Friday, November 21, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

 

MONDAY RESULTS – September 12

(football)

Le Mars 20 Cherokee 0 (freshman game)


Le Mars 40 Cherokee 6 (sophomore game)


West Sioux JV 21 Gehlen Catholic JV 8

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – September 13

(volleyball)

Le Mars (7-5/1-0) beat Spencer 3-0  (25-15, 25-23, 25-18)

KILLS: Erin Kommes 7, Morgan Ohm 6 & Brittney Thompson 5

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 11

BLOCKS: Madison Heidebrink 4

DIGS: Carolyn Ahlers 9

ACE SERVES: Morgan Ohm 5


(#2-1A) Gehlen Catholic (10-0/4-0) beat Remsen-Union 3-0  (25-10, 25-8, 25-14)

KILLS: Kenzie Kellen 12 & Katelin Langel 10

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins 31

BLOCKS: Kenzie Kellen 5

DIGS: Becca Vonnahme 20, Katelin Langel 9 & Steph Rohe 8

ACE SERVES: Amber Timmins 6, Steph Rohe & Mollie Nemmers 3 each


 

(cross country)

the Le Mars girls finished 2nd and the boys were 9th at the Storm Lake Invitational

GIRLS RESULTS: Kenzie Theisen was 6th in a time of 16:01, Marissa Marek was 13th, Meredith Rand 14th, Yashila Permeswaren 17th and Catie Meis 20th.

JV: Mickie Theisen finished 5th in a time of 16:10, Kelsey Clay 7th, Kacey Hovden 8th and Nelcy Ingiano 10th.

BOYS RESULTS: Zach Nemmers was 23rd in a time of 17:46, Rodrigo Cobian 36th and Joe Herzberg 37th.

JV: Eli Engebretsen finished 7th in a time of 19:38 and Derek Reuter 10th.


the Gehlen Catholic girls finished 2nd and the boys were 6th at the Woodbury Central Invitational at Moville

GIRLS RESULTS: Molly Wankum was 2nd in a time of 17:26, Leah Ellensohn was 6th in 17:46, Alli Sitzmann 10th in 18:10, Nicole Ryan 17th, Alexis Madsen 20th and Kaitlin Roberts 25th.

JV: Ashley Kellen was 5th in a time of 20:40

BOYS RESULTS: Matt Mayer was 8th in a time of 18:30, Jacob Begnoche 14th in a time of 18:52, Greg Langel 38th and Derek Bretey 39th.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – September 14

(football)

Marshalltown 63 Sioux City East 41

 

 

 

 


 

 

 


FRIDAY RESULTS – September 16

(high school football)

(SPENCER) -- Le Mars outscored Spencer 21-0 in the second half and rallied from a 21-7 halftime deficit to win their first game of the season, 28-21 Friday night at Spencer in a district 2, Class 3A match-up.  Special teams reversed the Bulldogs' fortunes after halftime.  Three deep kick-offs led to Spencer started their first three second half drives from their own eight, 16 and 11 yard lines.  The Le Mars defense forced punts after the first two drives and the Bulldogs started both possessions in Tiger territory.  Jeremy Klingbeil scored on a 25-yard run for his first career touchdown to cut the margin to 21-14 four minutes into the second half.  Le Mars the got the first of several second half breaks when Spencer punter T.D. Sherman dropped the center snap and was tackled at the Tiger 29.  Fullback Jake Schneider rumbled into the end zone five plays later on a nine-yard run for his first career touchdown.  Conner Delfs missed the extra-point and the Bulldogs still trailed 21-20.  Le Mars stopped a faked punt attempt at midfield early in the fourth quarter and quarterback Levi TeBrink raced 51 yards for the go-ahead touchdown on the first play after the exchange and with a Travis Kinney  two-point conversion run, the Bulldogs led 28-21.  Spencer had one more chance when Bulldog punter Conner Delfs shanked his final punt attempt with 1:33 to play in the game and netted just four yards, giving the Tigers the ball at the Bulldog 40 yard line.  Spencer completed a pass on first down but receiver Dakota Baker fumbled the ball while fighting for extra yards on the play and the Bulldogs Kolin Brooks recovered to seal the victory.  Levi TeBrink capped the Bulldogs first drive of the night with a 14-yard T-D run before Spencer ran off the next 21 points.  TeBrink ran for a career-best 78 yards to lead the Le Mars rushing attack and was 4-for-6 passing for another 48 yards.  The 1-and-3 Bulldogs celebrate homecoming next Friday with a match-up against Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley.  Le Mars is 1-and-1 in district play.

(LE MARS) -- Top-rated Gehlen Catholic cruised to a 62-19 home win over SE Webster-Grand Friday night at Jim Lorenzen Field to improve to 4-and-0 heading into next week's district opener at Hawarden.  Trevor Bouma ran for 244 yards and he scored on five of his seven carries.  Bouma had touchdown runs of 71, 18, 12, 14 and 85 yards.  Alec Mousel hauled in a pair of touchdown passes and Michael Whitehead returned the second half kickoff 85 yards for a score.  Gehlen rolled up 474 yards of offense and were able to start substituting before half time.

CLASS A – district 1 (NON-DISTRICT GAMES)

(#1)Gehlen Catholic (4-0) 62 SE Webster-Grand 19

(#5)Britt, West Hancock 51 Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 6

Woodbury Central 18 (#10)Bishop Garrigan 6

North Iowa 33 Clay Central-Everly 14

(Akron-Westfield & West Sioux were idle)

CLASS 3A – DISTRICT 2

Le Mars (1-3/1-1) 28 Spencer 21

Rock Valley/Boyden-Hull 27 (#1)Bishop Heelan 17

(#5)Denison-Schleswig 49 Storm Lake 28

M-O-C/Floyd Valley 21 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0

CLASS 2A – district 1

(#5)Spirit Lake/Okoboji 42 (T#7)Sheldon 14

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 35 Estherville/Lincoln Central 0

Western Christian 27 Sioux Center 7

(Unity Christian is idle)

CLASS 2A – district 2

OA-BCIG 41 Cherokee 6

JSPC, Jefferson 14 Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 7

Carroll Kuemper 10 (#3)South Central Calhoun 8

Missouri Valley 28 East Sac County 0

CLASS 1A – district 1

Hinton 55 Westwood 6

(T#8)Lawton-Bronson 21 IKM-Manning 10

Manson-NW Webster 47 West Monona 6

Prairie Valley 34 Ridge View 20

CLASS 1A – district 2

(#2)Emmetsburg 42 Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 0

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 45 Alta-Aurelia 44

(T#8)West Lyon 21 South O’Brien 20

Sibley-Ocheyedan 12 Sioux Central 7

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE – CLASS 4A

Sioux City North 19 Des Moines East 15

(#3)West Des Moines Valley 56 Sioux City West 0

Des Moines Roosevelt 16 Council Bluffs T-J 13

(Council Bluffs A-L is idle)

EIGHT-MAN – district 1

Remsen-Union 44 Remsen St. Mary’s 16

(#9)Kingsley-Pierson 47 Whiting 0

(#8)Newell-Fonda 76 Spalding Catholic 6

Laurens-Marathon 66 River Valley 8

 

(college football)

Iowa State 24 U-Conn 20

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – September 17

(volleyball)

Gehlen Catholic won the championship with a perfect 4-and-0 record at the West Sioux Tournament at Hawarden Saturday.  The Lady Jays improve to 14-and-0 for the season.  Gehlen beat George-Little Rock 21-8, 21-17, Remsen St. Mary's 21-10, 21-13, Westwood 21-12, 21-8 and beat Akron-Westfield in the championship match 25-10, 25-15.

Tournament statistical leaders for Gehlen:

KILLS: Kaitlin Langel 20 & Kenzie Kellen 17

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins 56

DIGS: Becca Vonnahme 28

ACE SERVES: Steph Rohe 9 & Amber Timmins 7


 

(college football)

Iowa 31 Pittsburgh 27

(11) Nebraska 51 Washington 38

(U-N-I was idle)

U-S-D 48 Northwestern Oklahoma State 10

Wayne State 7 Minnesota-Duluth 0

Wartburg 27 Buena Vista 7

Dakota Wesleyan 45 Briar Cliff 14

Doane 20 Northwestern 8

Midland Lutheran 37 Dordt 14

Nebraska Wesleyan 30 Morningside 23

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – September 18

(volleyball)

Gehlen finished second behind Bishop Heelan at the C-Y-O meet in the Gehlen gym Sunday.  The Lady Jays went 3-and-1 on the day to improve to 17-and-1 for the season.  In game one, Gehlen beat Spalding Catholic 21-11, 21-19.  In game two, Gehlen won 21-11, 21-14 over Carroll Kuemper and in game three the Lady Jays defeated Storm Lake St. Mary's 21-6, 21-14.  In the championship match, (#2-3A) Bishop Heelan beat (#2-1A) Gehlen Catholic 25-23, 25-14.

Individually stat leaders for the day:

KILLS: Steph Rohe 15, Katelin Langel 10

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins 46

DIGS: Becca Vonnahme 16 & Amber Timmins 14

ACE SERVES: Amber Timmins & Mollie Nemmers had 4 each

 

   

Page 152 of 231

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,719.00
+33.27 (0.19%)    
2 S&P 2,052.75
+4.03 (0.20%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,701.87
+26.16 (0.56%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive