Tuesday, June 30, 2015
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports Schedules

2015 SUMMER SCHEDULES

2015 LE MARS COMMUNITY SOFTBALL SCHEDULE
coach:  Rachel Harris (1st) 
2014 record:  22-18 / 9-5 in Lakes Conf. (2nd)
QUALIFIED FOR 4A STATE TOURNAMENT (finished 7th)
(lost 2-12 (6) to Dallas Center-Grimes / lost 1-2 to West Delaware /
won 8-3 over Clear Creek-Amana in 7th place game)

May 25..........SIOUX CITY EAST (L= 6-9)  (0-1)
May 26..........at Bishop Heelan - cancelled
May 27..........SHELDON (W= 9-8)  (1-1)
May 29-30.......at Bishop Heelan Classic
(29)............Sioux City North (L= 4-5, six inn.)  (1-2)
(29)............Charter Oak-Ute (W= 7-6, six inn.)  (2-2)
(30)............Fort Dodge St. Edmond (L= 0-10)  (2-3)
(30)............Woodbury Central (L= 3-6)  (2-4)
June 1..........at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (L= 1-10)  (2-5)
June 3..........STORM LAKE* (W= 13-3, six inn.)  (3-5/1-0)
June 5-6........at Sioux City West Earlybird Tournament
(5).............Hinton (W= 6-3)  (4-5)
(5).............Lawton-Bronson (L= 0-9)  (4-6)
(6).............Sioux City East (L= 3-6)  (4-7)
(6).............Sioux City West - cancelled
June 8.....(b)..at Spirit Lake* (L= 3-8)  (4-8/1-1)
June 10....(b)..SPENCER* (L= 3-4)  (4-9/1-2)
June 11.........at Cherokee* - ppd.
June 12.........LADY BULLDOG CLASSIC
(12)............Woodbury Central (L= 0-7)  (4-10)
June 15.........ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL* (L= 6-8)  (4-11/1-3)
June 16.........M-O-C/FLOYD VALLEY (W= 7-0)  (5-11)
June 17....(b)..at Western Christian* (W= 10-7, eight inn.)  (6-11/2-3)
June 18.........at Emmetsburg* (W= 7-2)  (7-11/3-3)
June 19.........at Storm Lake* (W= 5-2)  (8-11/4-3)
June 22.........EMMETSBURG* (L= 2-3)  (8-12/4-4)
June 24.........SPIRIT LAKE* (L= 1-2)  (8-13/4-5)
June 25.........at Cherokee* (make-up) (L= 3-8)  (8-14/4-6)
June 26-27......at Spencer Tournament
(26)............Newell-Fonda (L= 4-8)  (8-15)
(26)............Akron-Westfield (W= 7-4)  (9-15)
(27)............Denison-Schleswig (L= 6-8)  (9-16)
(27)............Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union (W= 11-1, five inn.)  (10-16)
June 29.........at Spencer* (W= 6-1)  (11-16/5-6)
June 30.........WESTERN CHRISTIAN*
July 1.....(b)..CHEROKEE*
July 2.....(b)..at Estherville/Lincoln Central*
July 9-14.......4A Regionals
(9)........(b)..BISHOP HEELAN (7 pm)


*-Lakes Conference game    (b)-KLEM broadcast game

 

 

 

 

2015 LE MARS COMMUNITY BASEBALL SCHEDULE
coach:  Trent Eckstaine (10th)
2014 record:  15-18 / 11-3 in Lakes Conference (1st) 

May 25..........SIOUX CITY EAST (L= 2-18, four inn.)  (0-1)
May 26..........at Sioux City North (L= 0-6)  (0-2)
May 27..........SHELDON (W= 16-6, six inn.)  (1-2)
May 28.....(b)..at Bishop Heelan (L= 2-13, five inn.)  (1-3)
June 1..........at Sioux City West (W= 8-5)  (2-3)
June 2..........BOYDEN-HULL/ROCK VALLEY (W= 9-1)  (3-3)
June 3.....(b)..STORM LAKE* (W= 23-1, four inn.)  (4-3/1-0)
June 5..........at Emmetsburg* (W= 10-7, eight inn.)  (5-3/2-0)
June 6..........HINTON - cancelled
June 8..........at Spirit Lake* (L= 2-12, six inn.)  (5-4/2-1)
June 10.........SPENCER* (L= 9-11)  (5-5/2-2)
June 12.........at Cherokee* (W= 4-1)  (6-5/3-2)
June 13.........FORT DODGE (L= 2-12)  (6-6)
June 15.........ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL* (W= 17-2, four inn.)  (7-6/4-2)
June 16.........M-O-C/FLOYD VALLEY (W= 2-1)  (8-6)
June 17.........at Western Christian* (W= 7-2)  (9-6/5-2)
June 19....(b)..at Storm Lake* (W= 10-8)  (10-6/6-2)
June 22.........EMMETSBURG* (W= 15-3, five inn.)  (11-6/7-2)
June 24.........SPIRIT LAKE* (W= 9-0)  (12-6/8-2)
June 26.........SIOUX CITY NORTH (L= 0-6)  (12-7)
June 27-28......at Kuemper Tournament (Carroll)
(27)............Ridge View (L= 4-8)  (12-8)
(28)............Council Bluffs St. Albert (L= 5-8)  (12-9)
(28)............Kuemper Catholic (W= 7-4)  (13-9)
June 29....(b)..at Spencer* (L= 4-7)  (13-10/8-3)
June 30.........at Sioux Center
July 1..........CHEROKEE*
July 2..........at Estherville/Lincoln Central*
July 6..........WESTERN CHRISTIAN*
July 7..........at Glenwood
July 8..........SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON
July 10.........at Harlan
July 13.........at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
July 14.........at Denison-Schleswig


*-Lakes Conference game    (b)-KLEM broadcast game

 

 

 

 

2015 GEHLEN CATHOLIC SOFTBALL SCHEDULE
coach:  Patty Hatting (12th)
2014 record:  17-16 / 12-8 in War Eagle Conf. (4th)

May 26.....(b)..MARCUS/MERIDEN-CLEGHORN/REMSEN-UNION (W= 8-1)  (1-0)
May 27..........at Clay Central-Everly (W= 19-8)  (2-0)
May 29..........at Unity Christian*  (W= 15-4, five inn.)  (3-0/1-0)
May 30..........at Kingsley-Pierson Invitational
(30)............Westwood (L= 3-5)  (3-1)  
(30)............Newell-Fonda (L= 5-6)  (3-2)
(30)............Kingsley-Pierson (L= 5-6, nine inn.)  (3-3)
June 1.....(b)..WEST SIOUX* (W= 2-1)  (4-3/2-0)
June 2..........REMSEN ST. MARY'S (L= 1-5)  (4-4)
June 3..........at Trinity Christian (W= 8-5, eight inn.)  (5-4)
June 4.....(b)..HINTON* (W= 9-7)  (6-4/3-0)
June 6..........at C-Y-O Tournament (Carroll)
(6).............Bishop Heelan (L= 6-8)  (6-5)
(6).............Storm Lake St. Mary's (W= 13-0, three inn.)  (7-5)
(6).............(5th place game) Bishop Garrigan (L= 2-7)  (7-6)
June 8..........HARRIS-LAKE PARK* (Granville) (L= 0-1)  (7-7/3-1)
June 10.........UNITY CHRISTIAN (Granville) (L= 17-20)  (7-8)
June 11....(b)..at Akron-Westfield* - ppd.
June 12.........at Lady Bulldog Invitational (Le Mars)
(12)............Sioux City West (L= 0-2) (7-9)
June 15.........at Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union* (W= 15-3, five inn.)  (8-9/4-1)
June 17.........at West Sioux (W= 11-3)  (9-9)
June 18.........CLAY CENTRAL-EVERLY* (W= 9-0)  (10-9/5-1)
JUNE 19-20......at Spalding Tournament (at Le Mars)
(19)............Sioux Center (L= 0-6)  (10-10)
(20)............Unity Christian (W= 7-6)  (11-10)
(20)............(5th place game) Storm Lake St. Mary's (W= 14-5)  (12-10)
June 22....(b)..at Remsen St. Mary's* (W= 4-1)  (13-10/6-1)
June 23....(b)..at Akron-Westfield* (make-up) (L= 2-6)  (13-11/6-2)
June 24.........at Hinton (W= 15-7)  (14-11)
June 26.........at South O'Brien* (W= 5-4)  (14-11/7-2)
June 29.........HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN* (Granville) (W= 8-7)  ((15-11/8-2)
July 1..........AKRON-WESTFIELD
July 2..........TRINITY CHRISTIAN*
July 6-13.......1A Regionals
(6)........(b)..WEST SIOUX (7 pm)

 

*-War Eagle Conference game    (b)-KLEM broadcast game

 

 

 

2015 GEHLEN CATHOLIC BASEBALL SCHEDULE
coach:  Marty Kurth (27th)
2014 record:  30-4 / 16-2 in War Eagle Conf. (2nd)
QUALIFIED FOR CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT
(beat Lone Tree 3-0 / lost 0-11 (5) to Twin Cedars)

May 26..........MARCUS/MERIDEN-CLEGHORN* (W= 10-0, six inn.)  (1-0)
May 27..........at Clay Central-Everly (18-0, four inn.)  (2-0)
May 29.....(b)..at Unity Christian* (W= 5-2)  (3-0/1-0)
June 1..........WEST SIOUX* (L= 3-6)  (3-1/1-1)
June 2.....(b)..REMSEN ST. MARY'S (L= 5-6)  (3-2)
June 3..........Trinity Christian (played in Le Mars) (W= 12-0, six inn.)  (4-2)
June 5..........HINTON* (W= 5-4)  (5-2/2-1)
June 6-7........at C-Y-O Tournament (Carroll)
(6).............Bishop Garrigan (L= 3-11)  (5-3)
(7).............Kuemper Catholic (W= 8-0)  (6-3)
(7).............5th place game - cancelled by rain
June 8..........HARRIS-LAKE PARK* (W= 10-0, five inn.)  (7-3/3-1)
June 10.........UNITY CHRISTIAN (Granville) (W= 4-3)  (8-3)
June 12....(b)..at Akron-Westfield* (W= 2-1) (9-3/4-1)
June 15....(b)..at Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn* (W= 15-2, five inn.)  (10-3/5-1)
June 17.........at West Sioux (L= 2-3)  (10-4)
June 19.........CLAY CENTRAL-EVERLY* (W= 16-0, four inn.)  (11-4/6-1)
June 20.........J-CLUB TOURNAMENT
(20)............WOODBURY CENTRAL (W= 7-2)  (12-4)
(20)............(championship game) SPIRIT LAKE  (W= 8-2)  (13-4)
June 22.........at Remsen St. Mary's* (W= 8-4)  (14-4/7-1)
June 24....(b)..at Hinton (L= 3-4)  (14-5)
June 25.........at South O'Brien* (W= 9-2)  (15-5/8-1)
June 26-27......at Spalding Tournament (Granville)
(26)............Sioux Center (W= 3-2)  (16-5)
(26)............Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (W= 9-4)  (17-5)
(27)............(championship game) Remsen St. Mary's (W= 11-8)  (18-5)
June 29.........HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN* (Granville) (W= 10-0, six inn.)  (19-5/9-1)
June 30.........WESTERN CHRISTIAN
July 1..........AKRON-WESTFIELD
July 2..........TRINITY CHRISTIAN*
July 8..........SOUTH O'BRIEN



*-War Eagle Conference game    (b)-KLEM broadcast game

   

Search KLEM

Banner

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive