Monday, December 22, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

 

MONDAY RESULTS – September 20

(football)

Freshman: Le Mars 36 Storm Lake 8

Sophomores: Le Mars 14 Storm Lake 8

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – September 21

(volleyball)

Gehlen (12-2/4-1)  beat Akron-Westfield 3-0  (25-16, 25-15, 25-18)

KILLS: Steph Rohe 11 & Katelin Langel 10

BLOCKS: Kenzie Kellen & Amber Timmins 3 each

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins 28

DIGS: Becca Vonnahme 11

ACE SERVES: Amber Timmins 4

 

Le Mars (7-7/1-1) beat Emmetsburg 3-1  (25-22. 25-14, 24-26, 25-22)

KILLS: Kirstie Ruhland 20

BLOCKS: Kirstie Ruhland 4 & Alex Schuett 3

ASSISTS:  Emily Pick 39

DIGS: Leah Clement 3

ACE SERVES: Emily Pick, Erin Kommes & Carolyn Ahlers had 2 each

(cross country)

Le Mars finished sixth in the girls and eighth in the boys competition at the Sheldon Invitational.  Marissa Marek was top finisher for the Lady Bulldogs, taking 18th in a time of 16:18.76 with teammate Meredith Rand finishing 19th in a time of 16:19.06.  Kyle Borchers finished 18th for the boys in a time of 17:23.  In the JV action, Le Mars was third in the girls race while the boys took eighth.  Catie Meis finished sixth in the girls race.

(football)

8th grade: (A squad) Spencer 34 Le Mars 14     (B squad) Spencer 14 Le Mars 0

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – September 23

(volleyball)

Le Mars (8-7/2-1) beat Spirit Lake 3-0  (25-14, 25-23, 25-16)

KILLS: Kirstie Ruhland 11 & Erin Kommes 10

BLOCKS: Alex Schuett 2

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 34

DIGS: Jecell Neill 3

ACE SERVES: Alex Schuett 2

(cross country)

Gehlen at the Sioux Center Invitational - CANCELLED DUE WEATHER

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – September 24

(high school football)

(ROCK VALLEY) -- Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley scored a pair of fourth quarter touchdowns to rally from a 20-15 deficit after three quarters and the Nighthawks beat Le Mars 27-20 Friday night in Class 3A District 2 action at Rock Valley.  Judd Herzberg's two third quarter touchdowns rallied the Bulldogs from a 15-6 halftime deficit to a five-point lead going into the final quarter.  But the Nighthawks reclaimed the lead at 21-20 on Nathan Alexander's six-yard TD run with 8:54 to play.  Quarterback Matt Westra added a clinching touchdown on a quarterback sneak with 47-seconds to play following a Le Mars fumble inside the ten.  Kyan Ludwig capped a ten-play, 39-yard drive with a four-yard run in the first quarter after BH/RV fumbled the opening kickoff.  The Nighthawks responded with a 13-play, 67-yard drive that finished with a nine-yard Matt Westra-to-Carter Johnson TD pass.  The extra point put Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley in front 7-6.  The Nighthawks scored eight point in the final 48-seconds of the first half on a safety and a nine-yard scoring pass to Bryce Marra.  Le Mars falls to 3-and-2 for the season and 2-and-1 in the district.  Le Mars host winless M-O-C/Floyd Valley next Friday night.

 

(LE MARS) -- Seventh-ranked Gehlen Catholic won their fourth in a row, opening district play with a 54-24 win over West Sioux Friday night at Jim Lorenzen Filed.  Trevor Bouma ran for 193 yards and three touchdowns and Taylor Wurth threw three scoring passes to pace the Jays.  Gehlen rolled up 427 yards of offense in the vitory while pulling away from a 22-14 halftime lead with a big third quarter.  The Jays are 4-and-1 for the season and travel to Royal next Friday night to face Clay Central-Everly.  The game will be carried on KLEM.


 

CLASS 3A – District 2

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 27 Le Mars (3-2/2-1) 20

(#6) Bishop Heelan 40 M-O-C/Floyd Valley 0

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21 Denison-Schleswig 16

Storm Lake 28 Spencer 14

 

CLASS A – District 1

(#7) Gehlen Catholic (4-1/1-0) 54 West Sioux 24

Akron-Westfield (2-3/1-0) 35 Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 14

Woodbury Central 24 (#4) Clay Central-Everly 15

 

CLASS 1A – District 1

Hinton (4-1/3-0) 18 IKM-Manning 0

Prairie Valley 34 Manson-NW Webster 20

Lawton-Bronson 37 Ridge View 6

West Monona 35 Westwood 20

 

CLASS 1A – District 2

Siblet-Ocheyedan 31 Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 28

Alta/Aurelia 14 Sioux Central 8

(#3) Emmetsburg 41 South O’Brien 6

(#5) West Lyon 20 (#7) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 17

 

CLASS 2A – District 1

Spirit Lake 31 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 14

Estherville/Lincoln Central 34 Okoboji 3

Sioux Center 13 (#8) Sheldon 12

(#3) Western Christian 38 Unity Christian 21

 

CLASS 2A – District 2

Cherokee 16 JSPC, Jefferson 8

East Sac County 14 Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 6

(#9) Kuemper Catholic 48 Missouri Valley 7

(#4) South Central Calhoun 27 OA/BCIG 0

CLASS 4A – Missouri River Activities Conference

(#10) Sioux City East 40 Sioux City North 13

(#8) Council Bluffs A-L 74 Sioux City West 14

(Council Bluffs T-J is idle)

 

EIGHT-MAN – District 1

Remsen St. Mary’s (3-2/2-1) 46 Spalding Catholic 13

Remsen-Union (4-1/3-0) 77 Whiting 0

Kingsley-Pierson (3-2/2-1) 66 River Valley 22

Newell-Fonda 47 Laurens-Marathon 20

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – September 25

(volleyball)

Unity Christian Tournament at Orange City

POOL A:  Gehlen beat Le Mars 2-1 and beat Southwest Christian 2-0 before losing 1-2 to Sioux Center.  Le Mars lost 1-2 to Gehlen, Le Mars beat Southwest Christian 2-0 and Le Mars (9-9) lost to Sioux Center 0-2.

SEMIFINALS:  Unity Christian beat Gehlen 2-0

THIRD PLACE:  Gehlen (16-4) beat Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2-1

Unity Christian beat Sioux Center in the championship match

 

(college football)

Iowa 45 Ball State 0

Iowa State 27 U-N-I 0

Nebraska 17 South Dakota State 3

Morningside 36 Midland Lutheran 7

Northwestern 59 Briar Cliff 38

Nebraska Wesleyan 21 Dordt 0

Buena Vista 33 Simpson 14

Wayne State 44 Northern State 20 (homecoming)

North Dakota State 38 U-S-D 16


   

Page 208 of 236

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,883.95
+79.15 (0.44%)    
2 S&P 2,071.45
+0.80 (0.04%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,770.27
+4.89 (0.10%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive