Wednesday, July 08, 2015
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - April 20

(track)

(B) Knight Relays in Orange City

CLASS A TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (148)  ..  2. Unity Christian (75)  ..  3. Sheldon (72.5)  ..  4. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (72)  ..  5. Sioux Center (59)  ..  5. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (59)  ..  7. Western Christian (57.5)  ..  8. Cherokee (14).

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 4x200 RELAY - (1:34.80) (Silas Buss-Collin Nemmers-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  4X400 RELAY - (3:37.09) (Quentin Boddie-Collin Nemmers-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:00.93 - new meet record) (Beau Ohm-Logan Schneider-Quentin Boddie-Tyler Paulson).  (second places) Laine Frerichs in the Long Jump (20'2 1/2")  ..  Tyler Pauley in the 100-meter dash (:12.01)  ..  Mason Wichers in the 200-meter dash (:24.04)  ..  Brett Marek in the 3200 (11:11.27)  ..  Quentin Boddie in the 400 Hurdles (:58.74).  (third places) Alex Sudtelgte in the Shot Put (45'7 3/4")  ..  Tyler Borchers in the Discus (134'2")  ..  Logan Schneider in the 400 (:53.93)  ..  Cameron Buhman in the 400 Hurdles (:60.33)  ..  4X100 Relay (:46.28) (Cameron Galles-Beau Ohm-Tyler Paulson-Tyler Paulson)  ..  4X800 Relay (9:14.82) (Devin Louison-Alec Rieken-Trevor Kliever-Dayton Rand).

CLASS B TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Hinton (158)  ..  2. Sibley-Ocheyedan (86)  ..  3. West Lyon (78)  ..  4. South O'Brien (74.5)  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic (55)  ..  6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (46)  ..  7. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (35.5)  ..  8. George-Little Rock (18).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 400-METER DASH - Matt Holzman (:54.75)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:05.45) (Ryley Price-Brayton Thoms-Wilson-Lucas Hunt-Solomon Freking).  (second places) 4X100 (:46.75) (Ryley Price-Chandler-Willett-Lucas Hunt-Solomon Freking)  ..  4X800 Relay (9:40.10) (Alec Langel-Cooper Davis-Jordan Von Arb-Andrew Wankum).  (third places) Distance Medley Relay (4:05.34) (Chandler Willett-Matt Holzman-Xavier Roberts-Alec Langel).

 

(G) Orab Relays in Sheldon

CLASS AA TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Sioux Center (132)  ..  2. Spencer (113)  ..  3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (101)  ..  4. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (89)  ..  5. Sheldon (75)  ..   6. Le Mars (63)  ..  7. Storm Lake (15).

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES: none.  (second places) Cassandra Martin the 100-meter hurdles (:16.75)  ..  4X100 Relay (:53.23) (Katie McAllister-Bailey Rol-Jessi Hatting-Allison Wilken).  (third places) 4X400 Relay (4:25.08) (Cassidy Utesch-Katrina Engebretson-Rose Pelelo-Ray-Jen Schneider)  ..  Distance Medley Relay (4:40.99) (Bailey Rol-Halie Schwartz-Katrina Engebretson-Sydney Rand)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1:11.03) (Cassandra Martin-Cassidy Utesch-Baylee Needs-Amanda Schwartz)  ..  Krista Zenk in the High Jump (5'0").

CLASS B TEAM STANDINGS: 1. West Lyon (134)  ..  2. Central Lyon (126)  ..  3. South O'Brien (106)  ..  4. George-Little Rock (72)  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic (65)  ..  6. West Sioux (45)  ..  7. Sheldon (12).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 100-METER HURDLES - Morgan Whitehead (:16.11)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:11.84) (Taylor Peters-Brooke Harpenau-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead).  (second places) Abby Chagolla in the Shot Put (32'5").  (third places) Kayla Mayer in the 400 Hurdles (1:19.07)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay (2:04.12) (Abbie Dickman-Taylor Peters-Morgan Whitehead-Brooke Harpenau).

(golf)

DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS

(G) Unity Christian 219, Gehlen Catholic 240, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 286

medalist: Alyssa Fedders of Unity Christian with a 43.

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Allison Hansen 55  ..  Josie Galles 59  ..  Trisha Langel 62  ..  Carley Bunkers 64.

 

(B) Unity Christian 190, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 194, Gehlen Catholic 207

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Carson Kneip 48  ..  Ty Kurth 49  ..  T.J. Kruse 53  ..  Dustin Schmit 57  ..  Roman Freking 58  ..  Jason Zenk 60.

 

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars defeated Spencer 9-0

SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 10-0  ..  Britney Thompson won 10-1  ..  Lexa Skov won 10-6  ..  Ellen Meis won 10-1  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-0  ..  Danielle Martin won 10-2.  DOUBLE RESULTS: Emily Ahlers/Britney Thompson won 10-1  ..  Ellen Meis/Lexa Skov won 10-0  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin won 10-1.   Le Mars won the JV match 9-0.



(B) Le Mars defeated Spencer 6-3

SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won 10-3  ..  Dylan Harms lost 7-10  ..  Austin Rieken lost 6-10  ..  Thomas Havey lost 8-10  ..  Jake Thompson won 10-0  ..  Kyle Marek won 10-1.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Dylan Harms won 10-5  ..  Thomas Havey/Kyle Marek won 10-6  ..  Austin Rieken/Turner Manley won 10-0.   Le Mars won the JV match 7-2.

 

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 7, Baltimore 1, 7 innings
Detroit 2, N.Y. Yankees 1
Chicago White Sox 4, Cleveland 3
Kansas City 7, Minnesota 1
Oakland 6, L.A. Angels 3
Houston 7, Seattle 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 5, Pittsburgh 2
Cincinnati 6, Milwaukee 1
San Diego 14, Colorado 3

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Chicago 91, Milwaukee 82  (Chicago leads series 2-0)
Golden State 97, New Orleans 87   (Golden State leads series 2-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

N.Y. Rangers 2, Pittsburgh 1   (N.Y. Rangers lead series 2-1)
Minnesota 3, St. Louis 0  (Minnesota leads series 2-1)
Anaheim 5, Winnipeg 4, OT   (Anaheim leads series 3-0)

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 21

(golf)

(G) Harris-Lake Park 251, Gehlen Catholic (Lady Jays had only three golfers)

medalist: Zayda Elbuytari & Blake Gunderson of Harris-Lake Park with 60's each

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Carley Bunkers 62  ..  Trisha Langel 63  ..  Josie Galles 67.

 

(B) Harris-Lake Park 170, Gehlen Catholic 203

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORE: Ty Kurth 45  ..  Roman Freking 49  ..  Carson Kneip 54  ..  Jason Zenk 55  .. Dustin Schmit 56  ..  T.J. Kruse 58.



(G) Western Christian 219, Le Mars 229

medalist: Payton Harmson of Western Christian 50.

LE MARS SCORES: Janessa Milbrodt 54  ..  Sophie Fedders 56  ..  Erin Koonce 58  ..  Katelyn Raymond 61  ..  Anna Ahlrich 64  ..  Sidney Baumgartner 73.



(B) Western Christian 173, Le Mars 183

medalist: Taylor Miedema of Western Christian (40 - won a playoff)

LE MARS SCORES: Tyler Carlson 40 (lost a playoff for medal)  ..  Brody Karr 45  ..  Parker Magnussen 49  ..  Mitch Sitzmann 49  ..  Jonah Pottebaum 50  ..  Cameron Rol 52.  JV results: Le Mars 199, Western Christian 227.  Caleb Cline 44  ..  Matt Hystad 49  ..  Caleb Baartman 53  ..  Seth Oetken 53  ..  Mitch Mullally 54  ..  Riley Magnussen 56.

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars defeated Storm Lake 9-0

SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 10-0  ..  Britney Thompson won 10-2  ..  Lexa Skov 10-1  ..  Ellen Meis won 10-0  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-0  ..  Danielle Martin won 10-4.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers/Britney Thompson won 10-0  ..  Lexa Skov/Ellen Meis won 10-1  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin won 10-2.  Le Mars JV won 8-1.



(B) Le Mars defeated Storm Lake 8-1

SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won 10-3  ..  Dylan Harms won 10-1  ..  Austin Rieken won 10-0  ..  Thomas Havey lost 8-10 ..  Jake Thompson won 10-6  ..  Kyle Marek won 10-0.  DOUBLE RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Dylan Harms won 10-3  ..  Thomas Havey/Kyle Marek won 10-1  ..  Austin Rieken/Turner Manley won 10-1.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Texas 7, Arizona 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 13, Baltimore 6
N.Y. Yankees 5, Detroit 2
Boston 1, Tampa Bay 0
Cleveland 6, Chicago White Sox 2
Kansas City 6, Minnesota 5
L.A. Angels 14, Oakland 1
Houston 6, Seattle 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 9, Pittsburgh 8
Philadelphia 7, Miami 3
Washington 2, St. Louis 1, 10 innings
N.Y. Mets 7, Atlanta 1
Cincinnati 16, Milwaukee 10
San Diego 7, Colorado 6
San Francisco 6, L.A. Dodgers 2

N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Cleveland 99, Boston 91   (Cleveland leads series 2-0)
Washington 117, Toronto 106   (Washington leads series 2-0)
Houston 111, Dallas 99   (Houston leads series 2-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Detroit 3, Tampa Bay 0  (Detroit leads series 2-1)
Washington 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, OT   (series tied 2-2)
Chicago 3, Nashville 2, 3 OTs   (Chicago leads series 3-1)
Calgary 3, Vancouver 1   (Calgary leads series 3-1)

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - April 22

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Arizona 8, Texas 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 6, Cleveland 0
Toronto 4, Baltimore 2
N.Y. Yankees 13, Detroit 4
Tampa Bay 7, Boston 5
Minnesota 3, Kansas City 0
Oakland 9, L.A. Angels 2
Seattle 3, Houston 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 4, Chicago Cubs 3
Miami 6, Philadelphia 1
St. Louis 7, Washington 5
N.Y. Mets 3, Atlanta 2
Cincinnati 2, Milwaukee 1
Colorado 5, San Diego 4
San Francisco 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Atlanta 96, Brooklyn 91   (Atlanta leads series 2-0)
Memphis 97, Portland 82   (Memphis leads series 2-0)
San Antonio 111, L.A. Clippers 107, OT   (serties tied 1-1)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Ottawa 1, Montreal 0   (Montreal leads series 3-1)
N.Y. Rangers 2, Pittsburgh 1, OT   (N.Y. Rangers leads series 3-1)
St. Louis 6, Minnesota 1   (series tied 2-2)
Anaheim 5, Winnipeg 2   (Anaheim wins series 4-0)

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - April 23

(track)

G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton's Warriorette Relays in Sioux City

CLASS A TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (171)  ..  2. Sioux Center (146)  ..  3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (74)  ..  4. Lawton-Bronson (68)  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic (59)  ..  6. Westwood (50)  ..  7. Akron-Westfield (18).

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 200-METER DASH - Allison Wilken (:28.37)  ..  3000 - Angel Lamoreaux (12:39.39)  ..  HIGH JUMP - Krista Zenk (4'10")  ..  DISCUS - Emily Zenk (79'5")  ..  4X100 RELAY - (:52.78) (Katie McAllister-Bailey Rol-Jessi Hatting-Allison Wilken)  ..  4X800 RELAY - (10:41.04) (Katrina Engebretson-Sydney Rand-Bailey Rol-Jen Schneider)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY - (1:59.68) (Chaise Benjamin-Jessi Hatting-Rose Pelelo-Ray-Katie McAllister).  (second places) Jessi Hatting in the 200 (:29.08)  ..  Sydney Rand in the 1500 (5:32.90)  ..  Griselda Cobian in the 3000 (12:56.93)  ..  Cassandra Martin in the 100-meter hurdles (:17.43)  ..  Cassandra Martin in the 400 Hurdles (1:15.83)  ..  Katrina Engebretson in the High Jump (4'10")  ..  4X200 Relay (1:53.31) (Bailey Rol-Katie McAllister-Jessi Hatting-Allison Wilken)  ..  4X400 Relay (4:32.72) (Cassidy Utesch-Katrina Engebretson-Jen Schneider-Rose Pelelo-Ray)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1:12.12) (Cassandra Martin-Amanda Schwartz-Baylee Needs-Cassidy Utesch).  (third places) Allison Wilken in the 100 (:13.82)  ..  Megan Friederich in the Discus (76'5").

GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 100-METER HURDLES - Morgan Whitehead (:17.25)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:10.57) (Taylor Peters-Brooke Harpenau-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead).  (second places) none.  (third places) 4X200 Relay (2:02.42) (Taylor Peters-Brooke Harpenau-Jill Kessenich-Catalina Uribe)  ..  Sprint Medley (2:04.52) (Taylor Peters-Jill Kessenich-Abbie Dickman-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  Catalina Uribe in the Long Jump (13'9").

CLASS B TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (188)  ..  2. Charter Oak-Ute (119)  ..  3. Le Mars JV (79)  ..  4. River Valley (75)  ..  5. Remsen St. Mary's (48)  ..  6. Whiting (34)  ..  7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton JV (4).

Alexis Bunkers of Remsen St. Mary's won the 100-meter hurdles (:18.31).



(B) Orab Relays in Sheldon

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Sioux Center (106)  ..  2. Le Mars (103)  ..  3. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (92)  ..  4. Sheldon (82)  ..  5. Western Christian (61)  ..  6. Unity Christian (57)  ..  7. South O'Brien (35)  ..  8. Okoboji (21).

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 400 HURDLES - Quenton Boddie (:58.10)  ..  4X200 RELAY - (1:33.40) (Collin Nemmers-Silas Buss-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  4X400 RELAY - (3:31.62) (Logan Schneider-Silas Buss-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (:59.90) (Beau Ohm-Quenton Boddie-Cameron Buhman-Tyler Paulson)  ..  LONG JUMP - T.J. Engebretson (19'3")  ..  DISCUS - Trevor Westhoff (148'4").  (second places) 4X100 Relay (:45.61) (Collin Nemmers-Beau Ohm-Tyler Paulson-Laine Frerichs)  ..  Distance Medley Relay (3:55.72) (Cameron Galles-Laine Frerichs-Eric Grasz-Devin Louison).  (third places) none.

Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central first place finishes:  Jayden Wurth in the 400 (:52.74)  ..  Alec Still in the 1600 (4:42.16)  ..  Distance Medley Relay (3:50.48) (Caleb Corbin-Blake Erdmann-Jameson Mandl-Ethan Schultzen)  ..  Landan Paulsen in the Shot Put (51'00").

Le Mars won the JV meet team title



(B) Blackhawk Relays in Hinton

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (146)  ..  2. Hinton (128)  ..  3. Lawton-Bronson (82)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (64)  ..  5. Bishop Heelan (44)  ..  6. Akron-Westfield (32)  ..  7. Cherokee (32)  ..  8. Westwood (30)

GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 110 HIGH HURDLES - Solomon Freking (:16.56)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY - (3:58.44) (Drew Dickman-Chandler Willett-Matt Holzman-Alec Langel)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:05.15) (Ryley Price-Brayton Thoms-Wilson-Lucas Hunt-Solomon Freking). (second places) 4X800 Relay (9:17.55) (Cooper Davis-Eli Ellensohn-Xavier Roberts-Alec Langel)  ..  Matt Holzman in the 400 (:53.53)  .. (third places) 4X100 Relay (:46.90) (Ryley Price-Chandler Willett-Lucas Hunt-Solomon Freking)

Austin Allard of Akron-Westfield won the Long Jump (18'8")  ..  Logan Jugensmeier of Hinton won the Discus (135'3 1/2")  .. Blake Mossberg of Hinton won the 100 (:11.40) and the 200 (:22.63)  ..  Terrill Henrich of Hinton won the 400 Hurdles (:57.21).

 

DRAKE RELAYS in Des Moines:  Kiana Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central won the Discus (159'4" - new meet record)  ..  Blake Vande Hoef of Hinton tied for 9th in the High Jump (6'3") & Joe Hayden of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 14th (6'3")  ..  Nick Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 7th in the Shot Put (52'11 1/4")

 

(golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic 211, West Sioux 223

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Carley Bunkers 49 (medalist) ..  Allison Hansen 51  ..  Josie Galles 55  ..  Trisha Langel 56.

 

(B) West Sioux 172, Gehlen Catholic 181

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Ty Kurth 40 (runner-up medalist) ..  Carson Kneip 45  ..  Roman Freking 48  ..  T.J. Kruse 48  ..  Jason Zenk 50  ..  Dustin Schmitt 55.

 

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 2, Detroit 1
L.A. Angels 2, Oakland 0
Toronto 7, Baltimore 6
Tampa Bay 2, Boston 1
Kansas City 3, Chicago White Sox 2, 13 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 5, Chicago Cubs 4
Miami 9, Philadelphia 1
N.Y. Mets 6, Atlanta 3
Milwaukee 4, Cincinnati 2
Colorado 2, San Diego 1
San Francisco 3, L.A. Dodgers 2, 10 innings
St. Louis 4, Washington 1

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Cleveland 103, Boston 95   (Cleveland leads series 3-0)
Chicago 113, Milwaukee 106, 2 OTs   (Chicago leads series 3-0)
Golden State 123, New Orleans 119, OT   (Golden State leads series 3-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 2, OT   (series tied 2-2)
Washington 5, NY Islanders 1   (Washington leads series 3-2)
Nashville 5, Chicago 2   (Chicago leads series 3-2)
Vancouver 2, Calgary 1   (Calgary leads series 3-2)

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - April 24

(track)

(G/B) Drake Relays in Des Moines

(girls results) Kiana Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 4th in the Shot Put (42'6 1/2")  ..  Caitlyn Clayton of Estherville/Lincoln Central finished 8th (41' 1/4")  ..  Khenadi Jones of Sioux City West finished 6th in the 100 (:12.36).

NOTE: Gehlen Catholic's Morgan Whitehead ran a time of :16.02 in the 100-meter Hurdle prelims and DNQ for the finals.

(boys results) Nic Scheelhaase of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 4th in the 800 (1:54.90)  ..  Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 4th in the Medley Relay (3:31.02) (Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Jayden Wurth-Nic Scheelhaase)  ..  Levi Paulsen of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 7th in the Discus (165'6")  ..  Xavier Scarlett of Sioux City North finished 5th in the Long Jump (21'4 1/2").

(indoor football)

Sioux City Bandits 61, Omaha Beef 37

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 6, N.Y. Mets 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 7, Baltimore 5
Cleveland 13, Detroit 1
Tampa Bay 12, Toronto 3
Chicago White Sox 2, Kansas City 2, tie, 9 innings, susp., rain
Houston 5, Oakland 4, 11 innings
L.A. Angels 3, Texas 2
Seattle 2, Minnesota 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 1, Atlanta 0
Chicago Cubs 7, Cincinnati 3, 11 innings
Miami 3, Washington 2
St. Louis 3, Milwaukee 0
Colorado 6, San Francisco 4
Pittsburgh 4, Arizona 1
L.A. Dodgers 3, San Diego 0

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Houston 130, Dallas 128   (Houston leads series 3-0)
Washington 106, Toronto 99   (Washington leads series 3-0)
San Antonio 100, L-A Clippers 73  (San Antonio leads series 2-1)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Minnesota 4, St. Louis 1   (Minnesota leads series 3-2)
Ottawa 5, Montreal 1   (Montreal leads series 3-2)
N-Y Rangers 2, Pittsburgh 1, OT   (N.Y. Rangers win series 4-1)

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - April 25

(golf)

(G) Le Mars Invitational

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (404)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (425)  ..  3. Sioux City East (431)  ..  4. Bishop Heelan (454)  ..  5. Cherokee (499)  ..  6. Sioux City West (533).

LE MARS SCORES: Janessa Milbrodt (44-49=93) (medalist) ..  Katelyn Raymond (52-49=101) (4th place) ..  Sophie Fedders (51-53=104) (5th place) ..  Anna Ahlrich (48-58=106) (7th place) ..  Erin Koonce (54-66=120).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Carley Bunkers (50-49=99) (3rd place) .. Allison Hansen (50-55=105) (6th place) ..  Josie Galles (53-57=110)  ..  Trisha Langel (53-58=111).



(B) Sibley-Ocheyedan Invitational

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Sheldon (330)  ..  2. Western Christian (347)  ..  3. Woodbury Central (352)  ..  4. Le Mars (353)  ..  5. Sibley-Ocheyedan (356).

medalist: Ethan Mino of Sibley-Ocheyedan won a playoff with Tyler Merley of Sheldon after both finished with 81's.

LE MARS SCORES: Tyler Carlson (40-43=83) (tied for 5th) ..  Brody Karr (44-41=85)  ..  Caleb Cline (48-44=92)  ..  Parker Magnussen (46-47=93)  ..  Mitch Sitzmann (48-46=94)  ..  Cameron Rol (43-52=95).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 8, N.Y. Yankees 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 4, Cleveland 1
Kansas City at Chicago, ppd., rain
Houston 9, Oakland 3
Tampa Bay 4, Toronto 2
Baltimore 5, Boston 4, 10 innings
L.A. Angels 4, Texas 1
Minnesota 8, Seattle 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, ppd., rain
Miami 8, Washington 0
Atlanta 5, Philadelphia 2
St. Louis 5, Milwaukee 3
Pittsburgh 2, Arizona 1
San Francisco 5, Colorado 4, 11 innings
L.A. Dodgers 11, San Diego 8

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Brooklyn 91, Atlanta 83  (Atlanta leads series 2-1)
Milwaukee 92, Chicago 90  (Chicago leads series 3-1)
Golden State 109, New Orleans 98  (Golden State wins series 4-0)
Memphis 115, Portland 109  (Memphis leads series 3-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Detroit 4, Tampa Bay 0  (Detroit leads series 3-2)
Chicago 4, Nashville 3  (Chicago wins series 4-2)
Calgary 7, Vancouver 4  (Calgary wins series 4-2)
N-Y Islanders 3, Washington 1  (series tied 3-3)

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - April 26

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 6, N-Y Mets 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 8, Cleveland 6
Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 1
Baltimore 18, Boston 7
Chicago White Sox 3, Kansas City 2, comp. of susp. game
Chicago White Sox 5, Kansas City 3
Texas 5, L.A. Angels 4, 11 innings
Houston 7, Oakland 6
Minnesota 4, Seattle 2, 11 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 5, Cincinnati 2
Miami 6, Washington 2
Philadelphia 5, Atlanta 4
Milwaukee 6, St. Louis 3
San Diego 3, L.A. Dodgers 1
Pittsburgh 8, Arizona 0
San Francisco at Colorado, ppd., rain

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Cleveland 101, Boston 93   (Cleveland wins series 4-0)
L.A. Clippers 114, San Antonio 105   (series tied 2-2)
Washington 125, Toronto 94   (Washington wins series 4-0)
Dallas 121, Houston 109   (Houston leads series 3-1)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Minnesota 4, St. Louis 1   (Minnesota wins series 4-2)
Montreal 2, Ottawa 0   (Montreal wins series 4-2)

 

   

Page 13 of 266

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,776.91
+93.33 (0.53%)    
2 S&P 2,081.34
+12.58 (0.61%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,997.46
+5.52 (0.11%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive