Tuesday, July 29, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS – October 4

(football)

freshman: Le Mars 20 M-O-C/Floyd Valley 12

sophomores: M-O-C/Floyd Valley 12 Le Mars 0

JV:  Gehlen 7 Hinton 6

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – October 5

(volleyball)

Estherville/Lincoln Central beat Le Mars (10-10/3-2)  3-2  (25-18, 14-25, 19-25, 31-29, 15-10)

KILLS: Kirstie Ruhland 26 & Erin Kommes 11

BLOCKS: Erin Kommes & Carolyn Ahlers had 2 each

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 47

DIGS: Kirsti Ruhland & Erin Kommes had 3 each

ACE SERVES: Carolyn Ahlers & Emily Ellefsen had 1 each

 

#5-Gehlen (18-4/6-1) beat Spalding 3-0  (25-5, 25-9, 25-19)

KILLS: Kenzie Kellen 7 & Katelin Langel 6

BLOCKS: Mollie Nemmers 2

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins 18

DIGS: Steph Rohe 9, Becca Vonnahme 8 & Katelin Langel 6

ACE SERVES: Steph Rohe 7 & Kenzie Kellen 4

 

(cross country)

Le Mars finished fifth in the girls team standings and sixth in the boys competition at the Cherokee Invitational.  Marissa Marek was eighth for the Le Mars girls in a time of 16:35.18 and Becca Clay took 20th.  For the boys, Kyle Borchers took ninth in a time of 17:34.  In JV action, the Le Mars girls took second with Kristen Ahlers finishing fourth, MicKie Theisen sixth and Andrea Kelly ninth.  The JV boys were sixth.  Kenzie Theisen won the girls middle school meet in a time of 13:42 and Le Mars' Trevor Clever won the boys middle school race in 12:16.

The Gehlen girls won the team title while the boys placed second at the Kingsley-Pierson Invitational.  Alli Sitzmann, a State meet qualifier for the Lady Jays last fall, finished first in a time of 17:38.  Molly Wankum was third in 17:40 and Leah Ellensohn took 8th in a time of 18:29.  Matt Mayer led the Gehlen boys with a fourth place finish in a time of 18:33.  Josh Hodgson took sixth in 18:56.  Gehlen's Brittany Flack won the JV race in a time of 19:53 with teammates Christa Meinert taking second in 19:56 and Ashley Kellen finishing third.

 

(8th grade football)

A squad:  Le Mars 22 Storm Lake 12

B squad:  Le Mars 10 Storm Lake 0

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – October 7

(volleyball)

Gehlen Catholic at West Sioux - POSTPONED DUE TO TRAFFIC ACCIDENT

 

(cross country)

West Sioux Invitational at Hawarden

CLASS B GIRLS:  1. Gehlen  (Individually, Molly Wankum was first in a time of 17:36, Alli Sitzmann was second in 17:39, Leah Ellensohn took sixth and Mary Henrich was ninth for the Lady Jays.)

CLASS B BOYS:  1. Gehlen  (Individually, Matt Mayer was second in a time of 18:41, Josh Hodgson took third in 18:59, Jacob Begnoche was fifth, Derek Bretey eighth and Greg Langel took tenth.)

CLASS A GIRLS:  1. Bishop Heelan  2. Le Mars  (Individually, Marissa Marek finished fifth in a time of 17:12.60, Meredith Rand was sixth in 17:14.60, Becca Clay was eighth in 17:30.22.)

CLASS A BOYS:  1. Sioux City North  2. Bishop Heelan  3. Le Mars  (Individually, Kyle Borchers was second in a time of 18:03 with Andrew Theisen finishing 11th.)

JV GIRLS:  1. Le Mars  (Individually, Kristen Ahlers was first in 18:14.79 and MicKie Theisen and Andrea Kelly finished second and third respectively)

JV BOYS:  3. LeMars

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS:  2. Kenzie Theisen of Le Mars

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS:  1. Trevor Clever of Le Mars

 

(college football)

Nebraska 48 Kansas State 13

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – October 8

(high school football)

(SERGEANT BLUFF) -- Hunter Rohde ran for three touchdowns to lead Le Mars to a 31-10 victory at Sergeant Bluff-Luton Friday night in Class 3A - District 2 action.  Rohde scored on runs of two, seven and 22 yards for the Bulldogs.  Le Mars led just 7-3 at halftime before scoring on their first four second half possessions to pull away.  Kyan Ludwig and Judd Herzberg also scored for the Bulldogs.  Le Mars improves to 5-and-2 for the season and 4-and-1 in district play.  The Dogs host number-seven Bishop Heelan next Friday at Jim Lorenzen Field.

(LE MARS) -- Trevor Bouma and Taylor Wurth ran for two touchdowns each to again lead number-six Gehlen Catholic to a Friday night football victory as the Jays beat Woodbury Central 38-28 at Jim Lorenzen Field.  The win capped a week of homecoming events on the Gehlen campus.  Bouma had an electrifying 83-yard TD-run just before halftime to thrill the homecoming crowd and then added a 68 yard run in the first minute of the second half as Gehlen opened up a 38-14 lead.  Bouma finished with 367 yards on 33 carries.  Eric Loutsch returned an interception for Gehlen's first touchdown to erase a 6-0 deficit in the first quarter.  The two teams combined for over 800 yards of offense.  Grady Gallagher threw for 316 yards and three touchdowns for the Wildcats.  The win improves the Jays to 6-and-1 for the season and 3-and-0 in Class A - District 1 play.  Gehlen leads the district heading into next Friday's road trip to Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn.  The game will be carried on KLEM.


 

CLASS 3A – District 2

Le Mars (5-2/4-1) 31 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10

(#7) Bishop Heelan 45 Denison-Schleswig 10

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 46 Spencer 0

M-O-C/Floyd Valley 27 Storm Lake 12

CLASS A – District 1

(#6) Gehlen Catholic (6-1/3-0) 38 Woodbury Central 28 (homecoming)

West Sioux 29 Akron-Westfield (4-3/2-1) 22

Clay Central-Everly 49 Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 14

CLASS 1A – District 1

Hinton (6-1/5-0) 10 Lawton-Bronson 0

Ridge View 35 West Monona 12

IKM-Manning 37 Manson-NW Webster 18

Prairie Valley 73 Westwood 0

CLASS 1A – District 2

(#2) Emmetsburg 61 Sibley-Ocheyedan 19

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 55 Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 8

(#10) West Lyon 42 Sioux Central 7

South O’Brien 23 Alta-Aurelia 7

CLASS 2A – District 1

(#10) Sheldon 27 Unity Christian 0

(#8) Western Christian 14 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 7

Spirit Lake 24 Estherville/Lincoln Central 12

(#9) Sioux Center 47 Okoboji 13

CLASS 2A – District 2

(#3) South Central Calhoun 55 Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 0

East Sac County 33 Cherokee 8

(#7) Kuemper Catholic 42 OA-BCIG 6

JSPC, Jefferson 43 Missouri Valley 0

CLASS 4A – Missouri River Activities Conference

Sioux City East 46 Sioux City West 6

Urbandale 46 Sioux City North 12

(#5)Council Bluffs A-L 48 Council Bluffs T-J 9

EIGHT-MAN – District 1

Remsen-Union (6-1/5-0) 55 Kingsley-Pierson (4-3/3-2) 27

Remsen St. Mary’s (4-3/3-2) 51 Laurens-Marathon 50

Newell-Fonda 84 Whiting 8

Spalding Catholic 47 River Valley 20

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – October 9

(volleyball)

Le Mars went 2-and-4 at the Western Christian Tournament in Hull.  In Pool A, Le Mars lost 21-10, 21-10 to Western Christian and 21-15, 21-15 to Sergeant Bluff-Luton before beating Pella Christian 18-21, 21-15, 15-12.  The Lady Bulldogs advanced to the Silver Pool for the final round and lost 21-18, 24-22 to Pella Christian, beat M-O-C/Floyd Valley 21-17, 21-19 and then lost 21-15, 21-14 to Sioux City East.

 

(college football)

(Iowa is idle)

Utah 68 Iowa State 27

Southern Illinois 45 U-N-I 37, overtime

Morningside 71 Dordt 0

Sioux Falls 66 Briar Cliff 21

(Northwestern is idle)

Wartburg 28 Buena Vista 0 (homecoming)

Wayne State 33 University of Mary 28

U-C Davis 17 U-S-D 13

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – October 10

(volleyball)

Gehlen finished second at the C-Y-O Tournament in Le Mars.  In pool play, Gehlen beat Remsen St. Mary's 21-8, 21-9, Storm Lake St. Mary's 21-3, 21-10 and Bishop Garrigan 21-15, 19-21, 15-6.  The Lady Jays beat Kuemper Catholic 25-22, 25-15 in the semifinals before losing to Bishop Heelan in the finals 25-20, 25-10.  Amber Timmins and Steph Rohe were named to the all-tournament team for Gehlen.


   

Page 185 of 215

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,982.59
+22.02 (0.13%)    
2 S&P 1,978.91
+0.57 (0.03%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,444.91
-4.65 (-0.10%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive