Friday, February 12, 2016
   
Text Size

Sports Schedules

2015-2016 WINTER SPORTS SCHEDULES

2015-16 GEHLEN CATHOLIC LADY JAYS GIRLS BASKETBALL RESULTS
coach:  Brandon Schaecher (1st)
2014-15 record:  9-13 / 6-5 in the War Eagle Conference

Nov. 24.........(b)..at Remsen-Union (L= 31-79)  (0-1)
Dec. 1..........(b)..at Hinton - POSTPONED
Dec. 4..........(b)..WEST SIOUX (L= 38-74)  (0-2)
Dec. 5..........(b)..at Hinton (makeup) (L= 31-75)  (0-3)
Dec. 8...............at Akron-Westfield* (L= 28-48)  (0-4/0-1)
Dec. 11..............REMSEN ST. MARY'S* (W= 53-43)  (1-4/1-1)
Dec. 15.........(b)..at Trinity Christian* (L= 39-61)  (1-5/1-2)
Dec. 18..............UNITY CHRISTIAN* (L= 22-83)  (1-6/1-3)
Jan. 5..........(b)..AKRON-WESTFIELD (L= 30-39)  (1-7)
Jan. 8...............at Harris-Lake Park* - POSTPONED
Jan. 12.........(b)..MARCUS/MERIDEN-CLEGHORN* (L= 39-66)  (1-8/1-4)
Jan. 15..............at South O'Brien* (L= 37-63)  (1-9/1-5)
Jan. 18..............WOODBURY CENTRAL (L= 37-82)  (1-10)
Jan. 22.........(b)..REMSEN-UNION* (L= 34-57)  (1-11/1-6)
Jan. 26..............at West Sioux* (L= 21-58)  (1-12/1-7)
Jan. 29..............CLAY CENTRAL-EVERLY* (W= 44-39)  (2-12/2-7)
Feb. 1..........(b)..at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn* (L= 25-67)  (2-13/2-8)
fEB. 4..........(b)..at Harris-Lake Park* (make-up) (L= 45-71)  (2-14/2-9)
Feb. 5...............HINTON* (L= 5-62)  (2-15/2-10)
Feb. 8...............at Remsen St. Mary's - CANCELLED
Feb. 9...............TRINITY CHRISTIAN (L= 36-58)  (2-16)
Feb. 11........(b)..1A REGIONALS - at Trinity Christian (L= 43-53)  (2-17)

(b) KLEM broadcast

 

 

2015-16 GEHLEN CATHOLIC JAYS BOYS BASKETBALL RESULTS
coach:  Mike Langel (11th)

Nov. 30..............at Lawton-Bronson - POSTPONED
Dec. 1..........(b)..at Hinton - POSTPONED
Dec. 4..........(b)..WEST SIOUX (L= 48-56)  (0-1)
Dec. 5..........(b)..at Hinton (make-up) (L= 49-64)  (0-2)
Dec. 7...............at Remsen-Union (W= 79-22)  (1-2)
Dec. 8...............at Akron-Westfield* (W= 62-50)  (2-2/1-0)
Dec. 11..............REMSEN ST. MARY'S* (W= 49-43)  (3-2/2-0)
Dec. 15.........(b)..at Trinity Christian* (L= 57-62)  (3-3/2-1)
Dec. 18..............UNITY CHRISTIAN* (L= 39-53)  (3-4/2-2)
Jan. 5..........(b)..AKRON-WESTFIELD (W= 66-51)  (4-4)
Jan. 8...............at Harris-Lake Park* - POSTPONED
Jan. 12.........(b)..MARCUS/MERIDEN-CLEGHORN* (L= 46-60)  (4-5/2-3)
Jan. 14..............at Lawton-Bronson (make-up) (L= 46-62)  (4-6)
Jan. 15..............at South O'Brien* (L= 35-56)  (4-7/2-4)
Jan. 18..............WOODBURY CENTRAL (L- 50-65)  (4-8)
Jan. 22.........(b)..REMSEN-UNION* (W= 41-21)  (5-8/3-4)
Jan. 26..............at West Sioux* (W= 68-60)  (6-8/4-4)
Jan. 29..............CLAY CENTRAL-EVERLY* (W= 67-34)  (7-8/5-4)
Feb. 1..........(b)..at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn* (L= 40-51)  (7-9/5-5)
Feb. 4..........(b)..at Harris-Lake Park* (make-up) (W= 66-52)  (8-9/6-5)
Feb. 5...............HINTON* (L= 53-69)  (8-10/6-6)
Feb. 8...............at Remsen St. Mary's - POSTPONED
Feb. 9...............TRINITY CHRISTIAN (W= 68-39)  (9-10)
Feb. 12.........(b)..SOUTH O'BRIEN
Feb. 13.........(b)..at Remsen St. Mary's (make-up) (jv@6 pm/varsity@7:30)
Feb. 18.........(b)..1A DISTRICTS AT HARTLEY - Central Lyon (6:30)


(b) KLEM broadcast

 

 

2015-16 LE MARS LADY BULLDOGS GIRLS BASKETBALL RESULTS
coach:  Judd Kopperud (6th)

Nov. 24..............HINTON (W= 45-31)  (1-0)
Dec. 1...............UNITY CHRISTYIAN (L= 52-55)  (1-1)
Dec. 8..........(b)..at Western Christian* (L= 53-66)  (1-2/0-1)
Dec. 11.........(b)..at Spencer* (L= 49-60)  (1-3/0-2)
Dec. 12..............at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (W= 61-38)  (2-3)
Dec. 15..............CHEROKEE* (L= 44-55)  (2-4/0-3)
Dec. 18.........(b)..at Estherville/Lincoln Central* (W= 60-25)  (3-4/1-3)
Dec. 19..............Sanford Classic- Sioux Center (L= 40-71) (3-5) 
Jan. 5...............STORM LAKE* (W= 61-15)  (4-5/2-3)
Jan. 8...............SPIRIT LAKE* (W= 42-34)  (5-5/3-3)
Jan. 9...............CNOS Classic- Dakota Valley (L= 39-52)  (5-6)
Jan. 14.........(b)..at M-O-C/Floyd Valley (L= 42-46, OT)  (5-7)
Jan. 15.........(b)..EMMETSBURG* (W= 45-30)  (6-7/4-3)
Jan. 19.........(b)..WESTERN CHRISTIAN* (L= 37-66)  (6-8/4-4)
Jan. 22..............SPENCER* (L= 42-54)  (6-9/4-5)
Jan. 26.........(b)..at Cherokee* (L= 54-66)  (6-10/4-6)
Jan. 29.........(b)..ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL* (W= 56-40)  (7-10/5-6)
Feb. 1...............BISHOP HEELAN (L= 36-49)  (7-11)
Feb. 2...............at Storm Lake* - POSTPONED
Feb. 5..........(b)..at Spirit Lake* (L= 30-48)  (7-12/5-7)
Feb. 9..........(b)..at Emmetsburg* (W= 41-35)  (8-12/6-7)
Feb. 12..............at Storm Lake (G/B - makeup)
Feb. 13..............at Sioux City West (G/B)
Feb. 17........(b)..4A REGIONALS - STORM LAKE (7 p.m.)


(b) KLEM broadcast

 

 

2015-16 LE MARS BULLDOGS BOYS BASKETBALL RESULTS
coach:  Dave Irwin (14th)

Dec. 1...............UNITY CHRISTYIAN (W= 64-53)  (1-0)
Dec. 8..........(b)..at Western Christian* (L= 44-60)  (1-1/0-1)
Dec. 11.........(b)..at Spencer* (L= 84-95, 2 ots)  (1-2/0-2)
Dec. 15..............CHEROKEE* (W= 76-34)  (2-2/1-2)
Dec. 18.........(b)..at Estherville/Lincoln Central* (W= 68-54)  (3-2/2-2)
Dec. 19.........(b)..BISHOP HEELAN (L= 58-70)  (3-3)
Jan. 5...............STORM LAKE* (W= 74-48)  (4-3/3-2)
Jan. 7...............CNOS Classic - Sioux City East (L= 59-67)  (4-4)
Jan. 8...............SPIRIT LAKE* (L= 61-74)  (4-5/3-3)
Jan. 12..............SIOUX CENTER (L= 65-77)  (4-6)
Jan. 15.........(b)..EMMETSBURG* (W= 75-45)  (5-6/4-3)
Jan. 19.........(b)..WESTERN CHRISTIAN* (L= 43-67)  (5-7/4-4)
Jan. 22..............SPENCER* (W= 54-53, ot)  (6-7/5-4)
Jan. 26.........(b)..at Cherokee* (W= 81-54)  (7-7/6-4)
Jan. 29.........(b)..ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL* (W= 69-46)  (8-7/7-4)
Feb. 2...............at Storm Lake* - POSTPONED
Feb. 5..........(b)..at Spirit Lake* (L= 70-89)  (8-8/7-5)
Feb. 6...............Sergeant Bluff-Luton (at Sioux Falls Pentagon) (L= 63-68)  (8-9)
Feb. 9..........(b)..at Emmetsburg* (W= 74-57)  (9-9/8-5)
Feb. 12..............at Storm Lake (G-B - makeup)
Feb. 13..............at Sioux City West (G/B)
Feb. 16..............SIOUX CITY NORTH
Feb. 22........(b)..3A DISTRICTS - at M-O-C/Floyd Valley (8 pm)
(b) KLEM broadcast

 

 

2015-16 LE MARS BULLDOGS WRESTLING RESULTS
coach:  Shane Hessenius (4th)

Dec. 4..........at Hinton Duals
(4).............Cherokee (L= 33-45)  (0-1)
(4).............Sioux City West (W= 60-24)  (1-1)
(4).............West Lyon (L= 41-42)  (1-2)
(4).............Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (W= 42-39)  (2-2)
(4).............Hinton (W= 46-36)  (3-2)
Dec. 8..........quadrangular at Paullina
(8).............Sergeant Bluff-Luton (L= 12-68)  (3-3)
(8).............Sheldon/South O'Brien (W= 51-18)  (4-3)
Dec. 10.........DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS
(10)............SPENCER* (L= 21-54)  (4-4/0-1)
(10)............STORM LAKE* (L= 11-62)  (4-5/0-2)
Dec. 11.........at Council Bluffs T-J Classic ( ) (Donny Allaway placed 7th at 126#)
Dec. 17.........double dual at Cherokee
(17)............Spirit Lake* (L= 13-62)  (4-6/0-3)
(17)............Cherokee* (L= 28-49)  (4-7/0-4)
Dec. 19.........at Spencer Tournament (12th) (Donny Allaway placed 2nd at 126#)
Jan. 5..........double dual at Sioux City West
(5).............Sioux Center (L= 19-57)  (4-8)
(5).............Sioux City West (W= 60-24)  (5-8)
Jan. 7..........QUADRANGULAR AT LE MARS
(7).............WESTERN CHRISTIAN* (W= 58-12)  (6-8/1-4)
(7).............HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN (W= 49-21)  (7-8)
(7).............SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN (L= 21-60)  (7-9)
Jan. 9..........Orab Duals at Sheldon
(9).............Lenox (L= 27-44)  (7-10)
(9).............Estherville/Lincoln Central (W= 54-27)  (8-10)
(9).............Sheldon/South O'Brien (W= 45-36)  (9-10)
(9).............Sioux Center (L= 15-56)  (9-11)
(9).............Sioux Central (W= 76-4)  (10-11)
Jan. 16.........LE MARS INVITATIONAL (7th) (Donny Allaway won the 126# championship)
Jan. 18.........at Storm Lake Invitational
Jan. 21.........double dual at Estherville
(21)............Estherville/Lincoln Central* (W= 58-23)  (11-11/2-4)
(21)............Emmetsburg* (L= 36-38)  (11-12/2-5)
Jan. 23.........at Bishop Heelan Dual Team Tournament
(23)............Bishop Heelan  (L= 21-53)  (11-13)
(23)............Sioux City West (W= 54-30)  (12-13)
(23)............South Sioux City (W= 51-24)  (13-13)
(23)............Lincoln East (Neb.) (L= 22-51)  (13-14)
Jan. 26.........QUADRANGULAR AT LE MARS
(26)............SIOUX CITY EAST (L= 27-48)  (13-15)
(26)............WOODBURY CENTRAL (W= 42-30)  (14-15)
(Spencer also in the field)
Jan. 29.........at Lakes Conference meet at Spencer (4th) (Donny Allaway won the 126# title, his third of his career)
Feb. 4..........SIOUX CITY NORTH  (L= 30-45)  (14-16)
Feb. 13........3A DISTRICTS at Council Bluffs T-J

 

 

2015-16 LE MARS BOWLING SCHEDULE
coach:  Barry Borchers

November 23.....SIOUX CENTRAL/SPENCER (coed)  (G: W= 2530-2048  1-0 / B:  W= 2754-2001  1-0)
December 7......SIOUX CENTRAL/SPENCER (coed) (G: W= 2624-2052  2-0 / B: W= 2924-2178  2-0)
December 11.....at Council Bluffs T-J Tournament (coed) (G:  1st / B: 4th)
December 14.....MMC/RSM/RU (coed) (G:  W= 2555-2260  3-0 / B:  W= 2757-2480  3-0)
December 17.....at B-C-I-G (coed)  (G:  W= 2341-1999  4-0 / B:  W= 2939-2756  4-0)
January 7.......at MMC/RSM/RU (coed) (G: W= 2517-2312  5-0 / B: W= 2979-2471  5-0)
January 11......SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON (coed) (G:  W=2511-1696  6-0 / B: W= 2974-2252  6-0)
January 12......at Sioux Central/Spencer (coed) (G:  W=2366-2123  7-0 / B:  W= 2742-2013  7-0)
January 21......at West Sioux ( B:  W= 2622-1979  8-0)
January 30......LE MARS INVITATIONAL (coed) (G:  1st / B:  2nd)
February 1......DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS (coed)
(1).............B-C-I-G (G: W= 2517-2129  8-0 / B: W= 3093-2524  9-0)
(1).............WEST SIOUX (B:  W= 3093-2094  10-0)
February 8......MMC/RSM/R-U (coed) - CANCELLED

   

Search KLEM

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive