Friday, May 22, 2015
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - May 11

(track)

(G/B) Heartland Relays in Marcus

(girls results)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (153)  ..  2. Hinton (132)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (89)  ..  4. West Sioux (63)  ..  5. Akron-Westfield (52)  ..  6. Storm Lake St. Mary's (51)  ..  7. River Valley (35).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHES: SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:13.87) (Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead-Taylor Peters-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  400 HURDLES - Paris Schroeder (1:10.44)  ..  4X100 RELAY - (:55.49)  (Taylor Peters-Abbie Dickman-Jill Kessenich-Brooke Harpenau).  (second places) 4X200 Relay (1:59.07) (Morgan Whitehead-Abbie Dickman-Jill Kessenich-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay (1:06) (Taylor Peters-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  Abbie Dickman in the 800 (2:45.15).  (third places) Catalina Uribe in the Long Jump (13'8")  ..  Abigail Chagolla in the Shot Put (29'4").

Hinton first places: Jordan Danke in the High Jump (4'10")  and in the 400 Hurdles (1:15.13)  ..  Rachel Grenko in the Long Jump (14'2 3/4")  ..  Hanna Trieweiler in the Shot Put (31'5")  ..  Distance Medley Relay (5:21.84).

Akron-Westfield first places: Danika Tindall in the 3200 (12:40.12).

 

(boys results)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Hinton (196)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (101)  ..  3. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (86)  ..  4. River Valley (78)  ..  5. Akron-Westfield (66)  ..  6. West Sioux (9)  ..  7. Storm Lake St. Mary's (1).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 110 HURDLES - Solomon Freking (:17.12)  ..  4X800 RELAY - (9:21.89) (Cooper Davis-Xavier Roberts-Aaron Stoll-Alec Langel)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY - (3:59.19) (Isaac Herbst-Chandler Willett-Matt Holzman-Alec Langel)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:05.02) (Ryley Price- Brayton Thoms-Wilson - Lucas Hunt-Solomon Freking).  (second places) Nathan Klein in the 3200 (12:19.62)  ..  4X100 Relay (:46.33) (Ryley Price-Chandler Willett-Lucas Hunt-Solomon Freking).  (third places) Matt Holzman in the 400 (:55.22)  ..  Xavier Roberts in the 400 Hurdles (1:07.00)  ..  Izaac Herbst in the High Jump (5'2")  ..  4X200 Relay (1:41.73) (Drew Dickman-Cooper Davis-Lucas McCarty-Chandler Willett)  ..  4X400 Relay (3:56.18) (Izaac Herbst-Xavier Roberts-Alec Langel-Cooper Davis).

Hinton first places: Blake Vande Hoef in the High Jump (6'2")  and  in the 800 (2:10.81)  ..  Logan Jurgensmeier in the Shot Put (43'6")  ..  Collin Jurgensmeier in the Discus (128'9")  .. Blake Mossebrg in the 100 (:11.61)  and  in the 200 (:23.40)  ..  4X100 Relay (:46.11)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:36.09)  ..  4X400 Relay (3:52.46).

Akron-Westfield first places: Austin Allard in the Long Jump (19'8 1/2")  ..  Dylan Blinde in the 400 Hurdles (1:00.98).

 

(golf)

(B) War Eagle Conference meet at Hawarden

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Hinton (338)  ..  2. Unity Christian (339)  ..  4. Akron-Westfield (359)  ..  7. (tie) Remsen St. Mary's (365)  ..  10. Remsen-Union (376)  ..  11. Gehlen Catholic (378).

medalist: Elliot Conover of Remsen St. Mary's won in a one hole playoff after tying with Unity Christian's Ryan Fedders and Brady Groeneweg with 81's. (other all-conference players from Plymouth County) Jay Small of Hinton (4th-82)  ..  Ross Johnson of Hinton (7th-84)  .. Taylor Jones of Hinton (11th-85)  ..  Ryan Yates of Hinton (17th-87).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Ty Kurth (86) (12th-All Conference) ..  Carson Kneip (87) (16th-All-Conference) ..  Roman Freking (102)  ..  Jason Zenk (103)  ..  Dustin Schmit (105)  ..  T.J. Kruse (110).



(G) Lakes Conference meet in Le Mars

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Emmetsburg (367)  ..  2. Spencer (394)  ..  3. (tie) Spirit Lake (421) & Storm Lake (421)  ..  5. Western Christian (432)  ..  6. Estherville/Lincoln Central (458)  ..  7. Le Mars (459) ..  8. Cherokee (494).

medalist: Ashton Connelly of Emmetsburg (84).  (other all-conference players) Taylor Knight of Emmetsburg (91)  ..  Rachel Sather of Spencer (93)  ..  Mariah Irimeter of Emmetsburg (94)  ..  Allison Freeman of Emmetsburg (96)  ..  Michaela Rehm of Emmetsburg (96)  ..   Katie Ruiz of Emmetsburg (97)  ..  Rylee James of Storm Lake (97).

LE MARS SCORES: Anna Ahlrich (108)  ..  Katelyn Raymond (113)  ..  Sidney Baumgartner (118)  ..  Sophie Fedders (120)  ..  Erin Koonce (125).



(B) Lakes Conference meet at Okoboji's Brooks course

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spencer (320)  ..  2. Estherville/Lincoln Central (323)  ..  3. Western Christian (335)  ..  4. Storm Lake (348)  ..  5. Le Mars (349) ..  6. Spirit Lake (354)  ..  7. Cherokee (358)  ..  8. Emmetsburg (360).

medalist: Casey Cunningham of Spencer (77).  (other all-conference players) Jack Brashier of E-L-C (78)  ..  Adam Labernick of Spencer (79)  ..  Blake Berry of Storm Lake (79)  ..  Trey Jacobsen of E-L-C (79)  ..  Cade Broek of Western Christian (80)  ..  Colin Oosternick of Western Christian (80)  ..  Clayton Freeman of Emmetsburg (81).

LE MARS SCORES: Tyler Carlson (83)  ..  Brody Karr (87)  ..  Matt Hystad (89)  ..  Parker Magnussen (90)  ..  Caleb Cline (92)  ..  Mitch Sitzmann (95).

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (8-1/8-1) defeated Storm Lake 9-0

SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 10-0  ..  Britney Thompson won 10-6  ..  Lexa Skov won 10-2  ..  Ellen Meis won 10-1  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-1  ..  Danielle Martin won 10-0.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers/Britney Thompson won 10-1  ..  Lexa Skov/Ellen Meis won 10-1  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin won 10-3.  Le Mars won the JV match 7-2.

 

(B) Le Mars (10-0/9-0) defeated Storm Lake 8-1

SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won 10-0  ..  Dylan Harms won 10-0  ..  Kyle Marek won 10-3  ..  Thomas Havey won 10-1  ..  Austin Rieken won 10-5  ..  Jake Thompson lost 4-10.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Dylan Harms won 10-3  ..  Kyle Marek/Thomas Havey won 10-3  ..  Austin Rieken/Turner Manley won 10-3.  Le Mars won the JV match 6-2.

 

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Milwaukee 10, Chicago White Sox 7

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 3
Atlanta 2, Cincinnati 1
Milwaukee 10, Chicago White Sox 7
Chicago Cubs 4, N.Y. Mets 3
Washington 11, Arizona 1
L.A. Dodgers 5, Miami 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 5, Toronto 2
N.Y. Yankees 11, Tampa Bay 5
Texas 8, Kansas City 2
Boston 5, Oakland 4

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Atlanta 106, Washington 101   (series tied 2-2)
Golden State 101, Memphis 84   (series tied 2-2)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

no games scheduled

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - May 12

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (9-1/9-1) defeated Spencer 9-0 (make-up)

SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 10-3  ..  Britney Thompson won 10-0  ..  Lexa Skov won 10-1  ..  Ellen Meis won 10-2  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-4  ..  Danielle Martin won 10-2.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers/Britney Thompson won 10-3  ..  Ellen Meis/Lexa Skov won 10-4  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin won 10-1.  Le Mars won the JV match 8-1.


(B) Le Mars (11-0/10-0) defeated Spencer 8-1 (make-up)

SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won 6-0, 6-3  ..  Dylan Harms won 5-7, 6-1, 11-9  ..  Kyle Marek won 6-3, 7-5  ..  Thomas Havey won 6-1, 6-0  ..  Austin Rieken lost 4-6, 6-0, 4-10  ..  Jake Thompson won 6-1, 6-4.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Dylan Harms won 6-2, 6-4  ..  Kyle Marek/Thomas Havey won 6-2, 6-0  ..  Austin Rieken/Turner Manley won 6-2, 6-1.  Le Mars JV completed an unbeaten season with an 8-1 win.

(golf)

(G) War Eagle Conference meet at Paullina

Gehlen Catholic had only two golfers compete...Allison Hansen finished with a 109 and Trisha Langel shot a 119.

Hinton won the team title with a 387 with Unity Christian finished second with a 388.  Akron-Westfield finished fourth with a 414.  Remsen St. Mary's and Remsen-Union did not field a full squad.

Unity Christian's Chanda Zomermaand won the medal with an 81.  Hinton's Rachel Grenko took second with an 86, Hinton's Madison Johnson and Akron-Westfield's Ann Hedlund tied for sixth with a 99's and Alea Smith of Hinton and Bailey Davis if Akron-Westfield tied for ninth with a 100's.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
St. Louis 8, Cleveland 3
Chicago White Sox 4, Milwaukee 2
San Francisco 8, Houston 1
L.A. Angels 5, Colorado 2
Seattle 11, San Diego 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 10, Baltimore 2
Detroit 2, Minnesota 1, 10 innings
Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Yankees 2
Kansas City 7, Texas 6, 10 innings
Oakland 9, Boston 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 7, Philadelphia 2
Cincinnati 4, Atlanta 3
Chicago Cubs 6, N.Y. Mets 1
Arizona 14, Washington 6
L.A. Dodgers 11, Miami 1

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Cleveland 106, Chicago 101   (Cleveland leads series 3-2)
Houston 124, L.A. Clippers 103   (L.A. Clippers leads series 3-2)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Tampa Bay 4, Montreal 1   (Tampa Bay wins series 4-2)

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - May 13

(little league)

JUNIOR GIRLS
Raiders 7, Hawks 6
Foxes 7, Falcons 6

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cleveland 2, St. Louis 0
Chicago White Sox 4, Milwaukee 2
Houston 4, San Francisco 3
L.A. Angels 2, Colorado 1, 11 innings
San Diego 4, Seattle 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 2, Oakland 0
Baltimore 6, Toronto 1
Minnesota 6, Detroit 2
Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Yankees 2
Texas 5, Kansas City 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 9, Arizona 6
Philadelphia 3, Pittsburgh 2
Cincinnati 5, Atlanta 1
Miami 5, L.A. Dodgers 4
Chicago Cubs 2, N.Y. Mets 1

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Atlanta 82, Washington 81  (Atlanta leads series 3-2)
Golden State 98, Memphis 78  (Golden State wins series 3-2)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

N.Y. Rangers 2, Washington 1  (N.Y. Rangers win series 4-3)

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - May 14

(track)

CLASS 1A DISTRICT MEET AT HAWARDEN (COED)
(girls results)   TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Central Lyon (114)  ..  2. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (113)  ..  3. George-Little Rock (84)  ..  4. (tie) Gehlen Catholic (71) & South O'Brien (71)  ..  6. Remsen-Union (68)  ..  7. Lawton-Bronson (57)  ..  8. Akron-Westfield (39)  ..  9. West Sioux (33)  ..  10. River Valley (25)  ..  11. Remsen St. Mary's (24)  ..  12. Trinity Christian (17).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC STATE QUALIFIERS: Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1:10.40) (Taylor Peters-Brooke Harpenau-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead) (27th straight year the Shuttle has qualified)  .. Morgan Whitehead in the 100-meter Hurdles (:15.86)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:51.36) (Morgan Whitehead-Abbie Dickman-Kayla Mayer-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay (1:57.22) (Taylor Peters-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead-Brooke Harpenau).

AKRON-WESTFIELD STATE QUALIFIER: Danika Tindall in the 1500 (5:40.94).

REMSEN-UNION STATE QUALIFIER: Briana Jensen in the Long Jump (15'6").

REMSEN ST. MARY'S STATE QUALIFIER: Kim Streff in the 400 (1:04.15)

 

(boys results)  TEAM STANDING: 1. Central Lyon (121)  ..  2. South O'Brien (114)  ..  3. Lawton-Bronson (113)  ..  4. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (59)  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic (55)  ..  6. River Valley (48)  ..  7. Akron-Westfield (41)  ..  6. West Sioux (30)  ..  9. Remsen-Union (29)  ..  10. (tie) George-Little Rock (22),  Harris-Lake Park (22) & Remsen St. Mary's (22)  ..  13. Trinity Christrian (5).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC STATE QUALIFIERS: Distance Medley Relay (3:48.26) (Izaac Herbst-Chandler Willett-Matt Holzman-Alec Langel)  ..  4X100 Relay (:46.04) (Ryley Price-Chandler Willett-Lucas Hunt-Solomon Freking)  ..  Matt Holzman in the 400 (:52.85)



CLASS 2A DISTRICT MEET AT KINGSLEY (COED)
(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Sioux Center (138)  ..  2. Unity Christian (105)  ..  3. Western Christian (96)  ..  4. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (90.5)  ..  5. Sheldon (74)  ..  6. Sibley-Ocheyedan (53.5)  ..  7. (tie) Okoboji & Cherokee (38.5)  ..  9. West Lyon (36.5)  ..  10. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (35)  ..  11. Estherville/Lincoln Central (24)  ..  12. Hinton (11.5).

KINGSLEY-PIERSON/WOODBURY CENTRAL STATE QUALIFIERS: Lily Peschau in the 100 & 200 ..  Suzanne Putze in the 1500 ..  Kiana Phelps in the Discus & Shot ..  Regan Plendl in the Discus ..  4X800 Relay (Suzanne Putze-Rylee Wright-Kaylynne Bechen-Halle Still)  ..  Distance Medley Relay (Lily Peschau-Kristin Hubert-Rylee Wright-Suzanne Putze).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (154)  ..  2. Sioux Center (109)  ..  3. Hinton (83.5)  ..  4. Estherville/Lincoln Central (74)  ..  5. Sheldon (64.5)  ..  6. Sibley-Ocheyedan (52)  ..  7. Unity Christian (40)  ..  8. Western Christian (35)  ..  9. West Lyon (28)  ..  10. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (23)  ..  11. Cherokee (20)  ..  12. Okoboji (18).

KINGSLEY-PIERSON/WOODBURY CENTRAL STATE QUALIFIERS: Brady Butters in the 200 ..  Nic Scheelhaase in the 400 & 800 ..  Alec Still in the 800 & 1600 ..  Joe Hayden in the 400 Hurdles & High Jump ..  Nick Phelps in the Discus & Shot ..  Landan Paulsen in the Shot ..  4X100 Relay (Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Jordan Laddusaw-Blake Erdmann)  ..  4X200 Relay (Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Alec Still-Nic Scheelhaase)  ..  4X400 Relay (Jayden Wurth-Joe Hayden-Alec Still-Nic Scheelhaase)  ..  4X800 Relay (Ethan Schultzen-Jayden Wurth-Alec Still-Nic Scheelhaase)  ..  Distance Medley Relay (Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Jayden Wurth-Ethan Schultzen).

HINTON STATE QUALIFIERS: Blake Mossberg in the 100 & 200 ..  Blake Vande Hoef in the High Jump & Long Jump ..  Logan Jurgensmeier in the Shot ..  4X200 Relay (Brandon Vondrak-Terrill Henrich-Tyler Mossberg-Blake Mossberg).




CLASS 3A DISTRICT MEET AT LE MARS (COED)
(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spencer (159)  ..  2. Bishop Heelan (141.5)  ..  3. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (99)  ..  4. Spirit Lake (90)  ..  5. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (87)  ..  6. Le Mars (86)  ..  7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (38.5)  ..  8. Storm Lake (34).

LE MARS STATE QUALIFIERS: Allison Wilken in the 100 (:13.23)  ..  Sydney Rand in the 800 (2:30.82)  ..  Jayden Weiler (5'0") & Krista Zenk (5'0") in the High Jump ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1:13.11) (Halie Schwartz-Cassidy Utesch-Baylee Needs-Amanda Schwartz)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:47.69)  (Katie McAllister-Bailey Rol-Jessi Hatting-Allison Wilken)  ..  4X800 Relay (10:13.13) (Sydney Rand-Bailey Rol-Jen Schneider-Katrina Engebretson)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay (1:55.26) (Bailey Rol-Allison Wilken-Jessi Hatting-Katie McAllister).

 

(boys results) TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Bishop Heelan (130.5)  ..  2. Spirit Lake (124)  ..  3. Le Mars (117)  ..  4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (87)  ..  5. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (85.5)  ..  6. Storm Lake (49)  ..  7. (tie) Spencer (48) & M-O-C/Floyd Valley  (48).

LE MARS STATE QUALIFIERS: Trevor Westhoff (162'8") & Tyler Borchers (145'5")  in the Discus ..  Collin Nemmers in the 100 (:11.53)  ..  Tyler Paulson (:15.45) & Beau Ohm (:15.78) in the 110 Hurdles ..  Devin Louison in the 800 (2:05.85)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay (:58.94 - new school record) (Beau Ohm-Quenton Boddie-Cameron Buhman-Tyler Paulson)  ..  4X400 Relay (3:26.82) (Logan Schneider-Silas Buss-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:32.07) (Logan Schneider-Collin Nemmers-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers).

(tennis)

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICTS AT LE MARS - Postponed to Friday, May 15

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICTS AT FORT DODGE - Postponed to Friday, May 15

(golf)

(G) Western Christian & Storm Lake at Le Mars - cancelled

CLASS 3A BOYS SECTIONALS AT SPENCER - Postponed to Monday, May 18

CLASS 2A BOYS SECTIONALS AT SIOUX CENTER - Postponed to Friday, May 15

 

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
St. Louis 2, Cleveland 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 13, Minnesota 1
Kansas City 6, Texas 3
Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Yankees 1
Houston 6, Toronto 4
Boston 2, Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 2
Chicago Cubs 6, N.Y. Mets 5
Cincinnati 4, San Francisco 3
Colorado 5, L.A. Dodgers 4
San Diego 8, Washington 3

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Cleveland 94, Chicago 73   (Cleveland wins series 4-2)
Houston 119, L.A. Clippers 107   (Series tied 3-3)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

no games scheduled

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 15

(tennis)

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICTS AT LE MARS (make-up from Thursday)
TEAM STANDINGS: 1.Le Mars  ..  2. Spencer  ..  3. Storm Lake   (Storm Lake plays at Spencer on Saturday at 10 am in the Sub-State)

SINGLES RESULTS FOR LE MARS: Jake Thompson won his first round match 6-2, 6-1  /  won his quarterfinal match 6-2, 7-5  /   lost in the semifinals 0-6, 3-6  /  won his 3rd place match 7-6 (7-5 tie-breaker), 7-6 (8-6 tie-breaker).

Austen Rieken won his first round match 6-0, 6-0  /  lost in the quarterfinals 3-6, 4-6 and was eliminated.

Spencer's Alex Kahldahl defeated his teammate Brady Plueger for the Singles championship.  Both advance to the State Singles meet May 29-30.

DOUBLES RESULTS FOR LE MARS: Matt Ellefson & Dylan Harms (#1 seed) drew a first round bye  /   won their quarterfinal match 6-0, 6-1  /  won their semifinal match 6-1, 6-1  /  won the championship over Thomas Havey & Kyle Marek, 6-4, 6-2.

Thomas Havey & Kyle Marek won their first round match 6-0, 6-0  /  won their quarterfinal match 6-2, 6-3  /  won their semifinal match 7-5, 6-1  /  lost in the finals to Matt Ellefson & Dylan Harms 4-6, 2-6.

Both doubles teams advance to the State Doubles meet in Waterloo May 29-30.

 

(golf)

CLASS 1A BOYS SECTIONALS AT LE MARS
TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Woodbury Central (334 - District qualifier)  ..  2. Remsen St Mary's (346 - District qualifier)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (362)  ..  4. Remsen-Union (366)  ..  5. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (380)  ..  6. Lawton-Bronson (403)  ..  7. Siouxland Christian (412)  ..  8. Kingsley-Pierson (433).

Individual District qualifiers for next week's District Tournament at Spencer: 1. Anthony Gallagher of Woodbury Central (80)  ..  2. (tie) Edgar Rodriguez of Woodbury Central & Conner Clark of Lawton-Bronson (81)  ..  4. (tie) Chris Miksch of Remsen-Union, Derrick Schorg of Remsen St. Mary's and Daren Gengler of Remsen St. Mary's (82).

 

REMSEN ST. MARY'S SCORES: Daren Gengler (82)  ..  Derrick Schorg (82)  ..  Elliot Conover (83)  ..  Mitchell Ruba (99)  ..  Noah Brazil (105)  ..  Daniel Russel (124).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Carson Kneip (84)  ..  Ty Kurth (86)  ..  T.J. Kruse (92)  ..  Dustin Schmit (100)  ..  Roman Freking (104)  ..  Jason Zenk (110).

REMSEN-UNION SCORES: Chris Miksch (82)  ..  Jordan Utesch (90)  ..  Cameron Miller (94)  ..  Jesse DeGroot (100)  ..  Levi Schmitt (104)  ..  Tanner Peterson (108).

KINGSLEY-PIERSON SCORES: Austin Wilson (98)  ..  Corey Ross (106)  ..  Kolby Clements (109)  ..  Logan Wenzel (109)  ..  Scottie Plendl (117)  ..  Ty Fischer (118).



CLASS 1A BOYS SECTIONALS AT HULL
Boyden-Hull, Akron-Westfield and Central Lyon qualified for the District meet in Spencer next week.  Kyle Baartman of Boyden-Hull was medalist with an 81.  Marcus Rens of Boyden-Hull, Davis Van Roekel of Boyden-Hull and Kevin Carlson of Akron-Westfield rounded out the top four golfers that qualified for District play.



CLASS 2A BOYS SECTIONALS AT ORANGE CITY

Unity Christian, OA-BCIG and West Lyon claimed berths in the 2A District meet next week at Milford.  The Hinton boys failed to make the cut and their season ended.  Jaden Snyder of West Lyon was the medalist with an 81.  Dylan Whalen of West Lyon, Mason Pitts of Cherokee, Ryan Fedders of West Lyon, Jaren Brue of West Lyon Brandon Schwade of OA-BCIG, Austin Reitz and Jeremiah McCarthy all qualified for District play individually.



CLASS 2A BOYS SECTIONALS AT SIOUX CENTER (make-up from Thursday, May 14)
Sioux Center and Estherville/Lincoln Central qualified for the 2A District meet in Milford next week.  Braden DeBoer of Sioux Center was medalist with a 79.

 

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Detroit 10, St. Louis 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
L.A. Angels 3, Baltimore 1
Cleveland 8, Texas 3
Kansas City 12, N.Y. Yankees 1
Minnesota 3, Tampa Bay 2
Houston 8, Toronto 4
Chicago White Sox 7, Oakland 6
Seattle 2, Boston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 11, Pittsburgh 10, 12 innings
Philadelphia 4, Arizona 3
Atlanta 5, Miami 3
Milwaukee 7, N.Y. Mets 0
San Francisco 10, Cincinnati 2
L.A. Dodgers 6, Colorado 4
Washington 10, San Diego 0

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Atlanta 94, Washington 91  (Atlanta wins series 4-2)
Golden State 108, Memphis 95   (Golden State wins series 4-2)

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - May 16

(tennis)

CLASS 1A GIRLS TEAM REGIONALS AT LE MARS
(quarterfinals) Le Mars (10-1) defeated Cherokee 5-0.

SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Britney Thompson won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Lexa Skov won 6-4, 5-2*  ..  Ellen Meis won 6-1, 6-3  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke won 6-2, 6-1  ..  Danielle Martin won 6-0, 6-1.  NO DOUBLES MATCHES WERE PLAYED. (*didn't finish her second st because Le Mars had wrapped up the victory)

(semifinals) Le Mars (11-1) defeated Storm Lake 5-0

SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Britney Thompson won 6-0, 6-2  ..  Lexa Skov won 6-0, 6-2  ..  Ellen Meis won 6-1, 6-0  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke won 6-0, 5-1*  ..  Danielle Martin won 6-0, 6-0.  NO DOUBLES MATCHES WERE PLAYED. (*didn't finish her second st because Le Mars had wrapped up the victory)

NOTE:  Le Mars plays Spirit Lake next Saturday in Storm Lake for the Regional title

(little league)

JUNIOR BOYS
Orioles 9, Royals 8
Rays 9, Reds 4
Mariners 10, Royals 7
D'Backs 12, Giants 2

JUNIOR GIRLS
Falcons 11, Raiders 5
Foxes 16, Hawks 9

MAJOR BOYS
Phillies 9, Dodgers 2
Tigers 11, Marlins 6
A's 10, Mets 4
Rockies 3, Angels 1
Yankees 14, White Sox 7
Cubs 9, Pirates 1

MAJOR GIRLS
Panthers 14, Spartans 5
Chargers 14, Lions 4
Warriors 14, Rockets 10
Broncos 20, Eagles 5

(indoor football)

Sioux City Bandits 64, Omaha Beef 38

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: N.Y. Rangers 2, Tampa Bay 1  (N.Y. Rangers lead series 1-0)

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

no games scheduled

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Detroit 4, St. Louis 3, 10 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 6, Tampa Bay 4
L.A. Angels 6, Baltimore 1
N.Y. Yankees 5, Kansas City 1
Houston 6, Toronto 5
Cleveland 10, Texas 8
Chicago White Sox 4, Oakland 3
Boston 4, Seattle 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 5, Miami 3
Chicago Cubs 4, Pittsburgh 1
Philadelphia 7, Arizona 5
N.Y. Mets 14, Milwaukee 1
San Francisco 11, Cincinnati 2
Washington 4, San Diego 1
Colorado 7, L.A. Dodgers 1

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - May 17

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
St. Louis 2, Detroit 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 3, L.A. Angels 0
Kansas City 6, N.Y. Yankees 0
Tampa Bay 11, Minnesota 3
Houston 4, Toronto 2
Texas 5, Cleveland 1
Chicago White Sox 7, Oakland 3
Seattle 5, Boston 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 6, Miami 0
N.Y. Mets 5, Milwaukee 1
San Francisco 9, Cincinnati 8
Philadelphia 6, Arizona 0
Pittsburgh 3, Chicago Cubs 0
L.A. Dodgers 1, Colorado 0
Washington 10, San Diego 5

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Houston 113, L.A. Clippers 100  (Houston wins series 4-3)

(Houston meets Golden State Tuesday at Oakland in Game One of the Western Conference finals)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS -- Anaheim 4, Chicago 1 (Anaheim leads series 1-0)

   

Page 2 of 258

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 18,232.02
-53.72 (-0.29%)    
2 S&P 2,126.06
-4.76 (-0.22%)    
3 NASDAQ 5,089.36
-1.43 (-0.03%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive