Thursday, May 26, 2016
   
Text Size

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - May 16

(golf)

GIRLS REGIONAL FIRST ROUND PLAY

(G) 1A Regional meet at Hull

Team standings (first round): Akron-Westfield (395), Kingsley-Pierson (421) (both move on to play in the six-team finals next Monday in Kingsley), West Sioux (443), Gehlen Catholic (455), Remsen St. Mary's (480), Woodbury Central (498) and Lawton-Bronson (512).

Individuals advancing to the final round: Sally Gallagher (Woodbury Central) 88, Ann Hedlund (Akron-Westfield) 94, Brooke Koele (Akron-Westfield) 98, Sara Sappinfield (Lawton-Bronson) 99, and Sam Johnson (Akron-Westfield) 100.



(G) 1A Regional meet at Lake Park

Team standings (first round): Central Lyon (412), Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (449) (bothmove on to play in the six-team finals next Monday at Kingsley), Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (460), George-Little Rock (461), Bishop Garrigan (467), Harris-Lake Park (469).

Individuals advancing to the final round: Maddy Borden (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 97, Hannah Sieperda (Central Lyon) 98, Kristina Vogt (Central Lyon) 100, Lexi Berte (Bishop Garrigan) 100, and Sara Harris (GT-RA) 105.



(G) 1A Regional meet at Quimby

Team standings (first round): River Valley (343), Storm Lake St. Mary's (391) (both move on to play in the six-team finals next Monday in Kingsley), Newell-Fonda (395), Audubon (426), Coon Rapids-Bayard (436), Charter Oak-Ute (489), Glidden-Ralston (530).

Individuals advancing to the final round: Jenna Knaack (River Valley) 84, Makenna Thomas (River Valley) 85, Alycen Knaack (River Valley) 87, Christina Martin (River Valley) 87, Lexi VanderWoude (Storm Lake St. Mary's) 92.



(G) 1A Regional meet at Woodbine

Team standings (first round): West Monona (372), Westwood (417) (both move on to play in the six-team finals at Anita)

Individuals advancing to the final round: Sam Knight (West Monona) 79, Allyson Rose (West Monona) 80, Maddie Shook (Westwood 97, Shayna Scheim (Westwood) 98, and Sierra Marshall (Woodbine) 100.



(G) 2A Regional meet at Orange City

Team standings (first round): Unity Christian (376), Hinton (405) (both move to play in the four-team finals next Monday at Milford), Rock Valley (417), West Lyon (433), Western Christian (433), Sibley-Ocheyedan (451), Sioux Central (474) and MMC/RU (523).

Individuals advancing to the final round: Chanda Zomermaand (Unity Christian) 80, Alyssa Fedders (Unity Christian) 84, Kenzi Vlotho (Rock Valley) 89, Ally Sweeney (South O'Brien) 93, and Madison Johnson (Hinton) 94.



(G) 2A Regional meet at Lake Mills

Team standings (first round): Emmetsburg (384), Central Springs (408) (both advance to play in the four-team finals next Monday at Milford).

Individuals advancing to the final round: Allison Freeman (Emmetsburg) 84, Katie Blasi (Eagle  Grove) 90, Hannah Butler (Okoboji) 90, Kelli Wilson (Central Springs) 95, and Katie Hoffman (Emmetsburg) 96.



(G) 2A Regional meet at Mapleton

Team standings (first round): Alta-Aurelia (374), Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (456) (both advance to play in the four-team finals next Monday at Neola), Ridge View (460), South Central Calhoun (464), IKM-Manning (475), Manson-NW Webster (489), OA-BCIG (506), and Logan-Magnolia (547).

Individuals advancing to the final round: Annika Patton (Alta-Aurelia) 87, Lexie Patton (Alta-Aurelia) 89, Erin Lockin (Alta-Aurelia) 95, Brooke Waterbury (IKM-Manning) 100, Haylee Halbur (MVAO) 101, and Morgan Bryson (Manson-NW Webster) 101.

(Treynor and Tr-Center complete the four-team field for the finals at Neola).

 

(G) 3A Regional meet at Sioux Center

Team standings (first round): Humboldt (361), M-O-C/Floyd Valley (397) (both advance to play in the four-team finals next Monday at Clarion), Spirit Lake (418), Cherokee (431), Estherville/Lincoln Central (455), Sioux Center (466), Sheldon (474) and Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon (477).

Individuals advancing to the final round: Brooke Anderson (Humboldt) 86, Avery Terwilliger (Humboldt) 88, Samantha VanderVelde (Sioux Center) 92, Olivia Birdsel (Humboldt) 93, and Halle George (Humboldt) 94.

(Gilbert and Clarion-Goldfield complete the four-team firls for the finals at Clarion)

 

(4A  & 5A teams by-passed the Regional first round and play the final round on Monday, May 23rd)

(little league at the John Britton Complex)

MAJOR GIRLS
Broncos 13, Panthers 5
Warriors 12, Lions 11
Rockets 11, Chargers 5
Spartans 9, Eagles 8

JUNIOR GIRLS
Hawks 14, Falcons 3

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

OAKLAND, Calif. - The Oklahoma City Thunder have taken Game 1 of the NBA's Western Conference finals by storming back from a 13-point, halftime deficit to beat the Warriors 108-102 at Golden State. Russell Westbrook hit a pair of clutch free throws with nine seconds left and finished with 27 points, 12 assists, seven steals and six rebounds. Kevin Durant had 27 points, including a jumper that put the Thunder ahead 105-100 with 30.7 seconds remaining.

Oklahoma City 108, Golden State 102, Oklahoma City leads series 1-0

 

MINNEAPOLIS - Karl-Anthony Towns is the second consecutive Minnesota Timberwolves player to win the NBA Rookie of the Year award, joining Andrew Wiggins. Towns is a unanimous winner of the award after averaging 18.1 points, 10.7 rebounds and 1.7 blocks for the Wolves this season. New York's Kristaps Porzingis finished second in the voting, followed by Nikola Jokic of Denver.

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

PITTSBURGH - The Pittsburgh Penguins have knotted the NHL's Eastern Conference finals at a game apiece by beating Tampa Bay 3-2 on Sidney Crosby's goal 40 seconds into overtime. Goals by Matt Cullen and Phil Kessel put the Pens ahead 2-0 lead 9:37 into the game, but Anton Stralman and Jonathan Drouin scored to tie it for the Lightning later in the first period. Stralman was in action for the first time since breaking a leg March 25 against the New York Islanders.

Pittsburgh 3, Tampa Bay 2, OT, series tied 1-1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Angels 7, L.A. Dodgers 6
Cleveland 15, Cincinnati 6
Arizona 12, N-Y Yankees 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston at Kansas City, ppd.
Tampa Bay 13, Toronto 2
Detroit 10, Minnesota 8
Oakland 3, Texas 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 5, Philadelphia 3
Pittsburgh 8, Atlanta 5

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - May 17

(little league at the John Britton Complex)

JUNIOR BOYS
D'Backs 18, Mariners 8
Reds 6, Giants 4
Rays 8, Royals 1

MAJOR BOYS
Phils 5, White Sox 4
Rockies 9, Dodgers 6
Yankees 9, Cubs 3
A's 13, Pirates 1
Angels 8, Mets 1

MINOR BOYS
Astros 0, Braves 0, tie
Rangers 8, Padres 0
Cards 5, Twins 1
Indians 4, Blue Jays 2
Red Sox 0, Nationals 0, tie

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

CLEVELAND - Kyrie Irving scored a game-high 27 points and the Cleveland Cavaliers improved to 9-0 in these NBA playoffs by slamming Toronto 115-84 in Game 1 of the Eastern Conference finals. LeBron James hit his first nine shots and had 24 points on 11 of 13 shooting before resting in the fourth quarter. DeMar DeRozan had a team-high 18 points for the Raptors, who trailed by five before they were outscored 33-16 in the second quarter.

Cleveland 115, Toronto 84, Cleveland leads series 1-0

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

ST. LOUIS - The NHL's Western Conference finals are tied at one game apiece after Brent Burns scored a pair of power-play goals in San Jose's 4-0 shutout of the Blues in St. Louis. Martin Jones turned back 26 shots in recording his second shutout in three games. Tommy Wingels opened the scoring 2:07 into the game, and Dainius Zubrus added a goal and an assist to help the Sharks steal home-ice advantage.

San Jose 4, St. Louis 0, series tied 1-1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cleveland 13, Cincinnati 1
Arizona 5, N-Y Yankees 3
L.A. Dodgers 5, L.A. Angels 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Seattle 10, Baltimore 0
Tampa Bay 12, Toronto 2
Detroit 7, Minnesota 2
Houston 6, Chicago White Sox 5, 11 innings
Kansas City 8, Boston 4
Oakland 8, Texas 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 12, Atlanta 9
Philadelphia 3, Miami 1
N.Y. Mets 2, Washington 0
Milwaukee 4, Chicago Cubs 2
Colorado 3, St. Louis 1
San Francisco 5, San Diego 1

ATLANTA - Fredi Gonzalez has been dismissed after five-plus seasons as manager of the Atlanta Braves. Gonzalez led the franchise to the 2013 NL East title, but the Braves were just 9-28 this season. Former Braves third-base coach and longtime minor league manager Brian Snitker has replaced Gonzalez on an interim basis.

NEW YORK - Rangers second baseman Rougned Odor and Blue Jays slugger Jose Bautista are appealing the suspensions they received yesterday for their roles in a benches-clearing brawl during Sunday's game in Texas. Odor was given an eight-game suspension, while Bautista was banned for one game. Toronto pitcher Jesse Chavez and Jays manager John Gibbons each received three-game suspensions, while Rangers shortstop Elvis Andrus and Blue Jays coach Tim Leiper were told to sit out last night's action.

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - May 18

(little league at the John Britton Complex)

MAJOR GIRLS
Warriors 20, Chargers 5
Eagles 11, Rockets 2
Lions 15, Panthers 10
Broncos 8, Spartans 6

JUNIOR GIRLS

Hawks 10, Foxes 9
Falcons 12, Foxes 7

MINOR GIRLS
Liberty 8, Comets 2
Sparks 8, Sting 6
Heat 5, Rockers 0
Storm 7, Stars 0

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

OAKLAND, Calif. – Stephen Curry scored 15 straight Warriors points and finished with 28 as Golden State ripped Oklahoma City 118-91 to even the NBA’s Western Conference finals at a game apiece. The Warriors led 64-57 until Curry personally outscored the Thunder 15-2 over a two-minute stretch of the third quarter. Klay Thompson had 15 points for the Warriors, who head to Oklahoma City for Game 3 on Sunday.

Golden State 118, Oklahoma City 91, series tied 1-1

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

TAMPA, Fla. – The Pittsburgh Penguins own a 2-1 lead in the NHL’s Eastern Conference finals following a 4-2 win over the Tampa Bay Lightning. Carl Hagelin broke a scoreless tie with 10 seconds left in the second period before Phil Kessel, Sidney Crosby and Chris Kunitz tallied in the third. Matt Murray stopped 26 shots for the Pens. Game 4 is set for Friday in Tampa.

Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 2, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cleveland 8, Cincinnati 7, 12 Innings
N-Y Yankees 4, Arizona 2
L.A. Angels 8, L.A. Dodgers 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 6, Minnesota 3
Kansas City 3, Boston 2
Oakland 8, Texas 1
Baltimore 5, Seattle 2
Tampa Bay 6, Toronto 3
Houston 5, Chicago White Sox 3
Boston 5, Kansas City 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 4, Miami 2
Atlanta 3, Pittsburgh 1
Washington 7, N.Y. Mets 1
Chicago Cubs 2, Milwaukee 1, 13 innings
St. Louis 2, Colorado 0
San Francisco 2, San Diego 1

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - May 19

(track)

STATE MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

CLASS 2A

2A Girls Shot (KP/WC's Kiana Phelps - 1st place with a new 2A state meet record of 48' 8 3/4")

2A Boys Shot (KP/WC's Nick Phelps finished in 1st place with a toss of 61' 1 3/4"  and  Hinton's Collin Jurgensmeier finished 21st with a toss of 45' 2 1/2")

2A Boys Long Jump (Hinton's Blake VandeHoef - 7th place with a jump of 20' 11")

(2A B) 4 X 800 Meter Relay final (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished in 4th place in a time of 8:06.40) (Anthony Baird-Ethan Schultzen-Eric Hoffman-Alec Still)

(2A B) 200 Meter Dash prelims (KP/WC's Brady Butters qualified for the finals in a prelim time of :22.65 =7th)

(2A B) Shuttle Hurdle Relay prelims (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central qualified for the finals with a prelim time of 1:00.29 =7th) (Ben Burbach-Jordan Laddusaw-Joe Hayden-Zach Roth)  and  (Hinton did not qualify for the finals with a prelim time of 1:02.48 =16th) (Alex Schwarderer-Matt Faith-Daniel Bishop-Terrill Henrich)

(2A G) 200 Meter Dash prelims (KP/WC's Lily Peschau did not qualify for the finals - prelim time :26.64 = 11th)

 

CLASS 3A

3A Girls High Jump (Le Mars' Katrina Engebretson finished 17th with a jump of 4' 11")

(3A G) 3000 Meter Run final (Le Mars' Maddie Hurt - 17th in a time of 11:05.15)

(3A G) 200 Meter Dash prelims (Le Mars' Katie McAllister did not qualify for the finals - prelim time :27.58 =18th)

(3A-G) Shuttle Hurdle Relay prelims (Le Mars did not qualify for the finals - prelim time 1:10.46 =18th) (Cassidy Utesch-Brooke Alesch-Annie Ellis-Amanda Schwartz)

3A Boys High Jump (Le Mars' Mason Wichers finished 17th with a jump of 5' 11")

(3A B) 100 Meter Dash prelims (Le Mars' Colin Nemmers did not qualify for the finals - prelim time :11.62 =18th)

(3A B) 4 X 800 Meter Relay final (Le Mars finished 15th in a time of 8:26.72) (Devin Louison-Alec Rieken-Landen Parmelee-Andrew Waskow)

(3A B) Shuttle Hurdle Relay prelims (Le Mars - DQ)


CLASS 1A

(1A G) Shuttle Hurdle Relay prelims (Gehlen Catholic - DQ)

(1A G) 100 Meter Dash prelims (Gehlen's Abbie Dickman did not qualify for the finals - prelim time :13.62 = 18th)

(1A B) 4 X 800 Meter Relay final (Gehlen Catholic finished 20th in a time of 8:40.61 - Cooper Davis-Blake Feng-Jordan Von Arb-Alec Langel)

(tennis)

1A GIRLS SINGLES AND DOUBLES TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS

SINGLES: Le Mars' Elizabeth Ihrke - (first round) won 6-0, 6-3; (quarterfinals) won 6-0, 6-1; (semifinals) 6-1, 6-0.  Le Mars' Danielle Martin - (first round) won 6-1, 6-3; (quarterfinals) won 6-1, 6-1; (semifinals) won 6-2, 6-1.  Championship match: Danielle Martin defeated Elizabeth Ihrke 7-6 (7-4), 6-0. (Both are going to the 1A State Singles Tournament in Des Moines June 2 & 3).

DOUBLES: Le Mars' Sarah Adams and Amy Isebrand - (first round) lost 2-6, 1-6.  Le Mars' Jessica Eisma and Emily Van Otterloo - lost 0-6, 0-6.

 

(golf)

BOYS DISTRICT MEETS
1A meet at Spencer

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Mason City Newman (331)  ..  2. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (335) (both qualify for the 1A State meet)  ..  3. Boyden-Hull (336)  ..  4. Bishop Garrigan (338)  ..  5. Woodbury Central (340)  ..  6. Central Lyon (344)  ..  7. North Union (347)  ..  8. Remsen St. Mary's (350)  ..  9. Kingsley-Pierson (357)  ..  10. West Sioux (357).

Medalist & runner-up medalist: Parker Oleson (North Union) 75  ..  Logan Capesius (Garrigan) 78.

Remsen St. Mary's low scores: Connor Clark & Derrick Schorg 83's.  Kingsley-Pierson's low score: Cale Schweitzberger 84.

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

CLEVELAND - LeBron James had a triple-double and the Cleveland Cavaliers took a 2-0 lead in the NBA's Eastern Conference finals by beating Toronto 108-89. James finished with 23 points, 11 assists and 11 rebounds to help the Cavaliers become the third franchise in league history to open a postseason 10-0. Kyrie Irving poured in a game-high 26 points for the Cavs, who head to Toronto for Game 3 on Saturday.

Cleveland 108, Toronto 89, Cleveland leads series 2-0

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

SAN JOSE, Calif. - Tomas Hertl scored twice and Martin Jones stopped 20 shots as the San Jose Sharks blanked St. Louis 3-0 to take a 2-1lead in the NHL's Western Conference finals. Jones has posted back-to-back shutouts and hasn't allowed a goal in almost 151 minutes since Jori Lehtera's second-period goal in Game 1 led to a 2-1 victory. Joonas Donskoi also scored and Joe Pavelski and Joe Thornton each had two assists as the Sharks took a series lead in a conference final for the first time.

San Jose 3, St. Louis 0, San Jose leads series 2-1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cleveland 7, Cincinnati 2
L.A. Angels 7, L.A. Dodgers 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Seattle 7, Baltimore 2
Chicago White Sox 2, Houston 1
Toronto 3, Minnesota 2, 11 innings
N.Y. Yankees 4, Oakland 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee 5, Chicago Cubs 3
Pittsburgh 8, Atlanta 2
Washington 9, N.Y. Mets 1
St. Louis 13, Colorado 7
San Francisco 3, San Diego 1

(Ammerican Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries 3, Sioux City Explorers 0

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 20

(track)

STATE MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

CLASS 2A

2A Girls Discus (KP/WC's Kiana Phelps finished 1st with a new state meet record toss of 172' 1", breaking her old mark set a year ago of 166' 4") (She's 4-time State Discus champion)  ..  KP/WC's Regan Plendl finished 7th with a toss of 123' 4")

2A Boys Discus (KP/WC's Nick Phelps finished 1st with a toss of 176' 2")

2A Boys High Jump (Hinton's Blake VandeHoef finished 2nd at 6'9")

(2A B) Distance Medley Relay final (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 3rd in a time of 3:30.14 --  Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Joe Hayden-Alec Stll  ..   Hinton finished 22nd in a time of 3:47.82 -- Terrill Henrich-Joseph Hicklin-Tyler Mossberg-Blake VandeHoef)

(2A B) 4 X 200 Meter Relay final (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 6th in a time of 1:30.52 -- Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Ben Burbach-Joe Hayden  ..   Hinton finished 20th in a time of 1:33.88 -- Terrill Henrich-Zac Campbell-Brandon Vondrak-Tyler Mossberg)

(2A B) 4 X 400 Meter Relay prelims (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central qualified for the finals with a prelim time of 3:23.54 = 3rd best -- Ben Burbach-Jacon Harvey-Joe Hayden-Alec Still  ..    Hinton did not qualify for the finals - prelim time 3:34.26 -- Tyler Mossberg-Blake VandeHoef-Brandon Vondrak-Terrill Henrich)

(2A B) 4 X 100 Meter Relay prelims (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central did not qualify for the final, missing by 3-hundreths of second - prelim time :44.04 -- Blake Erdmann-Jacob Harvey-Jordan Laddusaw-Brady Butters)

(2A B) 400 Meter Hurdles final (KP/WC's Ben Burbach finished 16th in a time of :56.65)

(2A G) 4 X 200 Meter Relay final (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 11th in a time of 1:49.22 -- Sidney Steffen-Abby Petersen-Madison Goodwin-Lily Peschau  ..  MMC/RU finished 16th in a time of 1:49.74 -- Sarah Dreckman-Brianna Jensen-Emily Moser-Aspen Woodall)

(2A G) Distance Medley Relay final (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 17th in a time of 4:21.99 -- Lily Peschau-Abby Petersen-Kaylynne Bechen-Suzanne Putze)

2A Girls High Jump (KP/WC's Katelyn Gebel finished 21st with a jump of 4'9")

 

CLASS 3A

(3A B) 4 X 400 Meter Relay prelims (Le Mars qualified for the finals with a prelim time of 3:25.79 = 5th best -- Colin Nemmers-Carter Lampe-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)

(3A B) 4 X 200 Meter Relay final (Le Mars finished 18th in a time of 1:32.62 -- Colin Nemmers-Silas Buss-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)

(3A B) 110 Hurdle Meter prelims (Le Mars' Cameron Buhman did not qualify for the finals - prelim time :16.29 =19th  and  Quenton Boddie did not qualify for the finals - prelim time :16.87)

3A B) Distance Medley Relay final (Le Mars finished 17th in a time of 3:44.80 -- Laine Frerichs-Eric Grasz-Silas Buss-Devin Louison)

(3A B) 4 X 100 Meter Relay prelims (Le Mars - did not finish)

(3A G) Distance Medley Relay final (Le Mars finished 15th in a time of 4:21.05 -- Katie McAllister-Allison Wilken-Katrina Engebretson-Sydney Rand)

(3A G) 4 X 200 Meter Relay final (Le Mars finished 15th in a time of 1:48.61 -- Katie McAllister-Chaise Benjamin-Halie Schwartz-Allison Wilken)

(3A G) 4 X 100 Meter Relay prelims (Le Mars did not qualify for the finals - prelim time :51.42 -- Chaise Benjamin-Allison Wilken-Halie Schwartz-Stephanie Williams)

(3A G) 4 X 400 Meter Relay prelims (Le Mars did not qualify for the finals - prelim time 4:09.75 -- Sydney Rand-Katrina Engebretson-Annie Ellis-Katie McAllister)

(3A G) 100 Hurdle Meter prelims (Le Mars' Amanda Schwartz did not qualify for the finals - prelim time :16.58)

3A Girls Long Jump (Le Mars' Stephanie Williams finished 23rd with leap of 14' 2 3/4")


CLASS 1A

(1A G) 4 X 200 Meter Relay final (Gehlen Catholic finished 17th in a time of 1:51.15 -- Abbie Dickman-Ellie Herbst-Katelyn Langel-Brooke Harpenau)

(1A G) 4 X 400 Meter Relay prelims (Gehlen Catholic did not qualify for the finals - prelim time 4:49.40 -- Krayton Schnepf-Paris Schroeder-Katelyn Langel-Abby Dickman)

(1A G) 100 Meter Hurdles prelims (Gehlen's Jill Kessenich did not qualify for the finals - prelim time :17.03)

(1A B) 400 Meter Hurdles final (Gehlen's Xavier Roberts finished 19th in a time of :59.57)

(1A B) Distance Medley Relay final (Gehlen Catholic finished 20th in a time of 3:49.87 -- Izaac Herbst-Chandler Willett-Cooper Davis-Alec Langel)


(1A B) 4 X 400 Meter Relay prelims (Gehlen Catholic did not qualify for the final - prelim time 3:40.60 -- Izaac Herbst-Chandler Willett-Alec Langel-Cooper Davis)

(1A B) 110 Meter Hurdles prelims (A-W's Ty DeRocher did not qualify for the finals - prelim time :15.96)

1A Girls High Jump (A-W's Morgan Lavaway - didn't clear the opening heighth)

(golf)

BOYS DISTRICT MEETS
1A meet at Anita - Westwood's Jacob Lamoureux lost a one-hole playoff for medalist honors but qualified for the 1A State meet as a runner-up.

2A meet at Milford - State qualifying teams: Sheldon (337) and Fort Dodge St. Edmond (337).  Individual qualifiers: Dylan Scheffler of East Sac County with a 75 and Jaren Brue of Unity Christian with an 82.  (Brue won a two-hole playoff against Charlie Wych of Cherokee, Ryan Yates of Hinton and Western Christian's Cade Broek).  Here's the rest of the team standings, Western Christian finished third with a 338, East Sac County was fourth with a 343, Sioux Center fifth with a  347, Hinton sixth with a 348, Unity Christian seventh with a 351 and Cherokee eighth with a 371.

3A meet at Denison - M-O-C/Floyd Valley's second place finish behind Atlantic has put the Dutch in the 3A State meet at Livermore next weekend.  Storm Lake's Blake Berry qualified individually for the State meet with a 77.  Tate Arends of M-O-C/Floyd Valley shot a 74 for the medalist honors.

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

no games played

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

PITTSBURGH - The Tampa Bay Lightning have tied the NHL's Eastern Conference finals at two games apiece by building a 4-0 lead before holding off Pittsburgh 4-3. Ryan Callahan scored 27 seconds into the game for the Lightning, who also got goals from Andrej Sustr, Jonathan Drouin (DROO'-an) and Tyler Johnson. Andrei Vasilevskiy stopped 35 shots and blanked the Penguins after Evgeni Malkin and Chris Kunitz (KOO'-nihts) scored 1:55 apart to get the Pens within 4-3 with 6:52 remaining.

Tampa Bay 4, Pittsburgh 3, series tied  2-2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Seattle 8, Cincinnati 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 4, Boston 2
Tampa Bay 7, Detroit 5
Kansas City 4, Chicago White Sox 1
Texas 2, Houston 1
Toronto 9, Minnesota 3
N.Y. Yankees 8, Oakland 3
Baltimore 9, L.A. Angels 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 7, Philadelphia 1
Pittsburgh 2, Colorado 1
N.Y. Mets 3, Milwaukee 2
Washington 4, Miami 1
Arizona 11, St. Louis 7
Chicago Cubs 8, San Francisco 1
San Diego 7, L.A. Dodgers 6

 

(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries 10, Sioux City Explorers 4

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - May 21

(track)

STATE MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

CLASS 2A KP/WC boys - 51 pts. - 3rd / KP/WC 22 pts. - 13th / Hinton boys - 10 pt. - 20th / MMC/RU girls - 0 pts.

Boys 800 Meter Run final (KP/WC's Alec Still finished 3rd in a time of 1:54.89)

Boys 4 X 400 Meter Relay final (2A- Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 3rd in a time of 3:21.35 -- Ben Burbach-Jacob Harvey-Joe Hayden-Alec Still)

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay final (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 7th in a time of 1:00.15 -- Ben Burbach-Jordan Laddusaw-Joe Hayden-Zach Roth)

Boys 200 Meter Dash final (KP/WC's Brady Butters finished 6th in a time of :22.46)

Girls 1500 Meter Run final
(2A- KP/WC's Suzanne Putze finished 11th in a time of 5:01.42  and   Kaylynne Bechen finished 22nd in a time of 5:20.89)

800 Meter Run final (KP/WC's Suzanne Putze finished 12th in a time of 2:23.69)

 

Girls Sprint Medley Relay final (MMC/RU finished 21st in a time of 1:55.35 -- Sarah Dreckman-Emily Moser-Brianna Jensen-Aspen Woodall)

 

CLASS 3A (Le Mars girls - 0 pts. / Le Mars boys - 2 pts.)

Boys 4 X 400 Meter Relay final (Le Mars finished 7th in a time of 3:29.55 -- Colin Nemmers-Carter Lampe-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)

Girls Sprint Medley Relay final (Le Mars finished 23rd in a time of 1:56.04 -- Chaise Benjamin-Haylee Cooper-Allison Wilken-Annie Ellis)

Girls 800 Meter Run final (Le Mars' Sydney Rand finished 21st in a time of 2:28.15)

Wheelchair Shot (Le Mars' Kadin Woodard finished 3rd with a toss of 15'1")

Wheelchair 100 Meter final (Le Mars' Kadin Woodard finished 2nd in a time of :20.0)

Wheelchair 200 Meter final (Le Mars' Kadin Woodard finished 4th in a time of :40.19)

Wheelchair 400 Meter final (Le Mars' Kadin Woodard finished 5th in a time of 1:22.45)  (Le Mars finished 3rd in a 7-team field with 23 pts.)

 

CLASS 1A (Gehlen Catholic girls & boys - 0 pts. / Akron-Westfield girls & boys - 0 pts.)

no Plymouth County athletes competed on the final day

(tennis)

GIRLS 1A REGIONAL FINALS AT STORM LAKE
Le Mars (10-2) defeated Spirit Lake 5-3. (Le Mars advances to the 1st round of the 1A State meet Tuesday in Fort Dodge)  Singles results: Elizabeth Ihrke won 6-2, 5-7, 10-8  ..  Danielle Martin lost 7-6(7-4), 5-7, 8-10  ..  Amy Isebrand won 1-6, 6-1, 10-5  ..  Mary Meis lost 2-6, 1-6  ..  Sarah Adams won 6-4, 6-1  ..  Jessica Eisma won 6-4, 6-4.  Doubles results: Danielle Martin/Elizabeth Ihrke won 6-2, 5-7, 10-8  ..  Amy Isebrand/Sarah Adams lost 2-6, 3-6  ..  Jessica Eisma/Emily Van Otterloo (didn't finish since Le Mars had already clinched match) 2-6, 7-5, 3-2.


BOYS 1A SUB-STATE TOURNAMENT AT FORT DODGE
semifinals- Le Mars (11-0) defeated  Ballard 5-0Singles winners for Le Mars: Dylan Harms 6-0, 6-1  ..  Kyle Marek 6-3, 6-0  ..  Thomas Havey 6-0, 6-0  ..  Austin Rieken 6-1, 6-1  ..  Jake Thompson 6-2, 6-2  ..  Alex Mahan won his first set 7-6 (7-2) before play was stopped and Zach Wingert won the first set of an exhibition match 6-4 before play was halted.  No Doubles matches were played.

championship- Le Mars (12-0) defeated Clear Lake 5-1. (Le Mars advances to the 1A State meet in Des Moines May 31st).  Singles results for Le Mars: Dylan Harms lost 0-6, 0-6  ..  Kyle Marek won 6-4, 6-0  ..  Thomas Havey won 7-6(7-4), 6-0  ..  Austin Rieken won 7-6(7-5), 7-6(7-2)  ..  Jake Thompson won 6-2, 6-1  ..  Alex mahan won 6-3, 6-2.  No Doubles matches were played.

(little league at the John Britton Complex)

JUNIOR BOYS
Giants 9, D'Backs 3
Royals 12, Reds 1
Rays 14, Mariners 2

MAJOR GIRLS
Broncos 13, Chargers 5
Eagles 12, Lions 4
Warriors 15, Spartans 2
Rockets 11, Panthers 0

MAJOR BOYS
Mets 2, Dodgers 1
A's 8, Yankees 1
Phils 8, Pirates 4
White Sox 3, Cubs 2
Rockies 11, Angels 0

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

TORONTO — DeMar DeRozan scored 32 points and the Toronto Raptors pulled within two games to one in the NBA's Eastern Conference finals by beating the Cleveland Cavaliers 99-84. Bismack Biyombo set a Raptors playoff record with 26 rebounds and scored six straight points to put Toronto ahead 91-77 with 3:38 remaining. LeBron James had 24 points and eight rebounds for the Cavs, who were trying to join the 1989 and 2001 Lakers as the only teams to open a postseason with 11 consecutive wins.

Toronto 99, Cleveland 84, Cleveland leads series 2-1

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

SAN JOSE, Calif. — Troy Brouwer and Kyle Brodziak each scored twice and the St. Louis Blues tied the series at two games apiece by beating the Sharks 6-3 in San Jose. Brodziak's second goal of the night put the Blues ahead 4-0 midway through the second period and chased Martin Jones from the nets. Jori Lehtera and Alex Pietrangelo also scored and Jake Allen stopped 31 shots in his first postseason start.

St. Louis 6, San Jose 3, series tied 2-2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Seattle 4, Cincinnati 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City 2, Chicago White So0x 1
Minnesota 5, Toronto 3
Boston 9, Cleveland 1
N.Y. Yankees 5, Oakland 1
Detroit 5, Tampa Bay 4
Texas 2, Houston 1
Baltimore 3, L.A. Angels 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 2, Philadelphia 0
St. Louis 6, Arizona 2
Colorado 5, Pittsburgh 1
N.Y. Mets 5, Milwaukee 4
San Francisco 5, Chicago Cubs 3
Miami 3, Washington 2
San Diego 3, L.A. Dodgers 2, 11 innings

(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries 10, Sioux City Explorers 6

(horse racing)

BALTIMORE — Exaggerator has won the Preakness under sloppy track conditions at Pimlico, ending Nyquist's bid to become horse racing's second Triple Crown winner in two years. Exaggerator took charge at the 3/16th pole with jockey Kent Desormeaux on board and outlasted a tiring Nyquist down the stretch. Cherry Wine finished second, 3 ½ lengths back and just ahead of Nyquist.

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - May 22

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

OKLAHOMA CITY - The Oklahoma City Thunder own a 2-1 lead in the NBA's Western Conference finals after Russell Westbrook came within two rebounds on a triple-double in a 133-105 blowout over Golden State. Westbrook finished with 30 points and 12 assists, while Kevin Durant added a game-high 33 points and eight boards in the rout. Stephen Curry scored a team-high 24 points for the Warriors but shot just 3-for-11 from 3-point range.

Oklahoma City 133, Golden State 105, Oklahoma City leads series 2-1

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

PITTSBURGH - The Tampa Bay Lightning own a 3-2 lead in the NHL's Eastern Conference finals after knocking off the Penguins 4-2 in Pittsburgh on Jason Garrison's second overtime goal of the postseason. Garrison ended it 53 seconds into OT after Nikita Kucherov (KOO'-cheh-rahv) notched his second goal of the night to tie it 3-3 with 3:16 remaining. The Penguins blew leads of 2-0 and 3-2 in losing for the second time at home in the series.

Tampa Bay 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT, Tampa Bay leads series 3-2

(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries 6, Sioux City Explorers 4

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Seattle 5, Cincinnati 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 9, Tampa Bay 4
Boston 5, Cleveland 2
Chicago White Sox 3, Kansas City 2
Texas 9, Houston 2
Toronto 3, Minnesota 1
L.A. Angels 10, Baltimore 2
N.Y. Yankees 5, Oakland 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 3, Milwaukee 1
Washington 8, Miami 2
Colorado at Pittsburgh, ppd.
Philadelphia 5, Atlanta 0
Arizona 7, St. Louis 2
L.A. Dodgers 9, San Diego 5, 17 innings
San Francisco 1, Chicago Cubs 0



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

Page 2 of 311

Search KLEM

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,851.51
+145.46 (0.82%)    
2 S&P 2,090.54
+14.48 (0.70%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,894.89
+33.83 (0.70%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive