Wednesday, September 17, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – September 6

(cross country)

Gary Meyer Invitational at Brunsville

GIRLS: 1. Unity Christian   2. MOC/Floyd Valley   3. Le Mars    4. Gehlen Catholic   7. Hinton   8. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson/Lawton-Bronson

(individually:  1st-Amy Samuelson of North ... 4th-Kenzie Thiesen of Le Mars ... 10th-Marissa Marek of Le Mars ... 11th Molly Wankum of Gehlen ... 14th-Meredith Rand of Le Mars ... 15th-Haley Grenko of Hinton ... 17th-Catie Meis of Le Mars)

BOYS: 1. Unity Christian   2. Storm Lake   3. MOC/Floyd Valley   6. Le Mars   10. Hinton   11. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson/Lawton-Bronson   13. Gehlen Catholic

(individually:  1st-Caleb Bakker of Unity Christian ... 4th-Drew Schiltz of Hinton ... 17th-Joe Herzberg of Le Mars ... 19th-Zach Nemmers of Le Mars ... 24th-Matt Mayer of Gehlen Catholic)


(volleyball)

(#2-1A)Gehlen Catholic beat Remsen St. Mary’s 3-0  (25-9, 25-8, 25-9)

KILLS: Steph Rohe & Kaitlin Langel had 12 each

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins had 23

BLOCKS: Steph Rohe & Mollie Nemmers had 2 each

DIGS: Steph Rohe had 13

ACE SERVES: Lisa Gunter & Mollie Nemmers had 3 each


(football)

Le Mars 12 Western Christian 0 (freshman)

Western Christian 32 Le Mars 6 (sophomores)


 

 

 

 


THURSDAY RESULTS – September 8

(volleyball)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton beat Le Mars 2-1  (19-25, 25-19, 15-10)

KILLS: Erin Kommes, Carolyn Ahlers & Morgan Ohm had 4 each

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 12

BLOCKS: Erin Kommes, Carolyn Ahlers, Madison Heidebrink & Mary Kate Eckstaine had 1 each

DIGS: Carolyn Ahlers & Morgan Ohm had 2 each

ACE SERVES: Emily Pick 2


Le Mars (3-4) beat Sioux City East 2-1  (23-25, 25-23, 15-13)

KILLS: Erin Kommes 9

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 14, Emily Ellefson 11

BLOCKS: Carolyn Ahlers 3

DIGS: Jacelle Neill & Morgan Ohm had 2 each

ACE SERVES: Erin Kommes 2

 

 

 

 


FRIDAY RESULTS – September 9

(high school football)

(BRITT) -- Trevor Bouma scampered 30 yards for a clinching touchdown with 1:33 to play Friday night to lead number-two Gehlen Catholic to a 38-28 win over top-rated West Hancock in non-district football at Britt.  It was Bouma's third touchdown of the night as he also added TD jaunts of five and 79 yards while rushing for 263 yards on 20 carries.  The game featured seven lead changes as the two combined for 775 yards of offense.  West Hancock led 14-13 at halftime but Gehlen scored on all four second half possessions to rally for their third win of the season.  Zach Wurth threw for three touchdowns while connecting on 5-of-9 passes for 196 yards.  Alec Mousel hauled in TD passes of 37 and five yards while catching three passes for 91 yards.  Mick Sitzmann's 24 yard TD catch with 6:42 to play erased a 28-25 deficit and put Gehlen ahead to stay.  Blake Wiltgen's interception at the Gehlen 39 yard line set up Bouma final touchdown.  Chris Schleuger ran for three touchdowns for the Eagles, who fall to 2-and-1 for the season.  Gehlen comes home for the first time this season next Friday night when they host SE Webster-Grand.

(LE MARS) -- Storm Lake rattled off the final 22 points of the fourth quarter to erase a 27-26 Le Mars lead as the Tornadoes beat the Bulldogs 48-27 Friday night in the district opener for both teams at Jim Lorenzen Field.  The loss drops Le Mars to 0-and-3.  The Bulldogs again started fast with Gabe Rahn returning the opening kickoff 85 yards for a touchdown.  Rahn broke a 7-all tie late in the first quarter with a 21-yard run.  Storm Lake quarterback Nic Seaman ran for a touchdown and threw for another to give the Tornadoes a 20-14 lead only to have Levi TeBrink hit Kolin Brooks on a 26-yard scoring pass as Le Mars took a 21-20 lead to the locker room at halftime.  Seaman connected on another scoring pass after halftime but TeBrink and Brooks hooked up again for the Dogs on a 22-yard pass for a 27-26 lead going into the fourth quarter.  Aaron Krier ran for two touchdowns, his second and third of the game, and Nic Seaman threw his third TD pass of the contest as the Tornadoes reeled off 22 unanswered fourth quarter points.  Le Mars travels to Spencer next Friday night in a game that will be carried on KLEM.

CLASS A – district 1 (all non-district games)

(#2) Gehlen Catholic 38 (#1) West Hancock 28

Akron-Westfield 35 North Iowa 12

Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 46 Belmond-Klemme 30

Bishop Garrigan 20 West Sioux 6

Woodbury Central 72 SE Webster-Grand 12

Northwood-Kensett 12 Clay Central-Everly 6, overtime

CLASS 3A – district 2

Storm Lake 48 Le Mars 27

(#4) Denison-Schleswig 7 M-O-C/Floyd Valley 6

(#1) Bishop Heelan 48 Spencer 7

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 41 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 15

CLASS 2A – district 1

(#10) Sheldon 44 Estherville/Lincoln Central 14

Sioux Center 34 Unity Christian 14

(#8) Spirit Lake 42 Western Christian 7

(Central Lyon/G-L-R is idle)

CLASS 2A – district 2

Cherokee 52 Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 28

OA-BCIG 46 Missouri Valley 7

(#5) South Central Calhoun 28 JSPC, Jefferson 0

Carroll Kuemper 42 East Sac County 0

CLASS 1A – district 1

Manson-NW Webster 33 Hinton 6

(#9) Lawton-Bronson 77 Westwood 6

IKM-Manning 35 Ridge View 6

Prairie Valley 43 West Monona 7

CLASS 1A – district 2

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 28 Sibley-Ocheyedan 7

(#1) Emmetsburg 34 Sioux Central 7

(#8) West Lyon 36 Alta-Aurelia 12

South O’Brien 13 Pocahontas Area/Pomroy-Palmer 10

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE – CLASS 4A

Sioux City West 28 South Sioux City 26

Sioux City North 37 Fort Dodge 21

Council Bluffs T-J 49 Des Moines Hoover 12

Council Bluffs A-L 62 Des Moines North 0

(Sioux City East is idle)

EIGHT-MAN – district 1

Newell-Fonda 47 (#9)Remsen-Union 14

Kingsley-Pierson 68 Remsen St. Mary’s 8

Laurens-Marathon 52 Spalding Catholic 0

River Valley 46 Whiting 6

 

 

 

 


SATURDAY RESULTS – September 10

(volleyball)

Le Mars Invitational

POOL A: Le Mars beat Spalding Catholic 21-9, 21-14 ... South O'Brien beat Spalding Catholic 18-21, 21-13, 16-14 ... Le Mars beat South O'Brien 21-16, 10-21, 15-13

POOL B: Hinton beat Woodbury Central 21-9, 21-6 ... Woodbury Central beat Akron-Westfield 20-22, 21-18, 15-7 ... Hinton beat Akron-Westfield 21-13, 21-8

POOL C: Lawton-Bronson beat Sioux City West 21-9, 13-21, 15-11 ... River Valley beat Sioux City West 21-13, 21-14 ... River Valley beat Lawton-Bronson 21-10, 17-21, 15-13

GOLD POOL: Hinton beat Le Mars 15-21, 21-15, 17-15 ... Le Mars beat River Valley 21-14, 21-10 ... Hinton beat River Valley 21-19, 23-21

SILVER POOL: South O'Brien beat Woodbury Central 21-18, 21-17 ... Lawton-Bronson beat Woodbury Central 18-21, 21-15, 15-7 ... Lawton-Bronson beat South O'Brien 21-10, 21-17

BRONZE POOL: Akron-Westfield beat Sioux City West 21-13, 21-13 ... Sioux City West beat Spalding Catholic 21-6, 21-9 ... Akron-Westfield beat Spalding Catholic (no scores reported)

 

Le Mars Stats:  KILLS: Erin Kommes 22 and Carloyn Ahlers & Britney Thompson had 16 each

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 36 & Emily Ellefson 19

BLOCKS: Carolyn Ahlers 3

DIGS: Jacelle Neill 4

ACE SERVES: Carolyn Ahlers & Emily Pick had  5 each


(cross country)

Gehlen Catholic finished third in the girls race and 11th the boys race at the Galva-Holstein Invitational.  The C-Y-O results were not available after the meet.  Indvidually,  Molly Wankum finished seventh for the Gehlen girls in a time of 17:20, Leah Ellensohn was 14th in 18:02 and Alli Sitzmann finished 15th in 18:09.  For the Gehlen boys, Matt Mayer led the way with a 12th place finish in a time of 18:32.


(college football)

Iowa State 44 Iowa 41, three overtimes

Nebraska 42 Fresno State 29

U-N-I 34 Stephen F. Austin 23

U-S-D 30 Eastern Washington 17

Wayne State 35 Minnesota-Crookston 24

Concordia-Moorhead 35 Buena Vista 14

Briar Cliff 35 Waldorf 10

Hastings 28 Dordt 14

Morningside 21 Northwestern 10

   

Page 144 of 222

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,131.97
+100.83 (0.59%)    
2 S&P 1,998.98
+14.85 (0.75%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,552.76
+33.86 (0.75%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive