Wednesday, May 04, 2016
   
Text Size

Sports Schedules

2016 Summer Sports Schedules

2016 LE MARS SOFTBALL SCHEDULE
coach:  Rachel Harris (2nd)
2015 record:  13-18 / 7-7 in the Lakes Conf.

May 23...........at Sioux City East
May 24......(b)..BISHOP HEELAN
May 25...........at Sheldon
May 27-28........at Bishop Heelan Tournament
(27).............
(27).............
(28).............
(28).............
May 31...........SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON
June 1......(b)..at Emmetsburg*
June 2...........ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL*
June 3-4.........at Sioux City West Earlybird Tournament
(3)..............
(3)..............
(4)..............
(4)..............
June 6...........at Spencer*
June 8...........at Cherokee*
June 9...........SPIRIT LAKE*
June 10..........LE MARS INVITATIONAL
(10).............
(10).............
(10).............
June 13.....(b)..WESTERN CHRISTIAN*
June 14..........at M-O-C/Floyd Valley
June 15.....(b)..at Storm Lake*
June 16..........EMMETSBURG*
June 20..........at Spirit Lake*
June 22..........SPENCER*
June 24-25.......at Spencer Tournament
(24).............
(24).............
(25).............
(25).............
June 27.....(b)..CHEROKEE*
June 28..........SIOUX CENTER
June 29..........at Estherville/Lincoln Central*
July 1...........at Western Christian*
July 5...........STORM LAKE*

*Lakes Conference games    (b) KLEM broadcast games

 

 

2016 LE MARS BASEBALL SCHEDULE
coach:  Trent Eckstaine (11th)
2015 record:  18-16 / 9-5 in the Lakes Conf.

May 23...........SIOUX CITY EAST
May 24...........SIOUX CITY NORTH
May 25...........at Sheldon
May 26......(b)..BISHOP HEELAN
May 30...........SIOUX CITY WEST
May 31...........at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
June 1...........at Emmetsburg*
June 2...........ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL*
June 3......(b)..SPIRIT LAKE*
June 6......(b)..at Spencer*
June 8...........at Cherokee*
June 11.....(b)..REMSEN ST. MARY'S
June 13..........WESTERN CHRISTIAN*
June 14..........at M-O-C/Floyd Valley
June 15..........at Storm Lake*
June 16..........EMMETSBURG*
jUNE 18..........at Council Bluffs A-L
June 20..........at Spirit Lake*
June 22..........SPENCER*
June 24..........at Sioux City North
June 25..........at Ankeny Prange Tournament
(25).............Dowling Catholic (12:30)
(25).............Ankeny Centennial (5:30)
June 27..........CHEROKEE*
June 28..........SIOUX CENTER
June 29..........at Estherville/Lincoln Central*
July 1......(b)..at Western Christian*
July 5...........STORM LAKE*
July 6...........GLENWOOD (Var. DH - 4 pm)
July 7...........at Sergeant Bluff-Luton
July 8...........HARLAN
July 11..........BOYDEN-HULL/ROCK VALLEY
July 12..........DENISON-SCHLESWIG

*Lakes Conference games    (b) KLEM broadcast games

 

 

2016 GEHLEN CATHOLIC SOFTBALL SCHEDULE
coach:  Patty Hatting (13th)
2015 record:  18-13 / 9-2 in the W-E-C

May 23...........at MMC/RU (at Remsen)
May 25...........CLAY CENTRAL-EVERLY (@ Granville)
May 27...........UNITY CHRISTIAN
May 28...........at Kingsley-Pierson Tournament
(28).............
(28).............
(28).............
May 31......(b)..at West Sioux (@ Ireton)
June 1...........TRINITY CHRISTIAN (@ Granville)
June 2...........at Hinton
June 4...........at C-Y-O Tournament (@ Carroll)
(4)..............
(4)..............
(4)..............
June 6...........at Harris-Lake Park
June 8......(b)..at Unity Christian
June 9...........AKRON-WESTFIELD
June 10..........at Le Mars Invitational
(10).............
(10).............
(10).............
June 13..........MMC/RU
June 15..........WEST SIOUX
June 16..........at Clay Central-Everly (@ Royal)
June 17-18.......SPALDING TOURNAMENT (@ Granville)
(18).............
(18).............
(18).............
June 20.....(b)..REMSEN ST. MARY'S
June 22.....(b)..HINTON
June 23..........SOUTH O'BRIEN (@ Granville)
June 27..........at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
June 29.....(b)..at Akron-Westfield
July 1...........TRINITY CHRISTIAN

(b) KLEM broadcast games

 

 

2016 GEHLEN CATHOLIC BASEBALL SCHEDULE
coach:  Marty Kurth (28th)
2015 record:  23-6 / 10-1 in the W-E-C

May 23......(b)..at MMC/RU (at Remsen)
May 25...........CLAY CENTRAL-EVERLY (Var. only @ Granville - 7 pm)
May 27...........UNITY CHRISTIAN
May 31...........at West Sioux
June 1...........TRINITY CHRISTIAN (@ Granville)
June 2......(b)..at Hinton
June 4-5.........at C-Y-O Tournament (@ Carroll)
June 6...........at Harris-Lake Park (Var. only - 7 pm)
June 8...........at Unity Christian
June 9......(b)..AKRON-WESTFIELD
June 13..........MMC/RU
June 14.....(b)..at Remsen St. Mary's
June 15..........WEST SIOUX
June 16..........at Clay Central-Everly (Var. only @ Everly - 7 pm)
June 18..........J-CLUB TOURNAMENT
(18).............(Woodbury Central, Spirit Lake & Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley)
(18).............
June 20..........REMSEN ST. MARY'S
June 22..........HINTON
June 23.....(b)..SOUTH O'BRIEN (@ Granville)
June 24-25.......SPALDING TOURNAMENT (@ Granville)
June 27..........at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
June 29..........at Akron-Westfield
July 1...........TRINITY CHRISTIAN
July 6...........at South O'Brien
July 7...........at Western Christian


(b) KLEM broadcast games

   

2016 SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULES

2016 GEHLEN CATHOLIC GIRLS TRACK SCHEDULE
coach:  Tony Gunter

March 14.........War Eagle Conference Indoor meet at Dordt College in Sioux Center
March 28.........at Dan Lennon Indoor meet at the Dakotadome in Vermillion
March 30.........C-Y-O meet at Buena Vista University (coed) (4th)
April 5..........at Dutch Relays in Orange City (coed) (3rd) (2 first place finishes)
April 11.........at Kingsley-Pierson meet (3rd) (5 first place finishes)
April 15.........at Hinton Relays (6th) (3 first place finishes)
April 16.........at Sioux City Relays
April 18.........at Sheldon Relays - POSTPONED
April 21.........at Warrior Relays (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) (3rd in Class B) (4 first place finishes)
April 26.........at Lawton-Bronson Relays (coed) (5th) (3 first place finishes)
April 29.........at River Valley Relays in Correctionville (4th) (3 first place finishes)
May 2............at War Eagle Conference meet in Orange City (6th)  (1 first place finish)
May 5............at Kingsley-Pierson Relays (coed)
May 9............at Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn Relays (coed)
May 12...........1A Districts (coed)
May 19-21........1A STATE MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM

 

 

 

2016 GEHLEN CATHOLIC BOYS TRACK SCHEDULE
coach:  Jeremy Schindler

March 14.........War Eagle Conference Indoor meet at Dordt College in Sioux Center (coed)
March 28.........at Dan Lennon Indoor meet at the Dakotadome in Vermillion (coed)
March 30.........C-Y-O meet at Buena Vista University (coed) (5th) (1 first place finish)
April 5..........at Dutch Relays in Orange City (coed) (5th) (1 first place finish)
April 11.........at Kingsley-Pierson meet (4th) (1 first place finish)
April 16.........at Sioux City Relays
April 18.........at Knight Relays in Orange City (Class B - 7th)
April 21.........at Hinton Relays (2nd) (4 first place finishes)
April 26.........at Lawton-Bronson Relays (5th) (no first place finishes)
April 29.........at River Valley Relays in Correctionville (4th) (1 first place finish)
May 2............at War Eagle Conference meet in Orange City (5th) (0 first place finishes)
May 5............at Kingsley-Pierson Relays (coed)
May 9............at Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn Relays (coed)
May 12...........1A Districts (coed)
May 19-21........1A STATE MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM

 

 

 

2016 LE MARS GIRLS TRACK SCHEDULE
coach:  Tammy Dunn

March 15...........at Lakes Conference Indoor meet at Buena Vista University
March 22...........at U-S-D Indoor meet at the Dakotadome
March 28...........at Dan Lennon Indoor meet at U-S-D in Vermillion
March 31...........at Unity Christian meet in Orange City (coed) - CANCELLED
April 5............LADY BULLDOG INVITATIONAL (1st) (10 first place finishes)
April 8............at Cherokee Invitational - CANCELLED
April 11...........DON SHILLING INVITATIONAL (4th) (4 first place finishes)
April 14...........at Sioux Center Invitational (2nd) (3 first place finishes)
April 16...........at Sioux City Relays (1st in the Class B 4X100 Relay)
April 18...........at Sheldon Invitational - POSTPONED
April 19...........at Sheldon Relays (make-up) (2nd) (4 first place finishes)
April 21...........at Sergeant Bluff-Luton Invitational (1st in Class A) (10 first place finishes)
May 2..............at Tornado Relays in Storm Lake ( ?? ) (5 first place finishes)
May 5..............LAKES CONFERENCE MEET AT LE MARS
May 12.............3A Districts
May 19-21..........3A STATE MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM

 

 

2016 LE MARS BOYS TRACK SCHEDULE
coach:  Al Engebretson

March 15........Lakes Conference Indoor meet at Buena Vista University
March 22........at Bob Prince Invitational in Vermillion
March 26........at Norm Heeren Indoor meet at U-S-D in Vermillion
March 28........at Dan Lennon Indoor meet at U-S-D in Vermiilion
March 31........at Unity Christian Coed meet - CANCELLED
April 5.........at M-O-C/Floyd Valley meet (3rd) (3 first place finishes)
April 7.........at Cherokee Invitational - CANCELLED
April 11........DON SHILLING INVITATIONAL (2nd) (4 first place finishes)
April 16........Sioux City Relays (Collin Nemmer was 1st in the Class B 100-meter dash)
April 18........at Knight Relays at Orange City (Class A - 1st) (5 first place finishes)
April 21........at Sheldon Invitational (2nd) (2 first place finishes)
April 26........at Cherokee meet (1st) (5 first place finishes)
May 2...........at Tornado Relay in Storm Lake (1st) (7 first place finishes)
May 5...........LAKES CONFERENCE MEET AT LE MARS
May 9...........at Spencer Invitational
May 12..........3A DISTRICTS
May 19-21.......3A State meet at Drake Stadium

 

 

 

2016 LE MARS GIRLS TENNIS SCHEDULE
coach: Tifany Wright

April 7........ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL - POSTPONED
April 11.......at Cherokee (W= 8-1)  (1-0)
April 12.......ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL (make-up) (W= 9-0)  (2-0)
April 14.......SPIRIT LAKE (L= 4-5)  (2-1)
April 18.......at Spencer - POSTPONED
April 19.......STORM LAKE (W= 8-1)  (3-1)
April 25.......at Estherville/Lincoln Central (W= 7-2)  (4-1)
April 26.......at Spencer (make-up) (W= 9-0)  (5-1)
April 28.......CHEROKEE (W= 8-1)  (6-1)
April 30.......LAKES CONFERENCE MEET (LE MARS) - POSTPONED
May 2..........at Spirit Lake (L= 1-8)  (6-2)
mAY 3..........Lakes Conference meet (LE MARS) (make-up)
May 5..........SPENCER
May 7..........at Spencer Tournament
May 9..........1A Team Regionals
May 14.........1A Team Regionals
May 19.........1A Individual Regionals
May 21.........1A Regional Team finals
May 23.........1A STATE MEET

 

 

 

2016 LE MARS BOYS TENNIS SCHEDULE
coach:  Bill Dalton

April 5..........BISHOP HEELAN (W= 9-0)  (1-0)
April 7..........at Estherville/Lincoln Central - POSTPONED
April 11.........CHEROKEE (W= 9-0)  (2-0)
April 12.........at Estherville/Lincoln Central (make-up) (W= 9-0)  (3-0)
April 14.........at Spirit Lake (W= 9-0)  (4-0)
April 18.........SPENCER - POSTPONED
April 19.........at Storm Lake (W= 9-0)  (5-0)
April 25.........ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL (W= 9-0)  (6-0)
April 26.........SPENCER (make-up) (W= 9-0)  (7-0)
April 28.........at Cherokee - POSTPONED
April 29.........at Cherokee (make-up) (W= 9-0)  (8-0)
April 30.........at Lakes Conference meet (Spencer) - POSTPONED
May 2............SPIRIT LAKE (W= 9-0)  (9-0)
May 3............at Lakes Conference meet (Spencer) (make-up)
May 5............at Spencer
May 9............STORM LAKE
May 14...........1A Sub-State
May 21...........1A Sub-State finals
May 27-28........1A State

 

 

 

2016 GEHLEN CATHOLIC GOLF SCHEDULE
coaches:  (G) Kathy Neary / (B) Kent Zevenbergen

April 4..........DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS
(4)..............AKRON-WESTFIELD (G) 0-197  (0-1) / (B) W= 196-196 (Gehlen won on critera)  (1-0)
(4)..............HINTON (G) 0-220  (0-2) / (B) L= 196-184  (1-1)
April 11.........at MMMC/RU  (G) W= 253-264  (1-2) / (B) L= 183-181  (1-2)
April 14.........HARRIS-LAKE PARK (G) L= 269-245  (1-3) / (B) L= 197-191  (1-3)
April 18.........at Unity Christian - POSTPONED
April 21.........at Le Mars (boys only) (L= 190-189)  (1-4)
April 21.........double dual at Le Mars (girls only)
(21).............Sioux Central (W= 225-236)  (2-3)
(21).............Le Mars (L= 225-188)  (2-4)
April 26.........at Remsen St. Mary's (G) W= 245-246  (3-4) / (B) L= 196-185  (1-5)
April 27.........C-Y-O meet at Fort Dodge (coed) - CANCELLED
April 28.........at Unity Christian (boys only - make-up) (L= 198-159)  (1-6)
April 29.........double dual at Hull
(29).............West Sioux (G) W= 221-254  (4-4) / (B) L= 194-191  (1-7)
(29).............Trinity Christian (B) W= 194-217  (2-7)
May 5............DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS
(5)................HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN
(5)................SOUTH O'BRIEN
(5)................UNITY CHRISTIAN (girls only - make-up)
May 7............at Le Mars Bulldogs Invitational (boys only)
May 9............at War Eagle Conference meet at Sioux Center (boys)
May 10...........at War Eagle Conference meet at Sioux Center (girls)
May 13...........1A Boys Sectionals
May 16...........1A Girls Districts

 

 

 

2016 LE MARS GIRLS GOLF SCHEDULE
coach:  Dave Irwin

April 5...........DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS
(5)...............CHEROKEE (W= 198-235)  (1-0)
(5)...............EMMETSBURG (L= 198-197)  (1-1)
April 12..........double dual at Storm Lake
(12)..............Estherville/Lincoln Central (W= 215-228)  (2-1)
(12)..............Storm Lake (W= 215-246)  (3-1)
April 18..........at Sioux City North Invitational (2nd)
April 19..........WESTERN CHRISTIAN (L= 200-199)  (3-2)
April 21..........DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS
(21)..............SIOUX CENTRAL (W= 188-236)  (4-2)
(21)..............GEHLEN CATHOLIC (W= 188-225)  (5-2)
April 26..........double dual at Spencer
(26)..............Spirit Lake (L= 220-208)  (5-3)
(26)..............Spencer (L= 220-204)  (5-4)
May 2.............Sibley-Ocheyedan Invitational (3rd)
May 6.............WESTERN CHRISTIAN (at Brunsville)
May 9.............at Spencer Tournament
May 12............double dual at Storm Lake
(12)..............Western Christian
(12)..............Storm Lake
May 14............at Storm Lake Invitational
May 16............4A REGIONALS

 

 

 

2016 LE MARS BOYS GOLF SCHEDULE
coach:  Steve Wick

April 7.........WESTERN CHRISTIAN - POSTPONED
April 11........WESTERN CHRISTIAN (make-up) (L= 174-165)  (0-1)
April 12........double dual at Estherville
(12)............Storm Lake (W= 182-190)  (1-1)
(12)............Estherville/Lincoln Central (L= 182-170)  (1-2)
April 16........at Spencer Invitational (9th)
April 19........at Western Christian (L= 177-166)  (1-3)
April 21........GEHLEN CATHOLIC (W= 189-190)  (2-3)
April 26........DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS
(26)............SPENCER (L= 170-167)  (2-4)
(26)............SPIRIT LAKE  (W= 170-186)  (3-4)
April 28........quadrangular at Spirit Lake - CANCELLED
April 30........at Storm Lake Invitational - CANCELLED
May 5...........double dual at Emmetsburg
(5).............Cherokee
(5).............Emmetsburg
May 7...........LE MARS INVITATIONAL
May 9...........at Lakes Conference meet (Storm Lake)
May 12..........double dual at Storm Lake
(12)............Western Christian
(12)............Storm Lake

   

Search KLEM

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive