Wednesday, July 01, 2015
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - April 13

(track)

(G/B) Don Shilling Invitational at Le Mars

(girls results)

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Bishop Heelan (157)  ..  2. Le Mars (147)  ..  3. Sioux City East (115)  ..  4. Sioux City North (65)  ..  5. Sioux City West (59).

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 200-METER DASH - Allison Wilken (:27.66)  ..  4X100 RELAY - (:52.69) (Katie McAllister-Jessi Hatting-Bailey Rol-Allison Wilken)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:12.91) (Cassandra Martin-Cassidy Utesch-Baylee Needs-Amanda Schwartz)  ..  HIGH JUMP - Krista Zenk (5'00").  (second place) Allison Wilken in the 100-meter dash (:13.79)  ..  Cassandra Martin in the 100-meter hurdles (:16.50)  ..  Katrina Engebretson in the High Jump (4'10")  ..  4X200 Relay (1:50.43)  ..  4X800 Relay (10:38.74)  ..  Distance Medley Relay (5:23.56).  (third place) Sydney Rand in the 800 (2:34.94)  ..  Angel Lamoreux in the 3000 (12:47.20)  ..  Amanda Schwartz in the 100-meter hurdles (:17.30)  ..  4X400 Relay (4:28.21).    JV first places: 4X200 Relay (1:59.25)  ..  Hannah Harnack in the Shot Put (26'7").

(boys results)

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Bishop Heelan (135)  ..  2. Le Mars (132)  ..  3. Sioux City North (84)  ..  4. Sioux City East (80)  ..  5. Spirit Lake Park (57)  ..  6. Sioux City West (49)  ..  7. Spencer (17).

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 400-METER HURDLES - Quenton Boddie (:58.03)  ..  HIGH JUMP - Mason Wichers (6'00")  ..  DISCUS - Trevor Westhoff (146'5").  (second place) Collin Nemmers in the 200-meter dash (:23.42)  ..  Silas Buss in the 400 (:53.54)  ..  Distance Medley Relay (3:58.85)  ..  4X400 Relay (3:32.43).  (third place) Logan Schneider in the 400 (:54.10)  ..  Alex Sudtelgte in the Shot Put (44'1")  ..  Tyler Borchers in the Discus (134' 3 1/2")  ..4X100 Relay (:45.94)  ..  4X800 Relay (9:04.04).



(G/B) Panther/Wildcat Invitational at Kingsley

(girls results)

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (169)  ..  2. Hinton (122)  ..  3. Westwood (86)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (69)  ..  5. Remsen-Union (62)  ..  6. Remsen St. Mary's (28)  ..  7. Newell-Fonda (27)  ..  8. Akron-Westfield (17).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 100-METER HURDLES - Morgan Whitehead (:15.90)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:11.80) (Catalina Uribe-Brooke Harpenau-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY - (2:00.86) (Jill Kessenich-Abbie Dickman-Morgan Whitehead-Brooke Harpenau).  (second place) 4X800 Relay (11:38)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:58.20)  ..  4X100 Relay (:55.20).  (third place) Abigail Chagolla in the Shot Put (30'6").

(boys results)

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (199)  ..  2. Hinton (131)  ..  3. South O'Brien (93)  ..  4. Akron-Westfield (42)  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic (38)  ..  6. Newell-Fonda (33)  ..  7. Remsen-Union (13)  ..  8. Remsen St. Mary's (9).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHES: none.  (second place) 4X100 Relay (:45.42)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:38.42).  (third place) Solomon Freking in the 200 (:23.97)  ..  Distance Medley Relay (4:03.83).

(golf)

(B) Remsen-Union 184, Gehlen Catholic (0-1) 199

GEHLEN CATHOLIC RESULTS: Ty Kurth 47 (tied for Silver medal)  ..  T.J. Kruse 48  ..  Roman Freking 51  ..  Jason Zenk 53  ..  Daniel Dreckman 58  ..  Jared Stoll 67.  (Remsen-Union scores were not available)

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (2-0) defeated Cherokee 9-0

SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 10-0  ..  Britney Thompson won 10-0  ..  Lexa Skov won 10-1  ..  Ellen Meis won 10-4  .. Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-2  ..  Danielle Martin won 10-2.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers/Britney Thompson won 10-1  ..  Ellen Meis/Lexa Skov won 10-6  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin won 10-1.

(B) Le Mars (2-0) defeated Cherokee 9-0

SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won 10-1  ..  Dylan Harms won 10-0  ..  Austin Rieken won 10-2  ..  Thomas Havey won 10-1  ..  Jake Thompson won 10-0  ..  Kyle Marek won 10-0.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Dylan Harms won 10-2  ..  Thomas Havey/Kyle Marek won 10-2  ..  Austin Rieken/Turner Manley won 10-1.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Pittsburgh 5, Detroit 4
Boston 9, Washington 4
L.A. Dodgers 6, Seattle 5, 10 Innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City 12, Minnesota 3
N.Y. Yankees 6, Baltimore 5
Tampa Bay 2, Toronto 1
L.A. Angels 6, Texas 3
Oakland 8, Houston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 2, Philadelphia 0
Milwaukee 5, St. Louis 4
Colorado 2, San Francisco 0
Atlanta 3, Miami 2
Chicago Cubs 7, Cincinnati 6, 10 innings
Arizona 8, San Diego 4

(N-B-A basketball)

Milwaukee 107, Philadelphia 97
Houston 100, Charlotte 90
Cleveland 109, Detroit 97
New York 112, Atlanta 108
Miami 100, Orlando 93
Chicago 113, Brooklyn 86
Oklahoma City 101, Portland 90
New Orleans 100, Minnesota 88
Utah 109, Dallas 92
Sacramento 102, L.A. Lakers 92
Golden State 111, Memphis 107
L.A. Clippers 110, Denver 103

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 14

(golf)

(G) Storm Lake 192, Estherville/Lincoln Central 224, Le Mars 253

Medalist: Gracie Dierenfeld, Rylee James & Erika James, all of Storm Lake,  shot 47's.

LE MARS SCORES: Erin Koonce 62, Katelyn Raymond 62, Anna Ahlrich 62, Sidney Baumgartner 67, and Janessa Milbrodt 71.



(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central 179, Le Mars (3-1) 182,  Storm Lake 190

Medalist: Blake Berry of Storm Lake with a 42.  He won a playoff with E-L-C's Jack Brashear for the medal.

LE MARS SCORES: Tyler Carlson 45, Parker Magnussen 45, Mitch Sitzmann 45, Brody Karr 47, Cameron Rol 52, and Matt Hystad 52.

JV RESULTS: Le Mars (3-0) 177, Estherville/Lincoln Central 224, Storm Lake 267.

LE MARS JV SCORES: Jonah Pottebaum 43, Riley Magnussen 43, Caleb Baartman 45, Caleb Cline 46, and Mitch Mullally 49.

(tennis)

(B) Le Mars (3-0/2-0) defeated Estherville/Lincoln Central 9-0 (make-up)

SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won 10-1  ..  Dylan Harms won 10-0  ..  Austin Rieken won 10-1  ..  Thomas Havey won 10-1  ..  Jake Thompson won 10-1  ..  Kyle Marek won 10-0.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Dylan Harms won 10-0  ..  Thomas Havey/Kyle Marek won 10-1  ..  Jake Thompson/Turner Manley won 10-1.   Le Mars JV won 9-0.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 8, Washington 7
Detroit 2, Pittsburgh 0
L.A. Dodgers 6, Seattle 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 4, N.Y. Yankees 3
Tampa Bay 3, Toronto 2
Chicago White Sox 4, Cleveland 1
Texas 8, L.A. Angels 2
Oakland 4, Houston 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 8, Atlanta 2
N.Y. Mets 6, Philadelphia 5
Cincinnati 3, Chicago Cubs 2
San Diego 5, Arizona 1
Colorado 4, San Francisco 1

(N-B-A basketball)

Boston 95, Toronto 93
Indiana 99, Washington 95, 2 OTs
L.A. Clippers 112, Phoenix 101

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - April 15

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7)
Montreal 4, Ottawa 3  (Montreal leads series 1-0)
N.Y. Islanders 4, Washington 1  (N.Y. Islanders leads series 1-0)
Chicago 4, Nashville 3, 2 OT  (Chicago leads series 1-0)
Calgary 2, Vancouver 1 (Calgary leads series 1-0)

(N-B-A basketball)

Toronto 92, Charlotte 87
New Orleans 108, San Antonio 103
Chicago 91, Atlanta 85
Houston 117, Utah 91
Dallas 114, Portland 98
Boston 105, Milwaukee 100
Oklahoma City 138, Minnesota 113
Miami 105, Philadelphia 101
Cleveland 113, Washington 108, OT
Brooklyn 101, Orlando 88
Detroit 112, New York 90
Memphis 95, Indiana 83
Golden State 133, Denver 126
Sacramento 122, L.A. Lakers 99

(end of the regular season)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Washington 10, Boston 5
Detroit 1, Pittsburgh 0
L.A. Dodgers 5, Seattle 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 4, Chicago White Sox 2
L.A. Angels 10, Texas 2
Baltimore 7, N.Y. Yankees 5
Toronto 12, Tampa Bay 7
Minnesota 3, Kansas City 1
Houston 6, Oakland 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 6, Atlanta 2
N.Y. Mets 6, Philadelphia 1
Chicago Cubs 5, Cincinnati 0
St. Louis 4, Milwaukee 2
San Diego 3, Arizona 2
Colorado 4, San Francisco 2

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - April 16

(track)

(G) Warrior Relays in Sioux Center

TEAM SCORING: 1. Sioux Center (145)  ..  2. Western Christian (107)  ..  3. Unity Christian (106)  ..  4. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (67)  ..  5. Le Mars (56)  ..  6. Sibley-Ocheyedan (52)  ..  7. Central Lyon (50)  ..  8. Akron-Westfield (4).

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES: none.  (second places) Krista Zenk in the High Jump (4'10").  (third places) Allison Wilken in the 200-meter dash (:28.15)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:51.69)  ..  4X800 Relay (10:39.82)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay (1:58.87)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1:14.67).

(golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic 233, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 252

medalist: Sarah McDermott (M-M-C) 49

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Allison Hansen 54  ..  Carley Bunkers 54  ..  Josie Galles 57  ..  Trisha Langel 68.

 

(B) Gehlen Catholic 180, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 183

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: T.J. Kruse 41 (medalist) ..  Ty Kurth 43  ..  Carson Kneip 47  ..  Jason Zenk 49  ..  Dustin Schmit 52  ..  Roman Freking 54.

(tennis)

(G) Spirit Lake defeated Le Mars (2-1/2-1)  5-4

SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers lost 5-10  ..  Britney Thompson won 10-4  ..  Lexa Skov lost 5-10  ..  Ellen Meis lost 3-10  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-6  ..  Danielle Martin won 10-8.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers/Britney Thompson won 10-7  ..  Ellen Meis/Lexa Skov lost 8-10  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin lost 8-10.  Spirit Lake won the JV match 7-2.

(B) Le Mars (4-0/3-0) defeated Spirit Lake 8-1

SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won 10-4  ..  Dylan Harms won 10-3  ..  Austin Rieken lost 7-10  ..  Thomas Havey won 10-2  ..  Jake Thompson won 10-4  ..  Kyle Marek won 10-1.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Dylan Harms won 10-1  ..  Thomas Havey/Kyle Marek won 10-5  ..  Austin Rieken/Turner Manley won 10-2.   Le Mars won the JV match 5-4.

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7)

N.Y. Rangers 2, Pittsburgh 1  (N.Y. Rangers leads series 1-0)
Detroit 3, Tampa Bay 2  (Detroit leads series 1-0)
Minnesota 4, St. Louis 2  (Minnesota leads series 1-0)
Anaheim 4, Winnipeg 2  (Anaheim leads series 1-0)

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 8, Kansas City 5
Tampa Bay 4, Toronto 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 4, Milwaukee 0
Washington 5, Philadelphia 2
N.Y. Mets 7, Miami 5
Arizona 7, San Francisco 6, 12 innings

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - April 17

(track)

(G) Blackhawk Relays in Hinton

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (136)  ..  2. Cherokee (109)  ..  3. Hinton (88)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (58).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHES: SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:11.19) (Taylor Peters-Brooke Harpenau-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY - (2:00.89) (Abbie Dickman-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  100-METER HURDLES - Morgan Whitehead (:16.66).  (second places) 4X200 Relay (1:56.11) (Abbie Dickman-Jill Kessenich-Brooke Harpenau-Morgan Whitehead).  (third place) 4X800 Relay (11:25.88) (Catalina Uribe-Abbie Dickman-Kayla Meyer-Krayton Schnepf)  ..  Catalina Uribe in the 1500 (5:58).

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 2, Chicago White Sox 1
Boston 3, Baltimore 2
N.Y. Yankees 5, Tampa Bay 4
Minnesota 3, Cleveland 2, 11 innings
L.A. Angels 6, Houston 3
Kansas City 6, Oakland 4
Texas 3, Seattle 1

INTERLEAGUE
Atlanta 8, Toronto 7

NATIONAL LEAGUE
San Diego 5, Chicago Cubs 4
Pittsburgh 6, Milwaukee 3
Washington 7, Philadelphia 2
N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 1
St. Louis 6, Cincinnati 1
L.A. Dodgers 7, Colorado 3
Arizona 9, San Francisco 0

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Washington 4, N.Y. Islanders 3
(series tied 1-1)

Montreal 3, Ottawa 2, OT
(Canadiens lead series 2-0)

Vancouver 4, Calgary 1
(series tied 1-1)

Nashville 6, Chicago 2
(series tied 1-1)

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY SCHEDULE - April 18

(track)

(G/B) Sioux City Relays

(girls results) ELITE 100-METER HURDLES - 2nd-Morgan Whitehead of Gehlen Catholic (:16.03)  ..  5th-Cassandra Martin of Le Mars (:16.75)  ..  ELITE 100-METER DASH - 6th-Lily Peshau of KP/WC (:13.30)  ..  OPEN HIGH JUMP - 3rd (tie)-Katelyn Gebel of KP/WC (4'10")  ..  4X800 RELAY - 5th-Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (10:22.40)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - 3rd-Le Mars (1:12.78).  CLASS B RESULTS: 4X100 RELAY - 1st-Le Mars (:52.27) (Katie McAllister-Jessi Hatting-Bailey Rol-Allison Wilken)  ..  4X200 RELAY - 1st-Le Mars (1:53.21) (Bailey Rol-Katie McAllister-Halie Schwartz-Jessi Hatting)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY - 2nd-Le Mars (4:37.27)  ..  100-METER HURDLES - 3rd-Cassandra Martin of Le Mars (:16.74)  ..  100-METER DASH - 5th-Lily Peschau of KP/WC (:13.51).  CLASS C RESULTS: 100-METER HURDLES - 1st-Morgan Whitehead of Gehlen Catholic (:15.85).

(boys results) OPEN SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - 1st-Le Mars (1:02.16) (Beau Ohm-Logan Schneider-Cameron Buhman-Tyler Paulson)  ..  OPEN 4X800 RELAY - 1st-Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (8:12.45) (Alec Still-Jayden Wurth-Ethan Schultzen-Nic Scheelhaase)  ..  OPEN 800-METER RUN - 1st-Nic Scheelhaase of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (1:56.46 - new meet record)    ..  3rd-Ethan Schultzen of KP/WC (4:55.36)  ..    ..  OPEN 400 HURDLES - 2nd-Joe Hayden of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (:57.12)  ..  4th-Quenton Boddie of Le Mars (:58.94)  ..   ..  OPEN 1600 - 2nd-Alec Still of KP/WC (4:45.08)  ..  6th-Ethan Schultzen of KP/WC (4:55.36)  ..  OPEN LONG JUMP - 4th-Laine Frerichs of Le Mars (19'6")  ..  ELITE 110 HIGH HURDLES - 4th-Tyler Paulson of Le Mars (:15.99).  CLASS B RESULTS: 4X200 RELAY - 1st-Le Mars (1:34.54) (Silas Buss-Collin Nemmers-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  3rd-Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (1:36.24)  ..  4X400 RELAY - 1st-Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (3:29.07) (Alec Still-Ben Burbach-Jope Hayden-Nic Scheelhaase)  .. 3rd-Le Mars (3:32.70)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY - 1st-Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (3:53.17) (Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Ben Burbach-Joe Hayden-Nic Scheelhaase)  ..  3rd-Le Mars (3:59.33)  ..  4X100 RELAY - 3rd-Le Mars (:48.81)  ..  4th-Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (:50.54)  ..  110-HIGH HURDLES - 2nd-Tyler Paulson of Le Mars (:16.09)  ..  3rd-Jordan Lanusaw of KP/WC (:16.52)  ..  5th-Beau Ohm of Le Mars (:16.71).

 

(golf)

(B) Spencer Invitational

Webster City won the team title, topping the 13-team field with a 306, to finish one stroke ahead of Humboldt and Bishop Garrigan.  Le Mars finished 8th in the final team standings but Tyler Carlson earned medalist honors with a 71, thanks to his first career hole-in-one on the par 3, 152 -yard 13th hole Saturday.  Carlson finished three shots ahead four other golfers.

LE MARS SCORES: Tyler Carlson 37-35=71 (medalist) ..  Parker Magnussen 44-43=87  ..  Brody Karr 46-42=88  ..  Mitch Sitzmann 45-44=89  ..  Jonah Pottebaum 45-47=92  ..  Caleb Cline 52-45=97.

 

(indoor football)

Sioux City Bandits 78, Salina Bombers 56

 

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

FIRST ROUND (best-of-seven)

Washington 93, Toronto 86, OT  (Wizards lead series, 1-0)
Golden State 106, New Orleans 99  (Warriors lead series, 1-0)
Chicago 103, Milwaukee 91  (Bulls lead series, 1-0)
Houston 118, Dallas 108  (Rockets lead series, 1-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

FIRST ROUND (best-of-seven)

Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 1  (series tied at 1-1)
St. Louis 4, Minnesota 1  (series tied at 1-1)
Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Rangers 3  (series tied at 1-1)
Anaheim 2, Winnipeg 1  (Ducks lead series, 2-0)

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 12, Detroit 3
Cleveland 4, Minnesota 2
Baltimore 4, Boston 1
Houston 4, L.A. Angels 0
N.Y. Yankees 9, Tampa Bay 0
Oakland 5, Kansas City 0
Seattle 3, Texas 1

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 6, Atlanta 5, 10 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 5, Washington 3
St. Louis 5, Cincinnati 2
Chicago Cubs 7, San Diego 6, 11 innings
Pittsburgh 6, Milwaukee 2
N.Y. Mets 5, Miami 4
San Francisco 4, Arizona 1
L.A. Dodgers 6, Colorado 3

 

 


 

SUNDAY RESULTS - April 19

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Atlanta 5, Toronto 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 9, Chicago White Sox 1
N.Y. Yankees 5, Tampa Bay 3
Baltimore 8, Boston 3
Minnesota 7, Cleveland 2
Houston 4, L.A. Angels 3
Kansas City 4, Oakland 2
Seattle 11, Texas 10

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 7, Miami 6
Pittsburgh 5, Milwaukee 2
Washington 4, Philadelphia 1
San Diego 5, Chicago Cubs 2
Arizona 5, San Francisco 1
L.A. Dodgers 7, Colorado 0
St. Louis 2, Cincinnati 1

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Cleveland 113, Boston 100   (Cleveland leads series 1-0)
Atlanta 99, Brooklyn 92   (Atlanta leads series 1-0)
Memphis 100, Portland 86   (Memphis leads series 1-0)
L.A. Clippers 107, San Antonio 92   (L.A. Clippers leads series 1-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

N.Y. Islanders 2, Washington 1, OT   (N.Y. Islanders lead series 2-1)
Chicago 4, Nashville 2   (Chicago leads series 2-1)
Montreal 2, Ottawa 1, OT   (Montreal leads series 3-0)
Calgary 4, Vancouver 2   (Calgary leads series 2-1)


 

   

Page 13 of 265

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,619.51
+23.16 (0.13%)    
2 S&P 2,063.11
+5.47 (0.27%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,986.87
+28.40 (0.57%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive