Catholic improved to 8-and-0 and 4-and-0 in the district with a 26-0 home win over Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn Friday night in a Class A district 1 matchup.  The Jays led only 12-0 at halftime and 19-0 after three quarters.  But the defense held M-M-C in check all night, limiting the Eagles to 154 yards.  Trevor Bouma led a 381-yard offensive night for Gehlen with 258 yards rushing on 27 carries and he scored all four touchdowns for the Jays.  Gehlen struggled to get rolling after a pair of fumbles stopped their first two drives.  Bouma's 80-yard touchdown run on the first series after halftime broke the game open.  Gehlen plays host to Akron-Westfield next Friday night in the regular season finale for both teams.  The district title will be up for grabs in the 7 p.m. matchup.

 CLASS 3A - district 2

(#5)Bishop Heelan 38 Le Mars 0         (freshman game:  Bishop Heelan 42 Le Mars 0)

(#2)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 49 Denison-Schleswig 7

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21 Storm Lake 0

M-O-C/Floyd Valley 22 Spencer 20

CLASS A - district 1

(#1)Gehlen Catholic 26 Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 0

Akron-Westfield 47 Clay Central-Everly 18

Woodbury Central 44 West Sioux 22

CLASS 1A - district 1

Prairie Valley 27 Hinton 12

Ridge View 32 Manson-NW Webster 29

(#6)Lawton-Bronson 37 West Monona 13

IKM-Manning 70 Westwood 0

CLASS 1A - district 2

(#2)Emmetsburg 48 Alta/Aurelia 6

South O'Brien 20 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0

(#10)West Lyon 26 Sibley-Ocheyedan 6

Sioux Central 14 Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 13

CLASS 2A - district 1

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 21 Sheldon 7

Estherville/Lincoln Central 21 Sioux Center 17

(#3)Spirit Lake/Okoboji 27 Unity Christian 3

(Western Christian is idle)

CLASS 2A - district 2

(#10)South Central Calhoun 50 Cherokee 6

(#6)Carroll Kuemper 41 JSPC, Jefferson 6

OA-BCIG 41 East Sac County 21

Missouri Valley 29 Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 6

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE - CLASS 4A

(#4)Southeast Polk 48 Sioux City East 22

Sioux City West 30 Council Bluffs T-J 7

EIGHT MAN - district 1

Kingsley-Pierson 65 Spalding Catholic 0

Remsen-Union 52 Laurens-Marathon 20

Remsen St. Mary's 57 Whiting 14

(#6)Newell-Fonda 83 River Valley 6

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - October 14

(volleyball)

Le Mars went 2-and-4 in the Bishop Heelan Tournament and finished the regular season with a record of 21-and-14.  In pool play Le Mars lost 21-8, 21-8 to Papillion LaVista South, the number one-ranked team in the United States, lost 21-5, 21-8 to Western Christian, the number-one ranked team in Iowa's Class 2A and winners of nine-of-the last 11 2A State titles in Iowa, lost 21-15, 21-6 to Bishop Heelan, the number-five team in Iowa's Class 3A rankings, and lost 21-18, 21-10 to Ankeny, the number-three ranked team in Iowa's Class 4A rankings this week.  Le Mars won their two matches in repool play, beating IKM-Manning 21-16, 22-20 and Ridge View 21-16, 21-13.  The Lady Bulldogs open 3A Regional play at Bishop Heelan on Monday October 24th.

(college football)

Iowa 41 Northwestern31

Missouri 52 Iowa State 17

UNI 31 South Dakota State 14

Illinois State 28 U-S-D 3

Concordia-St. Paul 27 Wayne State 24

Luther 14 Buena Vista 7

Morningside 28 Dakota Wesleyan 26

Dakota State 24 Briar Cliff 16

Northwestern 35 Concordia (Neb.) 10

Nebraska Wesleyan 45 Dordt 19

 

 

 

 

   

Page 141 of 224

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,800.21
-4.50 (-0.03%)    
2 S&P 1,940.63
-5.53 (-0.28%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,405.55
-16.54 (-0.37%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive