Wednesday, May 27, 2015
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - February 16

(high school basketball)

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICTS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at George)
West Sioux 71, Clay Central-Everly 38    
George-Little Rock 61, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 54   

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
West Bend-Mallard 71, Sioux Central 42  

(district 15 / sub-state 8)
(at Logan)
Charter Oak-Ute 63, Woodbine 47   
Logan-Magnolia 56, West Harrison 39   

(district 16 / sub-state 8)
(at Kingsley)
Westwood 50, Remsen-Union (1-21) 47   
River Valley 71, Kingsley-Pierson (3-19) 54  

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICTS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Rock Valley)
West Lyon 65, Unity Christian 62   
Rock Valley 73, Cherokee 35

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Hartley)
Okoboji 72, Estherville/Lincoln Central 53  
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 73, Sibley-Ocheyedan 47

(college basketball)

(2) Virginia 61, Pittsburgh 49
(6) Villanova 80, Seton Hall 54
(23) West Virginia 62, (8) Kansas 61
(19) Butler 58, Creighton 56

(N-B-A basketball)

no games scheduled until Thursday

(N-H-L hockey)

Winnipeg 5, Edmonton 4, SO
N.Y. Rangers 6, N.Y. Islanders 5
Carolina 6, Ottawa 3
Montreal 2, Detroit 0
Colorado 5, Arizona 2
Calgary 4, Boston 3, OT
Vancouver 3, Minnesota 2
Los Angeles 3, Tampa Bay 2

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - February 17

(high school bowling)

State qualifying tournament in Sioux City

(girls results) 1. Le Mars (2478) (State qualifier) ..  2. Sioux City North (2278)  ..  3. Sioux City West (2053  ..  4. Sioux City East (1899).

HIGH SERIES: Le Mars' Colleen Zenk (391).  HIGH GAMES: Le Mars' Colleen Zenk (213) & Mikayla Smith (190).

(boys results) 1. Sioux City North (3123) (State qualifier) ..  2. Le Mars (2881)  ..  3. Sioux City West (2785)  ..  4. Sioux City East (1989).

HIGH SERIES: Sioux City North's Evan Sanders (440).  Jacob Beyer led Le Mars with a 419 & Matt Hystad had a 418.  HIGH GAME: Jacob Beyer led Le Mars with a 247.

LE MARS GIRLS PLAY IN THE STATE TOURNAMENT AT PLAZA LANES IN DES MOINES NEXT TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 24th


(high school basketball)

SIOUX CITY -- Sioux City North outscored number-four (3A) Le Mars 21-13 in the final quarter to extend a two-point lead after three quarters and the Stars beat the Bulldogs 73-63 in a regular season boys game at North High Tuesday night.  The game closed out the regular season for Le Mars, who will take a 17-and-4 record into their tournament opener next Monday night against Storm Lake at the Bulldogs new gym.  Tuesday's game featured a shootout between two of the better players in the area in North's Danny Tillo and Le Mars' Tyler Borchers.  Tillo finished with 30 points for the Stars and Borchers led the Bulldogs with 26.  "T" reached a milestone in his career, scoring his 1000 career point late in Tuesday's game.  He now has 1001 points.  Caleb Cline had 15 points for Le Mars and Tyler Paulson added 10.  Robert Neustrom had 17 to add to the Stars' cause and Xavier Scarlett chipped in with 11.  North, which has played in the last two 4A State tournaments, improves to 12-and-9 for the season.

regular season boys games:
Sioux City North 73, (#4-3A)Le Mars (17-4) 63
Bishop Heelan 73, Council Bluffs T-J 40
Sioux City West 70, Dakota Valley (S.D.) 58
(#8-3A)Spirit Lake 67, Jackson County (MN.) 61

 

ROCK RAPIDS -- Central Lyon opened the second half on a 13-1 run to open up a 24-point lead three minutes into the third quarter and the Lions went onto to pummel Gehlen Catholic 74-40 in a 1A Regional quarterfinal game at Rock Rapids Tuesday night.  Central Lyon led by as many as 33 points late in the third quarter and their 34-point winning margin marked their biggest lead of the game.  Sarah Halse led Central Lyon with 18, Angel Rasmussen had 16 and Shaylee Struckman 13.  Carli Murphy had 11 to pace the Lady Jays and Jolee Linden scored ten.  Central Lyon improves to 16-and-6 and will now host West Sioux Friday in the semifinals.  Gehlen Catholic ends the season at 9-and-13.

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
#3-Kingsley-Pierson (21-1) 61, Charter Oak-Ute 32
Westwood 69, Boyer Valley 29
Central Lyon 74, Gehlen Catholic (9-13) 40
West Sioux 57, Trinity Christian 32

(region 2)
2-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 66, Coon Rapids-Bayard 37
Glidden-Ralston 54, C-A-M, Anita 35
#8-George-Little Rock 62, Clay Central-Everly 30
#13-Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 65, Ar-We-Va 58

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

(region 1)
#2-Western Christian 69, Ridge View 27
Lawton-Bronson 75, Woodbury Central 70
Council Bluffs St. Albert 42, #14-Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 23
Logan-Magnolia 66, Hinton (17-5) 64, overtime

(region 2)
#1-Unity Christian 62, Rock Valley 27
West Lyon 71, Boyden-Hull 36
Okoboji 67, Sioux Central 56
#10-Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 62, North Union 47

 

(college basketball)

(1) Kentucky 66, Tennessee 48
(10) Notre Dame 88, Wake Forest 75
(13) Wichita State 84, Southern Illinois 62
(17) Oklahoma 71, Texas 69
(20) Baylor 54, Texas Tech 49
(25) V-C-U 74, Saint Louis 54

(N-H-L hockey)

New Jersey 2, Buffalo 1, SO
Columbus 5, Philadelphia 2
Washington 3, Pittsburgh 1
N.Y. Islanders 4, Carolina 1
Florida 3, Toronto 2
Dallas 4, St. Louis 1
Nashville 5, San Jose 1

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - February 18

(high school basketball)

LE MARS  -- After Le Mars won by margins of 40 and 34 points in their two regular season meetings with Storm Lake, Wednesday's third go around with the Tornadoes in the 4A Regional quarterfinals wasn't expected to be very challenging for the Dogs and it wasn't, as Le Mars advanced to Saturday's semifinals with a 58-18 victory at the Bulldogs' new gym.  The Lady Bulldogs closed the first half on a 15-0 run to open up a 36-7 lead by halftime.  The lead reached 38 midway through the third quarter, and with the continuous clock operating for much of the second half the contest ended after just an hour and five minutes of play.  Holly and Jen Schneider had 14 points each to pace the Le Mars scoring attack with Madison Gaffney's five points leading Storm Lake.  The Tornadoes end the season with an 0-and-22 record and have gone 1-and-107 over the last five seasons.  Le Mars improves to 12-and-10 and will play number-six Bishop Heelan Saturday in Sioux City in the region-1 semifinals at 7 p.m.  The game will be carried on KLEM starting at 6:50.

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#3-Sioux Center 87, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 61
#11-Spirit Lake 83, Cherokee 69

CLASS 4A GIRLS REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
Le Mars (12-10) 58, Storm Lake 18
Spencer 67, Fort Dodge 44

CLASS 5A GIRLS REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
Sioux City East 69, Sioux City North 64, overtime   

(high school wrestling)

STATE DUAL TEAM TOURNAMENT AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES
Class 1A: Woodbury Central went 0-and-3 and finished 8th
Class 2A: Central Lyon/George-Little Rock went 0-and-3 and finished 8th

(college basketball)

G-P-A-C results:
(W) Morningside 75, Briar Cliff 66
(M) Morningside 77, Briar Cliff 74

(W) Northwestern 73, Dordt 58
(M) Dordt 92, Northwestern 75

Top 25 results:
(4) Duke 92, (15) North Carolina 90, OT
(5) Wisconsin 55, Penn State 47
(11) Northern Iowa 58, Loyola of Chicago 39
Syracuse 69, (12) Louisville 59
(14) Iowa State 70, (22) Oklahoma State 65
(18) Arkansas 84, Missouri 69

(N-B-A basketball)

No games scheduled

(N-H-L hockey)

Detroit 3, Chicago 2, SO
Edmonton 4, Boston 3, SO
Ottawa 4, Montreal 2
Minnesota 3, Calgary 2, OT
Los Angeles 4, Colorado 1
Tampa Bay 4, Anaheim 1

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - February 19

(high school wrestling)

STATE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES

(CLASS 3A) 120#-Le Mars' Donny Allaway (45-7) defeated Tyler Menegay of Ankeny (30-14) by a 4-3 decision in the first round.  Allaway advances to the quarterfinal round at 9 am Friday.

Other first round winners in 3A from Siouxland:  152#-Connor Coyle of Sioux City North  ..  182#-Mitch Otto of Sioux City East  ..  195#-Gabe Barrera of Sioux City North.

(CLASS 2A) First round winners from Siouxland:  106#-Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock  ..  113#-Devin Phaly of Sergeant Bluff-Luton  ..  120#-Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton  ..  138#-Preston Dunn of Sergeant Bluff-Luton  ..  152#-Hunter Morrow of Cherokee  ..  220#-Travis Vander Streek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock. 

(CLASS 1A) 113#-Skylar Richter of Hinton lost by a fall in the first round but won by a fall in his 1st consolation match  ..  138#-Sebatian Berg of Akron-Westfield lost twice and was eliminated, losing by a fall in the first round and then lost an 11-5 decision in the consolation bracket  ..  145#-Derek Erdman of Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn was eliminated, losing 9-1 in the first round and then lost by a fall in the consolation round  ..  152#-Dylan Blinde of Akron-Westfield lost by a fall in the first round but bounced back with an 8-6 win in the consolation bracket  ..  170#-Daniel Bishop of Hinton lost 13-4 in the first round but won his first round consolation match 13-6  ..  182#-Conner Holmes of Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn won 13-11 in the first round to advance to the quarterfinals Friday  ..  195#-Tyler Tschampel of Hinton was eliminated, losing by a fall in the first round and then dropped a 15-0 decision in the consolation bracket.

Other first round winners in Class 1A:  113#-Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg  ..  120#-Zac Ulven of Westwood  ..  132#-Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan & Lane Nichols of Woodbury Central  ..  145#-Garrett Saylor of Sibley-Ocheyedan & Drew Anderson of Westwood  ..  152#-Dakota Drenth of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn  ..  160#-Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan  ..  170#-Gable Verschoor of Woodbury Central  ..  182#Connor Holmes of Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn  ..  195#-Cash Wilke of OA-BCIG & Jed Vant'Hof of West Lyon  ..  220#-Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan & Andrew Peterson of Woodbury Central  ..  285#-Levi Paulsen of Woodbury Central & Houston Coleman of Sibley-Ocheyedan.

(high school basketball)

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS

LE MARS -- It took a quarter for number-nine Gehlen Catholic to get the engines fully revved up but by halftime the Jays were hitting on all cylinders and they cruised to a 71-35 quarterfinal round victory over Westwood in the boys 1A District tournament action at the LeRoy Kellen gym Thursday.  Gehlen led just 16-11 after the first eight minutes but stretched the lead to 37-20 by halftime and then opened the second half with a 29-3 run in the first 5 1/2 minutes of the third quarter to take a 33-point lead before settling on a 36-point victory.  Alex Kellen torched the nets for 21 points to lead the Jays scoring attack with Jarod Steffes adding 16 and Ryan Stoll 11.  Freshman Drew Brekke had 17 for the Rebels.  Gehlen takes a 20-and-2 record into the semifinals next Tuesday at Lawton for a 6:30 match-up with Woodbury Central.

(district 16 / sub-state 8)
Woodbury Central 60, Siouxland Christian 44
#9-Gehlen Catholic (20-2) 71, Westwood 35

Remsen St. Mary's (15-7) 77, River Valley 49
Lawton-Bronson 68, Whiting 28

(district 15 / sub-state 8)
#7-Ar-We-Va 63, Charter Oak-Ute 40
#3-Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 78, Logan-Magnolia 26

Council Bluffs St. Albert 90, West Monona 80
Tri-Center 74, Boyer Valley 65, overtime

(district 1 / sub-state 1)
Harris-Lake Park 68, Akron-Westfield (8-14) 49
#6-Boyden-Hull 73, George-Little Rock 54

South O'Brien 49, Trinity Christian 34
#5-Central Lyon 76, West Sioux 52

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
Bishop Garrigan 62, North Union 50
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 68, West Bend-Mallard 36

Manson-NW Webster 63, Alta-Aurelia 61
Newell-Fonda 87, Storm Lake St. Mary's 72

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / substate 1)
Hinton (15-5) 85, Rock Valley 71
Sioux Center 65, West Lyon 54

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 79, Sheldon 75, overtime
#2-Western Christian 69, Okoboji 49

regular season boys games
Council Bluffs A-L 73, Bishop Heelan 57
South Sioux City (Neb.) 66, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 60
Sioux City East 73, Spencer 65
Humboldt 93, Storm Lake 59

(college basketball)

Iowa 81, Rutgers 47

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) - Jarrod Uthoff scored 14 points and Iowa defeated Rutgers 81-47 Thursday night. The win snaps a two-game losing streak for Iowa (16-10, 7-6 Big Ten), and is just the third win in its last eight games. Iowa coach Fran McCaffery and his team have a favorable schedule down the stretch too, as just two of their final five opponents have a winning conference record. The Scarlett Knights (10-17, 2-12) never really competed in what became their 10th-straight loss, a streak that started immediately after they, somehow, beat No. 4 Wisconsin, 67-62, at home in Piscataway. Uthoff's 14, on 5-of-9 shooting, led all scorers. Aaron White added another 13 with eight boards. Rutgers had just two players score in double figures - Myles Mack had 11 and D.J. Foreman scored 10.

Top 25 results:

(3) Gonzaga 86, Pacific 74
(7) Arizona 87, Southern Cal 57
(9) Utah 47, Oregon State 37
(16) Maryland 69, Nebraska 65
(21) S-M-U 67, Temple 58

(N-B-A basketball)

Oklahoma City 104, Dallas 89
L.A. Clippers 119, San Antonio 115

(N-H-L hockey)

Vancouver 5, N.Y. Rangers 4, SO
Buffalo 3, Philadelphia 2, SO
Florida 3, Montreal 2, SO
N.Y. Islanders 5, Nashville 2
Columbus 2, Pittsburgh 1
Washington 5, Winnipeg 1
San Jose 5, Dallas 2

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - February 20

(high school wrestling)

STATE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES

(RESULTS OF SIOUXLAND WRESTLERS IN THE CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS)

120# - Le Mars' Donny Allaway lost 5-0 to Noah Ajram of Marion Linn-Mar (36-6) in the quarterfinals.  Allaway then lost 10-4 in his consolation bracket match and his season is ended at 45-and-9.

152#-Connor Coyle of Sioux City North lost by a fall  ..  182#-Mitch Otto of Sioux City East won 9-6  ..  195#-Gabe Barrera of Sioux City North lost 6-3.

(RESULTS OF SIOUXLAND WRESTLERS IN THE CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS)

106#-Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock lost by a fall  ..  113#-Devin Phaly of Sergeant Bluff-Luton won 4-2  ..  120#-Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton won 2-1  ..  138#-Preston Dunn of Sergeant Bluff-Luton lost 5-0  ..  152#-Hunter Morrow of Cherokee lost by a fall  ..  220#-Travis Vander Streek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock won 5-1. 

(RESULTS OF SIOUXLAND WRESTLERS IN THE CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS)

113#-Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg lost 9-5  ..  120#-Zac Ulven of Westwood lost 10-6  ..  132#-Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan lost 5-2 & Lane Nichols of Woodbury Central lost 2-1  ..  145#-Garrett Saylor of Sibley-Ocheyedan lost 9-5 & Drew Anderson of Westwood lost 4-2  ..  152#-Dakota Drenth of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn won 4-3  ..  160#-Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan lost 7-3  ..  170#-Gable Verschoor of Woodbury Central won by a fall  ..  182#Connor Holmes of Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn lost by a fall & then lost 3-1 in his consolation match and was eliminated  ..  195#-Cash Wilke of OA-BCIG won by a fall & Jed Vant'Hof of West Lyon lost by a fall  ..  220#-Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan won 3-2 & Andrew Peterson of Woodbury Central won 7-2  ..  285#-Levi Paulsen of Woodbury Central won 6-4 & Houston Coleman of Sibley-Ocheyedan lost 9-2.

Plymouth County wrestlers competing in the1A consolation bracket: 113#-Skylar Richter of Hinton lost by a 15-1 TF and was eliminated ..  138#-Sebatian Berg of Akron-Westfield lost 11-5 and was eliminated ..  152#-Dylan Blinde of Akron-Westfield lost by a fall and was eliminated ..  170#-Daniel Bishop of Hinton won  by a 15-0 TF.

(3A SEMIFINALS & 3RD ROUND CONSOLATION)

Siouxland wrestler in the 3A semifinals:  182#-Mitch Otto of Sioux City East won by a MD, 8-0

(RESULTS OF SIOIUXLAND WRESTLERS IN THE 2A SEMIFINALS)

113#-Devin Phaly of Sergeant Bluff-Luton lost 7-2  ..  120#-Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton won 5-4  ..  220#-Travis Vander Streek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock lost by a fall.

(RESULTS OF SIOUXLAND WRESTLERS IN THE 1A SEMIFINALS)

152#-Dakota Drenth of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn lost by a fall  ..  170#-Gable Verschoor of Woodbury Central lost 6-4   ..  195#-Cash Wilke of OA-BCIG won by a TF (16-1)  ..  220#-Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan lost 5-2 & Andrew Peterson of Woodbury Central won 5-2 over Naig  ..  285#-Levi Paulsen of Woodbury Central won 7-2.

Plymouth County wrestlers competing in the1A consolation bracket: 170# - Daniel Bishop of Hinton won by a fall.

(high school basketball)

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#3-Kingsley-Pierson (22-1) 58, Westwood 38
Central Lyon 62, West Sioux 36

(region 2)
#2-Exira/Elk Horn Kimballton 58, Glidden-Ralston 26
#8-George-Little Rock 58, #13-Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 48

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#2-Western Christian 89, Lawton-Bronson 45
Logan-Magnolia 38, Council Bluffs St. Albert 35

(region 2)
#1-Unity Christian 66, West Lyon 42
Okoboji 57, #10-Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 50

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 106, Philadelphia 95
Orlando 95, New Orleans 84
Toronto 105, Atlanta 80
Detroit 100, Chicago 91
Miami 111, New York 87
Minnesota 111, Phoenix 109
Cleveland 127, Washington 89
Dallas 111, Houston 100
Milwaukee 89, Denver 81
Utah 92, Portland 76
Sacramento 109, Boston 101
Golden State 110, San Antonio 99
Brooklyn 114, L.A. Lakers 105

(N-H-L hockey)

New Jersey 4, Vancouver 2
Carolina 2, Toronto 1
N.Y. Rangers 3, Buffalo 1
St. Louis 5, Boston 1
Colorado 4, Chicago 1
Anaheim 6, Calgary 3
Minnesota 4, Edmonton 0

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - February 21

(high school wrestling)

STATE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES

(1A CONSOLATION) Hinton's Daniel Bishop finished 4th

(FINALS)

(Siouxland results in the championship matches)

(Class 3A) 182#-Mitch Otto of Sioux City East finished 45-and-3 with a 4-1 win

(Class 2A) 120#-Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton lost 10-3

(Class 1A) 195#-Cash Wilke of OA-BCIG finished 43-and-0 with a win by a fall  ..  220#-Andrew Peterson of Woodbury Central finished second, losing 12-2  ..  285#-Levi Paulsen of Woodbury Central capped a 26-and-1 record with a 5-1 victory.

(high school basketball)

SIOUX CITY -- Number-six Bishop Heelan opened the second half by scoring the first nine points to erase a 16-14 halftime deficit and the Crusaders never trailed again, advancing to the Regional finals with a 41-34 victory over the Le Mars Lady Bulldogs Saturday night at 'The Pit' in Sioux City.  Le Mars had to overcome a 5-0 start by Heelan in the first 30 seconds of the game before controlling the first half tempo and taking a two-point lead to the locker room at the break.  The Crusaders turned up the pressure defensively in the third quarter to quickly go in front with several turnovers leading to transition buckets.  Heelan scored as many points in the third quarter (14) as they did the entire first half and led 28-20 heading into the final eight minutes.  The lead grew to 11 at 33-22 in the first two minutes of the final quarter before Le Mars battled back to as close as four with 1:27 to play.  The Crusaders outscored the Lady Bulldogs 5-2 from there to improve to 19-and-3 for the season.  Le Mars finishes the season with a 12-and-11 record.  Tristan Beaulieu led the Heelan scoring attack with 14 while Megan Todd added 13.  Janessa Milbrodt had 12 for Le Mars to match her career best with Kassidy Rieken dropping in eight, six of which came during a 10-3 fourth quarter run by the Lady Bulldogs.  Freshman Jen Schneider had 7 for Le Mars.  Free throw shooting was problem for both teams with Bishop Heelan missing 15 foul shots in 27 attampts while Le Mars was just 9-of-21 from the charity stripe.  Five seniors closed out their careers for Le Mars Saturday, Janessa Milbrodt, Holly Schneider, Emily Ahlers, Kassidy Rieken and Kacey Hovden.  Bishop Heelan plays Spencer Tuesday in Cherokee for the Regional title and a trip to the Class 4A State tournament in Des Moines March 2-7.

CLASS 4A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#6-Bishop Heelan 41, Le Mars (12-11) 34
Spencer 67, Humboldt 58

CLASS 5A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#2-Waukee 73, Marshalltown 35
Sioux City East 62, Sioux City West 52

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1 - at Sheldon) #11-Spirit Lake 69, #3-Sioux Center 55

(college basketball)

G-P-A-C results:
(W) Morningside (30-0) 77, Concordia 76
(M) Morningside 90, Concordia 84

(W) Hastings 99, Northwestern 84
(M) Hastings 119, Northwestern 114

(W) Midland Lutheran 82, Dordt 69
(M) Midland Lutheran 79, Dordt 71

TOP-25 MEN:
(1) Kentucky 110, Auburn 75
(3) Gonzaga 70, Saint Mary's (Calif.) 60
(4) Duke 78, Clemson 56
(5) Wisconsin 63, Minnesota 53
(6) Villanova 87, Marquette 76
(7) Arizona 57, U-C-L-A 47
(8) Kansas 81, T-C-U 47
(10) Notre Dame 87, Boston College 70
(11) Northern Iowa 56, Bradley 39
(12) Louisville 55, Miami (Fla.) 53
(14) Iowa State 85, Texas 77
(15) North Carolina 89, Georgia Tech 60
(17) Oklahoma 79, Texas Tech 75, OT
(18) Arkansas 65, Mississippi State 61
Xavier 73, (19) Butler 56
(20) Baylor 69, Kansas State 42
(23) West Virginia 73, (22) Oklahoma State 63
(23) V-C-U 78, U-Mass 72

(N-B-A basketball)

Oklahoma City 110, Charlotte 103
New Orleans 105, Miami 91
Chicago 112, Phoenix 107
Houston 98, Toronto 76
L.A. Clippers 126, Sacramento 99

(N-H-L hockey)

Washington 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, SO
Philadelphia 3, Nashville 2, SO
Toronto 4, Winnipeg 3, OT
Montreal 3, Columbus 1
Ottawa 4, Florida 1
New Jersey 3, Carolina 1
Anaheim 2, Edmonton 1
Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis 2
Detroit 7, Dallas 6, OT
Tampa Bay 4, Arizona 2
Los Angeles 2, San Jose 1

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - February 22

(college basketball)

Iowa 74, Nebraska 46

LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) - Aaron White had 18 points and 11 rebounds, and Iowa rode a 21-2 run to end the first half to a 74-46 victory over Nebraska on Sunday.  Peter Jok scored 14 points and Jarrod Uthoff had 11 points and four blocked shots for the Hawkeyes (17-10, 8-6 Big Ten), who swept the season series against Nebraska (13-14, 5-10) and sent the Huskers to their fifth straight loss and seventh in eight games.  Iowa, which shot 50 percent and made 10 3-pointers, was the first Nebraska opponent in 38 games to make at least half its shots from the floor.  Nebraska got 16 points from Terran Petteway and 10 from Walter Pitchford. The Huskers' 32.7-percent shooting matched their season low, and they were just 2 of 18 on 3s.  Shavon Shields, who had 25 points in the first meeting with the Hawks, was held to three points on 1-of-6 shooting.

Top 25

(2) Virginia 51, Florida State 41
Oregon 69, (9) Utah 58
(13) Wichita State 62, Evansville 43
Michigan 64, (24) Ohio State 57

(N-B-A basketball)

Cleveland 101, New York 83
Atlanta 97, Milwaukee 86
Detroit 106, Washington 89
Orlando 103, Philadelphia 98
Indiana 104, Golden State 98
Oklahoma City 119, Denver 94
Dallas 92, Charlotte 81
Memphis 98, Portland 92
L.A. Lakers 118, Boston 111, OT

(N-H-L hockey)

Nashville 2, Buffalo 1, SO
N.Y. Rangers 4, Columbus 3, SO
Philadelphia 3, Washington 2
Boston 6, Chicago 2
Vancouver 4, N.Y. Islanders 0
Pittsburgh 5, Florida 1
Colorado 5, Tampa Bay 4
Minnesota 6, Dallas 2

 

   

Page 15 of 259

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 18,150.59
+109.05 (0.60%)    
2 S&P 2,119.36
+15.16 (0.72%)    
3 NASDAQ 5,080.55
+47.80 (0.95%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive