Wednesday, November 26, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

 

MONDAY RESULTS – October 3

(high school football)

Le Mars 20 M-O-C/Floyd Valley 14 (freshman game)

Le Mars 34 M-O-C/Floyd Valley 6 (sophomore game)

Gehlen Catholic JV 6 Lawton-Bronson JV 0

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – October 4

(volleyball)

Le Mars (14-7/4-1) beat Cherokee 3-0  (25-7. 25-11, 25-22)

KILLS: Erin Kommes 10 & Morgan Ohm 7

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 13 & Emily Ellefson 9

BLOCKS: Mary Kate Eckstaine 1

DIGS: Carolyn Ahlers 11 & Emily Ellefson 10

SERVEING: Emily Ellefson 20-20 (2 aces) & Morgan Ohm 14-14


(#2-1A)Gehlen Catholic (25-1/7-0) beat Spalding Catholic 3-0  (25-3, 25-11, 25-7)

KILLS: Katelin Langel 6, Kenzie Kellen & Steph Rohe 5 each and Amber Timmins & Mollie Nemmers 4 each

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins 16

BLOCKS: Kenzie Kellen, Mollie Nemmers & Amber Timmins 2 each

DIGS: Amber Timmins 11 & Becca Vonnahme 7

SERVING: Kenzie Kellen 21-21 (7 aces), Steph Rohe 21-21 (3 aces & Katelin Langel 11-11 (3 aces) (Jays had 17 ace serves on the night!)


 

(cross country)

Cherokee Invitational

GIRLS RESULTS: Le Mars finished 3rd behind Unity Christian and M-O-C/Floyd Valley.  Kenzie Theisen finished 8th in a time of 16:45, Marissa Marek was 13th in 17:07 and Meredith Rand was 16th in 17:14.  Le Mars also finished 3rd in the JV meet with Mickie Theisen and Ellen Meis finishing 8th and 9th respectively.

BOYS RESULTS: Le Mars finished 8th.  Zach Nemmers was 27th in a time of 18:41 and Rodrigo Cobian was 34th.  Le Mars finished 5th in the JV meet with Derek Reuter taking 28th place.


Kingsley-Pierson Invitational

GIRLS RESULTS: Gehlen girls won the meet with 48 points.  Leah Ellensohn was 6th in a time of 18:18, Alli Sitzmann was 7th in 18:29, Alexis Madsen was 8th in 18:32 and Nicole Ryan took 9th place in 18:34.  Christine Cho was the top JV finisher with a 6th place finish.

BOYS RESULTS: Gehlen finished 4th.  Matt Mayer finished 7th in a time of 19:05, Jacob Begnoche was 12th in 19:43, and Derek Bretey finished 16th in 20:21.


 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – October 6

(volleyball)

(#2-1A)Gehlen Catholic (26-1/8-0) beat West Sioux 3-0  (25-13, 25-6, 25-16)

KILLS: Katelin Langel 10 & Steph Rohe 9

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins 22

BLOCKS: Mollie Nemmers 2

DIGS: Amber Timmins 14 & Steph Rohe 10

ACE SERVES: Steph Rohe 3 & Katelin Langel 2


Le Mars (15-7/5-1) beat Estherville/Lincoln Central 3-0  (25-12, 25-15, 25-11)

KILLS: Erin Kommes 12 & Madison Heidebrink 10

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 17 & Emily Ellefson 14

BLOCKS: Erin Kommes & Ashley Phelan had 1 each

DIGS: Jaselle Neill 8

ACE SERVES: Jenny Theisen 2

(cross country)

West Sioux Invitational at Hawarden

GIRLS RESULTS: Gehlen won the Class B team title with 23 points.  Leah Ellensohn finished 2nd in a time of 18:36, Alli Sitzmann was 3rd in 18:38, Alexis Madsen finished 4th in 18:52, Nicole Ryan was 6th in 19:28 and Kaitlin Roberts finished 8th in 20:10.

Le Mars finished second behind Bishop Heelan in Class A.  Kenzie Theisen finished 7th in a time of 17:20, Marissa Marek was 10th in 17:43, Meredith Rand finished 11th in a time of 17:43, Catie Meis was 15th, Mickie Theisen 16th, Becca Clay 17th and Kacey Hovden 19th.  Le Mars also finsihed second behind Bishop Heelan in the JV race with Ellen Meis finishing 4th, Nelcy Anguiano 6th and Kelsey Clay 8th.

BOYS RESULTS: Gehlen won the Class B team title with 32 points.  Matt Mayer finished 3rd in a time of 19:32, Jacob Begnoche was 5th in 19:44, Derek Bretey finished 7th in 20:48, Greg Langel was 8th in 21:22, Jose Titoneli 9th in 22:21 and Austin Woerderhoff 10th in 22:22.  Andrew Lipp was 13th for the Jays.

Le Mars finished fourth in Class A.  Rodrigo Cobian finished 11th in a time of 19:16, Zach Nemmers was 14th in 19:26, Cody Kliever 19th and Joe Herzberg 21st.  Le Mars was second in the JV meet with Breet Marek finishing 7th, Cody Sherlock 9th, and Riley Magnussen 10th.

 

 

(high school football)

Urbandale 48 Sioux City North 7

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – October 7

(high school football)

(LE MARS) -- Kendall Hazel threw a pair of long touchdown passes and Tyler Brodie returned an interception 56 yards for another touchdown as Sergeant Bluff-Luton bunched all 21 points into the second quarter to beat Le Mars 21-13 Friday night at Jim Lorenzen Field in Class 3A district 2 football action.  Travis Kinney ran for a first quarter touchdown for Le Mars to stake the Bulldogs to a 7-0 lead.  SB-L tied it on Brodie's interception return and went ahead on a 64-yard TD-pass from Hazel-to-Brodie.  A ten yard Levi TeBriink touchdown pass to Brennan Buss cut the deficit to 14-13 midway through the second quarter.  Hazel then connected with Ryan Gase on a 73-yard hook-and-ladder to secure an eight-point lead by halftime.  The two teams battled through a scoreless second half.  Travis Kinney led a 235-yard ground attack for Le Mars with 107 yards.  The loss drops Le Mars 1-and-6 for the season and 1-and-4 in district play.  The Bulldogs travel to Sioux City next Friday to meet Bishop Heelan.

 

(MOVILLE) -- Trevor Bouma ran for 271 yards on 26 carries and scored four touchdowns and a two-point conversion to lead top-rated Gehlen Catholic to a 36-7 win over Woodbury Central in Moville Friday night in a Class A district one game.  The victory puts the Jays all alone atop the district one standings with a 3-and-0 mark.  Gehlen is 7-and-0 for the season.  Bouma scored on runs of three, one, 37 and 51 yards and with Friday's performance becomes the all-time career rushing leader at Gehlen, surpassing Brad Sitznmann and Mitch Thiel.  Zach Wurth connected on a 34-yard touchdown pass to Alec Mousel in the second quarter for the Jays' other score.  The Wildcats avoided the shutout when Matthew Wright connected with William Dougherty on a 25-yard touchdown pass with 4:27 to play.  The Jays host Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn next Friday night at Jim Lorenzen Field.

 

CLASS 3A – district 2

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21 Le Mars 13

(#3)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 32 Spencer 17

(#7)Bishop Heelan 37 Denison-Schleswig 16

M-O-C/Floyd Valley 26 Storm Lake 6

CLASS A – district 1

(#1)Gehlen Catholic 36 Woodbury Central 7

Akron-Westfield 41 West Sioux 0

Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 40 Clay Central-Everly 8

CLASS 1A – district 1

 

Manson-NW Webster 21 IKM-Manning 14

Prairie Valley 55 Westwood 0

Ridge View 42 West Monona 13

CLASS 1A – district 2

(#2)Emmetsburg 40 Sibley-Ocheyedan 6

South O'Brien 29 Alta/Aurelia 0

West Lyon 27 Sioux Central 0

Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 3 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0, overtime

CLASS 2A – district 1

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 40 Western Christian 7

(#3)Spirit Lake/Okoboji 41 Estherville/Lincoln Central 7

Sheldon 41 Unity Christian 16

(Sioux Center is idle)

CLASS 2A – district 2

Cherokee 26 East Sac County 25

(#7)Carroll Kuemper 59 OA-BCIG 14

(#10)South Central Calhoun 53 Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 7

JSPC, Jefferson 30 Missouri Valley 0

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE – CLASS 4A

Sioux City East 56 Sioux City West 0

Council Bluffs A-L 42 Council BluffsT-J 0

EIGHT-MAN – district 1

Remsen-Union 36 Kingsley-Pierson 28

Laurens-Marathon 50 Remsen St. Mary’s 42

(#6)Newell-Fonda 61 Whiting 0

River Valley 54 Spalding Catholic 6

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – October 8

(volleyball)

Le Mars went 3-and-3 in the Western Christian Invitational at Hull and finished fifth.  Le Mars lost 1-2 to Unity Christian and beat Bondurant-Farrar 2-0 in pool play.  In Repool play, Western Christian beat Le Mars 2-0 but the Lady Bulldogs beat Creston.  In the Silver bracket, Sioux City East beat Le Mars and then Le Mars beat Unity Christian.  The Lady Bulldogs are 18-and-10 for the season.

 

(high school football)

CLASS 1A - district 1

 (#6)Lawton-Bronson 35 Hinton 0

(college football)

Penn State 13 Iowa 3

Nebraska 34 Ohio State 27

Baylor 49 Iowa State 26

U-N-I 23 Indiana State 9

U-S-D 24 Southern Utah 19

Wayne State 31 Mary 24

Central College 33 Buena Vista 30

Morningside 31 Doane 16

Concordia 47 Briar Cliff 12

Northwestern 51 Midland Lutheran 14

Dakota Wesleyan 58 Dordt 10

 

   

Page 150 of 232

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,814.94
-2.96 (-0.02%)    
2 S&P 2,067.03
-2.38 (-0.12%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,758.25
+3.36 (0.07%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive