Wednesday, September 02, 2015
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - May 4

LE MARS -- Le Mars senior basketball standout, Tyler Borchers, Monday changed his mind about where he'll play college basketball next season, signing as a non-scholarship freshman with U-S-D in Vermillion.  Borchers signed with Morningside during the season but after his stock improved following a solid performance at the boys State basketball tournament in March, this Division One opportunity developed for him.  Borchers said he looks forward to the challenge.

ORANGE CITY -- Northwestern announced that former Sioux City East and Western Christian standout, Mading Thok, will be transferring from Ball State to play his final two years of college basketball for the Red Raiders.

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Former Heelan and Morningside standout, Brandon Wegher, has signed a free agent contract with the Carolina Panthers of the N-F-L.  Wegher set N-A-I-A rushing records last fall after a record-setting career at Bishop Heelan.  Wegher played one year for Iowa, setting a freshman record with eight touchdowns.  Wegher then took two years off before surfacing in Sioux City at Morningside to resume his career.

(track)

G/B) Tornadoe Relays in Storm Lake

(girls results)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spencer (167)  ..  2. Sioux Center (130)  ..  3. Le Mars (118)  ..  4. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (91)  ..  5. Storm Lake (41)  ..  6. Cherokee (39).

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 100-METER DASH - Bailey Rol (:13.21)  ..  HIGH JUMP - Krista Zenk (4'10").  (second places) Cassandra Martin in the 100-meter hurdles (:16.30)  ..  Sydney Rand in the 800-meter run (2:34.22)  .. 4X400 Relay (4:19.03).  (third places) Allison Wilken in the 100-meter dash (:13.51)  and in the 200-meter dash (:28.37)  ..  4X100 Relay (:52.97)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:50.62)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1:15.33)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay (1:58.07).

 

(boys results)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (118)  ..  2. Sioux Center (109)  ..  3. Spirit Lake (88)  ..  4. Estherville/Lincoln Central (79)  ..  5. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (62)  ..  6.Storm Lake (47)  ..  7. Cherokee (28)  ..  8. Spencer (24).

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 110 HIGH HURDLES - Tyler Paulson (:15.32)  .. DISCUS - Trevor Westhoff (158'1")  ..  4X100 WEIGHT PERSON RELAY - (:46.54)  ..  4x200 RELAY - (1:33.24) (Silas Buss-Collin Nemmers-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (:58.95 - school record) (Beau Ohm-Quenton Boddie-Cameron Buhman-Tyler Paulson).  (second places) 4X400 Relay (3:31.54) (Quenton Boddie-Silas Buss-Collin Nemmers-Mason Wichers).  (third places) Laine Frerichs in the 200 (:23.23)  ..  Devin Louison in the 800 (2:08.15)  ..  Quenton Boddie in the 400 Hurdles (:58.97)  ..  Tyler Borchers in the Discus (141'4")  ..  J.T. Engebretson in the Long Jump (18'7 1/4")  ..,  Alex Sudtelgte in the Shot Put (46'0").

 

(golf)

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan Invitational

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Sibley-Ocheyedan (195)  ..  2. Unity Christian (196)  ..  3. Spirit Lake (206)  ..  4. Central Lyon (209)  ..  5. Western Christian (215)  ..  6.(tie)  Okoboji (228) & Sheldon (228)  ..  8. Le Mars (232)  ..  9. Estherville/Lincoln Central (233)  ..  10. George-Little Rock (241)  ..  11. Cherokee (262).

medalist: Okoboji's Alex Mankle (41)  ..  (runner-up) Sibley-Ocheyedan's Sarah Honken (45).

LE MARS SCORES: Janessa Milbrodt (56)  ..  Sophie Fedders (57)  ..  Anna Ahlrich (58)  ..  Katelyn Raymond (61)  ..  Sidney Baumgartner (61)  ..  Erin Koonce (69).



(G) Hinton 189, Gehlen Catholic 236, Remsen St. Mary's had an incomplete team

HINTON SCORES: Rachel Grenko (39) (medalist) .. Holly Pinney (49)  ..  Mackenzie Grenko (50)  ..  Alyssa Rosenbaum (51).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Allison Hansen (52)  ..  Carly Bunkers 57  ..  Josie Galles (59)  ..  Trisha Langel (68).

REMSEN ST. MARY'S SCORES: Haley Delperdang (66)  ..  Cathrine Russell (67)  ..  Mallory Behrens (72).

 

(B) Hinton 169, Remsen St. Mary's 181, Gehlen Catholic 185

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Ty Kurth (42)  ..  Carson Kneip (43)  ..  T.J. Kruse (49)  ..  Dustin Schmit (51)  ..  Jared Stoll (54)  ..  Jason Zenk (58).

Hinton and Remsen St. Mary's scores were unavailable

 

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (7-1/7-1) defeated Spirit Lake 6-3

SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 10-6  ..  Britney Thompson won 10-6  ..  Lexa Skov won 10-6  ..  Ellen Meis lost 4-10  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-6  ..  Danielle Martin won 11-9.  DOUBLE RESULTS: Emily Ahlers/Britney Thompson won 11-9  ..  Lexa Skov/Ellen Meis lost 7-10  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin lost 6-10.  Spirit Lake won the JV match 5-4.



(B) Le Mars (9-0/8-0) defeated Spirit Lake 7-2

SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won 7-5, 6-0  ..  Dylan Harms won 6-1, 6-4  ..  Kyle Marek won 7-5, 6-2  ..  Thomas Havey won 7-5, 6-3  ..  Austin Rieken won 6-3, 6-0  ..  Jake Thompson lost 4-6, 5-7.  DOUBLE RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Dylan Harms won 10-1  ..  Thoms Havey/Kyle Marek lost 7-10  ..  Austin Rieken/Turner Manley won 10-3.

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 3, N.Y. Yankees 1
Tampa Bay 5, Boston 1
Minnesota 8, Oakland 7
Texas 2, Houston 1
Seattle 3, L.A. Angels 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 6, Miami 4
Philadelphia 5, Atlanta 2
Milwaukee 4, L.A. Dodgers 3
St. Louis 10, Chicago Cubs 9
Arizona at Colorado, ppd., rain
San Francisco 2, San Diego 0

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Chicago 99, Cleveland 92   (Chicago leads series 1-0)
L.A. Clippers 117, Houston 101   (L.A. Clippers leads series 1-0)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Washington 1, N.Y. Rangers 0   (Washington leads series 2-1)

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - May 5

(track)

(G/B) War Eagle Conference meet at Hinton

(girls results)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Unity Christian (146)  ..  2. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (112)  ..  3. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (73)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (62)  ..  5. Remsen-Union (47)  ..  6. South O'Brien (43)  ..  7. Hinton (37)  ..  8. Remsen St. Mary's (26)  ..  9. Trinity Christian (17)  ..  10. West Sioux (15)  ..  11. Akron-Westfield (8).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 100-METER HURDLES - Morgan Whitehead (:16.80)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:13.49) (Jill Kessenich-Brooke Harpenau-Kayla Mayer-Morgan Whitehead).  (second places) Abigail Chagolla in the Shot Put (33'3")  ..  Taylor Peters in the 100-meter hurdles (:17.42)  ..  4X100 Relay (:54.79)  (Taylor Peters-Abbie Dickman-Jill Kessenich-Brooke Harpenau).  (third places) Sprint Medley Relay (1:58.72) (Taylor Peters-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:53.09) (Morgan Whitehead-Abbie Dickman-Kayla Mayer-Brooke Harpenau).

Hinton first places: Jordan Danke in the High Jump (5'0")  and  Hanna Trieweiler in the Shot Put (34'3 1/4").

 

(boys results)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Hinton (149)  ..  2. South O'Brien (107)  ..  3. Unity Christian (91)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (48)  ..  5. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (44)  ..  6. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (41)  ..  7. Akron-Westfield (21)  ..  8. West Sioux (18)  ..  9. Harris-Lake Park (14)  ..  10. Remsen St. Mary's (9)  ..  11. Trinity Christian (8)  ..  12. Remsen-Union (7).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACES: none.  (second places) 4X800 Relay (9:02.37) (Cooper Davis-Xavier Roberts-Eli Ellensohn-Alec Langel)  ..  Distance Medley Relay (3:48.97) (Izaac Herbst-Chandler Willett-Matt Holzman-Alec Langel)  ..  (third places) Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1:04.76) (Ryley Price-Lucas Hunt-Brayton Thoms-Wilson - Solomon Freking)  ..  4X100 Relay (:46.34) (Ryley Price-Chandler Willett-Lucas Hunt-Solomon Freking).

Hinton first place finishes: Blake Mossberg in the 100-meter dash (:11.42) and in the 200-meter dash (:22.78)  ..  Blake Vande Hoef in the 800 (2:06.76) and in the High Jump (6'4")  ..  Logan Jurgensmeier in the Discus (133'1")  ..  4X100 Relay (:45.23) (Terrill Henrich-Eric Brown-Joseph Hicklin-Blake Mossberg)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:35.03) (Tyler Mossberg-Eric Brown-Colten Schau-Blake Mossberg)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1:03.37) (Terrill Henrich-Brennan Sitzmann-Blake Walton-Alex Schwaderer).

Akron-Westfield first places: Austin Allard in the Long Jump (19'9 1/2")

 

(golf)

(B) Le Mars 159, Cherokee 174

LE MARS SCORES: Tyler Carlson (35) (medalist) ..  Parker Magnussen (40)  ..  Brody Karr (42)  ..  Matt Hystad (42)  ..  Mitch Sitzmann (44)  ..  Caleb Cline (47).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N-Y Mets 3, Baltimore 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 6, Toronto 3
Boston 2, Tampa Bay 0
Kansas City 5, Cleveland 3
Chicago White Sox 5, Detroit 2
Oakland 2, Minnesota 1
Texas 7, Houston 1
L.A. Angels 5, Seattle 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 1
Miami 2, Washington 1
Atlanta 9, Philadelphia 0
L.A. Dodgers 8, Milwaukee 2
St. Louis 7, Chicago Cubs 4
Arizona at Colorado, ppd., rain
San Francisco 6, San Diego 0

(N-B-A playoffs basketball)

Atlanta 106, Washington 90   (series tied 1-1)
Memphis 97, Golden State 90   (series tied 1-1)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Chicago 1, Minnesota 0   (Chicago leads series 3-0)
Calgary 4, Anaheim 3, OT   (Anaheim leads series 2-1)

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - May 6

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N-Y Mets 5, Baltimore 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 5, N.Y. Yankees 1
Tampa Bay 5, Boston 3
Cleveland 10, Kansas City 3
Chicago White Sox 7, Detroit 6
Minnesota 13, Oakland 0
Texas 11, Houston 3
L.A. Angels 4, Seattle 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 7, Miami 5
Arizona 13, Colorado 7, 1st game
San Diego 9, San Francisco 1
Arizona 5, Colorado 1, 2nd game
Cincinnati 3, Pittsburgh 0
Atlanta 7, Philadelphia 5
Milwaukee 6, L.A. Dodgers 3
Chicago Cubs 6, St. Louis 5

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Cleveland 106, Chicago 91   (series tied 1-1)
Houston 115, L.A. Clippers 109   (series tied 1-1)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Tampa Bay 2, Montreal 1   (Tampa Bay leads series 3-0)
Washington 2, N.Y. Rangers 1   (Washington leads series 3-1)

 

 

 

 


THURSDAY RESULTS - May 7

(track)

(G/B) Lakes Conference meet at Spencer

(girls results)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spencer (173)  ..  2. Le Mars (103)  ..  3. Western Christian (98)  .. 4. Spirit Lake Park (89)  ..  5. Emmetsburg (49)  ..  6. Cherokee (29)  ..  7. Estherville/Lincoln Central (27)  ..  8. Storm Lake (21).

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 100-METER DASH - Allison Wilken (:12.84)  ..  800-METER RUN - Sydney Rand (2:31.70)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY - (1:55.95) (Bailey Rol-Allison Wilken-Jessi Hatting-Katie McAllister)  ..  4X800 RELAY - (10:11.46) (Sydney Rand-Bailey Rol-Jen Schneider-Katrina Engebretson).  (second places) Krista Zenk in the High Jump (tied - 4'10")  ..  4X200 Relay (1:49.27)  ..  4X400 Relay (4:16.93).  (third places) Cassandra Martin in the 100-meter Hurdles (:16.48)  ..  4X100 Relay (:52.52)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1:11.37).

 

(boys results)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spirit Lake (146)  ..  2. Le Mars (136)  ..  3. Estherville/Lincoln Central (105)  ..  4. Western Christian (51)  ..  5. Spencer (40)  ..  6. Cherokee (35)  ..  7. Storm Lake (31)  ..  8. Emmetsburg (13).

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 110 HIGH HURDLES - Tyler Paulson (:15.47)  ..  DISCUS - Trevor Westhoff (154'7")  ..  LONG JUMP - Beau Ohm (20'1")  ..  4X200 RELAY - (1:33.86) (Laine Frerichs-Collin Nemmers-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  4X400 RELAY - (3:28.11) (Logan Schneider-Silas Buss-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:00.31) (Beau Ohm-Quenton Boddie-Cameron Buhman-Tyler Paulson).  (second places) Beau Ohm in the 110 High Hurdles (:15.83)  ..  Laine Frerichs in the Long Jump (19'5 1/2").  (third places) Devin Louison in the 800-meter run (2:08.07)  ..  Quenton Boddie in the 400 Low Hurdles (:58.15)  ..  Tyler Paulson in the High Jump (5'8")  ..  Alex Sudtelgte in the Shot Put (45'1")  ..  4X100 Relay (:45.29) (Collin Nemmers-Beau Ohm-Tyler Paulson-Laine Frerichs)  ..  4X800 Relay (8:39.77) (Devin Louison-Alec Rieken-Trevor Kliever-Chandler Golladay).

 

(G/B) Panther/Wildcat Relays at Kingsley

(girls results)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (175.5)  ..  2. Alta-Aurelia (143)  ..  3. Remsen-Union (79)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (65)  ..  5. Lawton-Bronson (64.5)  ..  6. Ridge View (35)  ..  7. West Monona (8)  ..  8. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central JV (7).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 100-METER HURDLES - Morgan Whitehead (:16.61)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:10.57) (Taylor Peters-Brooke Harpenau-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead).  (second places) 4X100 Relay (:53.92) (Taylor Peters-Abbie Dickman-Jill Kessenich-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:54.18) (Morgan Whitehead-Abbie Dickman-Kayla Mayer-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  Sprint Medley (2:00.44) (Taylor Peters-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead-Brooke Harpenau).  (third places) Taylor Peters in the 100-meter Hurdles (:18.03)  ..  Kayla Mayer in the 400 Hurdles (1:16.10).

Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central first places: Lilly Peschau in the 200-meter dash (:27.43)  ..  Suzanne Putze in the 1500 (5:09.20)  ..  4X800 Relay (10:16.18) (Suzanne Putze-Rylee Wright-Kaylynne Bechen-Halle Still)  ..  Distance Medley Relay (4:32.99) (Kaylynne Bechen-McKenze Carlson-Lilly Peschau-Suzanne Putze)  ..  Katelyn Gebel in the High Jump (4'10")  ..  Kiana Phelps in the Shot Put (43'5 1/4")  and  in the Discus (157'0")

Remsen-Union first places: Kaylee Colling in the 3000 (12:52.75)  ..  4X400 Relay (4:29.99) (Kaylee Colling-Shelby Barker-Mackenzie Schleis-Dakotah Owens).

 

(boys results)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (195)  ..  2. Ridge View (99)  ..  3. Alta-Aurelia (90)  ..  4. Lawton-Bronson (53)  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic (48)  ..  6. West Monona (32)  ..  7. Remsen-Union (25)  ..  8. Alta-Aurelia JV (15)  ..  9. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central JV (1).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHES: LONG JUMP - Aaron Stoll (18'1").  (second places) none.  (third places) Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1:04.87) (Ryley Price-Braton Thoms-Wilson - Lucas Hunt-Solomon Freking)  ..  Matt Holzman in the 400-meter dash (:54.10).

Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central first places: Brady Butters in the 200-meter dash (:23.67)  ..  Nic Scheelhaase in the 400-meter dash (:50.21)  ..  Alec Still in the 1600 (4:43.77)  ..  Ryan Fouts in the 3200 (10:49.02)  ..  Nick Phelps in the Shot Put (52'11")  and  in the Discus (161'8")  ..  Joe Hayden in the High Jump (6'5")  and  in the 400 Hurdles (:57.53)  ..  Distance Medley Relay (3:37.91) (Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Jayden Wurth-Nic Scheelhaase)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:33.18) (Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Ben Burbach-Joe Hayden)  ..  4X400 Relay (3:30.80) (Alec Still-Ben Burbach-Joe Hayden-Nic Scheelhaase).

(golf)

(G) Akron-Westfield 200, Gehlen Catholic 219

AKRON-WESTFIELD SCORES: Ann Hedlund (48) (medalist) ..  Bailey Davis (48)  ..  Kortney Hedlund (50)  ..  Ryleigh Schnell (54).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Allison Hansen (50)  ..  Trisha Langel (54)  ..  Carley Bunkers (57)  ..  Josie Galles (58).

 

(B) Akron-Westfield 177, Gehlen Catholic 177 (A-W wins meet on a tie-breaker)

AKRON-WESTFIELD SCORES: not available

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Ty Kurth (37) (medalist) ..  Carson Kneip (46)  ..  T.J. Kruse (47)  ..  Roman Freking (47)  ..   Dustin Schmit (50)  ..  Jason Zenk (52).

 

(G) Emmetsburg 178, Le Mars 231, Cherokee 239

medalist: Ashton Connelly of Emmetsburg with a 42.

LE MARS SCORES: Katelyn Raymond (56)  ..  Sidney Baumgartner (56)  ..  Janessa Milbrodt (59)  ..  Sophie Fedders (60)  ..  Anna Ahlrich (64)  ..  Erin Koonce (66).

(tennis)

(G) Spencer at Le Mars - postponed to May 12

(B) Le Mars at Spencer - postponed to May 12

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 6, Oakland 5
Kansas City 7, Cleveland 4
Detroit 4, Chicago White Sox 1
N.Y. Yankees 4, Baltimore 3
Texas 5, Tampa Bay 4
Houston 3, L.A. Angels 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 14, Milwaukee 4
St. Louis 5, Chicago Cubs 1
Pittsburgh 7, Cincinnati 2
Arizona 11, San Diego 0
Miami 7, San Francisco 2

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

no games scheduled Thursday

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Montreal 6, Tampa Bay 2   (Tampa Bay leads series 3-1)
Chicago 4, Minnesota 3   (Chicago wins series 4-0)

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 8

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cincinnati at Chicago White Sox, ppd., rain

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 5, Baltimore 4
Toronto 7, Boston 0
Detroit 6, Kansas City 5
Minnesota 9, Cleveland 3
Tampa Bay 8, Texas 2
Cincinnati at Chicago, ppd., rain
L.A. Angels 2, Houston 0
Seattle 4, Oakland 3, 11 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 9, Atlanta 2
Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Mets 1
St. Louis 8, Pittsburgh 5
Chicago Cubs 7, Milwaukee 6
L.A. Dodgers 2, Colorado 1, 6 innings
San Diego 6, Arizona 5
San Francisco 6, Miami 0

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Chicago 99, Cleveland 96  (Chicago leads series 2-1)
L.A. Clippers 124, Houston 99  (L.A. Clippers lead series 2-1)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

N.Y. Rangers 2, Washington 1, OT  (Washington leads series 3-2)
Anaheim 4, Calgary 2  (Anaheim leads series 3-1)

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - May 9

(golf)

(B) Le Mars Invitational at the Willow Creek Golf Course

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Cherokee (321)  ..  2. Le Mars (327) ..  3. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (329)  ..  4. Boyden-Hull (338)  ..  5. Woodbury Central (343)  ..  6. Western Christian (346)  ..  7. Newell-Fonda (353)  ..  8. Gehlen Catholic (365) ..  9. Le Mars JV (369)  ..  10. Kingsley-Pierson (416)  ..  11. Lawton-Bronson (450)  ..  12. South Sioux City (didn't have a full squad).

LE MARS SCORES: Tyler Carlson (72) (medalist) ..  Parker Magnussen (79) (4th place) ..  Brody Karr (87)  ..  Mitch Sitzmann (89)  ..  Matt Hystad (92)  ..  Caleb Cline (95).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Ty Kurth (83)  ..  Carson Kneip (92)  ..  T.J. Kruse (95)  ..  Roman Freking (95)  ..  Jason Zenk (110)  ..  Jared Stoll (111).

(tennis)

(G) Spencer Tournament

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Denison-Schleswig (64)  ..  2. Le Mars (62) ..  3. Sioux City North (53)  ..  4. Spirit Lake/Okoboji (51)  ..  5. Kuemper Catholic (32)  ..  6. Spencer (29)  ..  7. Estherville/Lincoln Central (21)  ..  8. Sioux City West (12).

LE MARS CHAMPIONS: Brintney Thompson (#2 Singles)  ..  Lexa Skov (#3 Singles)  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke (#5 Singles).

(second place finishes) Danielle Martin (#6 Singles)  ..  Emily Ahlers & Britney Thompson (#1 Doubles)  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin (#3 Doubles).

(third place finishes) Emily Ahlers  (#1 Singles)  ..  Lexa Skov/Ellen Meis (#2 Doubles).

(fourth place finishes) Ellen Meis (#4 Singles).

(little league)

MAJOR GIRLS
Broncos 8, Chargers 5
Warriors 11, Spartans 9
Rockets 14, Panthers 12
Eagles 16, Lions 14

MAJOR BOYS
A's 5, Yankees 2
White Sox 7, Angels 2
Pirates 6, Dodgers 4
Rockies 5, Cubs 1
Phils 2, Marlins 1
Tigers 9, Mets 8

JUNIOR BOYS
D'Backs 10, Mariners 5
Reds 6, Orioles 0
Giants 9, Mariners 4
Royals 9, Rays 3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cincinnati 10, Chicago White Sox 4, 1st game
Chicago White Sox 8, Cincinnati 2, 2nd game

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 6, N.Y. Yankees 2
Toronto 7, Boston 1
Kansas City 6, Detroit 2
Minnesota 7, Cleveland 4
Tampa Bay 7, Texas 2
Houston 6, L.A. Angels 5
Seattle 7, Oakland 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 8, Atlanta 6
N.Y. Mets 3, Philadelphia 2
Pittsburgh 7, St. Louis 5
Milwaukee 12, Chicago Cubs 4
San Diego 6, Arizona 4, 12 innings
L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, ppd., rain
Miami 6, San Francisco 2

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Washington 103, Atlanta 101  (Washington leads series 2-1)
Memphis 99, Golden State 89  (Memphis leads series 2-1)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Montreal 2, Tampa Bay 1  (Tampa Bay leads series 3-2)



 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - May 10

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 4, Cincinnati 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 6, Baltimore 2
Boston 6, Toronto 3
Cleveland 8, Minnesota 2
Texas 2, Tampa Bay 1
L.A. Angels 3, Houston 1
Seattle 4, Oakland 3
Kansas City 2, Detroit 1 (10 innings)

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 5, Atlanta 4
N.Y. Mets 7, Philadelphia 4
Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis 3
Milwaukee 3, Chicago Cubs 2, 11 innings
San Francisco 3, Miami 2
L.A. Dodgers 9, Colorado 5
Arizona 2, San Diego 1

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Cleveland 86, Chicago 84,   (Series tied 2-2)
L.A. Clippers 128, Houston 95,   (Clippers lead series 3-1)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 3,  (series tied 3-3)
Anaheim 3 , Calgary 2, Overtime   (Anaheim wins series 4-1)

   

Page 19 of 274

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,058.35
-469.68 (-2.84%)    
2 S&P 1,913.85
-58.33 (-2.96%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,636.10
-140.40 (-2.94%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive