Saturday, September 20, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - April 25

(tennis)

(B) Le Mars beat Cherokee 9-0. (Le Mars results:  In singles, Mike Ahlers won 10-2, Kent Hasselquist won 10-8, Eric Havey won 10-0, Keegan Driggs won 10-0, Colin Brooks won 10-0 and Aaron Ruden won 10-2.  In doubles, Ahlers & Hasselquist won 10-1, Havey & Driggs won 10-2 and Brooks & Ruden won 10-0.)

(G) Le Mars at Cherokee, play was suspended midway through the singles matches with Le Mars leading 3-0.

(golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic shot a 217 with Unity Christian having only two golfers they didn't record a team score. Mollie Nemmers of Gehlen was medalist with a 48, Shannon Smith was runner-up with a 51.  Also for Gehlen, Ali Galles shot a 54 and Lauren Sitzmann had a 64.

(B) Unity Christian beat Gehlen 158-174. Dustin Kneip had a 40 for Gehlen's top score.  Other counters were Derek Bretey with a 43, Johnny Ruden with a 44 and Dylan Kneip with a 47.

(G) Sioux City East Invitational. Bishop Heelan finished first, four shots ahead of Sioux City East.  Le Mars took third.  Carlee Oakley of Sioux City North was medalist with an 85.  Emily Pick led Le Mars with a 112, Steph Betsworth shot a 116, Madie Baack a 118 and Carlie Schmidt had a 118.

(B) Spencer Invitational (makeup from April 16th).  Spencer topped a six-team field with a 307, twelve shots better than runner-up Creston.  Le Mars finsihed third with a 336.  Spencer's Jay Monahan won the medal with a 71.  For Le Mars, Coleton Brown shot an 81, Michael Brandenburg and Parker Rolfes shot 84's, and Eric Cline had an 87.

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 26

(track)

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at Lawton-Bronson Relays (meet finished after mid-night ... no results available at this time)

(G) Le Mars at the Bishop Heelan Crusader Relays - POSTPONED

(B) Le Mars at the Cherokee Relays - POSTPONED

(tennis)

(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central at Le Mars - POSTPONED

(G) Le Mars at Estherville/Lincoln Central - POSTPONED

(golf)

(G) Le Mars & Cherokee at Emmetsburg - POSTPONED

(B) Le Mars & Emmetsburg at Cherokee - POSTPONED

(G) Gehlen Catholic 201 Akron-Westfield 203 (makeup from April 4th)   (MEDALIST:  Gehlen's Mollie Nemmers witha 45 ... RUNNER-UP MEDALIST:  A-W's Haley Coyle with a 48.  Other Gehlen scores, Ali Galles shot a 51, Shannon Smith a 52 and Lauren Sitzmann a 53.  For A-W, Danielle Bursell shot a 49, Taylor Schnell a 50, Melissa Kroksh a 56, Brandi Davis a 57 and Dana Hedlund a 58.

(B) Akron-Westfield 164 Gehlen Catholic 183 (makeup from April 4th)  (A-W's scores were unavailable ... Gehlen was led by Dylan Kneip and Johnny Ruden with 44's, Derek Bretey shot a 46, Ross Ruhland had a 49, Dustin Kneip a 50 and Blake Wiltgen a 54.)

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - April 27

(golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic finished third in the C-Y-O meet at Breda.  Gehlen was led by Mollie Nemmers with an 85, Ali Galles shot a 97, Lauren Sitzmann a 102 and Shannon Smith a 103.

(B) Gehlen Catholic finished fourth in the C-Y-O meet at Alton. Dylan Kneip led the Jays with an 86, Johnny Ruden shot a 90, Derek Bretey a 94, Austin Juhl had a 99, Dustin Kneip a 102 and Ross Ruhland a 108.

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - April 28

(track)

(G/B) Sheldon Relays

GIRLS RESULTS: Gehlen won the Class A team title with 163 points.  The Lady Jays won the Shuttle Hurdle Relay in a time of 1:09.31 with Kaitlin Roberts, Nicole Ryan, Emily Holtgrewe and Steph Rohe ... Mariah McCarty won the high jump at 4'6" ... Steph Rohe won the 100-meter hurdles in a time of :15.90 ... Alli Sitzmann won the 1500-meter run in a time of 5:37.56 ... Emily Holtgrewe won the 400 hurdles in 1:13.02 ... the 4X400 Relay was first in a time of 4:19.42 with Steph Rohe, Emily Holtgrewe, Katelin Langel and Nicole Ryan ... Molly Waknum won the 3000-meter run in 12:04.14 and the Distance Medley was first in 4:40.37 with Emily Holtgrewe, Mariah McCarty, Katelin Langel and Alli Sitzmann.

Le Mars didn't win any events in Class AA but had seven second place finishes.  No team finish was avaiable.

BOYS RESULTS:  Le Mars won the Class AA team title with 105 points.  Paxton Strub won the 110 High Hurdles in a time of :15.40 ... Chris Eckstaine won the 400 Hurdles in :58.82 ... Joe Herzberg won the 800-meter run in a time of 2:04.17 with Kyle Borchers finishing second ... the Bulldogs won the 4X800 Relay in 8:33.05 with Joe Herzberg, Brennan Buss, Kyle Dolph, and Kyle Borchers ... and the Shuttle Hurdle Relay team of Chris Eckstaine, Hunter Rohde, Chris Hatting and Paxton Strub finished first in a time of 1:02.46.

(golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic beat Remsen-Union (MEDALIST:  Shannon Smith of Gehlen with a 46 and Mollie Nemmers shot a 48 for RUNNER-UP honors.  Ali Gallaes had a 55 for the Lady Jays and Lauren Sitzmann shot a 56.  R-U's scores were Stacie Bortscheller a 49, Jen Ubal a 53 and Vanessa Wolf a 62.

(B) Gehlen Catholic 187 Remsen-Union 188 (MEDALIST:  Gehlen's Dylan Kneip with a 38 and Drerek Bretey shot a 44 for RUNNER-UP hnors.  Chad Langel shot a 50 and Ross Ruhland added a 55 for the Jays.  R-U's scores were not available.

(G) double dual at Le Mars     Spirit Lake 185  Spencer 183  Le Mars  220 (LE MARS SCORES:  Karly Hoss 53, Steph Betsworth 55, Ashley Phelan 55, Emily Pick 57, Madi Baack 59 and Carlie Schmidt 60.

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - April 29

(track)

(G/B) River Valley Invitational at Correctionville

GIRLS RESULTS:  Gehlen finished third behind Hinton and Ridge View.  Gehlen got a first place finish from Christa Meinert in the 3000-meter run in a time of 15:22.02 with Miranda Bunkers finishing second in 15:26.62 ... Steph Rohe won the 100-meter hurdles in :15.83 ... Molly Wanku, won the 1500-meter run in 5:38.70 ... and the Lady Jays won the Shuttle Hurdle relay in a time of 10:59.51.

BOYS RESULTS:  Gehlen finished fourth benind Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central, Ridge View and Hinton.  The Jays didn't win any events.

(tennis)

(B) Le Mars (5-0) 9 Spencer 0 (makeup from April 14th)  (LE MARS RESULTS:  In singles, Mike Ahlers won 10-3, Kent Hasselquist won 10-3, Eric Havey won 10-6, Keegan Driggs won 10-3, Colin Brooks won 10-1, & Aaron Ruden won 10-2.  In doubles, Ahlers/Hasselquist won 10-2, Havey/Driggs won 10-1 and Brooks/Ruden won 10-2.)

(G) Le Mars 8 Spencer 1 (makeup from April 14th)  (LE MARS RESULTS:  (In singles, Carolyn Ahlers won 10-2, Erica Westhoff won 10-0, Stephanie Young won 10-3, Catie Meis won 10-3, Hannah Lang won 11-10 with a 7-4 tie-breaker, & Sophie Wrens lost 7-10.  In doubles, Ahlers/Westhoff won 10-1, Young/C.Meis won 10-4 & Lang.Arens won 10-8.)

(golf)

(B) Le Mars 182 Cherokee 193 (LE MARS RESULTS:  Michael Brandenburg shot a 44, Justin Tilley a 45, Parker Rolfes a 46, Eric Cline & Michael Sauer had 47's and Mason Prieksat shot a 57.

(G) Le Mars 238 Cherokee 261 (MEDALIST:  Le Mars' Steph Betsworth with a 52 and Carly Schmidt of Le Mars was runner-up with a 60.  Other Le Mars scores, Emily Pick with a 62, Erin Kommes with a 64, Madi Baack with a 65, and Ashley Phelan with a 67.)

 

 

SATURDAY SCHEDULE - April 30

(golf)

(B) Le Mars finished ninth in the Storm Lake Invitational.  Caroll Kuemper won the team title with Spencer finishing second. There were eleven teams in the field.  Brian Schreck of Kuemper was medalist with a 73.  For Le Mars, Parker Rolfes shot an 88, Michael Sauer a 90, Michael Brandenburg a 93, Eric Cline and Chris Palmquist both had 98's and Justin Tilley had a 111.

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars in the Lakes Conference meet

(B) Le Mars won the team title at the Lakes Conference meet in Le Mars. Mike Ahlers was second in the singles play and he along with Kent Hasselquist were named to the All-Conference team in singles play.  In doubles, Eric Havey and Keegan Driggs were named all-conference with Colin Brooks and Aaron Ruden named honorable mention All-Conference.

(little league)

MAJOR GIRLS

Spartans 11 Rockets 10

Lions 10 Eagles 9

Broncos 12 Chargers 9

MAJOR BOYS

Mets 7 Dodgers 5

Braves 4 Pirates 2

White Sox 5 Cubs 4

Angels 8 Rockies 5

SENIOR GIRLS

Falcons 15 Foxes 8

Hawks 11 Panthers 5

SENIOR BOYS

Giants 6 Cards 0

Marlins 10 Orioles 8

 

   

Page 163 of 222

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,279.74
+13.75 (0.08%)    
2 S&P 2,010.40
-0.96 (-0.05%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,579.79
-13.64 (-0.30%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive