Sunday, September 21, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - May 3

(golf)

(girls) West Sioux 190 Gehlen 225
MEDALIST:
Katelyn Kelhower (West Sioxu 45
RUNNER-UP MEDALIST:
Molly Erickson (West Sioux) 47
(Gehlen scores) Mollie Nemmers 51, Brittaney Loutsch 53, Alli Galles 57, Megan Tentinger 64 and Lauren Sitzmann 64.

(boys)
Gehlen 168 West Sioux 190
MEDALIST:
Aaron Schlesser (Gehlen) 40
RUNNER-UP:
Dylan Kneip (Gehlen) 41
(other Gehlen scores) Jonny Ruden 43, Derek Bretey 44, Adam Nemmers 47 and David Tillman 49.

(girls)
Spencer 197 Le Mars 212
MEDALIST:
Taylor Studer (Spencer) 45
RUNNER-UP MEDALIST:
Rachel Trammell (Le Mars) 50
(other Le Mars scores) Emily Pick 52, Megan Betsworth 53, Steph Betsworth 57, Karly Hoss 59 and Rachel Heuertz 63.

(tennis)

(girls)
Spirit Lake 6 Le Mars 0 (rain-shortened match)
SINGLES RESULTS:
Natalie Miller lost 5-10, Erica Westhoff lost 2-10, Carolyn Ahlers lost 4-10, Molly Fischer lost 5-10, Stephanie Young lost 2-10, and Catie Meis lost 2-10.
DOUBLES RESULTS:
no matches were finished

(boys)
Le Mars 6 Spirit Lake 3
SINGLES RESULTS:
Mike Ahlers won 6-0, 6-0, Brian Kehm won 6-4, 6-4, Josh Meredith won 6-4, 7-6 (12-10), Kent Hasselquist won 4-6, 7-5 (10-6), Keegan Driggs lost 6-2, 6-7 (6-7) and Curt Durr lost 6-3, 0-6 (8-10).
DOUBLE RESULTS:
Ahlers-Kehm won 10-4, Meredith-Durr lost 7-10 and Driggs-Eric Havey won 10-4.



TUESDAY RESULTS - May 4

(track)

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE MEET AT HNTON
girls results: 1. Unity Christian 107  2. Hinton 74 1/2  3. Gehlen 72 1/2
GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHES:
DISCUS - Rachel Tilley (104'1")
100 HURDLES - Steph Rohe (:15.88)
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (1:09.10) (Kaitlin Roberts-Nicole Ryan-Emily Holtgrewe-Steph Rohe)

boys results:  1. Unity Christian 122  2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 76  3. South O'Brien 73  4. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 60  5. Hinton 59  6. Gehlen 49
GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHES:
SHOT - Chris Eral (47'0 3/4")

TORNAOE RELAYS IN STORM LAKE (meet was stopped with four events to go due to stormy weather)
girls results:  1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley 120  2. Storm Lake 114  3. Spencer 85  4. Le Mars 81
LE MARS FIRST PLACES:  none

boys results:  1. Spirit Lake  2. Le Mars
LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES:
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (1:01.25) (Paxton Strub-Matt Ferris-Tyler Lancaster-Hunter Rohde)

(golf)

(girls) SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN INVITATIONAL
1. Spirit Lake 181  2. Okoboji 186  3. Le Mars 195
MEDALIST:  Kiley Wermersen (Okoboji) 39
(Le Mars scores) Rachel Trammell 45-5th, Steph Betsworth 49, Karly Hoss 50, Emily Pick 51, Rachel Heuertz 53 and Megan Betsworth 57.

(boys) Spencer 152  Le Mars 169  Spirit Lake 169
MEDALIST:  Matt Weeks (Spirit Lake) 36 & Jay Monahan (Spencer) 36
(Le Mars scores) Tanner Dowling 38, Austin Price 41, Parker Rolfes 44, Eric Cline 46, Michael Brandenburg 47 and Coleton Brown 48.

(tennis)

(boys) Le Mars 8 Estherville/Lincoln Central 1 (makeup meet)
SINGLES RESLTS
:  Mike Ahlers won 6-1, 6-1, Brian Kehm won 6-3, 6-2, Josh Meredith lost 3-6, 4-6, Kent Hasselquist won 6-3, 6-1, Keeton Driggs won 6-1, 6-2 and Eric Havey won 6-3, 6-0.
DOUBLES RESULTS:  Ahlers-Kehm won 10-2, Meredith-Hasselquist won 10-5 and Driggs-Havey won 10-3.


THURSDAY RESULTS - May 6

(boys track)

Le Mars won team title at Spencer Relays
LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINSHES:
HIGH JUMP - Paxton Strub (6'0")
3200 - Chris Clay (10:14.19)
1600 - Chris Clay (4:47.99)
100 - Zach Reed (:11.42)
400 LOW HURDLES - Rene Van Wyhe (:59.27
4X200 RELAY (1:34.88) (Zach Reed-Hunter Rohde-Bryce Dahm-Brady Lancaster)
4X100 RELAY (:45.52) (Zach Reed-Hunter Rohde-Anthony Schimek-Keaton Rowe)
4X400 RELAY (3:38.52) (Matt Ferris-Marc Kommes-Brady Lancaster-Judd Herzberg)

(golf)

double dual at Akron
(girls results) Akron-Westfield 204  Gehlen 221  Marcus/M-C 222
MEDALIST: Brandi Davis (Akron-Westfield) 48
RUNNER-UP MEDALIST:  Taylor Schnell (Akron-Westfield) 49
(A-W scores) Danielle Bursell 53, Haley Cole & Melissa Kroksh 54 and Caitlyn Mace 56.
(Gehlen scores) Mollie Nemmers & Shannon Smith 54, Lauren Sitzmann 56, Megan Tentinger 57 and Brittany Loutsch 65.

(boys results) Akron-Westfield 159  Gehlen 178  Marcus/M-C 180
MEDALIST: not available
RUNNER-UP MEDALIST: not available
(A-W scores) not avaialble
(Gehlen scores) Dylan Kneip 41, David Tillman 43, Derek Bretey 46, Adam Nemmers 48, Aaron Schlesser 49 and Jonny Ruden 50.

(girls) Le Mars & Storm Lake at Estherville/Lincoln Central - postponed to May 11th

(tennis)

(girls) Spencer at Le Mars - postponed

(boys) Spencer 6 Le Mars 3
SINGLE RESULTS: Mike Ahlers won 10-3, Brian Kehm lost 4-10, Josh Meredith lost 4-10, Keeton Driggs lost 9-11, Kent Hasselquist lost 6-10 and Eric Havey won 10-6.
DOUBLES RESULTS: Ahlers/Kehm lost 4-10, Meredith/Hasselquist lost 9-11 and Driggs/Havey won 10-7.

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 7

(track)

The Gehlen girls won the team title at the Rebel Relays at Sloan
GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHES:
SHOT - Rachel Tilley (34'0")
DISCUS - Rachel Tilley (106'0")
400 HURDLES - Steph Rohe (1:15.63)
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (1:11.22) (Steph Rohe-Nicole Ryan-Emily Holtgrewe-Kaitlin Roberts)
4X400 RELAY (4:29.88) (Kaitlin Roberts-Emily Holtgrewe-Nicole Ryan-Steph Rohe)

The Gehlen boys finished third behind Sergeant Bluff-Luton and Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove at the Rebl Relays in Sloan
GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHES:
LONG JUMP - Shaun Ryan (21'6" - new school record)
SHOT - Chris Eral (44'4 1/2")
4X100 RELAY (:47.13) (Jordan Sitzmann-Phil Frye-Taylor Wurth-Shaun Ryan)



SATURDAY RESULTS - May 8

(golf)

LE MARS BOYS INVITATIONAL
team score: 1. Cherokee 324  2. Le Mars (Red) 339  3. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 340  4. South Sioux City 343  5. Newell-Fonda 344  6. M-O-C/Floyd Valley 353  7. Lawton-Bronson 355  8. Gehlen 358  9. Western Christian 359  10. Le Mars (Black) 365  11. Kingsley-Pierson
MEDALIST: Brock Benson (Cherokee) 77
RUNNER-UP MEDALIST:
Matt Pitts (Cherokee) & Matt Young (Kingsley-Pierson) 80
LE MARS RED SCORES: Parker Rolfes 82, Michael Brandenburg 85, Tanner Dowling 86, Eric Cline 86, Colton Brown 89 and Austin Price 91
GEHLEN SCORES:
Aaron Schlesser 82, Dylan Kneip 91, David Tillman 92, Derek Bretey 93, and Ross Ruhland 114.
LE MARS BLACK SCORES: Justin Tilley 87, Mason Prieksat 89, Keaton Alons 91, Michael Sauer 98, Chris Palmquist 110, Ben Rahn 113.

SPENCER GIRLS INVITATIONAL
1. Kuemper Catholic 379  2. Denison-Schleswig 400  3, Bishop Heelan 404  4. Spencer 410  5. Le Mars 418
MEDALIST: Ashley Powers (Denison-Schleswig) 89
RUNNER-UP MEDALIST: Caitlin Bruch (Kuemper) 90
LE MARS SCORES:
Emily Pick 99, Rachel Trammell 102, Karly Hoss 108,  Steph Betsworth 109, Megan Betsworth 110 and Rachel Heuertz 110.

LITTLE LEAGUE


senior boys

Cards 11 Marlins 3
Mariners 6 Reds 1
Orioles 9 Giants 3

senior girls
Hawks 10 Falcons 0
Foxes 8 Falcons 7

major boys
Mets 13 Rockies 0
Angels 11 Dodgers 6
A's 4 White Sox 2
Yankees 6 Braves 5
Cubs 8 Pirates 2

major girls
Eagles 12 Lions 11
Eagles 12 Rockets 8
Spartans 14 Broncos 10

   

Page 219 of 222

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,279.74
+13.75 (0.08%)    
2 S&P 2,010.40
-0.96 (-0.05%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,579.79
-13.64 (-0.30%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive